• Home
  • London Pub History
  • UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

    The London Public Houses in the 1944 Post Office Directory - Si.

    By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information. The East London / Essex / Middlesex areas are best covered, and new information is being added daily.

    1944 index

    Sidney Arms, Isaac Bresslaw, 29 Arcadia Street E14
    Silver Cross, Rt Ernest Thorpe, 33 Whitehall SW1
    Silver Lion, Mrs Helen H Shields, 65 Pennyfields E14
    Simon the Tanner, Jn J Barrett, 231 Long Lane SE1
    Sir Colin Campbell, A T Stevens, 264 & 266 Kilburn High Road NW6
    Sir Garnet Wolseley, Mrs Annie G Saywall, 6 Warndon Street SE16
    Sir Isaac Newton, George Parsons, 45 Canterbury Road NW6
    Sir Isaac Newton, George Joseph Pemberton, 120 St Johns Wood High Street NW8
    Sir John Cass, Archibald Harold James Baker, 52 Victoria Park Road E8
    Sir John Falstaff, Hy Clarke, 29 Catherine Street WC2
    Sir John Franklin, William C Wildman, 45 Bridport Place N1
    Sir John Morden, Mrs Mary A Hoolihan, 62 Hither Green SE13
    Sir Richard Steele Hotel, Fred Dixon, 97 Haverstock Hill NW3
    Sir Robert Peele, Alfred Jn Berry, 29 Eagle Wharf Road N1
    Sir Robert Peele, Couchmans Ltd, 131 Canterbury Road NW6
    Sir Robert Peele, Henekeys Ltd, 108 Malden Road NW5
    Sir Robert Peele, Arthur Hy Lane, 62 Crescent Road SE18
    Sir Robert Peele, Raymond Fredk Lovell, 52 Shrubland Road E8
    Sir Sidney Smith, Arthur Edward Blow, 26 Chester Way SE11
    Sir Sidney Smith, William Chas Harling, 22 Dock Street E1
    Sir Walter Scott, Mrs Olive Margaret Read, 2 Broadway Market E8
    Sir William Gomm, Mrs Alice Cooper, 44 Abbeyfield Road SE16
    Sir William Walworth, C & E Mills & Co Ltd, 297 & 299 Walworth Road SE17
    Sisters, Mrs Alice E Church, 103 Pownall Road E8
    Six Bells, William Muir, 195 & 197 Kings Road SW3
    Six Bells, Thomas Stanley & Hy Jas Webb, 33 Queen Caroline Street W6
    Skiddaw Hotel, Caterers Ltd, 46 Chippenham Road W9
    Skinners Arms, Mrs Emily Eliz Collins, 114 Judd Street WC1
    Skinners Arms, Hy Michl Emery, 53 Cannon Street EC4
    Skinners Arms, Hy Levy, 60 Camberwell New Road SE5
    Skinners Arms, William Joseph Murray, 125 Great Suffolk Street SE1
    Skinners Arms, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 25 Goode Street EC1
    Smiths Arms, Thomas Coupland, 40 Llewellyn Street SE16
    Sols Arms, Rolles Bros, 65 Hampstead Road NW1
    Somers Arms, Frederick Arthur Powell, 1 & 3 Ossulston Road NW1
    Somers Town Coffee House, Modern Inns & Taverns Ltd, 60 Chalton Street NW1
    Somerset, Henry Finch Ltd, 162 Strand WC2
    Somerset Arms, Chas George Simmonds, 214 Fulham Road SW10
    South Eastern Distillery, Reginald Donald Culmer, 407 New Cross Road SE14
    South Molton Lounge, Hy Fenwick & Harry Cope, 46 South Molton Street W1
    Southampton Arms, B Colp, 1 Camden High Street NW1
    Southampton Arms, Thomas Gilroy, 21 Nine Elms Lane SW8
    Southwark Park Tavern, Thomas Pearcy, 395 Southwark Park Road SE1
    Southwark Tavern, Pioneer CAtering Co Ltd, 22 Southwark Street SE1
    Spaniards Inn, Chas E Spencer, Spaniards Road NW3
    Spanish Galleon, Arthur W Radwell, 48 Greenwich Church Street SE10
    Spanish Patriot, Ernest Alfred Chantry, 34 Lower Marsh SE1
    Spanish Patriots, Benj Magnus, 14 White Conduit Street N1
    Spencer Arms, Louis Jn Parrish, 237 Lower Richmond Road SW15
    Sportsman, Ernest Albert Cox, 181 Whiston Road E2
    Sportsman, William J Stack, 315 City Road EC1
    Spotted Cow, George Thomas Cason, 38 High Road, Willesen Road NW10
    Spotted Cow, Mrs Eliza Walker, 104 Hither Green Lane SE13
    Spotted Dog, Alfred Hy Gane, 212 Upton Lane E7
    Spotted Horse, Carrs (London) Ltd, 122 Putney High Street SW15
    Spread Eagle, Mrs Helen Henrietta Dudden, 142 Whitecross Street EC1
    Spread Eagle, Braham William Franks, 349 Oxford Street W1
    Spread Eagle, R V Goodhew Ltd, 224 Homerton High Street E9
    Spread Eagle, Leslie Lewis Jones, 79 Grosvenor Road SW1
    Spread Eagle, Jas Killorn, 141 Albert Street, Regents Park NW1
    Spread Eagle, George Learmouth, 1 Kingsland Road E2
    Spread Eagle, Levy & Franks Ltd, 15 Stangate Street SE1
    Spread Eagle, William Chas Robinson, 117 Rotherhithe Street SE16
    Spread Eagle, Stanley Herbert Wiltshire, 1 Manor Road E15
    Spread Eagle, Mrs Helen Goodner, 48 Kepler Road SW4
    Springfield Tavern, Mrs Helen Goodner, 53 Solon Road SW2
    Spurstowe Arms, Hy E Easterbrook, 68 Greenwood Road E8
    Stafford Hotel, Mchl Joseph McDonnell, 183 Harrow Road W2
    Stag, Frederick William Dell, 67 Fleet Road NW3
    Stag, Mrs Leah L Higginson, 37 Brooksby's Walk E9
    Stag, Roland Rush, 177 Acton Lane W4
    Stags Head, Albert Jn Atkins, 55 Orsman Road, Kingsland Road N1
    Stags Head, Alex McInnes, 35 Hawley Road NW1
    Stainsby Tavern, Misses E W & N G Wilson, 49 East India dock Road E14
    Stamford Arms, Lawrence Staal, 62 Stamford Street SE1
    Stanhope, Usher's Wiltshire Brewery Ltd, 14 Little Chester Street SW1
    Stanhope Arms, Miss Ethel Chichester, 97 Gloucester Road SW7
    Stanley, Mrs Adele Leila Glasborow, 2 Southwark Street SE1
    Stanley, Hy I Webb, 40 Westmoreland Terrace SW1
    Stanley Arms, Stanley Herbert Percy Bentall, 418 Southwark Park Road SE16
    Stanley Arms, Alfred Jas Buggey, 37 Landseer Road N19
    Stanley Arms, Frank Sylvester, 442 Kings Road SW10
    Stanleys Masonic Halls, Jn H Staniland & A Hearn, 51 Lavender Gardens SW11
    Stapleton, Alfred Rosen, 2 Crouch Hill N4
    Star, Mrs Edith Molly Burgess, 31 Aldersgate Street EC1
    Star, Harry Leonard & Miss A A Church, 2 Morris Street E1
    Star, Hy Percival Down, 84 Wellington Street SE18
    Star, Harry William Dutton, 105 City Road EC1
    Star, Mrs Hannah Jacobs, 119 St Peters Street N1
    Star, Arthur Jones, 38 St Johns Wood Terrace NW8
    Star, Mrs Ivy May Kennedy, Belgrave Mews west SW1
    Star Inn, Geo Fras Heritage, 158 Plumstead Common Road E18
    Star of the East, Jn Stewart Eagles & Edward Connor, 243 Tunnel Avenue SE10
    Star & Garter, Stanley Hy Emerson, 70 Caledonian Road N1
    Star & Garter, Chas Andrew Grange, 44 & 45 Upper Street N1
    Star & Garter, Arth Fredk Harlow, 539 Kingsland Road E8
    Star & Garter, Thomas Hearn, 60 Old Woolwich Road SE10
    Star & Garter, Nathaniel Joel, 233 Whitechapel Road E1
    Star & Garter, Knowland Bros Ltd, 4 Lower Richmond Road SW15
    Star & Garter, Thomas W Lee, 200 St Anns Hill SW18
    Star & Garter, Payne & Grumball, 187 Abbey Street SE1
    Star & Garter, William Leo Scully, 62 Poland Street W1
    Star & Garter, Sydney Rt Sterrett, 112 Powis Street SE18
    Star & Garter, Edward Chas Watts, 25 Pattison Road SE18
    Star of India, Fred Bodell, 26 Gordon Road SE15
    Star & Woolpack, Mrs Amy Pluckrose, 132 Kingsland Road E2
    Station Hotel, William Herbert Brown, 189 Greenwich High Road SE10
    Station Hotel, H H Finch Ltd, 41 Bramley Road W10
    Station Hotel, Howell & Diston, 296a Camberwell New Road SE5
    Station Hotel, Albert Victor Nichols, 14 Staplehurst Road SE13
    Station Hotel, Mrs Florence Simmons, 43 & 45 Camden Road NW1
    Station Tavern, Mrs Catherine McDonald, 18 John Ruskin Street SE5
    Steam Packet, Jn F Barnes & Son Ltd, 2 Everett Street, Nine Elms Lane SW6
    Steam Packet, Mrs Amelia Jesky, 128 Lower Thames Street EC3
    Steam Ship, Mrs Lily Money, 24 Naval Row E14
    Steam Ship, Frederick William Stevens, 49 Hatfield Road E15
    Stewart Arms, Anchor Taverns Ltd, 26 Norland Road W11
    Still & Star, Isaac Klein, Little Somerset Street E1
    Stirling Castle, George V Reynolds, 65 Camberwell Church Street SE5
    Stirling Castle, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 50 London Wall EC2
    Stone house, Oliver George Mole, 129 Old Street EC1
    Stonebridge Park Hotel, Wm Finucane, 16 Hillside NW10
    Streatham Park Hotel, Carrs (London) Ltd, 118 Mitcham Lane SW16
    Sturt Arms, 55 New North Road N1
    Suffolk Arms, William T Quinn, 76 Boston Street E2
    Sugar Loaf, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 65 Cannon Street EC4
    Sugar Loaf Tavern, Cribbin Bros, 40 Great Queen Street WC2
    Sugar Loaf Tavern, Gerald Mooney Ltd, 1 St Mary Axe EC3
    Sultan, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 37 Sultan Street SE5
    Sultan Tavern, Thomas Jn Harwood, 238 St James Road, Old Kent Road SE1
    Summerfield Tavern, Leslie Coleman Heath, 60 Baring Street SE12
    Sun, H Geo Coales, 47 Old Town SW4
    Sun, Hy Michl Colmer, 66 Long Acre WC2
    Sun, Mrs May Winifred Harvey, 33 Effra Parade SW2
    Sun, Joseph O MacKenney, Woodwharf SE10
    Sun, Joseph J Marynissen, 63 Lambs Conduit Street WC1
    Sun Tavern, Mrs Magdalene Richards, 21 Drury Lane WC2
    Sun & Doves, George Fras E J & Mrs Margaret P Brookeman, 61 Coldharbour Lane SE5
    Sun in the Sands, Mrs Alice Sophie Evans, 123 Shooters Hill Road SE3
    Sun in Splendour, Mrs Nellie Harris, 7 Portobello Road W11
    Sun & 13 Cantons, George Thomas Clark, 21 Great Pulteney Street W1
    Sunderland Arms, William Hy Bond & Mrs Rhona Barnett, 25a Sackville Street W1
    Surprise, Jn Defries, 110 Vauxhall Bridge Road SW1
    Surprise, Mrs Marie Rees, 6 Christchuch Terrace, Christchuch Street SW3
    Surprise, Thomas Whitten, 2 Northampton Road EC1
    Surrey Arms, George Fuller, 5 Surrey Square SE17
    Surrey Arms, London & Suburban Catering Co Ltd, 62 Warham Street SE5
    Surrey Tavern, Jn Stewart Eagles & Edgar Chas Langford, 226 Trinity Road SW17
    Surrey Tavern, Watney, Coombe, Reid & Co Ltd, Kennington oval SE11
    Surrey Commercial Dock Tavern, Edward G Edwards, 1 Redriff Road SE16
    Surrey Gardens Arms, Sidney A Leigh & L E R Vale, 9 Chapter Road SE17
    Surrey Gardens Hotel, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 204 Manor Place SE17
    Surrey Hounds, Frederick Jn & Mrs Eva Thorne, 90 St Johns Hill SW11
    Surrey View Tavern, Albert Jn Chandler, 137 Commercial way SE15
    Sussex Arms, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 60 Plumstead Road SE16
    Sussex Arms, Hy A Crane, 71 Upper North Street E14
    Sussex Arms Hotel, Mrs Ethel Clarissa Binks, 107a Culford Road N1
    Sussex Hotel, Herbert B Law, 21 London Street W2
    Sussex Stores, Albert Vivian Cakebread, 20 Upper St Martins Lane WC2
    Sussex Tavern, F C R Esgen, 668 Streatham High Road SW16
    Sutton Arms, Harry Burke, 193a Caledonian Road N1
    Sutton Arms, Mrs Agnes Devine, 6 Carthusian Street EC1
    Sutton Arms, H Griffiths, 16 Great Sutton Street EC1
    Swakeley Hotel, Philip G Wardle, 174 Goldhawk Road W12
    Swan, Albert Hy Barnes & E G Brown, 3 Sloane Street SW1
    Swan, Edgar George Brooke, 119 Acton Lane W4
    Swan, Arthur Clarke Ltd, 7 Cosmo Place, Queen Street WC1
    Swan, William Hy Hall, 215 Clapham Road SW9
    Swan, Edward Hannaford & Edward P Challis, 59 Peckham Park Road SE15
    Swan, Herbert R Harvey, 571 Fulham Road SW6
    Swan, W Irons, 363 High Road, Tottenham N17
    Swan, Hy Lacey, 94 Mansell Street E1
    Swan, Levy & Franks Ltd, Ship Tavern pass EC3
    Swan, Walter Edward Mitchell, 207 Lee High Road SE13
    Swan, William Chas Murrell, 84 Old Kent Road SE1
    Swan, Alfred Chas Norman, 17 Needham Road W11
    Swan, Miss Jessie Phillips, 66 Bayswater Road W2
    Swan, Benj T Smith, 438 Kingsland Road E8
    Swan Hotel, Coman's Catering Co Ltd, 31 Broadway E15
    Swan Hotel, Harold Scott Sayers, 73 Clapham Common E5
    Swan Tavern, Leonard A Auson, 13 Bethnal Green Road E1
    Swan Tavern, Harold Jn Savage, 125 Caledonian Road N1
    Swan & Sugar Loaf, Mrs Alice R & Wm R Arnold, 55 Dockhead SE1
    Swiss Cottage, Chas Arthur Chaplin, 98 Finchley Road NW3
    Swiss Cottage Tavern, T W Croft & Co Ltd, 149 Stanstead Road SE23
    Swiss Hotel, Smith & Harris, 53 Old Compton Street W1
    Swiss Tavern, Edward Hannaford, 44 Lausanne Road SE15
    Sydney Arms, Benj Corre, 122 Lewisham Road SE13

    Sidney Arms
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Tuesday, 05-Sep-2017 21:45:48 BST