Pub history and London

The London 1899 Public House & Publican Directory - R.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the London Post Office Directory in 1899; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Transcribed by Lyn Yates

index

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W YZ

Raby Castle, Mrs. Alice Louisa Stimpson, Wynyard Terrace, Upper Kennington Lane SE
Radnor Arms, William Hawkins, King Henry’s Walk N
Radnor Arms, John Cook Taylor, 247 Warwick Road, Kensington W
Radnor Tavern, Samuel Guest & Son, 311 & 312 High Holborn WC & 73 Chancery Lane WC
Raglan, Frederick Eade, St. Martin’s-le-Grand EC
Railway Hotel, Allen & Co., Atlantic Road SW
Railway Hotel, George Davies, 30 Grove Road, Bow E
Railway Hotel, Charles John Morris, 17 Elephant Road, New Kent Road SE
Railway Hotel, Frank Mouflet, 100 West End Lane, Kilburn NW
Railway Hotel, Henry Hunt Sirkett, Blackheath SE
Railway Tavern, Frederick James Baker, 48 Hamilton Street, Deptford SE
Railway Tavern, Edward Vickers Berkeley, 15 Chilworth Street W
Railway Tavern, Frederick Edward Bishop, 2 London Street EC
Railway Tavern, Charles Brown, 116 West India Dock Road E
Railway Tavern, George de Melven, 5 Sandall Road, Camden Road NW
Railway Tavern, Thomas Read Hull, 15 Liverpool Street EC
Railway Tavern, Henry Benjamin Hyams, 339 Mare Street, Hackney NE
Railway Tavern, Henry Hurst Karslake, 263 New Cross Road SE
Railway Tavern, Thomas Edward Medley, 35 Chalk Farm Road NW
Railway Tavern, Charles Miller, South End Green, Hampstead NW
Railway Tavern, Charles Phillips, 2 St. Jude Street, Stoke Newington N
Railway Tavern, William George Rogers, 117 St. James’ Road, Bermondsey SE
Railway Tavern, Henry Spiro, 72 Blackfriars Road SE
Rainbow, Thomas Collingwood, 200 Liverpool Road N
Rainbow, John Holloway, 18 Medland Street, Ratcliff E
Ram Hotel, John Henry Maltby, 68 High Street, Wandsworth SW
Ram & Magpie, George Stockwell, 17 Pedley Street, Bethnal Green E
Ram & Teasel, John Dyer, 39 Queen’s Head Street, Islington N
Ranelagh Arms, Lewis William Innocent, 279 Roman Road E
Raven & Sun, Joseph Robert Venn, 52 Tanner Street SE
Raymouth Tavern, John Baker, 302 Southwark Park Road SE
Recreation Tavern, Frank Jones, 155 East India Dock Road E
Red Bull, Alfred Abbott, 80 & 82 Gray’s Inn Road WC
Red Bull, Frederick John Reed, 20 St. Anne’s Court, Soho W
Red Cow, J. Bambridge, 4 King Street, Snow Hill EC
Red Cow, William Brown, 157 Hammersmith Road NW
Red Cow, Richard Walter Cross, 14 Albert Embankment SE
Red Cow, Frederick William Marsh, 223 High Street, Deptford SE
Red Cow, Charles William Mason, 13 The Grange, Bermondsey SE
Red Cow, Roberts Brothers, 105 Charterhouse Street EC
Red Cross, Henry Charles Chapman, 122 Borough High Street SE
Red Cross, Martin William Cole, 10 Upper East Smithfield E
Red Cross, William Augustus Hayward, 33 Barbican EC
Red Cross, Henry James Huggett, 19 Paternoster Square EC
Red Cross, James Rugg, 21 Hare Street, Bethnal Green E
Red Deer, Robert Allard, 393 Cambridge Road E
Red House, Frederick Gannaway, 2 College Street, Chelsea SW
Red House, Tom Sewell, 53 Brompton Road SW
Red House Hotel, William Frederick Philip Clayton, 141 Park Road, Regent’s Park NW

Red Lion, Zenone Appi, 24 Warner Street, Clerkenwell EC
Red Lion, Charles James Baker, 13 City Road EC
Red Lion, Charles Best, 172 Westminster Bridge Road SE
Red Lion, William Arthur Booth, 239 Edgware Road W
Red Lion, George Alfred Brabazon, 488 & 490 Cable Street E
Red Lion, Augustus Clyde Brett, 181 Old Street, St. Luke’s EC
Red Lion, George Briggs, 23 Crown Court, Pall Mall SW
Red Lion, Henry Charig, 17 Bevis Marks EC
Red Lion, John Chinn, 407 Walworth Road SE
Red Lion, Charles Richard Clerke, 2 Black Lion Yard, Whitechapel Road E
Red Lion, Clifford R. Coghlan, 130 Aldersgate Street EC
Red Lion, Edgar Cordwell, 4 Houghton Street, Clare Market WC
Red Lion, Mrs. Emma Crome, 34 Old Gravel Lane E
Red Lion, Mrs. Annie Susannah Day, 8 Lombard Court EC
Red Lion, Percy Tremlett Day, 31 Poppin’s Court, Fleet Street EC
Red Lion, Mrs. Catherine Anne Dixon, 1 Waverton Street, Berkeley Square W
Red Lion, Charles Dodson, 39 Beak Street W
Red Lion, William Dowling, 53 Basinghall Street EC
Red Lion, George Dowse, 51 Southampton Row WC
Red Lion, Isaac Walker Foord, 42 Kennington Park Road SE
Red Lion, Colin McKenzie Gardiner, 20 Great Windmill Street W
Red Lion, Abraham Golder, 196 & 197 St. George Street E
Red Lion, John Hamblin, 9 Princes Street, Westminster SW
Red Lion, Ralph William Higgins, 44 Cowcross Street EC
Red Lion, Reinhold Jank, 14 King Street, Golden Square W
Red Lion, Edward Judge & Son, 161 Brompton Road SW
Red Lion, Miss Annie Eliza Lake, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street EC
Red Lion, Joseph Leftwich, 43 Rosoman Street EC
Red Lion, Charles Luker, 24 Batty Street E
Red Lion, Samuel Mead, 82 Hoxton Street N
Red Lion, Alfred Joseph Meyer, 27 Clarges Street, Piccadilly W
Red Lion, John Mitchell Miller, 29 Floral Street, Covent Garden WC
Red Lion, Charles Newman, 34 High Road, Kilburn NW
Red Lion, Frederick Balfe Nicholson, 7 Duke Street, Manchester Square W
Red Lion, Edward O’Driscoll, 103 Whitechapel Road E
Red Lion, Edward Pearce, 160 Watergate Street, Deptford SE
Red Lion, Peter Bartholomew Pearce, 9 Little Guilford Street WC
Red Lion, Algernon William Mason Ritchie, 1 Eldon Street EC
Red Lion, Robert Butler Scace, 45 High Street, Deptford SE
Red Lion, Jacob Schaum, 280 Borough High Street SE
Red Lion, Mrs. Ann Smith, 48 Parliament Street SW
Red Lion, James Walter Stedman, 150 Ebury Street SE
Red Lion, Robert Garraway Stockham, 34 St. Ann’s Road, Notting Hill W
Red Lion, Edmund Elson Taylor, 160 Union Street, Borough SE
Red Lion, George William Walker, 22 Laystall Street EC
Red Lion, Edward Bowyer Warner, 198 Lower Road SE
Red Lion, Thomas George Watkinson, 22 Portland Street, Soho W
Red Lion, Mrs. Annie White, 2 York Street, St. James’ SW
Red Lion, William White, 36 & 38 Paradise Street, Rotherhithe SE
Red Lion Tavern, William Herbert Allcorn, 47 Hanway Street W
Red Lion & French Horn, Andrew Thomson, 48 Red Lion Street, Clerkenwell EC

Red Lion & Key, Charles Silvyer Flower, 8 Battle Bridge Lane, Tooley Street SE
Red Lion & Spread Eagle, Thomas Gomm, 94 Whitechapel High Street E
Red Lion & Still, Charles Alfred Cain, 172 Drury Lane WC
Redan, Alfred Frederick Janes, 1 Westbourne Grove W
Redcliffe Arms, Alexander Wilson & Son, 268 Fulham Road SW
Refiners’ Arms, Sidney Charles Robinson, 53 Buross Street E
Regalia, William D. Burgess, 11 Augustus Square NW
Regent, Charles Omega Thurston, 4 Air Street, Piccadilly W
Regent Arms, Mrs. Mary Ann Smith, 53 Regency Street SW
Regent Tavern, William McIntyre, 79 Coutts Road E
Regent’s Arms, Charles John Sale, 50 York Terrace, Regent’s Park NW
Reindeer, Solomon Sadokierski, 59 Richard Street, Commercial Road East E
Rent Day, William Valentine Brighton, 4 Cambridge Street, Edgware Road W
Resolute Tavern, Henry Rogers, 210 Poplar High Street E
Richmond, Charles Herbert Cates, Shepherd’s Bush Road W
Richmond Arms, William Hirst, 51 Blundell Street, Caledonian Road N
Richmond Arms, Alfred Parsons, 21 Richmond Street, Edgware Road NW
Richmond Arms, William Henry Pullin, 108 Richmond Road SW
Rifleman, James Haynes, 162 Horseferry Road SW
Rising Sun, Mrs. Mary Ann Bell, 4 Knot Street, Deptford SE
Rising Sun, Thomas George Brewster, 61 Carter Lane EC
Rising Sun, Thomas William Carter, 152 Hackney Road NE
Rising Sun, Fred Chapman, 120 Euston Road NW
Rising Sun, Frank Edwin Davey, 37 Wych Street, Strand WC
Rising Sun, Samuel Death, 38 Cloth Fair EC
Rising Sun, Thomas William Penrose Durman, 24 Blackfriars Road SE
Rising Sun, Robert Mathew East, 46 Commercial Road, Pimlico SW
Rising Sun, Mrs. Harriott Harding, 1 Vernon Street, West Kensington W
Rising Sun, Edgar Haysom, 55 Brooksby Street N
Rising Sun, George Edwin Foreman, Great Scotland Yard SW
Rising Sun, William Giles, 68 Cheyne Walk, Chelsea SW
Rising Sun, Miss Adelaide Hart, 87 Sidney Street, Mile End E
Rising Sun, Alfred Frederick Jas, 477 Fulham Road SW
Rising Sun, Mrs. Lucy Phillis Johnson, 72 Jamaica Road SE
Rising Sun, Charles Frederick Longhurst, 204 Morning Lane, Hackney NE
Rising Sun, Alfred Herbert Nicholson, 8 Harper Street, New Kent Road SE
Rising Sun, George Osborne, 1 Gardener’s Lane, Westminster SW
Rising Sun, Frederick Perry, 56 York Road, Lambeth SE
Rising Sun, John Farrington Peters, 799 Old Kent Road SE
Rising Sun, Charles Pike, 130 Princes Road, Lambeth SE
Rising Sun, George Ranwell, 8 Sharp’s Buildings, Minories E
Rising Sun, John Richard Rhodes, 46 Tottenham Court Road W
Rising Sun, William Scott, 27 Sale Street, Waterloo Town E
Rising Sun, Walter Shepherd, 143 East Street, Walworth SE
Rising Sun, Ernest Alfred Wass, 270 Poplar High Street E
Rising Sun, William Yetton, 248 Globe Road E
Robarts’ Arms, George Rayner, 1 Devonport Street, Commercial Road East E
Robert Burns, Francis Frederick Drury, 248 & 250 West Ferry Road, Millwall E
Robin Hood, James Atkins & Co., 281 High Holborn WC
Robin Hood, Arthur James Huggins, 10 Leather Lane EC
Robin Hood & Little John, Henry Spreadborough, 140 St. John’s Road, Hoxton N
Robin Hood & Little John, Mrs. Annie Matilda Waghorn, 117 Church Street, Deptford SE
Robinson Crusoe, John Trower, 93 Earl Street NW
Rock, John Rowan Lindsay Daish & Co., 374 Walworth Road SE
Rockingham Arms, Frank John Sullivan, 175 Newington Causeway SE & 1 & 3 New Kent Road SE
Rodney, Francis Alfred Pratt, 215 Westminster Bridge Road SE
Rodney’s Head, Henry John Joseph Alsop, 22 Rodney Street, Pentonville Road N
Roebuck, Harry Bell, 293 Kennington Road SE & 164 Lower Kennington Lane SE
Roebuck, Edward Herbert Blunt, Tottenham Court Road W
Roebuck, Bruce Brothers, 200 Hackney Road NE
Roebuck, Charles Field, 47 Trafalgar Street, Walworth SE
Roebuck, William John Harris, 15 Pond Street, Hampstead NW
Roebuck, William Hollingbery, 62 Leader Street SW
Roebuck, Kingston Brothers, 13 Tooley Street SE
Roebuck, Swann Marshall, 109 Cannon Street Road E
Roebuck, Edward Roberts, 50 Great Dover Street SE
Roebuck, Mrs. Maria Soderburg, 9 Duke Street, Aldgate EC
Roebuck, Herbert Thomas Stow, 348 & 350 King’s Road, Chelsea SW
Roman Arms, William James Cross, 260 Roman Road E
Rose, George William Barker, 15 Popham Road, Islington N
Rose, Henry Bridgman, 35 Usk Street, Bethnal Green E
Rose, Felix Dennis, 58 Hatton Garden EC
Rose, William Charles Ginder, 86 Fulham Road SW
Rose, William Albert King, 23 Saville Place, Lambeth SE
Rose, Francis Rowley, 123 Snow’s Fields SE

Rose, Arthur Stedman, 96 Jermyn Street SW
Rose Inn, James Moore, 272 New Cross Road SE
Rose Tavern, Geo Porter, 57 Old Bailey EC
Rose & Crown, Alexander & Co, 10 London House Yard EC
Rose & Crown, Hiram Robert Bevis, 85 Dean Street, Soho W
Rose & Crown, James Bolton, 203 Hammersmith Road W
Rose & Crown, Edward Bridle, 39 Lisson Street, Lisson Grove NW
Rose & Crown, Stanley Briggs, 22 Cullum Street EC
Rose & Crown, George Brudenell, 81 Wapping High Street E
Rose & Crown, Francis Burbridge, 32 Allen Street, Goswell Road EC
Rose & Crown, George Cam, 2 Park Lane W
Rose & Crown, Wm Davies jun, 51 Charles Street, Commercial Road east E
Rose & Crown, Thos Wm Earle, 124 Long Lane, Bermondsey SE
Rose & Crown, Alfred Allen Eldridge, 21 Goswell Road EC
Rose & Crown, Fredk Everton, 19 Commercial Road SE
Rose & Crown, William Godfrey, 78 Aldgate High Street E
Rose & Crown, Mrs Annie Gooch, 90 & 92 Lower Sloane Street SW
Rose & Crown, Bertie Chas Holmes, 13 Mare Street, Hackney NE
Rose & Crown, James Hooper, 47 Broad Street, Bloomsbury WC
Rose & Crown, David Syrad James, 35 Brunswick Street, Blackfriars SE
Rose & Crown, John Morgan Maud, 68 Southwark Park Road SE
Rose & Crown, Hy Francis Mills, 17 & 18 Queen Street, Tower Hill E
Rose & Crown, Charles Northwood, 203 George Street E
Rose & Crown, Thomas Palmer, 39 Bartholomew Close E
Rose & Crown, Richard Hy Parr, 114 & 115 Lollard Street SE
Rose & Crown, Fredk Jas Pilliner, 24 Fort Street, Spitalfields E
Rose & Crown, Arthur John Simpson, 26 Little Britain EC
Rose & Crown, Mrs Susannah Squires, 2 Devons Road, Bromley E
Rose & Crown, Edward Hy Stallard, 62 Tottenham Court Road W
Rose & Crown, George Tennant jun, 8 Dorset Street EC
Rose & Crown, James Thompson, 30 Burne Street NW
Rose & Crown, John Tucker, 65 Union Street, Borough SE
Rose & Crown, Charles Turner, 83 Bunhill Row EC
Rose & Crown, Frederick Williams, 119 Charing Cross Road WC
Rose & Crown Tavern, Henry Webb, 9 Ship Tavern Passage, Gracechurch Street EC
Rose of Kent, Mrs Alice Forrester Knowles, 156 Trundleys Road, Deptford SE
Rose & Lily, Mrs Frances Hobcraft, 155 Drummond Road SE
Rose & Three Tuns, Frederick Samuel Banfield, 14 Little Earl Street, Seven Dials WC
Rosedale Arms, Mrs Rosina Jewiss, 2 Roseberry Street, Bermondsey SE
Rosemary Branch, Harry Harris & Co, 2 Shepperton Road, Islington N
Rosemary Branch, Francis Thomas, Commercial Road, Peckham SE & Southamptom Street, Camberwell SE
Rothbury Arms, Charles William Fuchs, 5 Matilda Street, Copenhagen Street N
Rotherfield Arms, Garner Brothers, 38 Shepperton Road, Islington N
Rouel Tavern, John Hoppe, 70 Rouel Road SE

Round House, Thomas James Godley, 83 & 85 Wardour Street W
Round Table Tavern, Richard Arthur Harding, 26 St Martins Court, Leicester Square WC
Royal, Charles Philip Byford, Wetherell Road, South Hackney NE
Royal Albert, Frederick Holtom, 82 Wandsworth Road, SW
Royal Albert, Robert Kirby, 51 East Street, Walworth SE
Royal Albert, Rowland Rice, 460 New Cross Road, SE
Royal Anchor, Thomas Alexander Peterken, 35 Chancery Lane WC
Royal Archer, Alfred Brown, 1 Egmont Street, Casella Road SE
Royal Arms, Albert Malcombe Bradly, 42 & 44 Gaisford Street, Kentish Town NW
Royal Arms, Charles Samuel John Leach, Warwick Road SW
Royal Champion, John Oakley, 97 Portland Street, Walworth SE
Royal Champion, Frederick Ritchie, 12 Salisbury Street, Lisson Grove NW
Royal Clarence, Thomas George Kemp, 3 Cliveden Place, Eaton Square SW
Royal Cricketers, Percy Evans, 211 Old Ford Road, Bethnal Green E
Royal Crown, John Dench, 131 St George Street E
Royal Duke, Thomas Curme, 474 Commercial Road east E
Royal Eagle, John Barnard, 1 Francis Street, Chelsea SW
Royal Edward, William Prevost, 74 Mare Street, Hackney NE
Royal Exchange, George Adams, 57 Hartland Road, Chalk farm Road NW
Royal Fort, Henry Waghorn, 131 Grange Road SE
Royal George, George William Day jun, 27 Carlisle Street, Lambeth SE
Royal George, Chas William Emery, 84 Abbey Street, Bermondsey SE
Royal George, Jas Meadows, 30 Bristol Gardens, Paddington W
Royal George, John Newman, 449 Rotherhithe New Road SE
Royal George, Charles Simmonds, 34 New Street, Kennington SE
Royal George, Frederick Wackett, 412 Essex Road N
Royal George, Walt Chas Wallace, 133 Charing Cross Road WC
Royal George Hotel, William Benjamin Ide, 52 Drummond Street NW
Royal Hospital, Samuel Judd, 148 Pimlico Road SW
Royal Hotel, William Evans, 50 Norland Road W
Royal Hotel, James Charles Ross, 560A Mile End Road E & 2,4 & 6 Burdett Road E
Royal Mail, Frederick Henry Harnor, 16 & 17 Noble Street EC
Royal Mail, Frederick Geo Patrick, 153 Upper Street N
Royal Marine, Charles Fraker, 116 Prince Street, Deptford SE
Royal Mason, Mrs Clara Ruffell, 17 Shirbutt Street E
Royal Midshipman, William Schiltze, 25 & 26 Skinner Street, Clerkenwell EC
Royal Mortar, Horace Harry Broughton, 21 London Road SE
Royal Oak, Raymond Vanden Begin, 60 Maltby Street, Bermondsey SE
Royal Oak, Charles Cleere, 2 Regency Street SW
Royal Oak, John Coneaw, 162 High Street, Deptford SE
Royal Oak, Edgar Geo Cresswell, 44 Tabard Street, Borough SE
Royal Oak, Walter James Dabbs, 19 Raphael Street, Knightsbridge SW
Royal Oak, William Brian Dawson, 73 Columbia Road E
Royal Oak, John Dickson, 140 Offord Road N
Royal Oak, Henry Kason, 110 Union Road, Rotherhithe SE
Royal Oak, Henry Hobson Finch, 88 Bishops Road W
Royal Oak, George Gale, 68 Elizabeth Street, Eaton Square SW
Royal Oak, William Game, 113 Tooley Street SE
Royal Oak, Mrs Isabella Green, 18 Emmett Street, Poplar E
Royal Oak, David Greig, 108 Stepney Green E
Royal Oak, Myer Hilkowitz, Plumbers Row, Whitechapel E
Royal Oak, Thomas Howard, 72 Whiston Street NE
Royal Oak, Phillip Keller, 120 Whitechapel Road E
Royal Oak, William Jas Kittle, 37 Waterloo Street, St Lukes EC
Royal Oak, Robert Parker Lock & Son, 14 Milson Road, West Kensington Park W
Royal Oak, Thomas William Shearman, 83 Wilton Street, Dalston NE
Royal Oak, Richard Townsend, 76 York Street, Portman Square W
Royal Oak, William Thomas Watson, 21 Keppel Street, Chelsea SW
Royal Oak, William Jas Whitlock, 72 Pitfield Street, Hoxton N
Royal Pavilion, Edward Bryant, 217 Vauxhall Bridge Road SW
Royal Rifleman, Thomas James Eveleigh, 76 Nine Elms Lane SW
Royal Saxon, Michael Mahony, 64 Alfred Road, Harrow Road W
Royal Sovereign, Joseph Benjamin Field, 109 Gill Street, Limehouse E
Royal Standard, Donald Chisholm, 77 St Leonards Road, Poplar E
Royal Standard, Joseph John Claise, 9 Sale Street, Paddington W
Royal Standard, John Corbett, 9 Well Street, Wellclose Square E
Royal Standard, Thomas Samuel Dickie, 126 Victoria Street SW
Royal Standard, Willaim Adams Dowling, 227 Piccadilly W
Royal Standard, Joseph Green, 106 Shepherdess Walk N
Royal Standard, William Mattock, 21 Long Lane, Borough SE
Royal Standard, Charles William Mitchell, 84 Victoria Park Road, Hackney NE
Royal Standard, Arthur Pollard, 7 Flemming Street, Kingsland Road N
Royal Standard, Alfred Pullen, 25 William Street, Regents park NW
Royal Standard, Edward Smith, 26 Arundel Road, Bethnal Green E
Royal Standard, James Staniland, 1 Upper Dorset Street W
Royal Star, Frederick Charles Barton, 238 City Road EC
Royal Vauxhall tavern, Frederick Hurdle & Co, 212 Upper Kennington Lane SE
Royal Victor, Charles James Hollingsworth, 234 Old Ford Road E
Royal Victoria Tavern, Mrs Frances Jane King, 131 Waterloo Road SE
Royal Victory, Harry John Randall, 94 Georges Road, Hollway Road N
Royal William, Horace William Bleaney, 434 Essex Road N
Royal Yacht, Mrs Jane Mary Squire, 49 Stanhope Street WC
Rugby, William Schultz, 19 Great James Street WC
Rugby Hotel, Marcus Wm Harman, 1 Chapel Street WC
Rum Puncheon, Mrs Nelly Levy, 120 Whitecross Street EC
Running Footman, Arthur George Reade, 5 Charles Street, Berkeley Square W
Running Horse, Mrs Ellen Perry, 50 Davies Street W
Running Horse, Albert Reed, 23 Harrow road W
Running Horse, Henry Cuff Reynolds, 5 East Chapel Street W
Running Horse, John Mark Richards, 18 & 19 Little Queen Street WC
Running Horses, William Keeble, 42 Blackfriars Road SE
Rushton Arms, William Charles Fowler, 67 Rushton treet N
Russell Arms, Thomas Harry Jupp, 3 Barnby Street, Ampthill Square NW
Rutland, Robert Egan, 9 & 10 West Smithfield EC
Rutland Arms, Thomas Bardens, 57 Pearson Street, Kingsland Road NE
Rutland Arms, William Cave, 9 Rutland Street, Hampstead Road NW
Rydon Arms, Charles Menzie Curd, 225 New North Road N

And Last updated on: Tuesday, 05-Feb-2019 01:06:08 GMT