Pub history and London historical street directories

Search for a pub, an address or person

The London Public Houses in the 1944 Post Office Directory - Ra.

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information. The East London / Essex / Middlesex areas are best covered, and new information is being added daily.

1944 index

Radnor Arms, George Flanagan, 247 Warwick Road W14
Radnor Arms, Arthur Fras Tarlton, 106 Mildmay Grove N1
Raglan, Levy & Franks Ltd, 61 St Martins le Grand EC1
Railway Bell, Cecil J Paine, 14 Cawnpore Street SE19
Railway Hotel, Mrs Beatrice Biswell, 30 Grove Road E3
Railway Hotel, Luke Brady, 20 Atlantic Road SW9
Railway Hotel, Mrs Gertrude Cutmore, 16 Blackheath Village SE3
Railway Hotel, Hy de Corbert Dudding,  470 Upper Richmond Road SW15
Railway Hotel, William Hy Garrett, 472 Hornsey Road N19
Railway Hotel, R V Goodhew Ltd, 100 West End Lane NW6
Railway Hotel, Mrs F E Reynolds, 1 & 3 High Street, Acton W3
Railway Hotel, William Hy Roberts, 173 Forest lane E7
Railway Hotel, William Hy Warren, 137 Battersea High Street SW11
Railway Hotel, Ernest C Wharram & Wm J Davis, 2 Connaught Road E16
Railway Signal Hotel, Mrs Ella Victoria Archer, 7 Devonshire Road SE23
Railway Tavern, Alfred Jas Beavis, 35 Chalk Farm Road NW1
Railway Tavern, Hy Dunlop Butler & Jn Reginald West, 117 St James Road SE16
Railway Tavern, Cope'sTaverns Ltd, 576 & 578 Commercial Road E14
Railway Tavern, William Edward Craigen, 263 New Cross Road SE14
Railway Tavern, Eugene F Daley, 48 Hamilton Road SE8
Railway Tavern, Hy Edgson, Catford Bridge SE6
Railway Tavern, Mrs Lilian Maud Everest, 116 West India Dock Road E14
Railway Tavern, William Firkins, 339 Mare street E8
Railway Tavern, Albert Edward Hannaford, 131 Plumstead Road SE18
Railway Tavern, Harry Leonard Hill, 196 Plaistow Road E15
Railway Tavern, George Coulson Laceby, 2 Greyhound Lane SW16
Railway Tavern, William Hy Langworthy, 325 Kirkdale SE26
Railway Tavern, E J Legg, 301 Southend Lane SE26
Railway Tavern, Joseph H Miles, 65 White Hart Lane N17
Railway Tavern, Albert Nyman, 72 Blackfriars Road SE1
Railway Tavern, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 2 London Street EC3
Railway Tavern, Public Refreshments Co Ltd, 55 Goldhawk Road W12
Railway Tavern, Railway Tavern Ltd, 15 Liverpool Street EC2
Railway Tavern, Chas Austin Reed, 110 Battersea Rise SW11
Railway Tavern, Rehm Bros Ltd, 18 Clapham High Street SW4
Railway Tavern, Ernest George Robinson, 272 & 273 Victoria Dock Road E16
Railway Tavern, Thos Jn Staines, 2 St Jude Street N16
Railway Tavern, Chas G Stone, 68 West Green Road N15
Railway Tavern, Horace Stradling, 8 Bridge Road E15
Railway Tavern, Mrs M A Walsh, 13 & 15 Bollo Lane W4
Railway Tavern, Harry M Wenborn, 6 Three Colt Street E14
Railway Tavern, Chas R Weston & Alfred W Wood, 131 Angel Lane E15
Railway Tavern, Frederick Benj Williams, 72 Blackfriars Road SE1
Railway Tavern, Jas Williams, South End Road NW3
Railway Telegraph Tavern, Hy Rogers, 112 Stanstead Road SE23
Rainbow, David S Simpson, 404 The Highway E14
Ram, Caedric Dixon Manning, 26 North Woolwich Road E16
Ram & Teasel, Jas Knights, 39 Queens Head Street N1
Ranelagh Arms, Mrs Gladys May House, 599 Roman Road E3
Raven, Sidney Wells, 375 Goldhawk Road W6
Raven Inn, Harry Burton, 140 Westbridge Road SW11
Raven & Sun, William Dobson, 52 Tanner Street SE1
Ravensbourne, Trust House Ltd, 20 Catford Hill SE6
Ravensbourne Arms, Lewis Perrin, 47 Albion Hill SE13
Ravenscourt Arms, W R & F Rimel, 243 King Street W6
Raymouth Tavern, Levy & Franks Ltd, 302 Southwark Park Road SE16
Rayners, Patrick & McGregor Ltd, 45 Haymarket SW1
Red Bull, R C Medhurst, 116 Peckham High Street SE15
Red Bull, George Johnson, 12 & 13 Albert Embankment SE11
Red Cow, Levy & Franks Ltd, 212 Peckham High Street SE15
Red Cow, Mrs Bertha Myers, 157 Hammersmith Road W6
Red Cow, William Rd Warren, 13 The Grange SE1
Red Deer, Hy Hill, 393 Cambridge Heath E2
Red House, Maurice Vincent Grimes, 2 Elystan Street SW3
Red House Hotel, Allens (Caterers) Ltd, 155 Park Road NW8
Red Lion, Mrs Beatrice Alfred, 17 Bevis Marks EC3
Red Lion, Mrs Rosa E Ansell, 2 Duke of York Street SW!
Red Lion, C W Balsom & G H Stevens, 198 Lower Road SE8
Red Lion, Miss Helen K Banister, Shooters Hill SE18
Red Lion, Mrs Harriet Bartholomew & Edwin Jn Chater, 407 Walworth Road SE17
Red Lion, Luke Brady & Patrick Gillen, 34 Kilburn High Road NW6
Red Lion, Mrs Eliz E Brooks, 31 Poppins Court, Fleet Street EC4
Red Lion, William Philip Clear, 634 High Road, Tottenham N17
Red Lion, Geo Cole, 1 Eldon Street EC2
Red Lion, Jn Thos Curry, 34 Wapping Lane E1
Red Lion, Denis C Donovan, 17 Greenwich High Road SE10
Red Lion, Sydney Clarence Herbert, 181 Old Street EC1
Red Lion, Mrs Ethel Holmes, 36 & 38 Paradise Street SE16
Red Lion, Thomas M Horne, 1 Waverton Street W1
Red Lion, Improved Public House Co Ltd, 33 to 39 Roseman Street EC1
Red Lion, Alfred Moss Joel, 30 Whitechapel High Street EC1
Red Lion, Jones & Chapman, 8 Lombard Court EC3
Red Lion, Mrs Cissie Cecilia Joseph, 20 Great Windmill Street W1
Red Lion, Ernest William Judd, 280 Borough High Street SE1
Red Lion, Mrs Florence M Kiddell, 39 Duke Street, Manchester Square W1
Red Lion, Mrs Mary King, 94 Turnmill Street EC1
Red Lion, Frederick J H Leggo, 48 Parliament Street SW1
Red Lion, William Lewis, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street EC4
Red Lion, London & Suburban Catering Co Ltd, 122 Stoke Newington Church Street N16
Red Lion, Harry Edward McLagan, 488 Cable Street E1
Red Lion, Horace McAllister, 23 Crown Passage SW1
Red Lion, Miss Bessie Louisa Pearce, 18 Herbrand Street WC1
Red Lion, Joseph Perdo, 160 Union Street SE1
Red Lion, J T C Phillips Ltd, 490 & 492 Fulham Road SW6
Red Lion, Frank F Tate, 42 Kennington Park Road SE11
Red Lion, Philip Waddling, 243 Northwold Road E5
Red Lion, Owen Ward, 9 Princes Street SW1
Red Lion, White's Caterin Inns Ltd, 239 Edgware Road W2
Red Lion, E E Whittle, 95 Plumstead High Street SE18
Red Lion, Mrs P I Williams, 172 Westminster Bridge Road SE1
Red Lion Hotel, Mrs Kate Booker, 281 High Street, Acton W3
Red Lion & Wheatsheaf, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 45 Deptford High Street SE8
Redan, William Hardy, 1 Westbourne Grove W2
Redcliffe Hotel, Ernest Block, 268 Fulham Road SW10
Refiners Arms, Mrs Eliz E Barlow, 52 Buross Street, Commercial Road E1
Regent Arms, Jas Cook, 53 & 55 Regency Street SW1
Reindeer, Knowland Bros, 151 Rye Lane SE15
Resolute Tavern, George & Mrs Ada E Cooper, 210 Poplar High Street E14
Richmond, Harold Mead Moore & Mrs Edith Hallpike, 55 Shepherds Bush Road W6
Richmond Arms, Allens (Caterers) Ltd, Orchardson Street, Edgware Road NW8
Richmond Arms, Mrs Annie Vincett, 51 Blundell Street N7
Ridley arms, Hy Neary, 17 Ridley Road E8
Rifle, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 80 Fulham Palace Road W6
Rifle Volunteer, Rt Walter Palmer, 77 Kilburn High Road NW6
Riley Arms, Mrs Gertrude Gibson, 411 Kings Road SW10
Rising Sun, Cecil Edwin Bird, 189 & 191 Eltham High Street SE9
Rising Sun, Lawrence Edward Buckmaster, 24 Blackfriars Road SE1
Rising Sun, Walter Geo Cranmer, 46 Ebury Bridge Road SW1
Rising Sun, Alfred Horace Worpell, Harlesden Road NW10
Rising Sun, Hy Albert Durell, 12 Royal Mint Street
Rising Sun, Herbert Evans, 226 Morning Lane E9
Rising Sun, Mrs Selina Jane Fitzgibbon, 56 York Road SE1
Rising Sun, Mrs Mary Frederick, 46 Tottenham Court Road W1
Rising Sun, Fredk Thos M Freeman, 69 Dennetts Road SE14
Rising Sun, Cecil Gray, 22 Creekside SE8
Rising Sun, Mrs Cecilia Ann Kelso, 477 Fulham Road SW6
Rising Sun, Mrs Edith Langsdon, 55 Brooksby Street N1
Rising Sun, Mrs May Lavell, 98 Harper Road, New Kent Road SE1
Rising Sun, J W C Lynch & Alfred Oliver, 61 Carter Lane EC4
Rising Sun, Walter Stanley Moss, 186 Battersea Bridge Road SW11
Rising Sun, Alfred Jas Norris, 88 Rushey Green SE6
Rising Sun, Albert Patrick, 72 Jamaica Road SE16
Rising Sun, Alfred Pearce, 50 Black Prince Road SE11
Rising Sun, Samuel Michl Plight, 38 Cloth Fair EC1
Rising Sun, Lord Gilbert Pope, 248 Globe Road E2
Rising Sun, Wm T Read, 120 Euston Road NW1
Rising Sun, Edward Jn Skelton, 799 Old Kent Road SE15
Rising Sun, Geo Edwin Trent, 118 Larkhall Lane SW4
Rising Sun, Fredk Jn Whitbread, 133 Vauxhall Street SE11
Robarts Arms, Obadiah Jn Clark, 1 Devonport Street, Commercial Road E1
Robert Burns, Jas F Vidler, 248 West Ferry Road E14
Robin Hood Tavern, Mrs Theresa Brown, High Hill Ferry E5
Robin Hood & Little John, Geo Chas Doe, 117 Deptford Church Street SE8
Robin Hood & Little John, Chas O'Malley, 33 Kensal Road W10
Robin Hood & Little John, Mrs Matilda A Toombs, 256 Pitfield Street N1
Robin Hood & Little John, Mrs Selina Maud Waterman, 49 Kenbury Street SE5
Robin Hood, Mrs Annie E Wells, 42 Shacklewell Lane E8
Robinson Crusoe, Sidney Mitchelmore, 93 Broadley Street NW8
Rochester Castle, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 145 Stoke Newington High Street N16
Rock Tavern, 153 Battersea Park Road SW8
Rockingham Arms, Harold M & Joseph Wm Moore, 175 Newington Causeway SE1
Rockingham Arms, Harold M & Joseph Wm Moore, 1 & 3 New Kent Road SE1
Rodney, Edward Ferguson Roberts, 215 Westminster Bridge Road SE1
Rodneys Head, Mrs Florence Ellen Robinson, 22 Rodney Street N1
Roebuck, Mrs Ada F Abel, 293 Kennington Road SE11
Roebuck, J F & A C Bruckner, 48 Lewisham High Street SE13
Roebuck, Percy L Clarke, 354 Kings Road SW3
Roebuck, Mrs Dorothy Gladys Day, 108a Tottenham Court Road W1
Roebuck, Wm Ivatts, 15 Pond Street NW3
Roebuck, Ernest Walter Jarvis, 84 Ashmole Street SW8
Roebuck, Jn Wm Rawlings, 50 Great Dover Street SE1
Roebuck, Harry Stebbing, 122 Chiswick High Road W4
Roebuck, Ernest & Ellen Taylor, 47 Trafalgar Street SE17
Rose, Anchor Taverns Ltd, 78 Edmund Street SE5
Rose, Mrs Agnes Eva Benzing, 1 Harwood Terrace SW6
Rose, Hy Holland Freshwater, 58 Hatton Garden EC1
Rose, C S & A M Kent, 123 Snowfields SE!
Rose, Wm Morris, 2 Waverley Road SE18
Rose, Albert Paxman, 86 Fulham Road SW3
Rose Tavern, Alfred Lay, 23 Saville Place SE11
Rose & Crown, Wm Barker & Son (DDs) Ltd, 9 Ship Tavern Passage, Gracechurch Street EC3
Rose & Crown, Aaron Baxter, 51 The Highway E1
Rose & Crown, Samuel Percy Block, 68 Southwark Park Road SE16
Rose & Crown, Samuel Brown, 85 Dean Street W1
Rose & Crown, Harold J Buckhurst, 13 Mare Street E8
Rose & Crown, Rt H Carpenter, 344 High Road, Tottenham N15
Rose & Crown, Bernard Cole, 2 Park Lane W1
Rose & Crown, Geo A Davis, 2 Polygon SW4
Rose & Crown, Fras Laurence Davis, 86 High Street, Highgate N6
Rose & Crown, Wm Douglas, 96 Rodney Road SE17
Rose & Crown, Albert Hy Edwards, 24 Plumstead High Street SE18
Rose & Crown, Jn Ellis, 25 Thames Street SE10
Rose & Crown, Wm Gregory, 2 Devons Road E3
Rose & Crown, Jas Gridland, 78 Aldgate High Street EC3
Rose & Crown, Mrs Betty Hughes, 89 Upper Ground SE1
Rose & Crown, Wm Keech, 30 Burne Street, Edgware Road NW1
Rose & Crown, Edward Lear & Pryer, Stoke Newington Church Street N16
Rose & Crown, Alfred Leftwich, 134 Wandsworth High Street SW18
Rose & Crown, Sidney A Leigh & Rd Keen, 65 Union Street SE1
Rose & Crown, Andrew MacIntosh, 90 & 92 Lower Sloane Street SW1
Rose & Crown, Joseph M Myers, 203 Hammersmith Road W6
Rose & Crown, Wm H Geo Payne, 114 & 115 Lollard Street SE11
Rose & Crown, Wm Edward Shilton, 140 Tooting Bec Road SW17
Rose & Crown, Geo & E Sims, 47 Colombo Street SE1
Rose & Crown, Rd Isaac Wiggall, 1 Crooms Hill SE10
Rose & Crown, Mrs Kathleen May Williams, 8 Dorset Rise EC4
Rose of Denmark, Jas Joseph & Mrs Louisa Paulding, 78 Shirley Street E16
Rose of Kent, Mrs Ada Caroline Carpenter, 156 Trundleys Road SE8
Rose of Lee, Geo Poole, 162 Lee High Road SE13
Rose & Lily, Geo Jn Lovett, 155 Drummond Road SE16
Rose of Normandy, Angel Botibol & Joseph McKenna, 33 Marylebone High Street W1
Rose & Punch Bowl, Philip Casman, 7 Redmans Road E1
Rose & Shamrock, Mrs Charlotte Casman, 10 Marsham Street SW1
Rose & Thistle, Wm G Clarke, 97 Warner Road SE5
Rosemary Branch, Balsom & Elliott Ltd, 263 Southampton way SE5
Rosemary Branch, Wm Gardner, 2 Shepperton Road N1
Rosemary Branch, Mrs Mary Ann Wilde, 44 Lewisham Way SE14
Rosendale Hotel, Frank Farrell, 65 Rosendale Road SE21
Rosalyn Arms, Samuel Chas Figg, 48 Rosslyn Hill NW3
Rothbury Arms, Cecil Valentine Martin, 16 Matilda Street N1
Rotherfield Arms, Percival Hy Shaw, 38 Shepperton Road N1
Round House, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 83 & 85 Wardour Street W1
Round House, Mrs Kate F Waghorn, 1 Garrick Street WC2
Roupell Arms, Defries & Peace, 246 Woolwich Road SE7
Royal Albert, Thos Arth Austin, 51 East Street SE17
Royal Albert, Sidney Brown, 43 St Stephens Terrace SW8
Royal Albert, Thos Wm Croft & Wm Jn Morgan, 460 New Cross Road SE14
Royal Albert, Albert Edward Day, 63 Prospect Vale SE18
Royal Albert, Kenneth Grant Salmon, 74 Albert Road, Silvertown SE16
Royal Albert Tavern, Mrs Rosina A & Miss Dorothy M Beasley, 38 & 40 Freemasons Road, Custom House E16
Royal Archer, Edwin Shewry, 1 Egmont Street, Casella Road SE14
Royal Archer, Sidney C Fillery, 133 Warwick Road SW5
Royal Archer, Jn Edward Pluckrose, 42 & 44 Gaisford Street NW5
Royal Arms, Arth Herbert Dalby & Patrick Wynne, 359 Battersea Park Road SW11
Royal Cricketers, Jas Leaman Brown, 211 Old Ford Road E2
Royal Duke, Leonard Jas Hy Herbert, 474 Commercial Road E1
Royal Edward, Fredk C & Mrs Clarissa H Grist, 74 Mare Street E8
Royal Exchange, Mrs Ann E Merritt, 57 Hartland Road NW1
Royal Fort, Chas V Powell, 131 Grange Road SE1
Royal George, Geo Wm Balsom, 34 Braganza Street SE17
Royal George, Geo Fras Caine, 2 Blissett Street SE10
Royal George, Mrs M Daltrey, 8 to 14 Eversholt Street NW1
Royal George, Geo Wm Day, 27 Carlisle Lane SE1
Royal George, Chas Edward Defer, 85a Tanners Hill SE8
Royal George, Thos W Nash, 412 Essex Road N1
Royal George, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 133 Charing Cross Road WC2
Royal George, Thos & Harry Rickard, 84 Abbey Street SE1
Royal George, Mrs Alice S A Thumwood, 30 Bristol Gardens W9
Royal George, Leigh M Clarke, Wetherell Road E9
Royal George, Modern Inns & Taverns Ltd, 1 Norland Road W11
Royal George, T W Croft & Co, 185 Court Road SE9
Royal Mail, Leon Jas H Partridge, 153 Upper Street N1
Royal Marine, Arth Ward, 116 Prince Street SE8
Royal Midshipman, Geo Follett, 25 & 26 Skinner Street EC1
Royal Mortar Hotel, Levy & Franks Ltd, 1 Plumstead Road SE18
Royal Oak, Geo Hy Ashton, 140 Offord Road N1
Royal Oak, Wm T Barber, 20 Raphael Street SW7
Royal Oak, Wm H Barrington, 2 Lyham Road SW2
Royal Oak, Mrs Maud Amelia Bayley, 73 Columbia Road E2
Royal Oak, Arth Christopher Brown, 37 Waterloo Street EC1
Royal Oak, Wm Caddey, 13 Lingham Street SW9
Royal Oak, Jack Cooke, 67 Barking Road E16
Royal Oak, Maurice Cowan, 120 Whitechapel Road E1
Royal Oak, T W Croft & Co Ltd, 27 Woolwich New Road SE18
Royal Oak, Hugh Percival Dove, 2 Regency Street SW1
Royal Oak, Jn Stewart Eagle & Albert Edward Tepper, 58 Milson Road W14
Royal Oak, Wm Thos Ellis, Barnfield Road SE18
Royal Oak, Edward Wm Hagon, 79 Green Lanes N16
Royal Oak, Harry Wakefield Harnett, 83 Wilton Way E8
Royal Oak, Jn Jas Jackson, 1 Effra Parade SW2
Royal Oak, Mrs Hilda Jones, 10 Clapham High Street SW4
Royal Oak, Stanley Fredk Kirkham, 44 Tabard Street SE1
Royal Oak, Ambrose Chas Moss, 1 & 2 Patmore Street SW8
Royal Oak, G Victor Payne, 76 York Street W1
Royal Oak, Wm Jas Petty, 45 Loampit Vale SE13
Royal Oak, Alfred Geo Ross, 1 Lee Church Street SE13
Royal Oak, Mrs Alice Ada Taylor, 68 Elizabeth Street SW1
Royal Oak, Chas Hy Webster, 88 Bishops Bridge Road W2
Royal Oak, Chas Hy Webster, 1 Porchester Road W2
Royal Oak, Geo White, 62 Glenthorne Road W6
Royal Oak, Mrs Blanche Williams, 98 St Johns Way N19
Royal Pavilion Hotel, John Joseph Fahy, 2 Pier Road E16
Royal Rifleman, Mrs Beatrice Vera Brown, 76 Nine Elms Lane SW8
Royal Saxon, Geo Moir, 64 Alfred Road, Harrow Road W2
Royal Sovereign, Jn Rd Cooper, 64 Northwold Road E5
Royal Standard, Edward Barnes, 9 Sale Place W2
Royal Standard, Jas H Burkett & Harry Percy Bloom, 32 York Road SW11
Royal Standard, Walter Clarke-Lawes, 104 Ann Street SE18
Royal Standard, Austin D Ellis, 26 Hemming Street E1
Royal Standard, Bertie C Evans, 106 Shepherdess Walk N1
Royal Standard, Thos Edwin Gardner, 68 Tanners Hill SE8
Royal Standard, Harry Chas Harris, 68 Tanners Hill SE8
Royal Standard, Jn W Harris, 44 Vanbrugh Park SE3
Royal Standard, Arth C Orme, 7 Flemming Street N1
Royal Standard, Hy Walter Tribe, 84 Victoria Park Road E9
Royal Standard, Wm Ernest Turner, 116 Albert Road, North Woolwich E16
Royal Vauxhall Tavern, Leonard A Harding, 372 Kennington Lane SE11
Royal Victory, Henry & Frank (Caterers) Ltd, 83 to 91 Georges Road N7
Rugby, Stanley Salter & Joseph E Gallo, 19 Great James Street WC1
Rugby, Stanley Salter & Joseph E Gallo, 1 Rugby Street, Bedford Row WC1
Running Footman, Geo Lane, 5 Charles Street, Berkeley Square W1
Running Horse, Allens (Caterers) Ltd, 21 & 23 Harrow Road W2
Running Horse, Edgar Freeman Lyne, 50 Davies Street W1
Rushton Arms, Thos Gorman, 67 Rushton Street N1
Russell Arms, Wm Whittaker Gibb, 3 Barnby Street NW1
Russell Hotel, Luke Brady, 116 & 118 Brixton Road SW9
Rutland, Oliver Underwood Millest, 9 & 10 West Smithfield EC1
Rutland Arms, Rt & Mrs Maud Haldane, 57 Pearson Street E2
Rutland Hotel, Mts Lilian Louisa Flora Croxson, 15 Lower Mall W6
Rydon Arms, Mrs W E Monyard, 225 New North Road N1
Rye House Hotel, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd,  31 Peckham Rye SE15


Search for a pub, an address or person

And Last updated on: Friday, 08-Feb-2019 00:04:28 GMT