I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Here is the entire listing of the Middlesex Public Houses in  in the 1926 Directory GH.

By visiting the  relevant public House, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information. The East London / Essex area is best covered, and new information is being added every day.

1926 Index

Middlesex 1926 Directory listing of Pubs & Beer Retailer

Gardeners Arms, Mrs Annie Leigh, Park Road, Uxbridge
General Elliot, Leslie W Atton, St Johns Road, Uxbridge
George Hotel, Arthur Bell, Staines Toad, Sunbury
George, William C Clarke, The Marsh, Pinner
George, Edward Lawrence Denning, 81 South Street, Isleworth
George (The), Mrs Ethel H Egan, Market Place, East Finchley N2
George, Alexander Harold Hoar, Ruislip, Uxbridge
George, Mrs Elizabeth Ratcliff, 150 High Street, Uxbridge
George Hotel, A J Standbrook, 5 The Town, Enfield
George & Devonshire Arms, John Howell Burden, Burlington Lane, Chiswick W4
George & Dragon, Chas S Brooks, 183 High Street, Acton W3
George & Dragon, Charles Eden, 29 London Road, Brentford
George & Dragon, Arthur John Newman, 33 High Street, Southall
George IV, Mrs Emma Christian, 315 Staines Road, Hounslow
George IV, Fredk Jn Gill, 185 High Road, Chiswick W4
George IV, Joseph Benjamin Hart, 50 High Street, Brentford
George & Vulture, T Carsberg, 490 High Road, Tottenham N17
Globe, Henry Wm Smith, 104 Windmill Road, Brentford
Goat, Ernest Edward Livett, High Street, Ponders End
Goat, Victor Parr, Forty Hill, Enfield
Goat Inn, Jas H Tickner, Upper Halliford, Shepperton
Golden Cross, Charles A Lacery, Botwell, Hayes
Golden Fleece, Mrs E E Middleton, 271 Fore Street, Lower Edmonton N9
Goldsmiths Arms, Sidney Taylor, East Acton, Acton W3
Grand Junction Arms, William James Creagh, Canal Bridge, Acton Lane, Harlesden NW10
Grand Junction Arms, John Moore, Canal side, Southall
Grange Hotel, Chas Jas Ward, The Common, Ealing W5
Granville (The), Mrs Martha Moorcroft, Duck Lea crossing, Ponders End
Grapes (The), Mrs Hamilton, 22 High Street, Uxbridge
Great Northern Railway Tavern, George Mayo, 67 High Street, Hornsey N8
Great Western, Mrs Florence Allen, 187 High Street, Uxbridge
Green Dragon Hotel, Mrs R C Church, Green lanes, Winchmore Hill N21
Green Dragon, Trust Houses Ltd (Stanley Thompson, manager), South Mimms, Barnet
Green Man, Frederick Angus Davis, Kingsbury NW9
Green Man, Harry Foster, High Road, East Finchley N2
Green Man, George Hilton, Wembley Hill, Wembley
Green Man, Tom Ickeringill, The Hale, Edgware
Green Man, A Johnson, Hatton, Feltham
Green Man, Thomas Johnson, Potters bar
Green Man Inn, William E Parker, 7 Hillingdon Road, Uxbridge
Green Man, Mrs F S Pauncefort, 109 High Street, Harlesden NW10
Green Man, Charles Henry Webster, Muswell Hill N10
Greyhound, Percy Beard, Enfield Lock
Greyhound, Joseph Bristow, 143 Philip Lane, South Tottenham N15
Greyhound, William Goodeve, 28 London Road, Staines
Greyhound Hotel, John Francis Harper, Staines Road, Sunbury Common
Greyhound, George Warden, Church End, Hendon NW4
Griffin (The), Henry Compton, Brook Road south, Brentford
Griffin Inn, James Morgan, High Road, Whetstone N20
Grosvenor Arms, Charles Henry Rossington, 127 Oaklands Road, Hanwell W7
Grove tavern, Jn Clark, 51 Snells Park, Upper Edmonton N18
Grove Park Hotel, John william Ward, 2 Grove Park Road, Chiswick W4
Gun & Magpie, Mrs Mary Ann Webb, 165 Hertford Road, Freezywater, Waltham Cross
Half Moon, Peter E Keppey, Roxeth Hill, Roxeth, Harrow
Halfway House, Charles william George Hatchman, 142 Broadway, West Ealing W13
Halfway House, Samuel P Parsons, Harefield, Uxbridge
Hambro Arms, Henry S Avenell, Dawley Road, Hayes
Hambrough Tavern, Henry Hatfield Drake, Uxbridge Road, Southall
Hand & Flower, Fredk White, High Road, Whetstone N20
Hare, James Gillman Ginn, Harrow Weald
Hare & Hounds, H Andrews, Vicarage Road, Sunbury Common
Hare & Hounds, Mrs Henrietta Gregory, Syon Lane, Isleworth
Hare & Hounds, Walter W Morgan, Northolt, Uxbridge
Havelock Arms, William John Hawkins, 321 station Road, Harrow
Haven Arms, Chas Edward Bray, 33 Haven Lane, Ealing W5
Holly Bush, Benj Walter Chandler, Chase side, Enfield
Hop Bine, Frederick Evershed, East Lane, Wembley
Hop Poles, C A Fairlie, 320 Baker Street, Enfield
Hope & Anchor, Arthur Angell, Hanworth, Feltham
Hope & Anchor, Benjamin Lattimore, Sutton, Hounslow
Hope & Anchor, W H Pullen, 128 Tottenham lane, Hornsey N8
Horse & Groom, Jas Geo Bullen, 33 King Street, Twickenham
Horse & Groom, George Frederick Edwards, 291 Fore Street, Lower Edmonton N9
Hyde Arms, Walter R Lewis, 133 Victoria Road, Lower Edmonton N9


And Last updated on: Tuesday, 24-Jan-2017 23:36:46 GMT