Pub history and historical street directories

This is now an updated and complete, historical London street directory for 1832 and 1842 and more

Search for a pub, an address or person

The London 1899 Public House & Publican Directory - G.

index

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W YZ

Galloway Arms, Mrs Florence Montgomery, 43 Thomas Street, Limehouse E
Gardners Arms, John Donoghue, 115 Lefevre Road, Bow E
Garibaldi, Mrs Martha Macdonald, 102 Islip Street, Kentish Town NW
Garibaldi, Henry James Mundy, 16 Blackfriars Road SE & 2 & 4 Stamford Street SE
Garrick, Baker & Co, 12 & 13 Green Street, Leicester Square WC
Garrick, Eugene Wherley, 70 Leman Street E
Gate House, Sidney Price Smith, 149 & 151 Hampstead Road NW
General Abercrombie, James Davidson, 52 Friar Street, Blackfriars Road SE
General Canrobert, Robert Osborne Leigh, 40 Canrobert Street, Bethnal Green NE
General Havelock, George Alfred Marshall, West Street, Hackney NE
General Napier, William Biggs, 48 Commercial Road SW
General Picton, Alick White, 2 Wharfdale Road, N
George, John Ayling, 1 George Street, Blackfriars Road SE
George, William Austin Balls, 379 Bethnal Green Road E
George, George Alfred Cam, 14 Bury Street, St James SW
George, Chapman & Warren, 31 & 32 Trinity Road EC
George, Mrs Henrietta Cockshall, 81 Leather Lane EC
George, Mrs Ellen Cornell, 88 Gravel Lane, Southwark SE
George, Frederick George Cuttelle, 9 Eden Grove, Holloway N
George, Richard Henry Farrow, 19 George Row, Bermondsey Wall SE
George, James Fergusson, George Court, Strand, WC
George, George William Albert Fletcher, 99 & 101 Newington butts SE
George, Mrs Deborah Frankford, 207 Shoreditch High Street E
George, Andrew Thomas Forest, 30 Mansell Street E
George, Mrs Maria Furness, 15 Romney Street SW
George, Hy Prowett Godsel, 210 Haverstock Hill NW
George, Henry William Gompertz, 180 St John Street EC
George, John Hablett, 114 Glengall Road, Cubitt Town E & East Ferry Road E
George, William Augustus Hayward, 57 Liverpool Road N
George, Thomas Arthur Howland, 55 Great Portland Street W
George, John McKenzie, 169 Lambeth Walk SE
George, Alfred Jacob Neal, 1 Goodmans Yard, Minories E
George, William Brooke Palmer, 13 Brooke Street, Holborn EC
George, William Ellwood Parnell, 25 Broad Street, Ratcliff E
George, Mrs Louisa Rosamond Plumb, 29 Brewer Street, Golden Square
George, Edw Roberts, 130 Tabard Street, Borough SE
George, Sidney Shapcott, 25 Old Bailey EC
George, Frederick Vince, 1 Portland Street, Soho W
George, Frederick Voller, 31 Great St Andrew Street EC
George, Henry Aubrey Woodwell, 238 Waterloo Road SE
George, George Wyatt, 8 East Harding Street EC
 George Hotel, Samuel Thomas Leigh, 20 Australian Avenue EC
George Hotel, Frederick Stanley, 213 Strand WC
George Tavern, George William Mann, 373 Commercial Road east E
George Tavern, Mrs Ellen Smith, 13 Tapley Street, Poplar E
George & Dragon, John Frederick Ayton, 2 & 4 Hackney Road NE
George & Dragon, Jack Bird, 18 New North Street WC
George & Dragon, Charles Bowen, 16 Vauxhall Street SE
George & Dragon, Alexander Greig, 82 Albert Embankment SE
George & Dragon, Alfred Helliwell, 151 Cleveland Street W
George & Dragon, Huxley & Gill, 64 Shaftesbury Avenue W
George & Dragon, Mrs Rachel Marks, 104 Houndsditch E
George & Dragon, John Evan Mears, 240 St John Street EC
George & Dragon, Thomas Nicholson, 22 Greek Street, Soho W
George & Dragon, George Pearce, 91 Long Acre WC
George & Dragon, William Quinsey, 192 Shadwell High Street E
George & Dragon, Frederick Richard, 13 Beech Street, Barbican EC
George & Dragon, James Smith, 17 Queens Road, Chelsea SW
George & Dragon, Robert Wallace, 235 Camberwell Road SE
George & Dragon, Mrs Mary Ann Wilding, 15 Hoxton Market N
George IV, Hy Hardy Amey, 28 Redhill Street NW
George IV, Henry Bushell, 76 Willes Road, Kentish Town NW
George IV, Frederick Dabbs, 259 Green Street E
George IV, William Joseph Davy, 103 Southwark Bridge Road SE
George IV, Dickerson & North, 60 Copenhagen Street N
George IV, Henry William Douglas, 2 Heddon street, Regent Street W
George IV, Reuben William Goodman, 319 New North Road N
George IV, Henry Leach, 39 Goswell Road EC
George IV, Lewis Levy, 90 Vauxhall Bridge Road SW
George IV, William Ludwig, 68 Berner Street, Commercial road east E
George IV, William Henry Monk, 9 Cayley Street, Limehouse fields E
George IV, John Muller, 201 Old Street EC
George IV, George Myles, 129 Brunswick Street, Hackney Road NE
George IV, Charles Pawson, Portugal Street WC
George IV, Robert Reynolds, 44 Montpelier Square SW
George IV, David Southam, 3 Duke Street, Lisson Grove NW
George IV, James Spicer, 156 Pentonville Road N
George IV, Davis Suthard, 7 Ida Street, Poplar E
George & Gate, A Mabey & Co, 15 Gracechurch Street EC
George Peabody, Walter Benjamin Groves, 146 Shadwell High Street EC
George & Vulture, Mrs Maria Colbourn, 39 St George Street E
George & Vulture Tavern, William Meadmore, 63 Pitfield Street E
George & Vulture Tavern, Alfred James Prior, 3 Castle Court, Burch lane EC
Gerrard Arms, Walter Harry Sellars, 41 Gerrard Street N
Gibraltar, James Denison, 28 Gibraltar Walk, Bethnal Green E
Gibraltar, Alfred James Kirk, 35 St Georges Road, Southwark SE
Gipsy Queen, Mrs Emily James, 166 Malden Road NW
Giraffe, Edward Ernest Pryer, 45 Penton Place, Kennington Park Road SE
Gladstone, David Huber, 170 Mare Street, Hackney NE
Gladstone Tavern, Harry Frederick Nutkins, 202 & 204 Brompton Road SW
Glasshouse Stores, Alfred Bunting, 45 Brewer Street W
Glengall arms, Andrew Drury, 367 West Ferry Road E
Glengall Arms, William Sharpe, 41 Glengall Road SE
Globe, Sydney Arthur Barge, 25 & 26 Great Dover Street SE
Globe, Robert Callingham, Cross Street, Chelsea SW
Globe, George Chubb, 44 Ellen Street, Backchurch Lane E
Globe, Melbourn Davis, Briarley Street, Bethnal Green E
Globe, Lewis Alfred Ellis, 58 New Compton street, Soho WC
Globe, Hy Hobson Finch, 22 Upper Marylebone Street W
Globe, Alfred Ernest Gregsten, 57 South Molton Street W
Globe, F Herbert, 128 Goldsmiths Row, Hackney Road E
Globe, William Howell, 104 Borough road SE
Globe, William Hudson, 11 Derby Street, Kings Cross WC
Globe, Harry Humberstone, 199 Evelyn Street, Deptford SE
Globe, Adolphus Chas James, 47 Lisson Grove NW
Globe, Percival C Keene, 33 Crutchedfriars EC
Globe, John Lott, 24 Great Chart Street N
Globe, Mrs Eliza Mary Naish, 14 Cyrus Street, Clerkenwell EC
Globe, Frank Patch, 20 Darwin Street, Walworth SE
Globe, John Pratt & Son, Upper Tollington Street N
Globe, Robert Garbutt Robinson, 15 London street, Tottenham Court Road W
Globe, William Hy Robinson, 25 Wapping High Street E
Globe, William Solman, 9 Bedale Street, Borough SE
Globe, Alfred C Stock & Co, 47 Marylebone Road NW
Globe, George Tanner, 53 Ethelred Street, Lambeth SE
Globe, Frederick John Wood, 383A Kings Road SW
Globe Tavern, Thomas Hy Bonner, 37 Bow Street WC
Globe Tavern, Samuel Cooper, 22 Fish Street Hill, EC
Globe Tavern, Charles Showell, 11 & 13 Finsbury Pavement EC
Gloucester, William Chas Boyce, 34 Gloucester Road SW
Gloucester Arms, Jas William Bolton, 74 Rolls road SE
Gloucester Arms, Howard Bullock, 24 Mason Street, Walworth SE
Gloucester Arms, Chas William Howell, 212 Gloucester Terrace W
Gloucester Arms, Samuel Edward Albert Rice, 5 Upper Park Place NW
Gloucester Arms, Edward Chas Stephens, 61 Leighton Road NW
Gloucester Arms, Arthur Woolger, 76 Rochester Row SW
Gloucester Tavern, Edward Deacon, 187 Sloane Street SW
Goat, Hy Guest, 37 Buckingham Palace Road SW
Goat, Percy May, 59 Queen Elizabeth Street, SE
Goat, Frederick Arthur Rhodes, 3 Stafford Street W
Goat, Herbert Stephens, 3 Kensington High Street W
Goat in Boots, George Blazey, 31 Stanhope Street, NW
Goat in Boots, Charles Brisley, 333 Fulham Road SW
Goat & Compasses, Charles Taylor, 341 Euston Road NW & 60 Fitzroy Street SW
Golden Anchor, Ernest Edgar Clapshaw, Park Street, Borough Market SE
Golden Anchor, James Montagu Monger, 49 Golden Lane EC
Golden Anchor, Jas Hy Saundercock, 221 St John Street EC
Golden Cross, George Taylor, 74 Lancaster Road W
Golden Eagle, Harry Cooper, 234 Shadwell High Street E
Golden Fleece, Charles Henry Belsey, 8 & 9 Queen Street EC
Golden Fleece, Francis Bodfield, 28 Bermondsey wall SE
Golden Fleece, Charles Denny, 37 Law Street, Tabard Street SE
Golden Fleece, Hudson Brothers, 216 Essex Road N
Golden Heart, George Cakebread,110 Commercial street, Spitalfields E
Golden Key, Alfred Sims, 19 Bell Street, Edgware Road NW
Golden Last, Frederick Lewin, 11 Cannon Street EC
Golden Lion, Samuel Hart Baker, 221 Copenhagen Street N
Golden Lion, Charles Brown, 2 Britannia Street, Kings Cross Road WC
Golden Lion, William Charles Ferris, 25 King Street, St James SW
Golden Lion, William Aug Hetherington, 88 Great College Street NW
Golden Lion, Thomas William Jones, 56 Tabard Street SE
Golden Lion, Charles Kuhnlein, 104 Wardour Street W
Golden Lion, John Murrell, 3 Goodmans Yard, Minories E
Golden Lion, Albert Postlethwaite, 57 Charlotte Street, Caledonian Road N
Golden Lion, Jacobus Adriaanus Scalongne, 51 Dean Street, Soho W
Golden Lion, Shuter & Morris, 135 Cannon Street Road E
Golden Star, Edward George Cooper, 24 Maddox Street, Regent Street W
Goldhawk Hotel, Mrs Elizabeth Hannah House, 122 Goldhawk Road W
Goldsmiths Arms, Frederick Finch, 96 Southwark Bridge Road SE
Goldsmiths Arms, William Finch Nicholls, 81 Goldsmiths Row, Hackney NE
Goldsmiths Arms, Edward Horace Parr, 12 Bartholomew Close EC
Goldsmiths Arms, John Hatherley Phillips, 23 Gutter Lane EC
Good Samaritan, Walter Viall, 87 Turner Street, Commercial Road east E
Gospel Oak, Walter Peck, 62 Southampton Road, Kentish Town NW
Gossett Arms, Edwin Herbert, 113 Gossett Street E
Gosterwood Tavern, Frank A Simmonds, 111 Gosterwood Street, Deptford SE
Gower Arms, Robert Verdin Turnham, 7 Store Street WC
Grafton Arms, Frederick Goodwin, 9a Alderney Road E
Grafton Arms, George Hyams, 80 Prince of Wales Road NW
Grafton Arms, Mrs Eugenie Newport, 72 Grafton Street W
Grand Junction Arms, Miss Mary Ann Longhurst, 28 Praed Street W
Grapes, Robert James Acton, 21 James Street, Covent Garden WC
Grapes, William Allen, 5 George Street, Minories EC
Grapes, Anstiss & Son, 45 Strand WC
Grapes, Walter Bayly, 29 Long Lane, Borough SE
Grapes, Hermann Tozer Bolt, 121 Borough High Street SE
Grapes, Charles William Branstone, 42 Sardinia Street WC
Grapes, Hy William Bridgman, 1 Bow Street, Covent Garden WC
Grapes, John Brown, 20 Curlew Street, Horsleydown SE
Grapes, George Ernest Deveson, 29 Little Earl Street WC
Grapes, Harry Douglas, 109 Drury Lane WC
Grapes, William Fletcher, 160 & 162 Borough High Street SE
Grapes, Charles Gomm, 18 Portpool Lane EC
Grapes, John Lewis Maygar, 25 Great Marlborough Street W
Grapes, David Lloyd, 8 Shepherd Market W
Grapes, John Michael Murphy, 1 Great Earl Street WC
Grapes, Joseph William Oake, 39 Tooley Street SE
Grapes, Girolama Scorbari, 12 Gerrard Street, Soho W
Grapes, Harry William Taylor, 86 Fore Street EC
Grapes, Ernest Hy Thompson, 1 St Thomas Street SE
Grapes, William Ives Tyler, 27 London Road SE
Grapes, George Edwin Wheeler, 70 Milton Street EC
Grapes Tavern, William Henry Jones, 15 St Mary Axe EC
Grasshopper, Frank William Meatyard, 216 Kensington Park Road W
Grasshopper, Joseph Woolf, 72 Vallance Road, Whitechapel E
Grave Maurice, Mrs Eliza Brown, 18 St Leonards Road, Poplar E
Grave Maurice, Arthur Cooper, 128 Whitechapel Road E
Great Eastern, Jas Bates, 395 West Ferry Road E
Great Eastern, Alfred Gower, 31 Ashwell Road, Bethnal Green E
Great Western, William Bell, 57 Hampden Street, Harrow Road W
Green Coat Boy, Mrs Emma Flury, 2 Coburg Row, Westminster SW
Green Dragon, Thomas Bracey, 68 Belvedere Road SE
Green Dragon, Mrs Mary Dodsworth, 49 Bermondsey Street SE
Green Dragon, Mrs Mary Franklin, 21 Queens Road, Chelsea SW
Green Dragon, Charles Percy Magey, 10 St Andrews Hill EC
Green Dragon, Thomas Ridge Mander, 56 & 57 Fleet Street EC
Green Dragon, Pardy Brothers, Bulls Head Passage EC
Green Dragon, Walter Pinn, 19 Spring Gardens Place, Stepney E
Green Dragon, William John Purser, 2 Maddox Street W
Green Dragon, John Steward, 123 Well Street, South Hackney NE
Green Dragon, Thomas Webb, 2 Botolph Alley, Eastcheap EC
Green Dragon, Walter William Wood, 179 Poplar High Street E
Green Gate, Thomas Watson Francis, 88 Hackney Road NE
Green Gate, William Jas Huxley, 228 & 230 Bethnal Green Road E
Green Gate, James Kirk, 220 City Road EC
Green Gate, Ernest George Watkins, 114 Ethelred Street, Lambeth SE
Green Man, Walter Bending, 19 New Street, Covent Garden WC
Green Man, Joseph Robert Benfield, 68 Poplar High Street E
Green Man, John James Bevan, 57 Berwick Street, Soho W
Green Man, Cartwright & Son, 7 & 9 Bucklersbury EC
Green Man, Jn Carrington Dunningham, 383 Euston Road NW
Green Man, Samuel Chalis, 44 Mansell Street E
Green Man, William George Dorothy, 24 Jane Street, Commercial Road east E
Green Man, Frank Ellis, 39 Union Street, Middlesex Hospital W
Green Man, Archibald Frew, 144a Essex Road N
Green Man, Robert Henry Gillard, 5 Little George Street, Westminster SW
Green Man, Albert Jn Hewitt, Prospect Row, Balls Pond N
Green Man, William Ive, 45 Bedford Street WC
Green Man, Claus Henry Lutyens, 257 Hoxton Street N
Green Man, Rolles Brothers, 278 Old Kent Road SE
Green Man, Ernest Simmonds, 308 Edgware Road W
Green Man, William Speaight, 287 Cambridge Road E
Green Man & French Horn, Augustus Thomas Buckingham, 54 St Martins Lane WC
Green Man & Still, George Ernest Carr, 161 Whitecross Street EC
Greenland Fishery, Thomas Bibby, 61 Redmans Road E
Greenwich Pensioner, Arthur Dickson, 2 Bow Lane, Poplar E
Gregorian Arms, John Edward Poole, 96 Jamaica Road SE
Grenadier, Thomas Wheatley, Wilton Crescent mews SW
Grey Eagle, Richard Henry Cooksley, 52 Grey Eagle Street E
Greyhound, Herbert John Clarke, 9 Handel Street WC
Greyhound, Herbert Claydon, 72 Balls Pond Road N
Greyhound, Joel Davis, 1 Kensington Square W
Greyhound, Mrs Ellen Sophia Hancock, 32 Old Ford Road E
Greyhound, Mrs Mary Helena Langenscheid, 21 Old Street EC
Greyhound, George Thomas Mellish, 13 Cambridge Street, Pimlico SW
Greyhound, Harry Williams, 84 Upper Grange Road SE
Griffin, Charles Hammond, 10 Newcastle Street, Strand WC
Griffin, Hy Adolphus Gray, Clerkenwell Road EC
Griffin, John Thomas Richards, 4 Long Lane, Borough SE
Griffin, James William Smith, 93 Leonard Street EC
Griffin Tavern, Isaac Smith Manley, 31 Villiers Street WC
Griffins Tavern, Francois Chrisostome Mouflet, 12 Central Markets EC
Grosvenor, Mrs Maria Folkes, 75 Grosvenor Road N
Grosvenor Arms, Thomas Bates, 2 Grosvenor Street W
Grosvenor Arms, Thomas Clement Powell, 33 Grosvenor Street, Commercial Road east E
Grosvenor Arms, Ernest Warren, 193 Page Street, Westminster SW
Grosvenor Basin, George Yeowell, 29 Wilton Road SW
Grundy Arms, Louis Strauss, 83 Grundy Street E
Guildford Arms, Frederick Charles Solomon, 93 Guildford Road, Poplar E
Guilford Arms, Jas Jackson, 83 Guilford Street WC
Guinea, James Dawes, 21 North Bruton mews W
Gun, Mrs Sarah Rose, 31 Brushfield Street E
Gun, Arthur Jn Townsend, 117 Shoreditch High Street E
Gun Tavern, William Carpenter Hall, 125 Lupus Street SW
Gun Tavern, Evan Jones, Cold Harbour, Blackwall E
Gun Tavern, William Henry Williams, 75 Wapping High Street E
Gun Makers Arms, Benjamin John Newport, 51 Canal Road, Mile End Road E
Gun & Tent, Edward Baldwin, 9 Fort Street, Spitalfields E
Gunter Arms, Henry Charles Knight, 451 Fulham Road SW
Guy, Earl of Warwick, John Edgar Knott Hammond, 136 St John Street EC
Guy, Earl of Warwick, Alfred With, 5 Chrisp Street, Poplar E

And Last updated on: Tuesday, 05-Feb-2019 00:46:47 GMT

Search for a pub, an address or person