Pub history and 2000 years of London

Search over 2000 years of London, historical London streets and pub history - updated daily

The London 1899 Public House & Publican Directory - T.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the London Post Office Directory in 1899; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Transcribed by Kevan

index

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W YZ

Talbot, Thomas Edward Davies, 64 London Wall EC
Talbot, John Harris, 109 Mortimer Road, Kingsland N
Talbot, Edward Powell Mathias, 97 Caledonian Road N
Talbot, Paten Bros, 136 Clarendon Road W
Talbot, John Vanstone, 2 Little Chester Street SW
Talbot, Mrs Chas White, 64 Tottenham Court Road W
Talbot Tavern, Jas Milgrave, 19 Montpelier Street SW
Tally Ho, William Henry Caudwell, 9 Fortess Road, Kentish Town NW
Tam O'Shanter, Mrs Catharine Norton, 103 Charing Cross Road WC
Tankard, Horace Edward Ebdon, 111 Kennington Road SE
Tankerville Arms, William Wise, 35 Goda Street, Lambeth SE
Tavistock Arms, Philip Hart, 118 Stibbington Street, Somers Town NW
Tavistock Hotel, Mrs Lucy Jeffreys, Tavistock Crescent W
Telegraph, Joseph Cane, 19 Hawkins Street, Mile End E
Telegraph, Robert Stockwell Hassell, 21 Regency street SW
Telegraph, Albert Thomas Holder, 236 Evelyn Street Deptford SE
Temple Bar, Mills Bros, 286 Walworth Road SE
Temple Restaurant, Thomas Cox, 36 Tudor Street EC
Ten Bells, Edward John Rose & Co, 84 Commercial Street E
Tenterden Arms, Jonathan Batsford, 224 Devons Road E
Thatched House, George William Stanton, 9 Red Lion Street WC
Thistle & Crown, James Gould, 35 Great Peter Street SW
Thistle & Crown, Frederick George Musgrave, 21 Wapping High Street E
Thomas A Becket, George William Duck, 320 & 322 Old Kent Road SE
Thornhill Arms, Samuel Charles Wheeler, 148 Caledonian Road N
Three Brewers, Frank Strange & Co, 196 Essex Road N
Three Castles, Johan Holmboe Strangbye, 7 St Andrews Hill EC
Three Colts, William Albert Clark, 205 Cambridge Road E
Three Colts, Archer Dunkin, 45 London Wall EC
Three Compasses, James Marsden Andrews, 107 Lambeth Lower Marsh SE
Three Compasses, John Paul Anning, 34 Wandsworth Road SW
Three Compasses, Edward John Arpthorp, 99 Dalston lane NE
Three Compasses, Alfred William Bass, 44 Raven Row, Whitechapel E
Three Compasses, Arthur Burgess, 67 Bankside SE
Three Compasses, Mrs Elizabeth Grimes, 23 Orchard Street W
Three Compasses, Walter Hirst, 2 Brick Lane E
Three Compasses, George Alvanly Murphy, 23 Salisbury Street, Bermondsey SE
Three Compasses, Frank Newton, 66 Cowcross Street EC
Three Compasses, Isaiah E Sims, 72 Bermondsey New Road SE
Three Compasses, Herbert Chas Roger Targett, 146 High Holborn EC
Three Cranes, Charles J Knowsley, 45 Mile End Road E
Three Cranes, Robert Reuben Moss, 89 Brick Lane E
Three Crowns, Alfred John Banyon, 3 Wells Street SW
Three Crowns, Miss Jane Fry, 5 Old Jewry EC
Three Crowns, Rowland Hirst, 237 Mile End Road E
Three Crowns, Thomas Turton, 1 Dunk Street, Mile End New Town E
Three Crowns, James Underwood, 8 East Road, City Road N
Three Crowns, James William warren, 27 Newcastle Street, Whitechapel E

Three Cups, Frank Eliaerts, 22 Sandland Street WC
Three Cups, Samuel Lee, 21 Lower Shadwell E
Three Doves, Louis Herman Mikesch, 23 & 24 Berwick Street W
Three Foxes, Mrs Annie Silvester, 37 Narrow Street E
Three Goats Heads, Robert Henchley, 68 Wandsworth road SW
Three Johns, William Steer, 73 White Lion Street, Pentonville N
Three Jolly Gardeners, Arthur Bunting, 217 Hammersmith Road W
Three Jolly Gardeners, Edward Sheperd, 103 Union Street, Borough SE
Three Jolly Gardeners, Frederick Alexander Sherras, 6 Rochester Row SW
Three Jolly Weavers, Joseph Butlin, 94 Lever Street EC
Three Kingdoms, Miss Kate Farr, 79 Lower Thames Street EC
Three Kings, Henry James Hooton, 3 Clerkenwell Close EC
Three Kings, Reuben Nash, 71 North End Road W
Three Loggerheads, Albert Burden, 57 Virginia Road, Bethnal Green E
Three Lords, Albert Jefferies, 27 Minories E
Three Mariners, William Gent, 84 Ropemakers Fields, Limehouse E
Three Mariners, Mrs Caroline Hill, 132 Cassland Road, South Hackney NE
Three Pigeons & Star, Frederick Williams, 40 Hatfield Street, Goswell Road EC
Three Stags, Samuel Newbery Salter, 112 lambeth Road, SE & 69 Kennington Road SE
Three Suns, George Porter, 61 New Gravel Lane E
Three Swedish Crowns, William Thomas Jennings, 83 Old Gravel Lane E
Three Tuns, Arthur Chas Carter, 185 Bow Road E
Three Tuns, Mrs Mary Elizabeth Gentry, 1 Portman Mews south, Bryanston Square W
Three Tuns, Albert Henry Hook, 53 Redcross Street EC
Three Tuns, Barnard Stubbings Kersey, Great New Street, Fetter lane EC
Three Tuns, Walter Martin, 1 Whitechapel High Street E
Three Tuns, Thomas Valentine Nolan, Billingsgate Market EC
Three Tuns, Johan Pedersen, 39 Pennyfields, Poplar E
Three Tuns, John Sindell, 36 Jewry Street EC
Three Tuns, Percy Mee Steib, 83 Chancery lane WC
Three Tuns, Mrs Julia Alice Tupper, 62 Fann Street EC
Three Tuns, Miss Alice Eliza Vincent, 20 Rupert Street W
Three Tuns, Thomas William Wall, 121 Broad Street, Ratcliff E
Three Tuns, Septimus Eli Welton, 12 Cross Street, Hatton Garden EC
Three Wheatsheaves, Wm Ridsdill, 56 Upper Street N
Ticket Porter, George Western, Arthur Street west EC
Tiger, Charles Alfred Lee, 14 Longnor Road, Bancroft Road E
Tiger, Morris Miller, 24 & 25 Wells Street, Oxford street W
Tiger, Charles Muddle, 14 Avebury Street, Hoxton N
Tiger Tavern, Charles Alfred Creasey jun, 84 Prince Street, Deptford SE
Tiger Tavern, Frederick Perrin, 7 Tower Dock EC
Tiger Tavern, William Ernest Reynolds, Wick Road, Hackney NE
Tile Kiln, John Wilby, 7 Tuilerie Street, Hackney Road E
Tollington Arms, William Henry Woodruff, 115 Hornsey Road E
Tooke Arms, Hy Bishop, 165 West Ferry Road E
Torbay, Albert Charles Kirsch, 91 Rotherhithe Street, SE
Torriano Arms, Alfred John Dorrell, 140 Leighton Road, Kentish Town NW & 83 Torriano Avenue NW
Torrington Arms, James Crickmore, West Ferry Road E
Tottenham, William James Pettitt, 6 Oxford Street W
Tottenham Distillery, John K Dunlop, 101 Tottenham Court Road W
Tower, Joel Solomon Parker, 27 Artillery Lane, Bishopsgate E
Tower, Alfred Raynor Smith, 76 Westminster Bridge Road SE
Town Hall Tavern, Samuel Raven, 121 Kensington High Street W
Town of Leith, Miss Alice Wickers, 1 Lower east Smithfield EC
Town of Ramsgate, Ernest Askins, 62 Wapping High Street E
Trafalgar, John Stroud Cherry, 2 Bramley Road W
Trafalgar. Mrs Mary Ann Dallenger, 39 St Martins lane WC
Trafalgar Tavern, George Eadle, 77 Castle Road, Kentish Town NW
Trafalgar Tavern, Chas Ashford Harrison, 45 Southgate Road N
Trevor Arms, Charles Hutchinson, 4 & 5 Trevor Terrace, Knightsbridge SW
Trinity Arms, William Charles Hendy, 45 Orchard Place, Blackwall E
Trinity Arms, William Hyde, 147 Church Street, Deptford SE
Trinity Arms, James Kipping, 29 Swan Street, Trinity Square SE
Triumphal Chariot, John Lewis, Pembroke Mews, Grosvenor Place SW
True British Sailor, George Edward Smith, 58 Church Street, Lisson Grove NW
Tufnell Park Hotel, Coysh & Knight, 162 Tufnell Park Road N
Tunnel Railway Tavern, Mrs Sarah O'Donaghue, 111 Wapping High Street E
Turks Head, Jn Ebenezer Hills, 308 Brick Lane E
Turks Head, Mrs Matilda Sarah Gardner, 711 Old Kent Road SE
Turks Head, William Pankhurst, 8 East Street, Red Lion Square WC
Turks Head, Arthur Staines, 8 Charlotte Street, Portland Place W
Turks Head, James Whyte Stevenson, 1 Greenbank, Wapping E
Turks Head, George Way, 10 Motcomb Street SW
Turks Head, William England Williams, 30 Wapping High Street E
Turners Arms, Sidney Henry May, 26 Crawford Street W
Two Beehives, Henry Bailey, 89 Devas Street, Bromley E
Two Beehives, Charles Fredk Paine, 26 Dunston Street NE
Two Bells, Ellis Bros, 6 & 7 Whitechapel Road E
Two Black Boys, James King, 171 Well Street, South Hackney NE
Two Blue Posts, William Salmon, 79 Mount Pleasant WC
Two Brewers, Frederick Alderman, 112 Goswell Road EC
Two Brewers, William Josiah Allen, 13 Dyott Street WC
Two Brewers, Edwin Bratt, 1 Church Place, Jermyn Street SW
Two Brewers, William Moses Cross, 16 Stoney Lane, Tooley Street SE
Two Brewers, Frank Fairn, 46 Standard Street, New Kent Road SE
Two Brewers, Peter Joseph Hagon, 121 Whitecross Street EC
Two Brewers, Samuel Hubber, 60 Giffin Street, Deptford SE
Two Brewers, Edward Little, 74 Shoe Lane, Fleet Street EC
Two Brewers, Thomas Mills, 26 Aylesbury Street, Clerkenwell EC
Two Brewers, Harry Challicombe Osman, 154 Brick Lane E
Two Brewers, Joseph Osterritter, 10 Little Tufton Street SW
Two Brewers, William Jas Parfitt, 11 Spital Street, Spitalfields E
Two Brewers, Samuel Raven, 96 James Street, Buckingham gate SW
Two Brewers, William Reeves, 98 Narrow Street, Limehouse E
Two Brewers, John Robertson, 164 High Holborn WC
Two Brewers, Edward Thomas, 6 Little Andrew Street WC
Two Chairmen, Thomas William Brown, 1 Warwick Street, Charing Cross SW
Two Chairmen, Mrs Elizabeth Annie Glenton, 12 South Bruton Mews, Berkeley Square W
Two Chairmen, Thomas T Pearson, 39 Dartmouth Street, Westminster SW
Two Chairmen, Frederick White, 111 Wardour Street W
Two Eagles, Edward Phillips, 27 Austral Street, West Square SE
Two Mariners, Isaac Richard Barber, 15 Hardinge Street E
Two Ships, John Jas William Wood, 54 Wardour Street W & 78 Old Compton Street, Soho W
Two Spies, Launcelot Hollingsworth, 24 Catherine Street, Strand WC
Twyford Arms, Arthur James Pudney, 26 Twyford Street, Caledonian Road N
Tyssen Arms, Harry Vincent Ferris, 27 Dalston Lane NE

And Last updated on: Tuesday, 05-Feb-2019 01:10:21 GMT

Search for a pub, an address or person