UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

The London 1899 Public House & Publican Directory - C2.

index   next

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W YZ

Castle, George Carter, 24 Carnaby Street W
Castle, Cambden & Hunt, 9 Finsbury Pavement EC
Castle, Hampton Collingham, 188 Camberwell Road SE
Castle, Mrs. Isabella Ferguson, 35 Shouldham Street, Bryanston Square W
Castle, Thomas Leigh, 41 Holland Street SE
Castle, John Rhys Meyrick, 81 Holloway Road N
Castle, Charles Morgan, 19 Quaker Street, Spitalfields E
Castle, Francis Newport, 147 Kentish Town Road NW
Castle, Percy Hales Prior, 100 Holland Park Avenue W
Castle, Alfred Damer Rayner, 34 & 35 Cowcross Street EC
Castle, George Riches, 37 City Road EC
Castle, Henry Rooke, 148 Kingsland High Street NE
Castle, Mrs. Elizabeth Salter, 26 Furnival Street, Holborn EC
Castle, Charles Shutler, 4 Portugal Street WC
Castle, James Tepper, 175 Tabard Street SE
Castle, Thomas Manning Trood, 205 Old Kent Road SE
Castle, John F. Wahlers, 44 Commercial Road East E
Castle Tavern, Frederick William Trew, 271 Regent Street W
Castle Tavern, Thomas Hoare, 40 Gresham Street EC & King Street, Cheapside EC
Cat, Alfred Probyn, 57 Whitecross Street, EC
Cat & Shoulder of Mutton, James Henry Reynolds, 76 Broadway, London Fields NE
Catherine Wheel, Francis Thomas Gearing, 501 St. Peter's Road, Mile End E
Catherine Wheel, William Moore, 32 Union Street, Borough SE
Catherine Wheel, Leonard Fawcett Summers, 1 Little St. James' Street SW
Catherine Wheel, Archibald Wakley, 23 Church Street, Kensington W
Cecil Tavern, William Henry Brougham, 24 & 25 Noel Street, Soho W
Cedars, John Baker, 60 North End Road W
Centurion, George Mills, 1 Deptford Broadway SE
Chalk Farm Tavern, Thomas Pullen, 89 Regent’s Park Road NW
Chamberlain’s Arms, James John Pluckrose jun., 12 Bastwick Street, Goswell Road EC
Champion, Philip Thomas Cook, 1 Wellington Terrace, Bayswater W
Champion, William Solomon Dibbs, 12 & 13 Wells Street W
Champion, Walter Alfred Goosey, 234 Goswell Road EC
Champion, Frederick Augustus White, 13 Weymouth Terrace, Hackney Road E
Chancery, Frederick Dunkin, 309 & 310 High Holborn WC
Chandos, John Johnston Calder, 28 St. Martin’s Lane WC & 36 & 37 Chandos Street, Charing Cross
Chapel House, Henry Thomas Woods, 62 Chapel Street, Pentonville N
Chapman Arms, Thomas Butler, 25 Lower Chapman Street E
Charing Cross Hotel Shades, 1 Villiers Street WC
Charterhouse Hotel, Joseph Lloyd, 54 Goswell Road EC
 

Transcribed by Lyn Yates


And Last updated on: Friday, 12-Feb-2016 18:46:38 GMT