A London street directory and UK Pub history research

Search the London street directory and pub history site by surname, address or pub name

London publicans in 1910 - Post Office directory E1.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London  Directory in 1910; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

London publicans index - next

Eagle, John Henry Budde, 52 Wellclose square E
Eagle, Henry Herbert Norton, 250 Ladbroke grove W
Eagle, Horatio William Wibrow, 159 Farringdon road EC
Eagle Tavern, Edmund Hearn, 2 Shepherdess walk N
Eagle Tavern, Walter Parsons, 182 East India dock road E
Eagle Tavern, M Stallibrass Ltd. 15 Clifton road, Maida vale W
Eagle Tavern, Edwin Warden, 102 & 104 Camden road NW & 217 Great College street, Camden town NW
Eagle & Wheatsheaf, Jabus Arthur Robins, 67 Connaught street, Hyde park W
Eaglet, Thomas Fitch, 124 Seven Sisters road N
Earl of Aberdeen, Francis James Hunt, 112 Bridport place, Hoxton N
Earl of Aberdeen, George Hy. Holland, 181 Grove road, Bow E
Earl Amhurst, Joseph James Beasley, 19 Amhurst road, Hackney N E
Earl of Beaconsfield, Richard Harding, 30 Alpine road, Rotherhithe New road S E
Earl Cathcart, Jn Godwin, 39 Osnaburgh street N W
Earl of Chatham, Robert William Poole, 45 Hughes fields, Deptford SE
Earl Derby, William G Coxen & Go. 155 High road, Kilburn NW
Earl Derby, George Gordon King, 138 King Edward road, Hackney N E
Earl of Derby, Stephen Alleston, 185 Grange road SE
Earl of Devon, Charles Edwin Lamble, 213 Devons road, Bromley E
Earl of Durham, William Thomas Elliott, 32 Murray street, Hoxton N
Earl of Durham, George Marjoram Miller, 39 Havelock street, Copenhagen street N
Earl of Eglinton, George McGeorge, 40 St. Stephens road, Bow E
Earl of Ellesmere, Frederick Carswell, 19 Chisenhale road, Old Ford E
Earl of Ellesmere, Mrs. Mary Ann Paine, 36 Ellesmere street, Poplar E
Earl of Essex, Herbert Charles Peacock, 25 Danbury street, Islington N
Earl Grey, Thomas Billing, 1 & 2 Arthur street, Knightsbridge SW
Earl Grey, Barnett Blitsten,44 Mile end road E
Earl Grey, James Lee, 96 New North road N
Earl of Lansdale, Henry Hobson Finch, 16 Archer street, Notting hill W
Earl Percy, Frank Henry Hardy,225 Ladbroke grove W
Earl of Romney, Mrs. Sarah Ann Sibbett, 50 Deptford green S E
Earl Russell, Thomas Banks, 24 Mortimer street W
Earl Russell, Alfd Geo Evens, 60 lsledon road, Holloway N
Earl Russell, George Smith, 2 Pancras road N W
Earl St. Vincent, Thomas Brotherstone, 1 & 2 Torrington mews WC
Earl of Warwick, John Abrahams, 211 Whitechapel road E
Earl of Warwick, James Smith, 30 Golborne road W
Earl of Zetland, Albert Henry Hackman, 50 Lee street, Kingsland road N E
Earl of Zetland, George Napper, 116 Princes road, Notting Hill W
Earls Court Tavern, George Carpenter, 123 Earls court road SW
East Arms, Robert Palmer, 35 Hurley road, Louver Kennington lane SE
East India Arms, Edward Arthur Cook, 67 Fenchurch street E C
East India Arms, William O'Neill, 31 Broad street, Ratcliff E
East India Arms, Mrs, Alice Maud Mary Pettersson,125 Poplar High street E
East London, Jack Woolf, 100 Whitechapel road E
Eastnor Castle, Thomas William Youthed, 65 Stibbington street, Somers town NW
Edinburgh, George Thomas Layton, 125 Newington green road N
Edinburgh, Joseph Lee, 1 Richmond road, Shepherds Bush W
Edinburgh Castle, William Churcher, Mornington road NW
Edinburgh Castle, Hy Mark Kingston, 297 Caledonian road N
Edinburgh Castle, Ambrose Willis, Park crescent mews west, Marylebone road W
Edinburgh Stores, John Bloom Everritt, 1 Milford lane, Strand W C
Eight Bells, Maurice Hackman,31 & 33 Collingwood street & 19 Meymott street, Blackfriars road SE
Eight Bells, George Thos Keen,28 Ironmonger row E C
Elder Tree, Joseph George Davis,1 Elder street, Spitalfields E
Elder Tree, Ernest Thomas Payne, 119 Chrisp street E
Elephant, Mrs, Lydia Sarah Broadbridge, 81 Kingsland High street N E
Elephant, Wm. John Penwarden, 119 Fenchurch street E C
Elephant & Castle, William Arthur Atkins, 46 Great Peter street SW
Elephant & Castle, Joseph Busby, 308 Wick road, Hackney NE
Elephant & Castle, Wm. Gosheron, 2 South Lambeth road SW
Elephant & Castle, Newbery & Tratt, 464 Harrow road W
Elephant & Castle Tavern, 1 Newington butts S E
Elephants Head, John William Herbert, 224 High street, Camden town NW
Elgin Hotel, Jas Cashin, 96 Ladbroke grove W
Ellerthorpe Arms, John Marks, 60 Kerbey street E
Empire Hotel, Charles William Laker, 62 Speedwell street, Deptford S E
Empress of India, Charles Briggs, 285 Rotherhithe New road SE
Empress of India, Henry Justinian Hancock, 130 Lauriston road, South Hackney N E
Empress of Russia, Mrs. Elizabeth Winter, 360 St. John street E C & 1 Owens row E C
Engineer, Sidney Dan Holland, 65 Gloucester road NW
Enkel Arms, William Prance, 34 & 36 Seven Sisters road N
Ennismore Arms, Benjamin Fickling, Ennismore gardens SW
Enterprise, Miss Elizabeth Grigson, 67 Chicksand street, Spitalfields E
Enterprise, William Edward Mason, 38 Red Lion street WC
Enterprise, Henry Edward Reed, 69 Tachbrook street, Pimlico SW
Enterprise, Robert Norman Seeley, 96 Long acre WC
Enterprise, John Herbert Tinker, 35 Walton street, Chelsea SW
Equestrian, John Edward Charles Stubbs, 124 Blackfriars road SE
Essez, Fredk Gould Brown, 41 Aldgate High street E
Essex Head, Mrs. Fanny Maddick, 40 & 41 Essex street, Strand WC
Essex Serpent, Henry Carman & Chas Gainsford, 6 King street, Covent garden WC
Eton Hotel, Geo Chapman, l42 Adelaide road NW
Europa, Matthew Thomas Stevens, 9 St Marychurch street, Rotherhithe SE
Euston Arms, William Albert Munns, 33 Melton street N W
Euston Road Tavern, Alexander Hicks, 73 & 75 Easton road NW
Evelyn Arms, F White, 257 Grove street, Deptford S E
Excelsior, Richard Henry Ead, 163 Charing cross road 3d C
Exchange Tavern, Mrs. Georgina Wickes, 241 Poplar High street E
Exeter Arms, William C. V. Harwood, 3 Burleigh street W C
Exeter Arms, Albert Richard Phillips, 9 Exeter street, Lisson grove NW
Exmouth Arms, George Thomas Clark, 1 Exmouth street, Euston square NW
Exmouth Arms, John Partridge Holland, 9 Exmouth street, Stepney E
Experienced Fowler, Harry James Selby, 83 Northey street, Limehouse E
Eyre Arms, Charles Murless,1 Finchley road N W


And Last updated on: Saturday, 14-May-2016 20:22:52 BST