UK Pub History and London

Search UK pub history, and London.

The London 1899 Public House & Publican Directory - S3.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the London Post Office Directory in 1899; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Transcribed by Kevan

index next

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W YZ

Ship Tavern, Wm Boundy, 538 Rotherhithe Street SE
Ship Tavern, Henry Cole, 101 Great Tower Street EC
Ship Tavern, Jas Ibbetson, 90 Three Colt Street, Limehouse E
Ship Tavern, George James Knight, 11 Talbot Court SE
Ship Afloat, Friend Oates, 52 Lower Thames Street EC
Ship Aground, John Curtis Pickett, 56 Broad Street, Ratcliff E
Ship Aground, George Thomas Unwin, 33 London Street, Dockhead SE
Ship Argo, Frederick Charles Jordan, 312 Rotherhithe Street SE
Ship & Blue Ball, Frederick Mellish Johnson, 13 Boundary Street, Shoreditch E
Ship & Camel, Thos Gibbs, 132 Tanner Street SE
Ship King George, Frederick Munro, 25 Burr Street, Lower East Smithfield E
Ship & Lion, Thomas Edward Hyde, 65 Ropemakers Fields, Limehouse E
Ship & Pilot, Philip Johns, Bermondsey Wall SE & Marigold Street, Bermondsey SE
Ship & Rising Sun, Charles Pailes, 134 Shadwell High Street E
Ship & Shovel, Henry Millson, Maze Pond Terrace, Borough SE
Ship & Star, Julius Blum, 2 Sparrow Corner E
Ship & Whale, James Morgan Maud, 61 Derrick Street, Rotherhithe SE
Ship York, Thomas McKenzie, Swingbridge Road, Rotherhithe SE
Shipwrights Arms, Frank Franklin Bourn, 88 Tooley Street SE
Shipwrights Arms, Arthur Thomas Gibson, 45 Emmett Street, Limehouse E
Shirland Hotel, Jn Thomson, 55 Shirland Road W
Shuckburgh Arms, John William Kohlhausen, 47 Denyer Street, Chelsea SW
Sidney Arms, James Frederick Johnson, 90 Charles Street, Commercial Road east E
Silver Cross, Hy Guest, 25 Charing Cross SW
Silver Cup, Mrs Mary Jane Braine, 17 Cromer Street WC
Silver Tavern, John Topliff Kinipple, 315 Burdett Road E
Simon the Tanner, Joseph Bailey, 231 Long Lane, Bermondsey SE
Sir Garnet Wolseley, Frederick William Cook, Warndon Street, Rotherhithe SE
Sir George Osbornes Head, Mrs Elizabeth Green, 131 Old Montague Street E
Sir Isaac Newton, Mrs Ann Greenfield, 120 High Street, St Johns Wood NW
Sir Isaac Newton, William King, 18 Union Street, Middlesex Hospital W
Sir John Barleycorn, Randle Jeffery McDanell, 32 Thomas street, Whitechapel E
Sir John Cass, Mrs Charlotte Elizabeth Steib, 52 Victoria Park Road, Hackney Road NE
Sir John Falstaff, Bernett Aarons, 45 & 46 Houndsditch E
Sir John Falstaff, Walter Large, 261 Tabard Street SE
Sir John Falstaff, Henry William Parker, 53 Old Street EC
Sir John Falstaff, Samuel Richards, 29 Catherine Street, Strand WC
Sir Ralph Abercrombie, James John Marr, 12 Charles Street, Hatton Garden EC
Sir Richard Steele Hotel, Tom Bovey, 97 Haverstock Hill NW
Sir Robert Peel, James Henry Balch, 108 Malden Road NW
Sir Robert Peel, Jas Balchin, 52 Shrubland Road, Dalston NE
Sir Robert Peel, Henry Brading, 29 Eagle Wharf Road N
Sir Sidney Smith, Charles Bigg, 22 Dock Street E
Sir Sidney Smith, George Croose Arnold, 26 Chester Street, Kennington SE
Sir Walter Raleigh, Henry Hart, 20 New Street, Houndsditch E
Sir Walter Scott, Hubert Fouracre Harris, 2 Broadway, London Fields NE
Sir William Gomm, William Reed, 44 Abbeyfield Road, Rotherhithe SE
Sir William Walworth, Mills Brothers, 297 & 299 Walworth Road SE
Sisters, Claude Sebastian Helmeken, 108 Pownall Road, Dalston NE
Six Bells, Hy Wm Douglas, 197 Kings Road SW

And Last updated on: Sunday, 31-Jan-2016 22:53:50 GMT