Please send me a picture of your pub, and its pub history? I am currently adding accurate transcriptions of the UK 1921 census to the UK pub history site. Or visit your local library.

London Public Houses in the 1927 Post Office Directory - IJ.

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

 Index next

Ifield Arms, Andrew Stallon, 59 Ifield road SW10
Imperial, Frederick Arthur Rhodes, 5 Leicester street WC2
Imperial Crown, Charles Geeson , 50 St Leonard street, Bow E3
India Arms, John William Quested, 62 Gainsford street, Horselydown SE1
India Arms, Hsarry William Triggs, 642 Rotherhithe street SE16
Intrepid Fox, Wilfred James Ward, 99 Wardour street W1
Ion Arms, Mrs Kathleen Augusta McCarroll, 34 Andrew's road, Hackney E8
Irish House, J G Mooney & Co Ltd, 395 Strand WC ; 19 & 57 High Holborn WC1 & 66 Fleet street EC4
Irish House, Owen Ward, 8 Shaftesbury avenue EC4
Iron Bridge Tavern, Tom Reginald Clarke, 447 East India Dock road E14
Ironmongers Arms, William J Petherick, 210 West Ferry road E14
Island Queen, James J Maguire, 34 Hanover street, Islington N1
Isle of Wight, Alfred George Ross, 83 Warwick street, Deptford SE8
Ivy House, Mrs Caroline Applebee, Brunswick street, Blackwall E14
Ivy House, Alfred Mordecai, 88 St Johns road N1

Jacobs Well, Ronald Crocker, 17A Newinn yard, Curtain road EC2
Jamaica Tavern, Lovell Benjamin Dixson, 495 Southwark park road SE16
Jamaica Wine House, E J Rose & Co Ltd, St Michael's alley, Cornhill EC3
Jane Shore, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 103 Shoreditch High street El
Jobs Castle, Mark Cohen, 40 White Lion street, Norton Folgate E1
John Bull, George Mallison, 287 Southwark park road SE16
John Bull, Thomas Henry Parnham, 200 & 202 Roman road, Bow E3
John Bull, Velentine H Sands, 2 Bath street, Poplar E14
John Bull, Arthur Philip V Waterhouse, 64 Tyers street SE11
John o' Groats, Joseph H Brown, 63 Gray street SE1
Johnsons Arms, George Isaacson, 24 Johnson street, Kensington W8
Jolly Anglers, John Lawrence Bucknell, 68 Bath street, Old Street EC1
Jolly Anglers, Rolles Bros, 227 Kentish town road NW5
Jolly Butchers, Thomas William Franklin, 261 Old street EC2
Jolly Butchers, Charles H Papworth, 157 Brick lane E1
Jolly Farmers, Harry Double, 113 Southgate road N1
Jolly Gardeners, Walter William Coulstock, Princes road, Lambeth SE11
Jolly Gardeners, George Johnson, 69 Coburg street, Euston square NW1
Jolly Gardeners, Mrs Mary Nicholson, 187 Rotherhithe New road SE16
Jolly Sailor, Alfred Charles Blakeney, 91 Lower road SE16
Jolly Sailors & Little Billet, John William Gibbs, 314 Cable street El
Jolly Tanners, Arthur James Camp, Rothsay street, Tower Bridge road SE1
Jolly Waterman, George Harold Wright, 51 Rotherhithe street SE16
Jubilee, George Chamberlain, 2 & 3 Gee street NW1
Jubilee Tavern, Vharles Langman, 249 North Woolwich road E16
Junction Tavern, William Green, 101 Fortess road NW5

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:57:28 GMT