Please send me a picture of your pub, and its pub history? I am currently adding accurate transcriptions of the UK 1921 census to the UK pub history site. Or visit your local library.

London 1846 P O Public House directory - S

A listing of the Public Houses, Publicans and Public House address in 1846

index   next

Saddlers Arms, C Husher, 14 Swallow street, Regent Street
Safe Harbour, E S Stevens, Arbour Street west
St Andrew, Rt Air, 93 Lower East Smithfield
St Andrew, E Drake, 24 George Street, Portman Square
St Anns Coffee House, R Williams, 30 Shoemaker Row, Blackfriars
St George, Charles Morton, 4 Belgrave Road, Pimlico
St Georges, Charles Pilcher, 23 Lambeth Road
St James Tavern, L Abrahams, 33 Duke Street, Aldgate
St John of Jerusalem, H Tickner, 28 St John Street
St Johns Tavern, Peter Snow, St Johns Wood road
St Lukes Head, W Goode, 8 King Street, Grosvenor Square
St Lukes Head, H McMillan, 10 Little Pulteney Street
St Lukes Head, Daniel Wilson, 25 Old Street & 151 Upper Whitecross street, St Lukes
St Martin, Mark Nichols, 13 Duke Street, Adelphi
St Pauls Head, William H Lemon, 1 Crispin Street, Spitalfields
St Pauls, Reuben Robinson, 56 Chiswell Street
St Pauls, W Vohman, St Pauls Place, Walworth Common
Salisbury Arms, Mrs Mary Handley, 9 Salisbury Street, Bermondsey
Salisbury Arms, G S Howard, 9 Bear Street, Leicester square
Salisbury Arms, J Pullin, 111 Eastfield Street, Limehouse
Salisbury Arms, Samuel Searle, 1 Durham Street, Strand
Salisbury Arms, William Taverner, 22 Camomile Street
Salmon, James Harris, 90 Union Street, Borough
Salmon & Ball, Charles Lord, 295 Bethnal Green Road
Salmon & Ball, A Stilwell, 32 Lamb Street, Spitalfields
Salmon & Compasses, Peter Pedretti, 13 Dorrington Street, Leather Lane
Salmon & Compasses, J W Jolliffe, 33 Penton Street, Pentonville
Salters Arms, R Moule, 15 Tottenham street, Fitzroy square
Salutation, Rd Adams, 32 1/2 Tavistock Street
Salutation, John Jones, 6 Barton Street, Westminster
Salutation, Thomas White, 21 Princes Street, Stamford Street
Salutation & Cat, C T Rudkin, 17 Newgate street
Samsons Castle, John W Cathie, 8 Samsons place, Grange Road, Bermondsey
Saracens Head, Rt S Prettyman, 7 Camomile Street
Sash & Cocoa Tree, G Clifford, 4 Whitecross Place, Finsbury
Savoy Palace, Ed Gibson, Savoy Street, Strand
Sawyers Arms, Charles Warner, 20 Marylebone Lane
Scots Arms, Mrs E Wood, Little Hermitage Street
Seabright Arms, J Curran, 2 Hill Street, Hackney Road
Sekforde Arms, W Howard, 34 Sekforde Street, Clerkenwell
Seven Stars, T Cannell, 3 Fleet street, Bethnal Green
Seven Stars, C Collins, 189 Brick Lane, Spitalfields
Seven Stars, Thomas M Husband, 22 Rosemary lane
Seven Stars, Edward Watson Jones, Bromley
Seven Stars, Thomas Taylor,53 Carey street, Lincolns Inn
Seven Stars, G Webb, 111 Whitechapel High Street
Seymour Arms, J Brighton, 42 Upper Seymour Street, Euston
Seymour Arms, J Hogan, 9 Seymour Place, Bryanston Square
Shad Dock House, Mrs J Thomson, Shadwell Dock street
Shades, John Wiltshire, 28 Charing Cross
Shaftesbury Arms, John Morgan, 38 Shaftesbury street, New North Road
Shakespeare, J Williams, 29 Marlborough Street, Regent street
Shakespeares Head, John Adams, 31 Wych Street, Strand
Shakespeares Head, T Wilkins, 33 Upper Jubilee Street
Shakespeares Head, B Brookes, 60 Drury Lane
Shakespeares Head, J Cocks, 46 Perceval Street, Clerkenwell
Shakespeares Head, John Jordan, 88 Waterloo road
Shakspeares Head W J Holeborne, 1 Lower Eaton street
Shakespeares Head, Mrs Ann Poolley, 38 Shakespeares walk, Shadwell
Shard Arms, George Clark, Bridge Place, Old Kent Road
Sheer Hulk, James Smith, New King Street, Deptford
Shepherd & Flock, W Monk, 11 Little Bell Alley, Moorgate Street
Shepherd & Flock, F Stringer, 27 High Street, Marylebone
Shepherd & Shepherds, T M Carnell, 27 Aldenham Street
Shepherd & Shepherdess, Mrs Susan Carter, 8 Worcester Street, Old Gravel Lane
Sheridan Knowles, A Simmons, 12 Brydges Street, Covent Garden
Ship, Mrs Sarah Archer, 32 1/2 Grays Inn Lane
Ship, Mrs Ann Balding, Vauxhall Bridge Road
Ship, Mrs Mary Ann Balls, 41 Lower Shadwell
Ship, James Bentley, Horseferry Road, Westminster
Ship, William Booth, 19 New street, Dockhead
Ship, T Chandler, Millbank Row, Westminster
Ship, William Chapman, 67 Sun Street, Bishopsgate
Ship, George Crew, 6 & 7 Bacon Street, Bethnal Green
Ship, Harry Cribb, 23 Saville Street, Marylebone
Ship, John Dance, 61 Minories
Ship, Fred Dawe, 61 Chandos Street, Covent Garden
Ship, John Deffee, 24 Wheeler Street, Spitalfields
Ship, Mrs E Dodd, Sun Tavern fields, St George in the east
Ship, Mrs C Drake, 12 Arcade, Hungerford Market
Ship, M Eastgate, Grove Passage, Church street, Hackney
Ship, George Edwards, 11 Little Tower street
Ship, Henry Fatherly, 299 Rotherhithe Street
Ship, David Fleming, 46 Old Gravel lane, Wapping
Ship, Keturah Fricker, Essex Street, Strand
Ship, Thomas Gardiner, 7 Finsbury Place north
Ship, John Gibbons, 4 Ratcliff Cross
Ship, J T Glazier, 14 Artillery lane, Bishopsgate
Ship, William Grey, Little Turnstile, Holborn
Ship, James Groves, Tottenham place, Tottenham court road
Ship, G Gurney, 1 Wormwood Street, Bishopsgate
Ship, Joseph Harris, 13 Carnaby Street, Golden Square
Ship, Joseph Harris, 21 Limekiln hill, Limehouse
Ship, Mrs H Ingram, 76 Brunswick Street, Blackwall
Ship, W Lancaster, 40 Vine Street, Westminster
Ship, George Letts, 49 Marygold Street, Bermondsey
Ship, Thomas Liquorish, 13 Anthony Street, St Georges east
Ship, William Matthews, 1 Stepney High Street
Ship, Fred Mootram, 36 Wardour Street, Soho
Ship, Mrs E A Pearce, 23 Walcot Place east, Lambeth
Ship, Samuel Pegler, 14 Phoenix alley, Long acre
Ship, J Potter, 10 Hunt Street, Pelham Street, Brick Lane
Ship, James Pugh, 14 Berkley Street, Clerkenwell
Ship, P Ramage, 170 Long lane, Bermondsey
Ship, Denis Reardon, 92 Great Saffron Hill
Ship, John Richards, 27 Lime Street
Ship, Henry Richardson, 3 Hart Street, Crutchedfriars
Ship, R Sanders, 29 Skinner Street, Bishopsgate
Ship, John Skelton, 12 Lower Shadwell
Ship, William Skiller, 123 Poplar High Street
Ship, John Smith, 94 Shad Thames, Horselydown
Ship, Thomas Smith, 10 High Street, Newington Butts
Ship, Samuel Steer, 17 Ivy Lane, Newgate Street
Ship, Richard Stone, 20 Farmer street, Shadwell
Ship, Richard Rt Thaine, 54 Blackman Street
Ship, John Turner, 5 Boundary Street, Shoreditch
Ship, Henry Vincent, 243 Wapping High Street
Ship, Wentzel & Cownden, Lower Fore Street, Lambeth
Ship, J Williams, 16 Glasshouse Yard, Aldersgate Street
Ship, Henry Willson, 47 Charles Street, Westminster
Ship, Edw Wilmore, 1 Little Bridge Street, Blackfriars
Ship, Mrs Ann Workman, Stepney Green
Ship Afloat, F Brown, 16 Beer Lane, Towers Street
Ship Aground, Robert Dally, 44 Bird Street, Ratcliff
Ship Argo, Henry Bisley, 214 Rotherhithe
Ship & Bluecoat Boy, J Kilsby, 15 Keens Row, Walworth road
Ship & Camel, C T Patrick, 12 Fashion street, Dockhead
Ship & Dolphin, R Batchelder, 14 New Gravel Lane
Ship & Lion, William Bartrup, 41 Ropemakers Fields
Ship & Mermaid, Samuel Colverd, 19 Snows Fields
Ship & Pilot, Edward Sewell, 27 Wapping
Ship & Punch Bowl, C H Schlottler, 55 Wapping
Ship & Rising Sun, J Rumsey, 134 Shadwell High Street
Ship & Sailor, W Tibbles, Effingham place, Deptford
Ship & Shears, H Wilbourn, 16 Lower Shadwell
Ship & Shovel, J Bacon, Steel yard, Maze Pond
Ship & Star, Mrs M Burgiss, 4 Sparrow Corner
Ship & Star, T Hepplewhite, 113 Shadwell High Street
Ship & Star, Mrs Elizabeth Lowther, 29 Wapping
Ship & Sun, E Drewry, 33 Crosby Row, Walworth Road
Ship & Whale, E Groves, Russell Street, Lower Rotherhithe
Ship & Whale, Francis Riley, 19 Wapping Wall
Ship on Launch, Mrs A Randall, Limekiln Dock, Limehouse
Ship Defiance, John Rutter, Grove Street, Deptford
Ship York, J Winch, Lower York Street, Lower Rotherhithe
Shipwrights Arms, J Barham, 283 Bermondsey Street
Shipwrights Arms, F A Hall, 35 Friendly Street, Deptford
Shipwrights Arms, D Saul, Emmett Street, Limehouse
Shoulder of Mutton, William Beckwith, 77 Brunswick Street, Blackwall
Shovel, Mrs M A Staples, 27 New Road, St Georges East
Sidney Arms, J A Shepherd, 8 Charles Street, Stepney
Sieve, Robert Bishop, 3 Church Street, Minories
Silver Cross, Edward Jarvis, 25 Charing Cross
Silver Cup, Thomas Olney, 51 Cromer Street
Silver Lion, Thomas Quin, 42 Pennyfields, Poplar
Simon the Tanner, John Vousley, 19 Long Lane, Bermondsey

And Last updated on: Friday, 23-Sep-2022 17:51:03 BST