A London street directory and UK Pub history research

Search the London street directory and pub history site by surname, address or pub name

The London 1891 Public House & Publican Directory.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1891; it lists an alphabetical listing of these
Public Houses in London, and the Publicans.

Index   Next

Unicorn, Thomas Ainger, 202 Hoxton street N
Unicorn, John Beech, 27 Vivian road, Roman road E
Unicorn, Matthew Jas. Wesson, 32 Shoreditch High street E
Union, James Kirk, 13 Great Portland street W
Union Arms, Jn. M. Pierpoint, 26 Panton street SW
Union Flag, Charles Last & Mrs. Susan Searle, 178 Lambeth road SE
Union Flag, Martin Scholies, 8 Union street E
Union Tavern, Owen Hancock, 17 Emmett street, Poplar E
Union Tavern, Thomas William Howard, 2 Kings cross road WC
Union Tavern, William Howe,9 Union street, Kingsland road NE
Union Tavern, Isaac Shannon, 11 Pimlico road S W
United States, Charles J. F. Shannaw, 69 St. George street E
University Tavern, William Ellis, 19 Alfred place, Bedford square W C
Upland Tavern, Edmund Magness, Crystal Palace road, East Dulwich S E

Valentine & Orson, Henchley Brothers, 163 Long lane S E
Valiant Trooper,Ily. Hancock, 18 Goodge street W
Vernon Arms, Mrs. Emma Richards, 180 Pentonville road N
Viaduct Tavern, James Cartwright & Son, Newgate street E C
Vicar of Wakefield, Frederick John Weige, 83 Coventry street, Three Colt lane E
Victoria, Baker Bros Lim, 302 Pentonville road N
Victoria, Thomas Charles Dorling, 24 King street, Snow hill EC
Victoria, Andrew Alex. Gay, 177 Grove street, Deptford SE
Victoria, William Hudson, 50 Three Colt street E
Victoria, Henry Kingston, 9 Lower road SE
Victoria, Harry Nicholls Morgan, 105 Chalton street NW
Victoria, Arthur Parker, 10A, Chester place, Hyde park gardens W
Victoria, Frederick Thomas, Stanley villas, Gertrude street SW
Victoria Hotel, Isaac Smith Manley, 25 Chaxterhouse street E C
Victoria Tavern, Mrs. Eliza Turnbull Bigg, 171 Burdett road E
Victoria Tavern, Edward Horton Bradly & Sons, 110 Grove road, Mile end road E
Victoria Tavern, Frederick Coxen, 203 Holloway road N
Victoria Tavern, Mrs. Charlotte James, Mornington road NW
Victoria Tavern, Thomas Matcham, 83 Abbey road NW
Victoria Tavern, Hy. Hampton Tupper, 131 Waterloo road SE
Victoria Tavern & Railway Hotel, Sidney Chas. Hill, Barking road, Canning town E
Victory, Frank Barnes, 32 Barlow street, Walworth SE
Victory, William Collier, 41 Clarence road NW
Victory, Abraham Everett, 144 Ben Jonson road E
Victory, James Gray, 150 Albany street NW
Victory, Ambrose Lawrence Huggins, 86 Trafalgar road, Old Kent road SE
Victory, William Jackman, 384 Oxford street W
Victory, Albert Frank Jackson, 76 Newnham street, Edgware road W
Victory, Joseph Jacobs, 65 Fournier street, Bethnal green E
Victory, John William King, 281 Kingsland road NE
Victory, Alexander Chas Neal, Vyner street, Cambridge road E
Victory, William B. Salter, 264 Rotherhithe New road SE
Victory, Brayfield Williams, 33 Grea Cambridge street E
Victory, William Williams, 23 Tottenham road N
Vine, Joseph Midgley, Vine street, Tooley street Vine, SE
Vine, Richard William Roake, Mile end road E
Vine Tavern, Mrs. Eliza Ayres, 85 Broad street, Rateliff E
Vintners Arms, William Buxton, 101 Fetter lane E C
Virginia Plant, Charles Deakin & Co. 82 Great Dover street SE
Virginia Planter, Richard Edward Sexton, 124 Virginia road, Bethnal green E
Volunteer, Thomas Brown, 73 Frederick street N
Volunteer, Joseph Myerscough, Mill place, Commercial road east E
Volunteer, William David Schwarz, 28 Upper Baker street NW
Volunteer, Thomas Sunderland Thwaites, 17 Regency street, Westminster SW
Von Tromp, Thomas James Wakley, 121 Bethnal green road E


And Last updated on: Tuesday, 16-Feb-2016 19:39:09 GMT