• Home
  • London Pub History
  • UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

    Romford 1848 Whites Directory

    History of Romford


    Marked 1 are in High street; 2, Hornchurch lane; 3, Market place; 4, North street; 5, Waterloo road, or New Romford; 6, in Hare Street; 7, London road; 8, Collier Row; 9, Romford terrace; 10, Prospect place; and 11, at Squirrel Heath.

    Miscellany of Gentry, Partners in Firms, and others, not arranged under the succeeding Classification of Professions and Trades.

    4 Acott Jno Henry, supervisor
    3 Adams Oswald, schoolr, and actuary of Savings' Bank
    Andrews Wm, Esq, Gothic Lodge
    Arnott Rev Samuel, BA, curate
    3 Attwell Mary Ann, hosier, etc.
    1 Axon John, potatoe dealer
    2 Baily Mrs Sarah || Beale Mrs S
    2 Bell Geo Mattin, manager Gas Works
    Black Mrs Alice, Gidea Hall
    Blomfield Rev Jas Chas BA, curate
    4 Bourne Thos solcitor's. clerk, & clerk to
    commissioners for paving and lighting the town, etc.
    4 Boyce Mrs Elizabeth
    5 Boyce Thos, omnibus propr, etc.
    3 Brotherhood Thos, gentleman
    1 Brown Mary Ann, tripe dresser
    Burbrow Thos, surveyor, Bellevue
    Carlisle Rev Saml H (Indpt.)
    4 Carter John, millwright, & Mr Jas
    1 Chappel Jno, currier & leather cutter
    1 Clifton Henry, dyer, etc.
    Collier Mrs. Mary, London road
    Collier, Stpn, sen, gent, London road
    3 Cooke Wm, railway clerk
    4 Cox Wm, excise officer
    Coope Edw Octavius and George, brewers, (Ind & Co) h. London
    Dalton Mrs Margt. Romford terrace
    1 Davis Rev Ebenezer, (Baptist)
    Davies Robt, wire worker, Mawney Lane
    1 Day William, house agent
    6 Day Benj Wm Esq, Warrens
    4 Delamare Jno, inspr. of weights, etc
    3 Delamare Peter, toll collector
    Dickinson Mrs Eliza, London road
    Dodds Mr Joseph, London road
    4 Donkin Rev Tho,. BD, bdg school and chaplain to the Union
    Eley Mrs Mary Ann, Romford terrace
    1 Ellis Wm, insurance agent
    1 Finch John, railway police
    5 Flood John, news agent
    Fox Wm, toll-bar keeper
    Francis Fdk, solicitor; h Upminster
    1 Fredman Issac, tobacconist, etc.
    Gardner Mr John, London road
    Gordon Mr Wm, London road
    Grant Ven. Anthy DCL. archdeacon of St Albans, and vicar of Romford, Vicarage
    Graves Col Benjamin, London road
    Hamilton Alfred, gent, Gidea Hall
    1 Harvey Mrs Hannah
    1 Havers Richard, bank manager
    5 Haydon John, police inspector
    6 Heard William, land surveyor, etc Harold's Wood House
    1 Ind, Coope, & Co. brewers & maltsters
    7 Ind Edward Esq, brewer; h. Eastbury Lodge
    1 Ind Edmund Vipand, brewer
    Ingram Mr Charles, London road
    3 Jones Mrs E || 4 Knox Jas, bailiff

    Kershaw Edw, carrier, Station
    4 Last Mr Jph. || 3 Langham Mrs E
    3 Lawrence Mr Hy || 1 Ledger Mathw.
    7 Love Mr Wm || 4 Linney Wm
    Lucas Chas Jno, piano-forte maker and tuner, 1 Bosworth buildings
    Luxford Henry, carrier, High street
    1 Lyon John Ronald, draper
    Mackintosh Hugh, gent, Marshalls
    Malleson John, solicitor; h. London
    Martin Mrs Hester, Victoria Cottage
    Mashiter Thos Esq, Hornchurch Lodge
    Mashiter Octavius, Esq, Priests
    7 Merrett Alex. bank clerk
    Mosley Thos, gent. || 2 Nash Mrs Ann
    1 Morison Rev Jph, (Indpt.)
    Mull Wm, gent, Whalebone House
    Neave Mrs A E, Gidea Hall
    Neave Sir Ths, Bart, Dagenham Park
    Neave Sheffield, Esq
    3 Nichols Mr John and Mrs Thos
    6 Orbell Mrs Eliz, and 4 Mrs Mary
    1 Orbell Henry, horse dealer
    1 Parker Richard, relieving officer
    3 Perkins Mrs Ann || 7 Prater Mrs S
    4 Prior Mr J R || 8 Reed Wm, hay dlr.
    6 Reynolds Rd, gentleman
    1 Robinson Mr Stephen
    9 Rowland Mrs Mary
    1 Sackett Rev Edw (Wesleyan)
    1 Sage Edward, dep steward of the manor of Barking
    3 Shea John, blacking manufacturer
    3 Smith Jas, currier and leather cutter
    3 Smith Jph, umbrella maker, etc.
    Sellars Tunnard, master of Union Workhouse
    3 Southey Samuel, bailiff, Goal
    1 Stammers Mr. Dnl || 5 Spencer My A
    Strutt Hy, tobacco pipe maker
    3 Sturdy Wm, statuary mason
    Surridge North, solicitor and clerk to Orsett Union; house High Street
    Tipper John Ely, organist, etc.
    Tolbutt Edward, station master
    Tolbutt Wm Hy, gent., Stewards
    Truston Mrs Ann, Haveringwell
    7 Tucker Benj, clerk || Turner Ann
    Tweede Mrs. Mary, Romford Lodge
    Tyler Mrs Susanna
    2 Wadeson Saml Jas, Esq, solr & registrar of wills, etc. for the Liberty
    5 Walden John, music professor
    2 Waller Miss Sarah
    3 Ward Jno Rootsey, clerk to Savings' Bank & Essex Provident Society
    Warren Wm Esq, Hampton House
    2 Wedlake Mary, iron founder and agrl implement etc manufacturer
    2 Wedlake & Thompson, iron founders and agrl implement etc mfrs

    4 Clifton Wm. Hy. (coroner & clerk to magistrates for the Liberty, and Union clerk)
    1 Flower William, (and London)
    1 Griffin Edm (supt regr.) h Ilford
    Rawlings Benj Wm, Romford House
    Smith William, (and London)
    1 Surridge and Francis
    2 Wadeson and Malleson
    3 Ward Alfred, (clerk of the peace, etc)

    1 London & County, (draw on the head office, London) Richard Havers, manager
    3 Savings Bank, Oswald Adams, actuary, (open Wed. 12 to 2)

    6 Bodger Wm, Repton Cottage
    Cowper Rowland, (land agent) Cheese Cross
    Ffitch George, East House
    George Cphr, Romford Lodge
    Gibbon Henry, Hare street Grange
    Hawes Thos Waters, Bell-house
    Heard Wm, Hare street
    Jones Lewis || 2 Bell G M
    Jutsum Edward || Jutsum Samuel
    4 Knox (farm bailiff)
    Lee John, Squirrel Heath
    Lee Thomas, Padnells
    Leigh Thos, London road
    Pemberton Robt, Valewood Lodge
    Podd Geo sen & jun || Podd Jno
    Roach James, Noke Hill
    Sawyer Thomas, Mawbery
    6 Stones James, Goosehays
    Sweeting George Hare Street
    Yull George Manor Farm

    Fire and Life Offices
    1 Agricultural Cattle, J Thurlby
    3 Alliance, William Cook
    4 British Commercial, Thos Bourne

    3 Clerical and Medical, Alfred Ward
    3 County Fire and Provident Life, William Ellis
    1 Corptn of London, Joseph Scruby
    3 Essex Economic, W H Attwell
    3 Essex and Suffolk Equitable, John Higgs
    1 Guardian, Alex. Merrett
    Licensed Victlrs, J W Borrowdale
    3 Natnl Loan Fund, B W Rawlings
    3 Norwich Union, James Macarthy
    4 Pheonix, John Bartlett
    1 Royal Exchange, S Collier
    7 Royal Farmers, T W Twyford
    4 Sun, John Delamare

    Inns and Taverns
    Bell, Edw Lawrence, Collier row
    3 Blucher's Head, Mary Hammond
    3 Bull Inn, John Sorrell
    1 Coach and Bell Inn, Richd Carter
    3 Cock and Bell, Sarah Potipher
    1 Compasses, Edward Finch
    3 Dolphin Inn, John Jas Baker
    2 Fox and Hounds, Joseph Spurge
    1 Golden Lion Inn, Noah Dunnett
    3 King's Arms, Peter Read
    3 King's Head Comcl Inn, Hy Orbell
    3 Lamb Inn, Wm Mathew
    5 Liberty Arms, John Rich, (drover)
    1 New Mill, Eliza & Louisa Hunsdon
    2 Rising Sun, Andrew Kerr
    6 Ship, Mary Woodfine
    1 Star, William Suckling
    1 Sun Inn, John Willis Borrowdale
    3 Swan Inn, Jph Saml Hammond
    6 Unicorn Inn, Geo Sweeting
    1 White Hart Inn, George Ashton Taverner (posting)
    1 White Hart Tap. Wm Halstead
    White Hart, Rd Sharp, Hare Street
    White Hart, Jno Higgs, Collier row
    3 Windmill and Bells, Wm Sawyer
    1 Woolpack, Eliz Holdaway

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 16:38:36 BST