• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is broken, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. OR visit the London pub history directory index pages to which I am rapidly adding links

    The London 1891 Public House & Publican Directory.

    This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1891; it lists an alphabetical listing of these
    Public Houses in London, and the Publicans.

    Index   Next

    Wades Arms, Mrs Bridget Hickey, 15 Jeremiah street E
    Waggon & Horses, Thomas David Hill (exors of), 27 Newington causeway SE
    Waggon & Horses, Mills & Cuthbertson, 23 Newington butts SE
    Waggon & Horses, Joseph Willoughby, 81 Hertford road, Kingsland N
    Walford Tavern, George Charles Busby, 121 Stoke Newington road SE
    Wallace Head, Benjamin Edwin Barnes, Blandford street, Portman square W
    Walmer Castle, James Denham, 58 Ledbury road W
    Walnut Tree, W. Flight, 18 Ben Jonson road E
    Walnut Tree, Thomas Newber, 40 St. Albans street, Lambeth SE
    Wargrave Arms, Anthony Heath, 4B, John street west, Edgware road W & 35 Newnham street W
    Warrior (The). John Brown,242 Coalharbour lane, Brixton SW
    Warwick Arms, George Jabez Fry, Warwick road W
    Warwick Arms, Richard Spencer, 27 Gillingham street, Pimlico SW
    Warwick Castle, Thomas Coles, 6 Warwick place W
    Warwick Castle, John Murrell, 225 Portobello road W
    Warwick Hotel, Mrs. Marianne Birkin, 106 Harrow road W & 42 Fulbam place, Harrow road W
    Waterloo, George Thomas Lambert, Wellington road, Holloway N
    Waterloo Arms, John Trott, 50 High street, Marylebone W
    Waterloo Hero, Cashfield & Pettipher, 19 Gough street, Poplar E
    Waterloo Tavern, William A. Edwards, 69 Haymarket SW
    Waterloo Tavern, Peter Eul, 64 Samuel street, St. Georges east E
    Watermans Arms, Thomas Garland Brainwood, 92 Narrow street E
    Watermans Arms, Thomas Charrington, 10 Hickmans folly SE
    Watermans Arms, Mrs. Ellen Emily Cook, 261 Wapping High street E
    Watermans Arms, Mrs. Emily Hart, 13 Virginia road, Bethnal green E
    Watermans Arms, William Rowe Newman, 120 & 122 Belvedere road, Lambeth SE
    Watermans Arms, James Osman, 11 Barnham street SE
    Watermans Arms, Mrs Mary Ann Reeves, 23 Paris street, Lambeth SE
    Watermans Arms, Thomas Shearman, 6 West Ferry road E
    Watermans Arms, William Shelter, 60 Bankside SE
    Weatherby Arms, Henry Herbert Akers, 500 Kings road, Chelsea SW
    Weavers Areas, John Henry Allen, 13 Bakers row, Whitechapel E
    Weavers Areas, Henry Amey, 36 Sun street Finsbury E C
    Weavers Areas, George Hy. Bissell, 26 Drysdale street, Kingsland road N
    Weavers Areas, William Brettle, 1 Warley street, Bethnal green E
    Weavers Areas, Edmund Farrow, 17 Hanbury street E
    Weavers Areas, Mrs. Harriet Mary Kemp, 17 Loudon wall EC
    Weavers Areas, James Whitehead, 68 Spelman street, Mile end New town E
    Well & Bucket, Edward John Rose, 143 Bethnal green road E
    Wellesley Arms, Mrs. Ann Smith, 70 Sydney street, Chelsea SW
    Wellington, Miss Clara Jane Gannaway, 196 Goswell road EC
    Wellington, Henry Parker, 14 Page street SW
    Wellington Arms, James David Casseres, 32 Wellington road, Bow E
    Wellington Arms & Shropshire House, Mrs. Elizabeth Price, 81 Waterloo road, Lambeth SE
    Wellington Hotel, Henry H Finch, 179 Portobello road W
    Welsh Harp, Thomas Arnfield, 23 Aylesbury street, Clerkenwell EC
    Welsh Harp, George James Bloonsfield, 47 Chandos street, Covent garden WC
    Welsh Harp, Henry Edward Hyde Chandler, 2 & 3 Essex street, Bouverie street E C
    Wenlock Arms, Heli Farmer Tratt, 25 Wenlock road N
    Wentworth Arms, Albert Henry Childs, 54 Brantridge street E
    West Kent Yeoman, William Askew, 63 Edward street, Deptford S E
    Westbourne Tavern, Frederic William Garcia, 101 Westbourne park villas W
    Westminster Arms, Rafaelle Critchfield, 163 Gosset street, Bethnal green E
    Westminster Arms, George Hobbs, 75 Page street, Westminster SW
    Westminster Arms, William Hy Sprules, 5 Francis street, Tothill fields W
    Westminster Arms, John Turnham sen. 10 Freed street W
    Westmoreland Arms, Edward Noble, 34 George street, Portman square W
    Westmoreland Arms, George Wyatt, 41 Westmoreland place, City road N
    Weymouth Arms, H. Bugler, 80 Weymouth terrace, Hackney road E
    Weymouth Arms, William Johnson, 14 Sayer street, New Kent road SE
    Weymouth Arms, Richard Williams, 37 Weymouth street W
    Wheatsheaf, Henry Thomas Brown, 39 Middleton street, Bethnal green E
    Wheatsheaf, William Edward Cummings, Hand court, Holborn WC
    Wheatsheaf, Henry Denyer, 13 Vere street, Clare market WC
    Wheatsheaf, Frank Freter, 6 Stoney street, Borough SE
    Wheatsheaf, William Hicks, 17 Dorset street, Portman square W
    Wheatsheaf, Jas. Boyne McCombie, 88 Rotherhithe street SE
    Wheatsheaf, Frank Melhuish, 25 West Smithfield EC
    Wheatsheaf, George Webster Partington, 51 Red Lion street WC
    Wheatsheaf, Gabriel Ribbons, 38 Upper Chapman street E
    Wheatsheaf, Henry Riches, 44 Kenton street WC
    Wheatsheaf, James Tytheridge, 344 Rotherhithe street SE
    Wheatsheaf, Mrs. Harriet Urquhart, 161 Oxford street W
    Wheatsheaf, Henry Wakley, 329 Edgware road W
    Wheatsheaf, Mrs. Rebecca Weston, 25 Rathbone place W
    Wheatsheaf, Martin Wilson, 48 High street, Camdon town NW
    White Bear, Joseph Baker,33 Tabard street SE
    White Bear, Samuel Banne11, 138 Kennington park road SE
    White Bear, Frederick Barker, 21 King street, St.Lukes EC
    White Bear, Francis Bennett, 66 Eing William street EC
    White Bear, William Brailsford, 100 Berwick street W
    White Bear, Charles Dodson, 57 St John street, Smithfield EC
    White Bear, George F. Howard, Bear garden, Bankside SE
    White Bear, C. W. Kitching, 64 Park street,Grosvenor square W
    White Bear, Alfred Mason, 19 Long walk, Bermondsey square SE
    White Bear, Jacob Schaumloeffel, 1 St. George street E
    White Bear, Robert Shaw, 30 Lisle street Leicester square W & 28 Little Newport street W C
    White Bear, Frederick William Wright, 96 Kingsland road NE
    White Conduit House, John George Boncey, 14 Barnsbury road N

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Tuesday, 16-Feb-2016 19:38:56 GMT