UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

The London 1899 Public House & Publican Directory - R2.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the London Post Office Directory in 1899; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Transcribed by Lyn Yates

index - next

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W YZ

Red Lion, Zenone Appi, 24 Warner Street, Clerkenwell EC
Red Lion, Charles James Baker, 13 City Road EC
Red Lion, Charles Best, 172 Westminster Bridge Road SE
Red Lion, William Arthur Booth, 239 Edgware Road W
Red Lion, George Alfred Brabazon, 488 & 490 Cable Street E
Red Lion, Augustus Clyde Brett, 181 Old Street, St. Luke’s EC
Red Lion, George Briggs, 23 Crown Court, Pall Mall SW
Red Lion, Henry Charig, 17 Bevis Marks EC
Red Lion, John Chinn, 407 Walworth Road SE
Red Lion, Charles Richard Clerke, 2 Black Lion Yard, Whitechapel Road E
Red Lion, Clifford R. Coghlan, 130 Aldersgate Street EC
Red Lion, Edgar Cordwell, 4 Houghton Street, Clare Market WC
Red Lion, Mrs. Emma Crome, 34 Old Gravel Lane E
Red Lion, Mrs. Annie Susannah Day, 8 Lombard Court EC
Red Lion, Percy Tremlett Day, 31 Poppin’s Court, Fleet Street EC
Red Lion, Mrs. Catherine Anne Dixon, 1 Waverton Street, Berkeley Square W
Red Lion, Charles Dodson, 39 Beak Street W
Red Lion, William Dowling, 53 Basinghall Street EC
Red Lion, George Dowse, 51 Southampton Row WC
Red Lion, Isaac Walker Foord, 42 Kennington Park Road SE
Red Lion, Colin McKenzie Gardiner, 20 Great Windmill Street W
Red Lion, Abraham Golder, 196 & 197 St. George Street E
Red Lion, John Hamblin, 9 Princes Street, Westminster SW
Red Lion, Ralph William Higgins, 44 Cowcross Street EC
Red Lion, Reinhold Jank, 14 King Street, Golden Square W
Red Lion, Edward Judge & Son, 161 Brompton Road SW
Red Lion, Miss Annie Eliza Lake, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street EC
Red Lion, Joseph Leftwich, 43 Rosoman Street EC
Red Lion, Charles Luker, 24 Batty Street E
Red Lion, Samuel Mead, 82 Hoxton Street N
Red Lion, Alfred Joseph Meyer, 27 Clarges Street, Piccadilly W
Red Lion, John Mitchell Miller, 29 Floral Street, Covent Garden WC
Red Lion, Charles Newman, 34 High Road, Kilburn NW
Red Lion, Frederick Balfe Nicholson, 7 Duke Street, Manchester Square W
Red Lion, Edward O’Driscoll, 103 Whitechapel Road E
Red Lion, Edward Pearce, 160 Watergate Street, Deptford SE
Red Lion, Peter Bartholomew Pearce, 9 Little Guilford Street WC
Red Lion, Algernon William Mason Ritchie, 1 Eldon Street EC
Red Lion, Robert Butler Scace, 45 High Street, Deptford SE
Red Lion, Jacob Schaum, 280 Borough High Street SE
Red Lion, Mrs. Ann Smith, 48 Parliament Street SW
Red Lion, James Walter Stedman, 150 Ebury Street SE
Red Lion, Robert Garraway Stockham, 34 St. Ann’s Road, Notting Hill W
Red Lion, Edmund Elson Taylor, 160 Union Street, Borough SE
Red Lion, George William Walker, 22 Laystall Street EC
Red Lion, Edward Bowyer Warner, 198 Lower Road SE
Red Lion, Thomas George Watkinson, 22 Portland Street, Soho W
Red Lion, Mrs. Annie White, 2 York Street, St. James’ SW
Red Lion, William White, 36 & 38 Paradise Street, Rotherhithe SE
Red Lion Tavern, William Herbert Allcorn, 47 Hanway Street W
Red Lion & French Horn, Andrew Thomson, 48 Red Lion Street, Clerkenwell EC


And Last updated on: Saturday, 11-Mar-2017 18:43:10 GMT