London historical street directory and pub history

This is now an updated and complete, historical London street directory for 1832 and 1842 and more

The London Public Houses in the 1944 Post Office Directory - Sa.

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information. The East London / Essex / Middlesex areas are best covered, and new information is being added daily.

1944 index

Sabbarton Arms, Jn Benj Thomas Hill, 99 Upper North Street E14
Sailor Prince Hotel, Herbert Lewis Jones, 332 Garratt Lane SW18
St Andrews Head, Edward W & Mrs Ada  D Taylor, 86 Rhodeswell Road E14
St Andrews Tavern, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 70 George Street, Portman Square W1
St George, Frederick Beaumont, 14 Belgrave Road SW1
St Georges Tavern, Mrs Alice Louisa Bathgate, 258 Fort Road SE1
St Georges Tavern, Mrs Winifred Ursula Fisher, 44 & 46 Lambeth Road SE1
St Georges Tavern, Victor William Garwood, 14 Coleman Road SE5
St Germains Hotel, Chas E Smith, 1 St Germains Road SE23
St Helena Tavern, Edwin B Harvey, 23 St Helena Road, Rotherhithe New Road SE16
St James Tavern, Mrs Beatrice Alfred, 35 Creechurch Lane EC3
St James Tavern, Alfred William Ashdown, 72 St James Road E16
St James Tavern, Carr's (London) Ltd, 45 & 46 Great Windmill Street W1
St John of Jerusalem, Fras Jn Court, 164 St John Street EC1
St Johns Distillery, Levy & Franks Ltd, 637 Holloway Road N19
St Johns Tavern, Westminster Wine Co Ltd, 171 & 173 Tooley Street SE1
St Johns Tavern, Misses Eliz & Catherine McKercher, 91 Junction Road N19
St Leonards Arms, Thomas William Mercer, 162 St Leonards Road E14
St Lukes Head, Jn Hy Hildrew, 90 Old Street EC1
St Martins, Mrs Lydia O'Donnell, 28 & 30 John Adam Street WC2
St Martins Tavern, George Clarence Bass, 35 Pratt Street NW1
St Pauls Tavern, Sydney Leo Vernon Ash, 56 Chiswell Street EC1
St Pauls Tavern, Improved Public House Co Ltd, 72 Villa Street SE17
St Stephens Tavern, Goodhews Ltd, 10 Bridge Street SW1
Salisbury, Collins & Young, 90 St Martins Lane WC2
Salisbury, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 86 Lewisham High Street SE13
Salisbury Arms, Rt A W Johnson, 111 Burdett Road E3
Salisbury Tavern, Joseph Maloney, 154 Dawes Road SW6
Salmon & Ball, Mrs Eliz L Ebblewhite, 502 Bethnal Green Road E2
Salmon & Compasses, Norman M Knights, 58 Penton Street N1
Salutation, E L Short & Co Ltd, 2 Beresford Square SE18
Salutation Inn, Chas Knockles, 154 King Street W6
Samsons Castle, Mrs S Tuffin & J A Bristow, 210 Grange Road SE1
Sanford Tavern, Hy Herbert Rice, 20 Upcot Street SE15
Scarboro Arms, Marks Weinberg, 35 St Mark Street E1
Scarsdale Arms, F M Penney Ltd, 23a Edwardes Square W8
Scotch Stores, Jimmy Russell, 37 Cranbourn Street WC2
Scots House, Frank D Cooper, 33 Romilly Street W1
Sea Witch, Mrs Eileen A M Q Saines, Riverside SE10
Sebright Arms, William Leslie Forbes, 31 to 35 Coate Street, Hackney Road E2
Sekforde Arms, George Frederick Clements Waldron,  34 Sekforde Street EC1
Selborne Arms, Arthur Beyer, 2 Cuthill Road SE5
Selkirk Arms, Frederick A Cursons, 60 Selkirk Road SW17
Seven Stars, William Barker & Sons (DDs) Ltd, 111 & 112 Whitechapel High Street E1
Seven Stars, 94 Bromley High Street E3
Seven Stars, William P Jackman, 253 North End Road W14
Seven Stars, Hy J Joseph, 49 Brick Lane E1
Seven Stars, Rt & Chas King, 53 & 54 Carey Street WC2
Seven Stars, Cecil Aug Mallard, 243 Goldhawk Road W12
Seymour Arms, David William Clark, 162 Eversholt Street, Euston Square NW1
Shaftesbury, Thomas Joseph Crome, 74 St Rule Street SW8
Shaftesbury, Redvers Clarence Short, 38 Shaftesbury Street, New North Road N1
Shaftesbury Hotel, Maurice Geo Hall, 534 Hornsey Road N19
Shaftesbury Tavern, H H Finch Ltd, 93 Shaftesbury Avenue W1
Shakespeare, Mrs Gertrude Carson, 65 Westbourne Grove W2
Shakespeare, Frederick Seward Harris, 342 Upper Street N1
Shakespeare, Hy Dever Widdicombe & Thos E Brake, 12 Powis Street SE18
Shakespeare Hotel, Chas Bernard Murless, 4 & 5 Terminus Place SW1
Shakespeare Hotel, Chas Bernard Murless, 91 Buckingham Palace Road SW!
Shakespeare Tavern, Arthur Samuel Lazarus, 57 Allen Road N16
Shakespeare Tavern, London Catering Co Ltd, 106 Cambridge Road NW6
Shakespeares Head, Cope's Taverns Ltd, Percival Street EC1
Shakespeares Head, Hy Hill, 44 & 46 Roscoe Street E16
Shakespeares Head, H J Webb & F Burr, 29 Great Marlborough Street W1
Shamrock, Gerald Mooney Ltd, 56 Fetter Lane EC4
Shamrock, Gerald Mooney Ltd, 53 Oxford Street W1
Shard Arms, Joseph Monger, 610 Old Kent Road SE15
Shelleys Restaurant, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 8 Albemarle Street W1
Shepherd & Flock, Levy & Franks Ltd, 27 Marylebone High Street W1
Shepherd & Shepherdess, Mrs R Peall, 53 Aldenham Street NW1
Shepherds, Carrs (London) Ltd, 50 Hertford Street W1
Sherwood Arms, 118 Bow Common Lane E3
Ship, Mrs Louisa Baldock, 314 Poplar High Street E14
Ship, Mrs Rose L Betts, 64 Stepney Green E1
Ship, Alfred G Boniface, 387 Cable Street E1
Ship, Rt Fras Borrow, 22 & 24 Artillery Lane E1
Ship, Fras Conlon, 3 Hart Street, Mark Lane EC3
Ship, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 10 Narrow Street E14
Ship, Mrs Eliz Mary Cranmer, 194 Rotherhithe Street SE16
Ship, Arthur Herbert Dalby & Jn Llewellyn Morgan, 68 Borough Road SE1
Ship, J T Davies & Sons Ltd, 171 Kennington Road SE11
Ship, Mrs Emily Mary Hardwick, St Marychurch Street SE16
Ship, Levy & Franks Ltd, 1 Wormwood Street EC2
Ship, Modern Inns & Taverns Ltd, 127 Finsbury Pavement EC2
Ship, Maurice Moss, 499 High Road, Tottenham N17
Ship, Albert V Powley, 41 Jews Row SW18
Ship, N Rogers, 228 Long Lane SE1
Ship, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 31 Hanson Street W1
Ship, Chas E & Mrs Mary Toomey, 290 West Ferry Road E14
Ship, Joseph J West, 84 Anthony Street E1
Ship, Thomas Jas Alfred Wheeler & Hy A O Fenner, 134 New Cavendish Street W1
Ship, William Younger & Co Ltd, 12 Gate Street WC2
Ship Aground, Sol Alfert, 33 Wolseley Street SE1
Ship & Billet, Yates Taverns Ltd, 1 Woolwich Road SE10
Ship & Blue Ball, Mrs Anna Clemson, 13 Boundary Street E2
Ship in Distress, William Lewis Pick, 16 Marigold Street SE16
Ship Tavern, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 101 Great Tower Street EC3
Ship Tavern, William Jas Groves, 27 Lime Street EC3
Ship Tavern, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 11 Talbot Court, Gracechurch street EC3
Ship & Whale, Alfred May, 61 Derrick Street SE16
Ship York, Mrs Louisa Culmer, 15 & 16 Redriff Road SE16
Shipwrights Arms, Joseph Bourne, 45 Emmett Street E14
Shipwrights Arms, William Madigan, 88 Tooley Street SE1
Shirland Hotel, Thomas Arthur James, 55 Shirland Road W9
Shuckburgh Arms, William H Woods, 47 Denyer Street SW3

Sidney Arms, Isaac Bresslaw, 29 Arcadia Street E14
Silver Cross, Rt Ernest Thorpe, 33 Whitehall SW1
Silver Lion, Mrs Helen H Shields, 65 Pennyfields E14
Simon the Tanner, Jn J Barrett, 231 Long Lane SE1
Sir Colin Campbell, A T Stevens, 264 & 266 Kilburn High Road NW6
Sir Garnet Wolseley, Mrs Annie G Saywall, 6 Warndon Street SE16
Sir Isaac Newton, George Parsons, 45 Canterbury Road NW6
Sir Isaac Newton, George Joseph Pemberton, 120 St Johns Wood High Street NW8
Sir John Cass, Archibald Harold James Baker, 52 Victoria Park Road E8
Sir John Falstaff, Hy Clarke, 29 Catherine Street WC2
Sir John Franklin, William C Wildman, 45 Bridport Place N1
Sir John Morden, Mrs Mary A Hoolihan, 62 Hither Green SE13
Sir Richard Steele Hotel, Fred Dixon, 97 Haverstock Hill NW3
Sir Robert Peele, Alfred Jn Berry, 29 Eagle Wharf Road N1
Sir Robert Peele, Couchmans Ltd, 131 Canterbury Road NW6
Sir Robert Peele, Henekeys Ltd, 108 Malden Road NW5
Sir Robert Peele, Arthur Hy Lane, 62 Crescent Road SE18
Sir Robert Peele, Raymond Fredk Lovell, 52 Shrubland Road E8
Sir Sidney Smith, Arthur Edward Blow, 26 Chester Way SE11
Sir Sidney Smith, William Chas Harling, 22 Dock Street E1
Sir Walter Scott, Mrs Olive Margaret Read, 2 Broadway Market E8
Sir William Gomm, Mrs Alice Cooper, 44 Abbeyfield Road SE16
Sir William Walworth, C & E Mills & Co Ltd, 297 & 299 Walworth Road SE17
Sisters, Mrs Alice E Church, 103 Pownall Road E8
Six Bells, William Muir, 195 & 197 Kings Road SW3
Six Bells, Thomas Stanley & Hy Jas Webb, 33 Queen Caroline Street W6
Skiddaw Hotel, Caterers Ltd, 46 Chippenham Road W9
Skinners Arms, Mrs Emily Eliz Collins, 114 Judd Street WC1
Skinners Arms, Hy Michl Emery, 53 Cannon Street EC4
Skinners Arms, Hy Levy, 60 Camberwell New Road SE5
Skinners Arms, William Joseph Murray, 125 Great Suffolk Street SE1
Skinners Arms, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 25 Goode Street EC1
Smiths Arms, Thomas Coupland, 40 Llewellyn Street SE16
Sols Arms, Rolles Bros, 65 Hampstead Road NW1
Somers Arms, Frederick Arthur Powell, 1 & 3 Ossulston Road NW1
Somers Town Coffee House, Modern Inns & Taverns Ltd, 60 Chalton Street NW1
Somerset, Henry Finch Ltd, 162 Strand WC2
Somerset Arms, Chas George Simmonds, 214 Fulham Road SW10
South Eastern Distillery, Reginald Donald Culmer, 407 New Cross Road SE14
South Molton Lounge, Hy Fenwick & Harry Cope, 46 South Molton Street W1
Southampton Arms, B Colp, 1 Camden High Street NW1
Southampton Arms, Thomas Gilroy, 21 Nine Elms Lane SW8
Southwark Park Tavern, Thomas Pearcy, 395 Southwark Park Road SE1
Southwark Tavern, Pioneer CAtering Co Ltd, 22 Southwark Street SE1
Spaniards Inn, Chas E Spencer, Spaniards Road NW3
Spanish Galleon, Arthur W Radwell, 48 Greenwich Church Street SE10
Spanish Patriot, Ernest Alfred Chantry, 34 Lower Marsh SE1
Spanish Patriots, Benj Magnus, 14 White Conduit Street N1
Spencer Arms, Louis Jn Parrish, 237 Lower Richmond Road SW15
Sportsman, Ernest Albert Cox, 181 Whiston Road E2
Sportsman, William J Stack, 315 City Road EC1
Spotted Cow, George Thomas Cason, 38 High Road, Willesen Road NW10
Spotted Cow, Mrs Eliza Walker, 104 Hither Green Lane SE13
Spotted Dog, Alfred Hy Gane, 212 Upton Lane E7
Spotted Horse, Carrs (London) Ltd, 122 Putney High Street SW15
Spread Eagle, Mrs Helen Henrietta Dudden, 142 Whitecross Street EC1
Spread Eagle, Braham William Franks, 349 Oxford Street W1
Spread Eagle, R V Goodhew Ltd, 224 Homerton High Street E9
Spread Eagle, Leslie Lewis Jones, 79 Grosvenor Road SW1
Spread Eagle, Jas Killorn, 141 Albert Street, Regents Park NW1
Spread Eagle, George Learmouth, 1 Kingsland Road E2
Spread Eagle, Levy & Franks Ltd, 15 Stangate Street SE1
Spread Eagle, William Chas Robinson, 117 Rotherhithe Street SE16
Spread Eagle, Stanley Herbert Wiltshire, 1 Manor Road E15
Spread Eagle, Mrs Helen Goodner, 48 Kepler Road SW4
Springfield Tavern, Mrs Helen Goodner, 53 Solon Road SW2
Spurstowe Arms, Hy E Easterbrook, 68 Greenwood Road E8
Stafford Hotel, Mchl Joseph McDonnell, 183 Harrow Road W2
Stag, Frederick William Dell, 67 Fleet Road NW3
Stag, Mrs Leah L Higginson, 37 Brooksby's Walk E9
Stag, Roland Rush, 177 Acton Lane W4
Stags Head, Albert Jn Atkins, 55 Orsman Road, Kingsland Road N1
Stags Head, Alex McInnes, 35 Hawley Road NW1
Stainsby Tavern, Misses E W & N G Wilson, 49 East India dock Road E14
Stamford Arms, Lawrence Staal, 62 Stamford Street SE1
Stanhope, Usher's Wiltshire Brewery Ltd, 14 Little Chester Street SW1
Stanhope Arms, Miss Ethel Chichester, 97 Gloucester Road SW7
Stanley, Mrs Adele Leila Glasborow, 2 Southwark Street SE1
Stanley, Hy I Webb, 40 Westmoreland Terrace SW1
Stanley Arms, Stanley Herbert Percy Bentall, 418 Southwark Park Road SE16
Stanley Arms, Alfred Jas Buggey, 37 Landseer Road N19
Stanley Arms, Frank Sylvester, 442 Kings Road SW10
Stanleys Masonic Halls, Jn H Staniland & A Hearn, 51 Lavender Gardens SW11
Stapleton, Alfred Rosen, 2 Crouch Hill N4
Star, Mrs Edith Molly Burgess, 31 Aldersgate Street EC1
Star, Harry Leonard & Miss A A Church, 2 Morris Street E1
Star, Hy Percival Down, 84 Wellington Street SE18
Star, Harry William Dutton, 105 City Road EC1
Star, Mrs Hannah Jacobs, 119 St Peters Street N1
Star, Arthur Jones, 38 St Johns Wood Terrace NW8
Star, Mrs Ivy May Kennedy, Belgrave Mews west SW1
Star Inn, Geo Fras Heritage, 158 Plumstead Common Road E18
Star of the East, Jn Stewart Eagles & Edward Connor, 243 Tunnel Avenue SE10
Star & Garter, Stanley Hy Emerson, 70 Caledonian Road N1
Star & Garter, Chas Andrew Grange, 44 & 45 Upper Street N1
Star & Garter, Arth Fredk Harlow, 539 Kingsland Road E8
Star & Garter, Thomas Hearn, 60 Old Woolwich Road SE10
Star & Garter, Nathaniel Joel, 233 Whitechapel Road E1
Star & Garter, Knowland Bros Ltd, 4 Lower Richmond Road SW15
Star & Garter, Thomas W Lee, 200 St Anns Hill SW18
Star & Garter, Payne & Grumball, 187 Abbey Street SE1
Star & Garter, William Leo Scully, 62 Poland Street W1
Star & Garter, Sydney Rt Sterrett, 112 Powis Street SE18
Star & Garter, Edward Chas Watts, 25 Pattison Road SE18
Star of India, Fred Bodell, 26 Gordon Road SE15
Star & Woolpack, Mrs Amy Pluckrose, 132 Kingsland Road E2
Station Hotel, William Herbert Brown, 189 Greenwich High Road SE10
Station Hotel, H H Finch Ltd, 41 Bramley Road W10
Station Hotel, Howell & Diston, 296a Camberwell New Road SE5
Station Hotel, Albert Victor Nichols, 14 Staplehurst Road SE13
Station Hotel, Mrs Florence Simmons, 43 & 45 Camden Road NW1
Station Tavern, Mrs Catherine McDonald, 18 John Ruskin Street SE5
Steam Packet, Jn F Barnes & Son Ltd, 2 Everett Street, Nine Elms Lane SW6
Steam Packet, Mrs Amelia Jesky, 128 Lower Thames Street EC3
Steam Ship, Mrs Lily Money, 24 Naval Row E14
Steam Ship, Frederick William Stevens, 49 Hatfield Road E15
Stewart Arms, Anchor Taverns Ltd, 26 Norland Road W11
Still & Star, Isaac Klein, Little Somerset Street E1
Stirling Castle, George V Reynolds, 65 Camberwell Church Street SE5
Stirling Castle, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 50 London Wall EC2
Stone house, Oliver George Mole, 129 Old Street EC1
Stonebridge Park Hotel, Wm Finucane, 16 Hillside NW10
Streatham Park Hotel, Carrs (London) Ltd, 118 Mitcham Lane SW16
Sturt Arms, 55 New North Road N1
Suffolk Arms, William T Quinn, 76 Boston Street E2
Sugar Loaf, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 65 Cannon Street EC4
Sugar Loaf Tavern, Cribbin Bros, 40 Great Queen Street WC2
Sugar Loaf Tavern, Gerald Mooney Ltd, 1 St Mary Axe EC3
Sultan, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 37 Sultan Street SE5
Sultan Tavern, Thomas Jn Harwood, 238 St James Road, Old Kent Road SE1
Summerfield Tavern, Leslie Coleman Heath, 60 Baring Street SE12
Sun, H Geo Coales, 47 Old Town SW4
Sun, Hy Michl Colmer, 66 Long Acre WC2
Sun, Mrs May Winifred Harvey, 33 Effra Parade SW2
Sun, Joseph O MacKenney, Woodwharf SE10
Sun, Joseph J Marynissen, 63 Lambs Conduit Street WC1
Sun Tavern, Mrs Magdalene Richards, 21 Drury Lane WC2
Sun & Doves, George Fras E J & Mrs Margaret P Brookeman, 61 Coldharbour Lane SE5
Sun in the Sands, Mrs Alice Sophie Evans, 123 Shooters Hill Road SE3
Sun in Splendour, Mrs Nellie Harris, 7 Portobello Road W11
Sun & 13 Cantons, George Thomas Clark, 21 Great Pulteney Street W1
Sunderland Arms, William Hy Bond & Mrs Rhona Barnett, 25a Sackville Street W1
Surprise, Jn Defries, 110 Vauxhall Bridge Road SW1
Surprise, Mrs Marie Rees, 6 Christchuch Terrace, Christchuch Street SW3
Surprise, Thomas Whitten, 2 Northampton Road EC1
Surrey Arms, George Fuller, 5 Surrey Square SE17
Surrey Arms, London & Suburban Catering Co Ltd, 62 Warham Street SE5
Surrey Tavern, Jn Stewart Eagles & Edgar Chas Langford, 226 Trinity Road SW17
Surrey Tavern, Watney, Coombe, Reid & Co Ltd, Kennington oval SE11
Surrey Commercial Dock Tavern, Edward G Edwards, 1 Redriff Road SE16
Surrey Gardens Arms, Sidney A Leigh & L E R Vale, 9 Chapter Road SE17
Surrey Gardens Hotel, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 204 Manor Place SE17
Surrey Hounds, Frederick Jn & Mrs Eva Thorne, 90 St Johns Hill SW11
Surrey View Tavern, Albert Jn Chandler, 137 Commercial way SE15
Sussex Arms, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 60 Plumstead Road SE16
Sussex Arms, Hy A Crane, 71 Upper North Street E14
Sussex Arms Hotel, Mrs Ethel Clarissa Binks, 107a Culford Road N1
Sussex Hotel, Herbert B Law, 21 London Street W2
Sussex Stores, Albert Vivian Cakebread, 20 Upper St Martins Lane WC2
Sussex Tavern, F C R Esgen, 668 Streatham High Road SW16
Sutton Arms, Harry Burke, 193a Caledonian Road N1
Sutton Arms, Mrs Agnes Devine, 6 Carthusian Street EC1
Sutton Arms, H Griffiths, 16 Great Sutton Street EC1
Swakeley Hotel, Philip G Wardle, 174 Goldhawk Road W12
Swan, Albert Hy Barnes & E G Brown, 3 Sloane Street SW1
Swan, Edgar George Brooke, 119 Acton Lane W4
Swan, Arthur Clarke Ltd, 7 Cosmo Place, Queen Street WC1
Swan, William Hy Hall, 215 Clapham Road SW9
Swan, Edward Hannaford & Edward P Challis, 59 Peckham Park Road SE15
Swan, Herbert R Harvey, 571 Fulham Road SW6
Swan, W Irons, 363 High Road, Tottenham N17
Swan, Hy Lacey, 94 Mansell Street E1
Swan, Levy & Franks Ltd, Ship Tavern pass EC3
Swan, Walter Edward Mitchell, 207 Lee High Road SE13
Swan, William Chas Murrell, 84 Old Kent Road SE1
Swan, Alfred Chas Norman, 17 Needham Road W11
Swan, Miss Jessie Phillips, 66 Bayswater Road W2
Swan, Benj T Smith, 438 Kingsland Road E8
Swan Hotel, Coman's Catering Co Ltd, 31 Broadway E15
Swan Hotel, Harold Scott Sayers, 73 Clapham Common E5
Swan Tavern, Leonard A Auson, 13 Bethnal Green Road E1
Swan Tavern, Harold Jn Savage, 125 Caledonian Road N1
Swan & Sugar Loaf, Mrs Alice R & Wm R Arnold, 55 Dockhead SE1
Swiss Cottage, Chas Arthur Chaplin, 98 Finchley Road NW3
Swiss Cottage Tavern, T W Croft & Co Ltd, 149 Stanstead Road SE23
Swiss Hotel, Smith & Harris, 53 Old Compton Street W1
Swiss Tavern, Edward Hannaford, 44 Lausanne Road SE15
Sydney Arms, Benj Corre, 122 Lewisham Road SE13


What I am now attempting to achieve is the coverage of an earlier London street directory in 1832. This is unique, plus images of the 1842 Robsons directory which confirm earlier entries and also carry much more trade detail about a premises or person. Here is the index of streets in 1832, many with 1842 imagery added.
And next is the complete 1940 London street directory - this will take some months to complete, so bear with me!

London pub history directory.

LONDON Pub History

London Street Listings in 1832.

1832 Index

London street listings in 1842

1842 Index

London Street Listings in 1818 - mainly A and B.

London public houses in 1833 Pigots.

Entire London Street Listing in 1843 - by surname.

London public houses in 1856.

London public houses in 1869.

London public houses in 1899

London 1921 Street directory in 1921

London 1940 Street directory 1940

London Pubs in 2018

And Last updated on: Friday, 08-Feb-2019 00:04:28 GMT