• Home
  • London Pub History
  • UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

    The London Public Houses in the 1944 Post Office Directory - Go.

    By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information. The East London / Essex / Middlesex areas are best covered, and new information is being added daily.

    1944 index

    Goat, Wm Bravery, 16 Queen Elizabeth Street  SE1
    Goat, Mrs Emma Alice Rhodes, 3 Stafford Street  W1
    Goat, Horace Jn Williams & Louis A Bruce, 3a Kensington High Street  W8
    Goat in Boots, Mrs Anne Corteel, 333 Fulham Road SW10
    Goat in Boots, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 31 Stanhope Street  NW1
    Goat & Compasses, Albert Ernest Street, 341 Euston Road NW1
    Goat & Compasses,  Albert Ernest Street, 60 Fitzroy Street  W1
    Golden Anchor, Ernest A & Esther G F Thomas, 16 Evelina Road SE15
    Golden Cross, Chas Oliver Edwards, 12 Church Hill SE18
    Golden Cross, Albert C James, 74 Lancaster Road W11
    Golden Fleece, Jn Goldman, Law Street, Tabard Street  SE1
    Golden Fleece, Samuel Hyams, 216 Essex Road N1
    Golden Heart, Jn Stephen Maddison, 110 Commercial Street  E1
    Golden Horse, Wm Percy Childerhouse, 111 Forest Lane E7
    Golden Lion, Mrs Ruby Hart, 133 Sumner Road SE15
    Golden Lion, Mrs Grace M Hayden, 57 Fulham High Street  SW6
    Golden Lion, Geo Jefcoate, 51 Dean Street  W1
    Golden Lion, Clifford Lenehan, 221 Copenhagen Street  N1
    Golden Lion, Phineas Lewis, 2 Britannia Street , Kings Cross WC1
    Golden Lion, Joseph & Hyman Milner, 135 Cannon Street Road E1
    Golden Lion, Regent Catering Co Ltd, 25 King Street, St James SW1
    Golden Lion, Arth Rist, 116 Sydenham Road SE14
    Golden Lion, Fredk C Twining & Wm Chas Wentworth, 23 Denmark Hill SE5
    Golden Lion, Mrs Esther Walters, 88 Royal College Street  NW1
    Goldhawk Hotel, Albert Hy Jn Heard, 122 & 124 Goldhawk Road W12
    Goldsmiths Arms, Rt Arthur Knight, 91 Goldsmiths Row E2
    Goldsmiths Arms, Sidney Herbert Taylor, 130 East Acton Lane W3
    Good Samaritan, Alfred Hy Ryan, 87 Turner Street  E1
    Gospel Oak, J R Murphy & Sons Ltd, 62 Southampton Road NW5
    Gosset Arms, Mrs Sarah Rider, 111 Gosset Street  E2
    Gosterwood tavern, Mrs Eliz Frances Crocker, 111 Gosterwood Street  SE8
    Gower Arms, Mrs Phoebe Nickolls, 7 Store Street  WC1
    Gowlett Arms, Wm Alfred Benning, 62 Gowlett Road SE15
    Grafton Arms, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 20 Prince of Wales Road NW5
    Grafton Arms, Albert J Hulse, Eburne Road N7
    Graftons, Mrs Norah Marion Perkins, 2 Strutton Ground SW1
    Grand Junction Arms, Mrs Cecilia F Long, 28 Praed Street  W2
    Grange, Harry Smith, Acton Lane NW10
    Grange, Alfred Howard Border, 56 Mayfield Road E8
    Grapes, Mrs Myriam Lydia Allen, 5 India Street EC4
    Grapes, Allens (Caterers) Ltd, 16 Shepherd Market W1
    Grapes, Mrs Charlotte Askew, 76 Narrow Street  E14
    Grapes, Ernest A Berridge, 39 Fairfield Street  SW19
    Grapes, Fredk Joseph Eaton, 2 St Thomas Street  SE1
    Grapes, Mrs Lilian Winifred Lauchlan, 27 London Road SE1
    Grapes, Philip Levy, 29 Long Lane SE1
    Grapes, Mrs Mildred P Noble, 121 Borough High Street  SE1
    Grapes, Mrs Gertrude Norton, 26 Great Marlborough Street  W1
    Grapes, Rt Ernest Pither, 50 Gainsford Street  SE1
    Grapes, Uriah Vinn, 21 James Street  WC2
    Grave Maurice, Ernest A Giddins, 269 Whitechapel Road E1
    Grave Maurice, Nat Harris, 18 St Leonards Road E14
    Graving Dock Tavern, Horace Chas Grant Salmon, North Woolwich Rd E16
    Great Western, Ernest W Bell, 57 Hampton Crescent, Harrow Road W2
    Green Coat Boy, Edgar Wiggins, 2 Greencoat Place SW1
    Green Dragon, Ernest Blow, 123 Well Street  E9
    Green Gate, Fredk Thos Camplin, 492 West Green Road N15
    Green Gate, Albert Edward Carter, 228 & 230 Bethnal Green Road E2
    Green Gate, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 198 City Road EC1
    Green Man, Kempson Thompson, 225 Coldharbour Lane SW9
    Green Man, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 57 Berwick Street  W1
    Green Man, Couchmans Ltd, 308 Edgware Road W2
    Green Man, Marytn Defries & Co Ltd, 67 Plumstead High Street  SE18
    Green Man, Arth Albert Eaton & Cecil Hugh Broadway, Bromley Road SE6
    Green Man, Thos Alfred Finch, 257 Hoxton street  N1
    Green Man, Geo Wm Follett, 383 Euston Road NW1
    Green Man, Goodhews Ltd, 45 Bedford Street , Strand WC2
    Green Man, Chas A Harris, 71 Shacklewell Lane E8
    Green Man, Hy Chas Harrison, 276 Old Kent Road SE1
    Green Man, Louis Jn Jelmoni, 36 Ridinghouse Street W1
    Green Man, Owen Michl Lynch, 144a Essex Road N1
    Green Man, Frank Percival Muller & Cyril Theodore Carton, High Street, Harlesden NW10
    Green Man, Whitey M Pollock, 7 & 9 Bucklersbury EC4
    Green Man, Archie Rose, 1 Dartmouth Row SE10
    Green Man, Horace D Sheppard & H E Hastings, 70 Poplar High Street  E14
    Green Man, Mrs Lily Ann Stevenson, Putney Heath SW15
    Green Man, Mrs Emily Strong, 287 Cambridge Heath Road E2
    Green Man Distillery, Burgess Balls, 196 High Street, Stratford E15
    Green Man & French Horn, Mrs Margaret Butcher, 54 St Martins Lane WC2
    Green Man & Still, Jn Davis, 161 Whitecross Street  EC1
    Greenwich Pensioner, Jn Hy Miller, 9 Bazely Street  E14
    Gregorian Arms, Jn Thos Bagley, 96 Jamaica Road SE16
    Grenadier, Arth Frank Curry, 18 Wilton Row SW1
    Gresham Tavern, Alex Scopes, 3 Fyfield Road SW9
    Grey Coat Boy, Geo Alfred Rider, 92 Roan Street  SE10
    Grey Eagle, Arth Jas Wall, 52 Grey Eagle Street  E1
    Grey Horse, Edwin Jn King, 5 Regent Street  NW10
    Greyhound, Mrs Clara E Aldridge, 32 Old Ford Road E2
    Greyhound, Mrs I F Bristow, 143 Phillip Lane N15
    Greyhound, Jn Caulfield, 1 Kensington Road W8
    Greyhound, Jn Wm Elms, 86 Eltham High Street  SE9
    Greyhound, Alfred Garretts, 72 Balls Pond Road N1
    Greyhound, Victor H Gibbons, 246 Woolwich Church Street SE1
    Greyhound, R V Goodhew Ltd, 175 & 177 Fulham Palace Road W6
    Greyhound, B Guest & A Tucker, 174 Balaam Street  E13
    Greyhound, Mrs Mary E Higgs, 13 Cambridge Street  SW1
    Greyhound, Chas W Hoye, 151 & 153 Greyhound Lane SW16
    Greyhound, Mrs Florence B Mayhew, 109 Peckham High Street  SE15
    Greyhound, Mrs Laura Mortlock, 315 Kirkdale SE26
    Greyhound, Hy Edwin Robinson, 136 Battersea High Street  SW11
    Greyhound, Ernest Thomas Whittingham, 136 West ham Lane E15
    Griffin, Hy Colmer, 125 Clerkenwell Road EC1
    Griffin, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 93 Leonard Street EC2
    Griffin Tavern, Knowland Bros, 9 & 11 Villiers Street  WC2
    Grosvenor, Mrs Eleanor R Askins, 75 Grosvenor Avenue N5
    Grosvenor Arms, Wm Botwright, 108 Grosvenor Terrace SE5
    Grosvenor Arms, Sidney Herbert Catt, 17 Sidney Road SW9
    Grosvenor Arms, Leonard Hollingbery, 2 Grosvenor Street  W1
    Grosvenor Arms, Mary M Sidle, 33 Mountmorres Road E1
    Grosvenor Arms, Joseph Ward, 204 Garrett lane SW18
    Grosvenor Basin, Carrs (London) Ltd, 29 Wilton Road SW1
    Ground Rent Tavern, Jn Hames, 119 Forty Acre Lane E16
    Grove Hotel, Joseph W Large, Oldridge Road SW12
    Grove Tavern, Jas Ainsworth, 522 Lordship Lane SE22
    Grove Tavern, Albert Jn Challis, 275 Battersea Park Road SW11
    Grove Tavern, Percy Hector Dippple, 43 & 44 Beauchamp Place SW3
    Grove Tavern, Geo Chas Sandlin, 26 Gloucester Grove SE15
    Grove Tavern, Wm J Vian, 83 Hammersmith Grove W6
    Grundy Arms, Jn Wm Briggs, 83 Grundy Street  E14
    Guildford Arms, Mrs Amy Smeed Barnes, 55 Guildford grove SE10
    Guildford Arms, S Peter Martin, 93 Godalming Road  E14
    Guilford Arms, Mrs Amy & Alfred Ernest Butler, 83 Guilford Street  WC1
    Guinea, Hy C Cutler, 30 Bruton Place W1
    Gun, Mrs Rose Graham, 97 Woolwich New Road SE18
    Gun Tavern, Jn Egan & Co Ltd, 125 Lupus Street  SW1
    Gun Tavern, Thos T Oram, 27 Coldharbour E14
    Gunter Arms, Gerald B Grace, 451 Fulham Road SW10
    Guy, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 5 Chrisp Street  E14

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Thursday, 27-Apr-2017 22:02:36 BST