UK and London history, mostly pubs

The Search engine is only on the NEW London 1832 street directory

The London 1899 Public House & Publican Directory - A3.

index - next

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W YZ

Angel, George Archer, 14 John Street, Minories EC
Angel, Henry Blakeman, 60 Upper Ground Street SE
Angel, Thomas John Bloxsidge, 23 Great Chapel Street, Westminster SW
Angel, Mrs. Ada Elizabeth Boatman, 21 Rotherhithe Street SE
Angel, Charles Cook, 61 High Street, St. Giles’ WC
Angel, James Donoghue, 268 Cable Street E
Angel, Frederick John Elstone, 37 Thayer Street W
Angel, John Richard James, 71 Webber Street, Blackfriars Road SE
Angel, Alfred Salmon Mirando, 85 Whitechapel High Street E
Angel, Thomas George Mumford, 76 Old Gravel Lane E
Angel, James Singleton, 36 Warwick Street, Regent Street W
Angel, Frank John Sullivan, 1 Islington High Street N
Angel, Frederick Tucker, 73 Lambeth Walk SE
Angel, Sydney Alfred Turner, 38 Newcomen Street, Borough SE
Angel, George Walter Woodward, 73 City Road EC
Angel & Crown, Thomas Bullock, 2 Whitechapel Road E
Angel & Crown, Samuel Clark, 23 Gloucester Street WC
Angel & Crown, George Garlick, 180 Green Street, Bethnal Green E
Angel & Crown, Osmund Alfred Outram, 58 St. Martin’s Lane WC
Angel & Crown, Adolphus A. Sherlock, 235 Upper Street N
Angel & Sun, John Ambrose Forbes Gibb, 285 Strand WC
Angel & Trumpet, Thomas Homes, 2 Stepney High Street E
Anglesea, Alfred Dubois, 15 Selwood Terrace, Brompton SW
Antelope, William Henry Jones, 22 Eaton Terrace, Eaton Square SW
Antelope, Vousden Brothers, 15 Phipps Street, Great Eastern Street EC
Antigallican, Frank Patch, 155 Tooley Street SE
Apollo, Mrs. Emma Elizabeth Allen, 28 Paddington Street W
Apollo, Edwin John Bromley, 191 Tottenham Court Road W
Apollo, Joseph Robert Farmer, 18 All Saints’ Road W
Apple Tree, Alfred Firminger, 45 Mount Pleasant, Gray’s Inn Road WC
Apple Tree & Mitre, Miss Emma Maple, 30 Cursitor Street, Chancery Lane EC
Approach Hotel, William Wheeler & Sons, 11 Railway Approach SE
Arabian Arms, Herbert Henry Bowen, 234 Cambridge Road E
Archduke Charles, Frederick Havenhand, 18 White Hart Street, Kennington Park Road SE
Archduke Charles, Mrs. Mary Polley, Rodney Road, Walworth SE
Archers Tavern, Fred Vickers Nisbet, 24 Osborn Street, Whitechapel E
Archery Tavern, Fred Glaze, 4 Bathurst Street, Sussex Square W
Archway Tavern, Wheeler Brothers, Upper Holloway N
Argyle Hotel, George Perkins, 31 Liverpool Street, King’s Cross WC
Army & Navy, Walter A.W. Perry, 1 St. Matthias Road, Stoke Newington N
Artesian, __ Matcham, 80 Richmond Road, Westbourne Grove W
Artichoke, William Charlton, 34 Farringdon Street EC
Artichoke, Ernest Colvin, 55 Newington Causeway SE
Artichoke, Alfred Huber, 19 St. George Street E
Artichoke, John Albert Partridge, 13 White Hart Street WC
Artichoke, Charles Arthur Peach, 121 Lambeth Lower Marsh SE
Artichoke, James Russell, 20 Clare Street WC
Artillery Arms, Henry Herbert Akers, 102 Rochester Row SW
Artillery Arms, Richard Henry Ead, 102 Bunhill Row EC
Artillery Tavern, William Ellis, 1 Gun Street, Spitalfields E
Arundel Arms, Alfred Norman, 14 Westbourne Road N
Assembly House, Thomas McCloud Mills, 298 Kentish Town Road NW
Atlas, Alfred Charles Heath, 16 Seagrave Road, Fulham SW
Audley Hotel, William Charles Ginder, 43 Mount Street W
Australian, John Robert Kenward, 29 Milner Street, Chelsea SW
Axe Inn, Charles Bonner Mackness, Three Nun Court, Aldermanbury EC
 

Transcribed by Lyn Yates

And Last updated on: Sunday, 26-Apr-2015 00:31:33 BST