Accurate transcriptions of the 1921 census are being added to the pub history site, starting with London.

London Public Houses in 1942 - G

1942 index

Galatea, Fredk William Hy Page, 208 Consort Road SE15
Gallions Hotel, Cedric Dixon Manning, Royal Albert Dock E16
Gardeners Arms, Albert Frederick Benton, 268 Merton Road SW18
Gardeners Arms, Hy A Hogg, 515 Chiswick High Road W4
Gardeners Arms, Thomas Wright, 109 Chatham Road SW11
Garibaldi, Frank Huntley & Mrs Cora Sizer, 102 Islip street NW5
Garibaldi Hotel, 16 Blackfriars road SE1; & 2 & 4 Stamford street SE1
Garrick, Edward Albert Lindsey, 70 Leman Street E1
Gate House, Jn Cordwell, 149 & 151 Hampstead Road NW1
Gauden Hotel, Alfred Thurston, 104 Gauden Road SW4
General Abercrombie, William G Bingham, 94 Webber Street SE1
General Canrobert, Walter Edward Wilson, 40 Canrobert Street E2
General Havelock, Charles Dormer, 292 Hornsey Road N7
General Havelock, Fras A Morgan, 136 Woolwich Church Street SE18
General Havelock, Mrs Lilian L Rosher, 28 Westgate Street E8
General Napier, Horace Broughton, 73 Bovill Road SE23
General Picton, Goodhews Ltd, 2 & 4 Wharfedale Road N1
George, Thomas W Berry, 250 Haverstock Hill NW3
George, William Chandler, 171 Glyn Road E5
George, Bernard Cole & Harry Moore, 16 Balham Hill SW12
George, Alfred J H Cope, 32 Mansell Street E1
George, Stanley William Mountford Dawson, 169 Lambeth Walk SE11
George, H H Finch Ltd, 180 St John Street EC1
George, H H Finch Ltd, 12 Broadway E15
George, Alfred James Giles, 82 Railton Road SE24
George, Charles Howland, 55 Great Portland Street W1
George, Howlett (Caterers) Ltd, 114 Glengall Grove E14
George, Mrs Bessie Larholt, 1 D'Arblay Street W1
George, Patrick & McGregor Ltd, 9 Great Queen Street WC2
George, J T C Phillips Ltd, 57 Liverpool Road N1
George, Ringwoods Ltd, 24 Hammersmith Broadway W6
George, George Aug Stevenson, 25 Old Bailey EC4
George, George Storey, 31 & 32 Trinity Square EC3
George, James Newport Turnham, 19 George Row SE16
George, Mrs Alice Worboys, 9 Eden Grove N7
George Hotel, Couchmans Ltd, 506 Fulham Road SW6
George Hotel, J T Davies & Son Ltd, 86 Fenchurch Street EC3
George Hotel, Hy Michael Emery, 213 Strand WC2
George Inn, William Samuel Presland, 1 Rushey Green SE6
George Tavern, William Haigh Noble, 373 Commercial Road E1
George Tavern, Hy Bayford George Reeve, 99 & 101 Newington Butts SE11
George Canning, Stanley B Dearing, 123 Grove Lane SE5
George Canning, A H Hemming, 95 Effra Road SW2
George & Devonshire Arms, Reginald Jn Burden, Burlington Lane, Great Chertsey Road W4
George & Dragon, Thomas Ashford, 97 York Way SW11
George & Dragon, Mrs Caroline Baynes, 16 Vauxhall Street SE11
George & Dragon, Paul Vincent Bennett, 82 Albert Embankment SE11
George & Dragon, Frank James Bing, 2 & 4 Hackney Road E2
George & Dragon, James A Blackwell, 183 High Street , Acton W3
George & Dragon, Percy William Bracey, 2 Blackheath Hill SE10
George & Dragon, Thomas West Briggs, 14 St Georges Way SE15
George & Dragon, Mrs Annie Cohen, Houndsditch EC3
George & Dragon, Levy & Franks, 64 Shaftesbury Avenue W1
George & Dragon, J W E Lynch & James A Greaves, 240 St John Street EC1
George & Dragon, Alfred Mancini, 151 Cleveland Street W1
George & Dragon, Arthur Sidney Quick, 41 Woolwich High street SE18
George & Dragon, Charles A Sinfield, 18 New North Street WC1
George IV, William Hy Allsop, 319 New North Road N1
George IV, Mrs Eliz Chenery, 141 Kingsman Street SE18
George IV, Stephen G Darby & Wm Fraser, 7 Ida Street E14
George IV, Jn Christopher Dowling, 76 Willes Road NW5
George IV, Mrs Selina Johns, 28 Portugal Street WC2
George IV, Frederick H Keene, 156 Pentonville Road N1
George IV, Mrs Sarah Mauson, 39 Goswell Road EC1
George IV, William Jn Severn, 60 Copenhagen street N1
George IV Hotel, Knowland Bros Ltd, 144 Brixton Hill SW2
George the Fourth, Old Wine Houses Ltd, 185 Chiswick High Road W4
George & Vulture, Brown & Horner Ltd, 490 High Road, Tottenham N17
George & Vulture, Philip Phillips & J W C Lynch, 63 Pitfield Street N1
George & Vulture Tavern, John Gardner (London) Ltd, 3 Castle Court, Birchin Lane EC3
Gerrard Arms, H Rogers, 41 Gerrard Road N1
Gibraltar, Charles James Knapp, 309 Evelyn Street SE8
Gibraltar, William James MacLagan, 28 Gibraltar Walk E2
Gipsy Hill Hotel, Maurice Cornell, 79 Gipsy Hill SE19
Gipsy Queen, George Hawkins, 20 Norwood High Street SE27
Gipsy Queen, Herbert Spencer & Sons (Caterers) Ltd, 66 Malden Road NW5
Giraffe, Anthony Chismon, 45 Penton Place SE17
Gladstone, Hy James Chambers, 64 Plough Road SW11
Gladstone Tavern, R V Goodhew Ltd, 212 & 214 Brompton Road SW3
Glasshouse Stores, Percy F W Addy, 55 Brewer Street W1
Glengall Arms, James Hayes, 41 Glengall Road SE15
Glengall Tavern, Mrs Mary Margaret Aylward, 1 Bird in Bush Road SE15
Globe, Peter Algie, 33 Wapping High Street E1
Globe, Baker & Medcalf, 43 & 45 Marylebone Road NW1
Globe, Brown & Horner Ltd, 25 Eversholt Road NW1
Globe, Arthur Butcher, 47 Lisson Grove NW1
Globe, George Rt Chapman, 321 Evelyn Street SE8
Globe, Sidney Cohen, 15 Maple Street W1
Globe, Evan Alfred Davies, 128 Goldsmiths Row E2
Globe, Thomas W Fossett, 24 Chart Street N1
Globe, Frederick Fredericks, 58 Peckham Hill Street SE15
Globe, Martin Gilroy, 20 Darwin Street SE17
Globe, William Thomas Hurrey, 107 Tollington Road N7
Globe, James T Knowles, 383a Kings Road SW10
Globe, George Longman, 27 Brierly Street E2
Globe, Modern Inns & Taverns Ltd, 91 Hatton Garden EC1
Globe, George E Mower, 204 Blackstock Road N5
Globe, Mrs Rosetta Walker, 7 Smithfield EC1
Globe, Hy D Widdicombe & Cyril C Duffield, 9 Bedale Street SE1
Globe Tavern, William G King, 37 Bow Street WC2
Globe Tavern, Levy & Franks Ltd, 83 Moorgate EC2
Gloucester, William J Coxhead, 34 Gloucester Road SW7
Gloucester Arms, Rd Jas Patrick Caulfield, 74 Rolls Road SE1
Gloucester Arms, Arth Clifford Garlick, 61 Leighton Road NW5
Gloucester Arms, Mrs Alice E Green, 5 Ivor Place NW1
Gloucester Arms, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 212 Gloucester Terrace W2
Gloucester Hotel, Harold Albert Murrell, 1 King William Walk SE10
Gloucester Tavern, Douglas Michl Murray, 187 Sloane Street SW1
Goat, Clara J Pinching, 16 Queen Elizabeth Street SE1
Goat, Mrs Emma Alice Rhodes, 3 Stafford Street W1
Goat, Horace Jn Williams & Hugh Edwin Pye, 3a Kensington High Street W8
Goat in Boots, Mrs Anne Corteel, 333 Fulham Road SW10
Goat in Boots, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 31 Stanhope Street NW1
Goat & Compasses, Hy Felix Thomas, 341 Euston Road NW1; & 60 Fitzroy Street W1
Golden Anchor, Ernest A & Esther G F Thomas, 16 Evelina Road SE15
Golden Cross, Charles Oliver Edwards, 12 Church Hill SE18
Golden Cross, Francis Charles Shearmur & William Tratt, 74 Lancaster Road W11
Golden Fleece, Jn Goldman, Law Street, Tabard Street SE1
Golden Fleece, Samuel Hyams, 216 Essex Road N1
Golden Fleece, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 9 Queen street EC4
Golden Heart, Mrs Florence Maud Coward, 110 Commercial Street E1
Golden Horse, William Percy Childerhouse, 111 Forest Lane E7
Golden Lion, Mrs Ruby Hart, 133 Sumner Road SE15
Golden Lion, Mrs Grace M Hayden, 57 Fulham High Street SW6
Golden Lion, Joseph Hur & Joseph Landau, 221 Copenhagen Street N1
Golden Lion, George Jefcoate, 51 Dean Street W1
Golden Lion, Phineas Lewis, 2 Britannia Street , Kings Cross WC1
Golden Lion, Joseph & Hyman Milner, 135 Cannon Street Road E1
Golden Lion, Regent Catering Co Ltd, 25 King Street, St James SW1
Golden Lion, Arthur Rist, 116 Sydenham Road SE14
Golden Lion, Frederick C Twining & Wm Chas Wentworth, 23 Denmark Hill SE5
Golden Lion, Mrs Esther Walters, 88 Royal College Street NW1
Goldhawk Hotel, Albert Hy Jn Heard, 122 & 124 Goldhawk Road W12
Goldsmiths Arms, Rt Arthur Knight, 91 Goldsmiths Row E2
Goldsmiths Arms, Sidney Herbert Taylor, 130 East Acton Lane W3
Good Samaritan, Alfred Hy Ryan, 87 Turner Street E1
Gospel Oak, Jn C Kerins, 62 Southampton Road NW5
Gosset Arms, Hy Rider, 111 Gosset Street E2
Gosterwood tavern, Mrs Eliz Frances Crocker, 111 Gosterwood Street SE8
Gower Arms, Ernest George Chapman, 7 Store Street WC1
Gowlett Arms, William Alfred Benning, 62 Gowlett Road SE15
Grafton Arms, 20 Prince of Wales Road NW5
Grafton Arms, Alfred William & Mrs Charlotte Harrison, Eburne Road N7
Graftons, Mrs Norah Marion Perkins, 2 Strutton Ground SW1
Grand Junction Arms, Mrs Cecilia F Long, 28 Praed Street W2
Grange, Harry Smith, Acton Lane NW10
Grange, Alfred Howard Border, 56 Mayfield Road E8
Grapes, Mrs Myriam Lydia Allen, 5 India Street EC4
Grapes, Allens (Caterers) Ltd, 16 Shepherd Market W1
Grapes, Mrs Charlotte Askew, 76 Narrow Street E14
Grapes, Ernest A Berridge, 39 Fairfield Street SW19
Grapes, Frederick Joseph Eaton, 2 St Thomas Street SE1
Grapes, Charles Hayes, 21 James Street WC2
Grapes, Mrs Lilian Winifred Lauchlan, 27 London Road SE1
Grapes, Philip Levy, 29 Long Lane SE1
Grapes, Mrs Mildred P Noble, 121 Borough High Street SE1
Grapes, Mrs Gertrude Norton, 26 Great Marlborough Street W1
Grapes, Rd Smithwaite, 50 Gainsford Street SE1
Grave Maurice, Ernest A Giddins, 269 Whitechapel Road E1
Grave Maurice, Nat Harris & Caedric D Manning, 18 St Leonards Road E14
Graving Dock Tavern, Horace Charles Grant Salmon, North Woolwich Rd E16
Great Western, Ernest W Bell, 57 Hampton Crescent, Harrow Road W2
Green Coat Boy, Harry Oscar Lack, 2 Greencoat Place SW1
Green Dragon, Albert Arthur Botfield, 123 Well Street E9
Green Gate, Bertie Bundy, 228 & 230 Bethnal Green Road E2
Green Gate, Frederick Thomas Camplin, 492 West Green Road N15
Green Gate, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 198 City Road EC1
Green Man, Hy Dunlop Butler & Frank Ware, 225 Coldharbour Lane SW9
Green Man, Albert Jn H Cope & A H Arnold, 57 Berwick Street W1
Green Man, Couchmans Ltd, 308 Edgware Road W2
Green Man, Marytn Defries & Co Ltd, 67 Plumstead High Street SE18
Green Man, Arthur Albert Eaton & Cecil Hugh Broadway, Bromley Road SE6
Green Man, Thomas Alfred Finch, 257 Hoxton street N1
Green Man, George William Follett, 383 Euston Road NW1
Green Man, Goodhews Ltd, 45 Bedford Street , Strand WC2
Green Man, Charles A Harris, 71 Shacklewell Lane E8
Green Man, Hy Charles Harrison, 276 Old Kent Road SE1
Green Man, Owen Michael Lynch, 144a Essex Road N1
Green Man, Frank Percival Muller & Cyril Theodore Carton, High Street, Harlesden NW10
Green Man, Whitey M Pollock, 7 & 9 Bucklersbury EC4
Green Man, Archie Rose, 1 Dartmouth Row SE10
Green Man, Mrs Lily Ann Stevenson, Putney Heath SW15
Green Man, Mrs Emily Strong, 287 Cambridge Heath Road E2
Green Man, Charles J Thurlow, 70 Poplar High Street E14
Green Man, Frederick George Todd, 36 Ridinghouse Street W1
Green Man Distillery, Burgess Balls, 196 High Street, Stratford E15
Green Man & French Horn, Absalom Edward Hy Butcher, 54 St Martins Lane WC2
Green Man & Still, Jn Davis, 161 Whitecross Street EC1
Greenwich Pensioner, Mrs Ethel M Devany, 9 Bazely Street E14
Gregorian Arms, Jn Thomas Bagley, 96 Jamaica Road SE16
Grenadier, Arthur Frank Curry, 18 Wilton Row SW1
Gresham Tavern, Alex Scopes, 3 Fyfield Road SW9
Grey Coat Boy, George Alfred Rider, 92 Roan Street SE10
Grey Eagle, Arthur James Wall, 52 Grey Eagle Street E1
Grey Horse, Edwin Jn King, 5 Regent Street NW10
Greyhound, Mrs Clara E Aldridge, 32 Old Ford Road E2
Greyhound, Albert J Bristow, 143 Phillip Lane N15
Greyhound, William Herbert Brown, 136 Battersea High Street SW11
Greyhound, Jn Caulfield, 1 Kensington Road W8
Greyhound, Jn William Elms, 86 Eltham High Street SE9
Greyhound, Victor H Gibbons, 246 Woolwich Church Street SE1
Greyhound, Septimus Guest, 174 Balaam Street E13
Greyhound, Jn William Harrison, 175 & 177 Fulham Palace Road W6
Greyhound, Andrew Jn Higgs, 13 Cambridge Street SW1
Greyhound, Charles W Hoye, 151 & 153 Greyhound Lane SW16
Greyhound, Mrs Florence V Mayhew, 109 Peckham High Street SE15
Greyhound, Mrs Laura Mortlock, 315 Kirkdale SE26
Greyhound, Albert James Wainwright, 72 Balls Pond Road N1
Griffin, Hy Colmer, 125 Clerkenwell Road EC1
Griffin, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 93 Leonard Street EC2
Griffin Tavern, Knowland Bros, 9 & 11 Villiers Street WC2
Grosvenor, Cleland Askins, 75 Grosvenor Avenue N5
Grosvenor Arms, Benj Cassell, 108 Grosvenor Terrace SE5
Grosvenor Arms, Sidney Herbert Catt, 17 Sidney Road SW9
Grosvenor Arms, Leonard Hollingbery, 2 Grosvenor Street W1
Grosvenor Arms, Harold J Sidle, 33 Mountmorres Road E1
Grosvenor Arms, Joseph Ward, 204 Garrett lane SW18
Grosvenor Basin, Carrs (London) Ltd, 29 Wilton Road SW1
Ground Rent Tavern, Jn Hames, 119 Forty Acre Lane E16
Grove Hotel, Joseph W Large, Oldridge Road SW12
Grove Tavern, James Ainsworth, 522 Lordship Lane SE22
Grove Tavern, Albert Jn Challis, 275 Battersea Park Road SW11
Grove Tavern, Percy Hector Dippple, 43 & 44 Beauchamp Place SW3
Grove Tavern, George Charles Sandlin, 26 Gloucester Grove SE15
Grove Tavern, William J Vian, 83 Hammersmith Grove W6
Grundy Arms, Jn William Briggs, 83 Grundy Street E14
Guildford Arms, William Isaac Clarke & A S Barnes, 55 Guildford grove SE10
Guildford Arms, S Peter Martin, 93 Godalming Road E14
Guilford Arms, Alfred Ernest Butler, 83 Guilford Street WC1
Guinea, Hy C Cutler, 30 Bruton Place W1
Gun, Mrs Rose Graham, 97 Woolwich New Road SE18
Gun Tavern, Jn Egan & Co Ltd, 125 Lupus Street SW1
Gun Tavern, William Storey, 27 Coldharbour E14
Gunter Arms, Harold Wilfred Bonner, 451 Fulham Road SW10
Guy Earl of Warwick, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 5 Chrisp Street E14

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:58:20 GMT