A London street directory and UK Pub history research

Search the London street directory and pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Romford 1848 Whites Directory

History of Romford

Marked 1 are in High street; 2, Hornchurch lane; 3, Market place; 4, North street; 5, Waterloo road, or New Romford; 6, in Hare Street; 7, London road; 8, Collier Row; 9, Romford terrace; 10, Prospect place; and 11, at Squirrel Heath.

Academies
(*take Boarders)
7 Carter Ann
4 * Donkin Rev Thos BD
5 Godfrey Wm Daniel
* Lyon Edw Thos, Regent House
National, Sch O Adams & Jane Smith
2 Nash Rebecca
6 Orbell Eliz.
1 Poole Charlotte
3 * Trott Misses


Auctioneers
1 Collier Stpn
4 Collis George
George RtHarvey (and Ilford)
3 Fletcher Saml
1 Humphreys and Wallen, (and London)
1 Hodson Harry Farncombe
Leah Saml Hy (and London)

Bakers.
3 Belcher James
1 Bray Thomas
5 Carter George
10 Cole Robert
11 Coe Henry
3 Cottee Frederick
1 Finch John
1 Goodwin Wm
7 Herriday Saml
5 Linsell Chas Q
3 Price Charles
1 Ray Thomas
3 Scabrook Thos
1 Smith Henry
1 Steel John
1 Turnidge Jas

Beer Houses.
8 Arbutt Wm
10 Cole Robert
11 Dye William
1 Gibson Edward
2 Gilman Nathan
7 Herriday Saml
3 Idle Henry, eating house
1 Kershaw Jermh
Kershaw Edward
5 Linnett Wm
1 Mathew Charles
5 Murphy Jermh [Laurie Arms]
Pearce Stephen
4 Pells John
8 Reeve Joseph
5 Rich John [Liberty Arms]
6 Theobald Saml
1 Swallow Rd
6 Tunstall John
5 Wood Henry
7 Woolner Isaac

Blacksmiths
1 Cressey George
2 Lagden Henry
1 Martin John
8 Randall Edw
3 Underwood Jph
3 Wheatley Jas

Booksellers, etc
(* Printers also)
* 3 Bridge Saml
3 Harvey Chas (& news agt & lib)
* 1 Harvey Hanh
1 Staines Geo. Ths (& par clerk)
1 Thurlby John

Boot & Shoe makers
1 Black Isaac
7 Brand John
1 Bunyer Richard
3 Finch Joshua
1 Griffiths Geo
5 Hale James
1 Homstead John
6 Manning John
1 Mathew Rd Wm
3 Mead John, (& leather cutter)
1 Oakley Richard


5 Perkins Thos
3 Piggott Charles
3 Rowlatt Charles
11 Sapsford John
1 Turtle John
Wheatley Wm, Church yard

 

Braziers
(Tinners etc)
1 Charlick Wm
3 Collis George
1 Hodson Harry FBricklayers
4 Curtis Robert
4 Marrable Jas
3 Moore Joseph
1 Pavely Robert
1 Suckling Wm

Butchers
(* Pork)
1 * Axon Joseph
1 Baker John
1 * Cooper George
1 Finch Jno Sml
3 * March Geo Last
3 Neal Wm Hy
1 Potson Wm Jno
1 Rayner Wm
3 Smith Edward
1 Sorrell William
2 Spurge James
5 * Watling Rd
6 Watts William

 

Cabinet Maker
1 Collier Stpn (& timber mert)

Carpenters etc
4 Bartlett John
5 Bright Thomas
3 Hammond Jph Samuel
3 Hammond Mary
1 Mathew Charles
3 Welham Geo
4 White Thomas

Cheesemongers
3 Busby William
1 Ellis William
1 Scruby Joseph

Chemists and Druggists
3 Macarthy Jas, Stamp office
1 Thurlby John
1 Yull Jas (sponge & leech dealer)


Coach Builders
1 Slipper Isaac

Coal Dealers
5 Daldy Edw Mee
1 Higgs John
1 Reynolds Geo (& potato)

Coopers & Basket Makers
1 Butcher John
2 Mumford James
4 Smith Daniel
3 Vate Joseph

Confectioners
(See Bakers)
1 Higgs John
3 Mundy Geo

Corn Millers
Allison -
8 Blakesley Wm
4 Collier Edward
7 Collier Pratt, jun
Godbold Charles, Workhouse

Corn Dealers
3 Elgar Stenton
1 Goodwin Wm
1 Higgs John
3 Neale Charles
3 Seabrook Thos



And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 16:38:36 BST