The London 1899 Public House & Publican Directory - A.

index

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W YZ

A1 Tower, Francois Chrisostome Mouflet, 1 Central Markets EC
Abbey Tavern, William George Lewis, 8 Violet Hill, St. John’s Wood NW
Abbey Tavern, William Henry Whisker, 124 Kentish Town Road NW
Aberfeldy Tavern, George Ives, 357 East India Dock Road E
Abingdon Arms, Reuben Howard Barbey, 54 Abingdon Road W
Acorn, Henry C. Cuttriss, 1 & 2 Nicholas Passage EC
Acorn, Thomas Easterbrook, 149 Great Cambridge Street E
Acorn, Smith & Eves, 339 Rotherhithe Street SE
Acton Arms, Thomas McCarthy, 296 Kingsland Road NE
Adam & Eve, Walter Balchin, 81 & 82 York Street, Westminster SW
Adam & Eve, Thomas Bennett, 163 Kensington High Street W
Adam & Eve, Chamberlain & Harwood, 284 & 286 Euston Road NW & 1 Hampstead Road NW
Adam & Eve, Thomas John Hicks, Swan Lane, Rotherhithe SE
Adam & Eve, Mrs. Fanny E.P. Miller, 475 Liverpool Road N
Adam & Eve, Charles Renton, 27 Tufton Street SW
Adam & Eve, Mrs. Kate Tanner, 71 Hoxton Street N
Adam’s Arms, Curtis Mond, 4 Southampton Street, Fitzroy Square W
Addington Arms, George Bugler, 25 Addington Road E
Adelaide, George Spier, 385 Liverpool Road N
Adelaide Tavern, William Du Fosse, 1 Adelaide Road NW
Adelphi Wine & Spirit Stores, Burney & Grimes, 75 Strand WC
Admiral Blake, Joseph Henry Hodsdon, 355 Ladbroke Grove W
Admiral Carter, John Aillud, 3 Bartholomew Close EC
Admiral Codrington, Frederick William Vogt, 17 Green Street, Chelsea SW
Admiral Duncan, James George Andrews, 503 New Cross Road SE
Admiral Duncan, Joseph Henry Arthur Dempsey, 54 Old Compton Street, Soho W
Admiral Hawke, Charles Butcher, 191 Jamaica Road SE
Admiral Keppel, Henry Jacobs, 158 Shoreditch High Street E
Admiral Keppel, Ezekiel Levy, 77 Fulham Road SW
Admiral Keppel, John Regan, 232 Hoxton Street N
Admiral Mann, Edward Charles Fleming, 9 Hampshire Street, Brecknock Road NW
Admiral Napier, Alfred Pascall, 84 Weedington Road NW
Admiral Napier, John Smith, 46 Amersham Vale SE
Admiral Nelson, Frederick Howe, 93 Carlton Vale, Kilburn Park NW
Admiral Rodney, Charles Grimshaw, 35 New King Street, Deptford SW
Admiral Tyrrell, Joseph Peitz, 86 Bermondsey Wall SE
Admiral Vernon, Frank Grigg, Upper Ground Street SE
African Chief, Jonah Rosenthal, 69 Ossulston Street NW
African Tavern, Harry Lane, Grundy Street, Poplar E
Agricultural Hotel, John Frost White, 13 Liverpool Road N
Albany Arms, Charles Cook, 209 Albany Road, Camberwell SE
Albany Tavern, Henry Arthur Mayes, 240 & 242 Great Portland Street W
Albert, Francis Joseph Hallet, 42 Porchester Road W
Albert, John Rumsey, 52 Victoria Street SW
Albert Arms, Henry Hansmann, 66 Bancroft Road, Mile End E
Albert Edward, Benjamin Goffin, 29 Bolton Road NW
Albert Hotel, James Jerrett, 82 Cornwall Road W
 Albion, Thomas Coulston, 17 Sussex Street, Pimlico SW
Albion, Morris Davis, 20 Albion Street, Rotherhithe SE
Albion, Percy Stuart Dupuy, 36 Lauriston Road, South Hackney NE
Albion, Henry Edward Elms, 69 Union Road, Newington Causeway SE
Albion, Harry L. Harrison, 33 Caledonian Road N
Albion, John Hart, 7 Vernon Place, Bloomsbury WC
Albion, James Harry Havill, 3 Lower East Smithfield E
Albion, David Hawkins, 211 & 212 Shadwell High Street E
Albion, William Javens, 10 Thornhill Road N
Albion, George William Mole, 7 Redmans Road, Stepney E
Albion Hotel, Baker & Co., 2 & 3 New Bridge Street EC
Albion Tavern, Frederick Rowe Madge, 35 Albion Street W
Albion Tavern, Richard Moore, 33 Albion Road, Dalston NE
Alderman, Arthur Edward Cutchey, 37 Stannary Street, Kennington Road SE
Aldgate Distillery, Morris Abrahams, Goulston Street E
Alexandra, Christopher Wheeler, 162 Victoria Park Road NE
Alexandra Hotel, Robert Hall, 21 Alexandra Road NW
Alfred Tavern, Robert Slater, 47 Roman Road N
Alfreds Head, Clark & Braid, 140 Newington Causeway SE
Alfreds Head, George Clark Denholm, 15 Brushfield Street E
Alfreds Head, George Rolls, 51 Gold Street, Stepney E
Allason Arms, William Henry Turner, Uxbridge Street, Notting Hill W
Allsop Hotel, Alfred C. Stock & Co., 172 Marylebone Road NW
Alma Tavern, Frederick William Miller, 175 Westbourne Grove W
Alma Tavern, Charles Sydney Stansall, 59 Newington Green Road N
Alma Tavern, John Webb, 29 Alma Street, Hoxton N
Alscot Arms, Charles Cooper Chapman, 128 Alscot Road, Bermondsey SE
Alwyne Castle, Arthur Ernest Jarvis, 83 St. Paul’s Road N
Ambassador, Henry Westlake, 60 York Road N
Amberley Tavern, Robert McGowan, 26 Amberley road, Harrow Road W
American Stores, Henry Finch, 118 Oxford Street W
American Stores, The London Tavern & Property Co. Limited (Alexander Start, secretary & manager), 55 Fenchurch Street EC & 5 Mark Lane EC
Amersham Arms, James Philip Janes, 388 New Cross Road SE
Anchor, Henry James Pells, 1 Bankside SE
Anchor Tap, William Sealy, 28 Horselydown Lane SE
Anchor & Hope, George Angell, 90 Duckett Street, Stepney E
Anchor & Hope, John Dannhorn, 19 Great Charlotte Street SE
Anchor & Hope, Edmund Haynes Dove, 8 Jamaica Street, Stepney E
Anchor & Hope, Hermann Gabriel, 41 West Ferry Road E
Anchor & Hope, James Lynch, 168 Wapping High Street E
Anchor & Hope, Joseph Jeffs Meadows, Horseferry Branch Road E
Anchor & Hope, Charles Ratcliff, 63 Sancroft Street, Kennington Road SE
Anchor & Hope, James Thomas Smith, 41 Brook Street, Ratcliff E
Anchor & Hope, Henry Webb, 110 Fore Street EC

Angel, George Archer, 14 John Street, Minories EC
Angel, Henry Blakeman, 60 Upper Ground Street SE
Angel, Thomas John Bloxsidge, 23 Great Chapel Street, Westminster SW
Angel, Mrs. Ada Elizabeth Boatman, 21 Rotherhithe Street SE
Angel, Charles Cook, 61 High Street, St. Giles’ WC
Angel, James Donoghue, 268 Cable Street E
Angel, Frederick John Elstone, 37 Thayer Street W
Angel, John Richard James, 71 Webber Street, Blackfriars Road SE
Angel, Alfred Salmon Mirando, 85 Whitechapel High Street E
Angel, Thomas George Mumford, 76 Old Gravel Lane E
Angel, James Singleton, 36 Warwick Street, Regent Street W
Angel, Frank John Sullivan, 1 Islington High Street N
Angel, Frederick Tucker, 73 Lambeth Walk SE
Angel, Sydney Alfred Turner, 38 Newcomen Street, Borough SE
Angel, George Walter Woodward, 73 City Road EC
Angel & Crown, Thomas Bullock, 2 Whitechapel Road E
Angel & Crown, Samuel Clark, 23 Gloucester Street WC
Angel & Crown, George Garlick, 180 Green Street, Bethnal Green E
Angel & Crown, Osmund Alfred Outram, 58 St. Martin’s Lane WC
Angel & Crown, Adolphus A. Sherlock, 235 Upper Street N
Angel & Sun, John Ambrose Forbes Gibb, 285 Strand WC
Angel & Trumpet, Thomas Homes, 2 Stepney High Street E
Anglesea, Alfred Dubois, 15 Selwood Terrace, Brompton SW
Antelope, William Henry Jones, 22 Eaton Terrace, Eaton Square SW
Antelope, Vousden Brothers, 15 Phipps Street, Great Eastern Street EC
Antigallican, Frank Patch, 155 Tooley Street SE
Apollo, Mrs. Emma Elizabeth Allen, 28 Paddington Street W
Apollo, Edwin John Bromley, 191 Tottenham Court Road W
Apollo, Joseph Robert Farmer, 18 All Saints’ Road W
Apple Tree, Alfred Firminger, 45 Mount Pleasant, Gray’s Inn Road WC
Apple Tree & Mitre, Miss Emma Maple, 30 Cursitor Street, Chancery Lane EC
Approach Hotel, William Wheeler & Sons, 11 Railway Approach SE
Arabian Arms, Herbert Henry Bowen, 234 Cambridge Road E
Archduke Charles, Frederick Havenhand, 18 White Hart Street, Kennington Park Road SE
Archduke Charles, Mrs. Mary Polley, Rodney Road, Walworth SE
Archers Tavern, Fred Vickers Nisbet, 24 Osborn Street, Whitechapel E
Archery Tavern, Fred Glaze, 4 Bathurst Street, Sussex Square W
Archway Tavern, Wheeler Brothers, Upper Holloway N
Argyle Hotel, George Perkins, 31 Liverpool Street, King’s Cross WC
Army & Navy, Walter A.W. Perry, 1 St. Matthias Road, Stoke Newington N
Artesian, __ Matcham, 80 Richmond Road, Westbourne Grove W
Artichoke, William Charlton, 34 Farringdon Street EC
Artichoke, Ernest Colvin, 55 Newington Causeway SE
Artichoke, Alfred Huber, 19 St. George Street E
Artichoke, John Albert Partridge, 13 White Hart Street WC
Artichoke, Charles Arthur Peach, 121 Lambeth Lower Marsh SE
Artichoke, James Russell, 20 Clare Street WC
Artillery Arms, Henry Herbert Akers, 102 Rochester Row SW
Artillery Arms, Richard Henry Ead, 102 Bunhill Row EC
Artillery Tavern, William Ellis, 1 Gun Street, Spitalfields E
Arundel Arms, Alfred Norman, 14 Westbourne Road N
Assembly House, Thomas McCloud Mills, 298 Kentish Town Road NW
Atlas, Alfred Charles Heath, 16 Seagrave Road, Fulham SW
Audley Hotel, William Charles Ginder, 43 Mount Street W
Australian, John Robert Kenward, 29 Milner Street, Chelsea SW
Axe Inn, Charles Bonner Mackness, Three Nun Court, Aldermanbury EC
 

Transcribed by Lyn Yates

And Last updated on: Tuesday, 05-Feb-2019 00:19:44 GMT

Search for an address or persons name