• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is broken, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. OR visit the London pub history directory index pages to which I am rapidly adding links

    The London 1891 Public House & Publican Directory.

    This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1891; it lists an alphabetical listing of these
    Public Houses in London, and the Publicans.

    Index   Next

    Cadogan Arms, Keable Edward Smyth, 298 Kings road SW
    Caledonian Arms. Samuel Brown, 53 Princess street, Lisson grove NW
    Caledonian Arms. Thomas Gillett, 62 Fairfield road, Bow E
    Caledonian Arms. Colin James Outram, Caledonian road N
    Calthorpe Arms, William Henry Giles Rudderforth, 252 Grays inn road WC
    Cambrian Distillery, Albert David Jones, Charing cross road WC
    Cambrian Stores, Robt. Hy. Barnes, 50 Warwick street W & 44 Glasshouse street, Regent street W
    Cambridge, John George Cathie, 93 Charing cross road WC
    Cambridge Stores, Green & Sons, 48 Newman street W
    Camden, Frederick Anderson, 18 Store street WC
    Camden Arms, Walter Pettit, 1 Berkley street, Clerkenwell EC
    Camden Arms, Thomas J. Shelton, 1 Randolph street NW
    Camden Head, John Thomas Brander, 2 Camden street, Islington N
    Camden Head, Frederick James Meadwell, 100 High street, Camden town NW
    Camden Head, Daniel Shingles, 456 Bethnal green road E
    Camden Stores, Charles Albert Hartland, 78 Park street N W & 170 Arlington road, Camden town N W
    Camdens Head, John James Silvester senior 52 Church row, Limehouse E
    Campden Arms, George Gray, 33 Campden street, Kensington W
    Cannings Head, Henry Allan Craighead, 63 Sidney street, Mile end E
    Cannon, John Frederick Mohrmann, 33 Cannon street road E
    Cannon Tavern, Smith Brothers Limited, 89 Cannon street E C
    Canonbury Tavern, John Todd, 35 St. Marys road, Canonbury N
    Canteen, Barracks, Albany street NW
    Canterbury Arms, (Canterbury & Paragon Limited) (George Adney Payne, managing director), 13 Lambeth Upper Marsh S E
    Canterbury Arms, Mrs. Ellen Sage, 21 Bomore road, Notting Hill W
    Canterbury Arms, George Tennant, 61 Royal road, Walworth SE
    Canterbury Pilgrims, Richard William Banks, 12 Lant street, Borough S E
    Canterbury Tavern, Henry Parkinson, Canterbury road SE
    Cape of Good Hope, Henry Busbridge, 787 Commercial road east E
    Cape of Good Hope, Mrs. Ann Dent, 78 Albany street NW
    Cape of Good Hope, Charles Rollins, 43 Devonshire mews east, Portland place W
    Cape of Good Hope, Patrick Spillane, 54 New King street, Deptford SE
    Captain Cook, John Tunkin, 45 Umberston street, Commercial road east E
    Captain Man of War, Thomas John Caton, 324 Poplar High street E
    Carlisle Arms, Mrs. Harriet Richards & Co. 2 Bateman street, Soho W
    Carlisle Tavern, William Peter Bricknel, 26 Mostyn road, Bow E
    Carlton Arms, Hugh Cotter, 238 Devonshire street, Mile end E
    Carlton Bridge Tavern, Mrs. Ann Craddock, Woodfield road, Harrow road W
    Carlton Tavern, Barnett Braham, Carlton road, Maida vale NW
    Carlton Tavern, Thomas King Okey, 2 Carlton road, Kentish town NW
    Carnarvon Castle, J. H. Williamson, 310 Portobello road W
    Carpenters Arms, Jas Bacon, 105 Kings Cross road W C
    Carpenters Arms, George Edward Bellenger, 46 Dante road, Newington butts SE
    Carpenters Arms, Joseph Brown, 32 Burton street WC
    Carpenters Arms, Mrs. Dinah Buggeln. 51 Pritchards road E
    Carpenters Arms, Sidney William Chamberlain, 151 Cambridge road E
    Carpenters Arms, Allen Jn, Dale, 21 Bridport place, Hoxton N
    Carpenters Arms, Thomas Gale, 18 Gray street, Manchester square W
    Carpenters Arms, Frederick Norris, 80 Princess street, Lisson grove N W
    Carpenters Arms, Mrs. Mary Ann Porter, 21 Oxford mews, Cambridge square W
    Carpenters Arms, Charles Stanford, 12 Seymour place W
    Carpenters Arms, Samuel Walker, 121 Kingsland road N E
    Carpenters Arms, Walter Christian Wiskar, 70 Whitfield street W
    Carpenters Arms, Thomas Wotton, 20 Catherine street, Pimlico SW
    Carved Red Lion, Charles Balch, 2 Essex road N
    Castle, Edward Anderson, 1 Lower Notting hill terrace W
    Castle, George Brown, 188 Camberwell road SE
    Castle, Fred. William Cates, 148 Kingsland High street N E
    Castle, Horatio Cooper, 35 Shouldham street, Bryanston square W
    Castle, Henry Lyne Dixson, King street, Cheapside E C & 40 Gresham street EC
    Castle, Arthur Elliott, 37 City road EC
    Castle, William Fetham Fletcher, 49 Hayles street, St. Georges road SE
    Castle, Robert Gillard, 81 Holloway road N
    Castle, John Harry Hartill, 3 Portugal street WC
    Castle, James Holmes, 9 Finsbury pavement EC
    Castle, William King, 175 Tabard street S E
    Castle, Edwin Jas. Locke, 147 Kentish town road NW
    Castle, Charles Morgan, 19 Quaker street, Spitalfields E
    Castle, Mrs. Elizabeth Salter, 26 Furnival street, Holborn EC
    Castle, Engelbert Schlengemann, 44 Commercial road east E
    Castle, Mrs. Sophia Smith,17 Great Chapel street SW
    Castle, Samuel William Steer, 205 Old Kent road S E
    Castle, John Gray Veale, 34 & 35 Cowcross street E C
    Castle, Charles Vieusseux, 41 Holland street S E
    Castle, Ner Weston, 24 Carnaby street W
    Castle Tavern, James Henderson, 271 Regent street W
    Cat, Alfred Probyn, 57 Whitecross street EC
    Catherine Wheel, Jean Baptiste Bouyoud, 46 Great Windmill street W
    Catherine Wheel, Alfred Chapman, 23 Church street, Kensington W
    Catherine Wheel, Julian Reymond, 32 Union street, Borough S E
    Catherine Wheel, John Simpson, 504 St. Peters road. Mile end E
    Catherine Wheel, James Richard Summers, 1 Little St. James street SW
    Centurion, Richard Hill.1 Deptford broadway S E
    Chalk Farm Tavern, Harry Naylor, 89 Regents park road NW
    Chamberlain’s Arms, Charles James Anderton, 12 Bastwick street E C
    Champion, Goddard & Minns, 1 Wellington terrace, Bayswater W
    Champion, Walter Alfred Goosey, 234 Goswell road E C
    Champion, Hy. Johnson, 12 & 13 Wells street, Oxford street W
    Champion, George Wood, 13 Weymouth terrace, Hackney road E
    Chandos, Porter Bros. 28 St. Martins lane WC
    Chapel House, Henry Rolfe, 62 Chapel street, Pentonville N
    Chapman Arms, Mrs. Catherine Young, 23 Lower Chapman street E
    Charing Cross Hotel Shades, ? Villiers street W C
    Charterhouse Hotel, Henry Robert Cope, 54 Goswell road E C
    Chelsea Pensioner, Henry Smith, 1 & 2 Queens road, Chelsea SW
    Chepstow Tavern, Mrs. Adelaide Harriet Binsted, 39 Chepstow place W
    Chequers, James Hoy, 25 Worship street EC
    Chequers, Frederick William Pyne,16 Duke street, St. James SW
    Chequers & Greenland Fishery, Frederick Wort, 36 Wapping wall E



  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Tuesday, 20-Dec-2016 23:10:18 GMT