UK Pub History and London

Search UK pub history, and London.

London (North) 1896 Suburban Publicans directory listing - G

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK North London Post Office Directory in 1896; This is one of the earlier London Suburbs directories that lists Pubs and street addresses as London instead of the local county.

Index - Next

Galleons Hotel, Henry Thomas Lewis, Royal Albert Docks
Gatehouse, George Wyatt, North Road, Highgate
General Havelock, Mrs G Denney, 292 Hornsey Road
General Havelock, George Forsyth, West Street, Mare Street, Hackney
General Havelock, Henry John Stone, High Road, Ilford
George (The), John Auckland, Market Place, East Finchley
George, Walter Henry Bishop, Broadway, Barking
George, Edmund Cooper, 81 South Street, Isleworth
George, John Herman Ernest, The Town, Enfield
George, Frederick Chas Dutton Fenn, 12 Broadway, Stratford
George (The), Mrs Sarah J Garwood, 26 King Street, Twickenham
George, William Henry Holdaway, Sunbury Common
George Inn, Ernest Harry Jones, The Town, Enfield
George Hotel, Thomas Macklin, High Road, Woodford
George, Geo Thomas Poole, Glenarm Road, Lower Clapton
George, Mrs Emily Ringwood, 24 Broadway, Hammersmith
George Hotel, Frederick Sibley (manager), 111 High Street, Hounslow
George Hotel, James Henry Squires, 506 Fulham Road
George & Devonshire Arms, Thos Borer, Burlington Lane, Chiswick
George & Dragon, John Brooks, 183 High Street, Acton
George & Dragon, Alfred J Bywater, High Street, Wanstead
George & Dragon, William George Ford, High Street, Southall
George & Dragon, William J Green, 29 London Road, Brentford
George IV, William Cooper, 50 High Street, Brentford
George IV, Mrs Emily Edwards, Staines Rod, Hounslow
George IV, J Van, 10 Lawn Terrace, High Road, Chiswick
George & Vulture, William Alfred Tredwen, 490 High Road, Tottenham
Gibraltar Tavern, Jas Stevenson, Tidal Basin, Canning Town
Gladstone (The), Charles Cowie, 170 Mare Street, Hackney
Globe, James Creamer, 61 Windmill Road, Brentford
Globe, Henry Miller, Upper Tollington Road, Holloway
Globe Tavern, Mrs Isabella J Wimberley, 204 Blackstock Road, Finsbury Park
Goat, Thomas Daniel Browne, High Street, Ponders End
Goat, George Chambers, Upper Halliford, Shepperton
Goat, Mrs Harriette Louise Humberstone, Forty Hill, Enfield
Golden Cross, Thomas Knight, Mill Lane, Woodford Green
Golden Fleece, Edward Hayward, Forest Drive, Manor Park
Golden Fleece, William F Middleton, Lower Fore Street, Lower Edmonton
Golden Horse, Jas Henry Macaire, 79 Forest Lane, Forest Gate
Golden Lion, Mrs Charlotte M Ainsley, Hertford Road, Lower Edmonton
Golden Lion, Charles J James, 57 High Street, Fulham
Goldhawk Hotel, Mrs E H house, 122 Goldhawk Road
Gospel Oak, George Thomas Mellish, 62 Southampton Road, Haverstock Hill
Grafton Arms, Mrs Mary Agnes Ayden, Grafton Road, Holloway
Grand Junction Arms, Mrs C E Owen, North Hyde, Southall
Grange Hotel, William Bonny, The Common, Ealing
Grange, Henry Charig, 56 Mayfield Road, Dalston
Granville (The), Charles smith, Granville Road, Ponders End
Graving Dock Tavern, F J Salmon, 256 North Woolwich Road, Silvertown
Great Northern Railway Tavern, Walter Joseph Bradley, High Street, Hornsey
Green Dragon, Mrs Elizabeth Bennett, High Street, High Barnet
Green Dragon, William Dunning, 10 North Road, Highgate
Green Dragon, F Parkin, Green Lanes, Winchmore Hill
Green Dragon, John Steward, 123 Well Street, Hackney
Green Dragon, Chas Wiggs, Market Square, Waltham Abbey
Green Gate, Edward John Dyne, 523 Barking Road, Plaistow
Green Man, Harry Jas K Balls jun, 196 High Street, Stratford
Green Man (The), John Cakebread, 109 High Street, Harlesden
Green Man, Charles Carter, Farm Hill, Waltham Abbey
Green Man, Thomas James Charlton, 71 Shacklewell Lane
Green Man Inn, William Downes, Wembley Hill, Wembley, Harrow
Green Man (The), Tom Ickerin Gill, The Hale, Edgware
Green Man, Miss Annie K Gutteridge, Kingsbury
Green Man, Albert John Hewitt, Prospect Row, Balls Pond
Green Man, Frederick Andrew Jackson, Potters Bar
Green Man, Thomas Maidwell, High Road, Whetstone
Green Man, Mrs Mary Ann Nicholas, 143 High Street, High Barnet
Green Man, J J Parkes, 208 Uxbridge Road, Ealing Dean
Green Man, Mrs Jane Spooner, Old Church Road, Chingford
Green Man, William Cooper Virgo, 120 Plashet Grove & Katherine Road, East Ham
Green Man, Charles Waters, High Road, East Finchley
Green Man, George Wilson, 762 High Road, Leytonstone
Green Man, John Wilson, Muswell Hill
Greyhound, Thomas Chas Carter, 136 West Ham Lane, West Ham
Greyhound, Thomas Cursons, Chadwell Street, Chadwell Heath
Greyhound, Robert Dean, 115 Fulham Palace Road, Hammersmith
Greyhound Inn, John Dellar, Sun Street, Waltham Abbey
Greyhound, Samuel B Mead, Enfield Lock, Ponders End
Greyhound Hotel, Roggeri Pratto, Hampton Court
Greyhound, Richard Shephard, Lea Bridge Road, Leyton
Greyhound, George Warden, Church End, Hendon
Greyhound, George Harris Whitmill, 143 Philip Lane, South Tottenham
Griffin (The), Frederick Allen, Brook Road, Brentford
Griffin (The), Mrs Sarah Axford, High Road, Whetstone
Ground Rent Tavern, Mrs Sarah Rachael Halls, 119 Forty Acre Lane, Canning Town
Grove Tavern, William Jordan Cairns, 75 Grove Road, Walthamstow
Grove Tavern, Harry Holway, 83 The Grove, Hammersmith
Grove Tavern, William Tree, 51 Snells Park, Upper Edmonton
Grove Park Hotel, Thomas Ankers, Grove Park Road, Chiswick


And Last updated on: Wednesday, 17-Feb-2016 22:18:22 GMT