• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    The London 1899 Public House & Publican Directory - S3.

    This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the London Post Office Directory in 1899; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

    Transcribed by Kevan

    index next

    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W YZ

    Ship Tavern, Wm Boundy, 538 Rotherhithe Street SE
    Ship Tavern, Henry Cole, 101 Great Tower Street EC
    Ship Tavern, Jas Ibbetson, 90 Three Colt Street, Limehouse E
    Ship Tavern, George James Knight, 11 Talbot Court SE
    Ship Afloat, Friend Oates, 52 Lower Thames Street EC
    Ship Aground, John Curtis Pickett, 56 Broad Street, Ratcliff E
    Ship Aground, George Thomas Unwin, 33 London Street, Dockhead SE
    Ship Argo, Frederick Charles Jordan, 312 Rotherhithe Street SE
    Ship & Blue Ball, Frederick Mellish Johnson, 13 Boundary Street, Shoreditch E
    Ship & Camel, Thos Gibbs, 132 Tanner Street SE
    Ship King George, Frederick Munro, 25 Burr Street, Lower East Smithfield E
    Ship & Lion, Thomas Edward Hyde, 65 Ropemakers Fields, Limehouse E
    Ship & Pilot, Philip Johns, Bermondsey Wall SE & Marigold Street, Bermondsey SE
    Ship & Rising Sun, Charles Pailes, 134 Shadwell High Street E
    Ship & Shovel, Henry Millson, Maze Pond Terrace, Borough SE
    Ship & Star, Julius Blum, 2 Sparrow Corner E
    Ship & Whale, James Morgan Maud, 61 Derrick Street, Rotherhithe SE
    Ship York, Thomas McKenzie, Swingbridge Road, Rotherhithe SE
    Shipwrights Arms, Frank Franklin Bourn, 88 Tooley Street SE
    Shipwrights Arms, Arthur Thomas Gibson, 45 Emmett Street, Limehouse E
    Shirland Hotel, Jn Thomson, 55 Shirland Road W
    Shuckburgh Arms, John William Kohlhausen, 47 Denyer Street, Chelsea SW
    Sidney Arms, James Frederick Johnson, 90 Charles Street, Commercial Road east E
    Silver Cross, Hy Guest, 25 Charing Cross SW
    Silver Cup, Mrs Mary Jane Braine, 17 Cromer Street WC
    Silver Tavern, John Topliff Kinipple, 315 Burdett Road E
    Simon the Tanner, Joseph Bailey, 231 Long Lane, Bermondsey SE
    Sir Garnet Wolseley, Frederick William Cook, Warndon Street, Rotherhithe SE
    Sir George Osbornes Head, Mrs Elizabeth Green, 131 Old Montague Street E
    Sir Isaac Newton, Mrs Ann Greenfield, 120 High Street, St Johns Wood NW
    Sir Isaac Newton, William King, 18 Union Street, Middlesex Hospital W
    Sir John Barleycorn, Randle Jeffery McDanell, 32 Thomas street, Whitechapel E
    Sir John Cass, Mrs Charlotte Elizabeth Steib, 52 Victoria Park Road, Hackney Road NE
    Sir John Falstaff, Bernett Aarons, 45 & 46 Houndsditch E
    Sir John Falstaff, Walter Large, 261 Tabard Street SE
    Sir John Falstaff, Henry William Parker, 53 Old Street EC
    Sir John Falstaff, Samuel Richards, 29 Catherine Street, Strand WC
    Sir Ralph Abercrombie, James John Marr, 12 Charles Street, Hatton Garden EC
    Sir Richard Steele Hotel, Tom Bovey, 97 Haverstock Hill NW
    Sir Robert Peel, James Henry Balch, 108 Malden Road NW
    Sir Robert Peel, Jas Balchin, 52 Shrubland Road, Dalston NE
    Sir Robert Peel, Henry Brading, 29 Eagle Wharf Road N
    Sir Sidney Smith, Charles Bigg, 22 Dock Street E
    Sir Sidney Smith, George Croose Arnold, 26 Chester Street, Kennington SE
    Sir Walter Raleigh, Henry Hart, 20 New Street, Houndsditch E
    Sir Walter Scott, Hubert Fouracre Harris, 2 Broadway, London Fields NE
    Sir William Gomm, William Reed, 44 Abbeyfield Road, Rotherhithe SE
    Sir William Walworth, Mills Brothers, 297 & 299 Walworth Road SE
    Sisters, Claude Sebastian Helmeken, 108 Pownall Road, Dalston NE
    Six Bells, Hy Wm Douglas, 197 Kings Road SW

    And Last updated on: Sunday, 31-Jan-2016 22:53:50 GMT
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History