A London street directory and UK Pub history research

Search the London street directory and pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Romford 1855 Post Office Directory

History of Romford

Commercial Traders

 

Gage Robert, carpenter, Hare Street
Gale & Goodwin, coach makers, North Street
Gardner Joseph, farmer, Brick Kiln Farm
Gentry Jane (Miss), dress maker, South Street
George Christopher, farmer, Romford Lodge
Gibson Sarah (Miss), shopkeeper, High Street
Gilby George King, superintendent of railway station, North Street
Gilman Nathaniel, beer retailer, South Street
Godfrey William Daniel, boarding & day school, New Road
Golding Henry, beer retailer, North Street
Golding Joseph, shopkeeper, High Street
Goodwin Sarah & Caroline (Misses), bakers, High Street
Golding Ann (Mrs), dress maker, Waterloo Road
Grainger Joseph, linen draper, market place
Gray Ephraim, farmer, Rush Green
Gray Rebecca (Mrs), ‘White Hart’, Collier Row
Green Joseph, brick layer, Collier Row
Green Robert Styleman, lodging house, Hare Street
Guiver Joseph, cattle salesman, Barrack Ground
Haines __, farmer, Hare Street
Hale James, shoe maker, High Street
Hammond the Misses, ‘Blucher’s Head’, Market Place
Hammond Joseph Samuel, ‘White Swan’, & builder, Market place
Harvey Charles, china & glass dealer, Market place
Harvey Hannah (Mrs), printer, High Street
Hawes Thomas Waters, farmer, Bell House
Hawkes Thomas, wheelwright, Noak Hill
Hedger Richard, boys school, St Edwards Square
Herriday Samuel, beer retailer, London Road
Hickson Robert, shoe maker, South Street
Higgs James H, corn factor, High Street
Higgs John, merchant, High Street
Hockley Daniel, shopkeeper, Market place
Holder John, beer retailer, Romford common
Hollingsworth Charles, basket & brush maker, High Street
Homan John, brick layer, Waterloo Road
Homstead John, shoe maker, High Street
Howell Joseph, ‘Brown Bear’, Noak Hill
Humphreys & Wallen, auctioneers & surveyors, High Street
Hunt Samuel, ‘Rising Sun’, Collier Row
Idle Henry, greengrocer, Market place
Ind, Coope & Co, brewers, High Street
Ingram Mary Ann (Miss), dress maker, North Street
Ireland Robert, fishmonger, High Street
Jay John, brick layer, London Road
Jay William, beer retailer, Waterloo Road
Joel Daniel, fishmonger, High Street
Jones rev William T, MA (of Queen’s college, Cambridge, fellow & vice president of the Royal Incorporated College of Preceptors), boarding & day school, North Street
Jull Thomas, manufacturing chemist & oilman, stationer & book seller, High Street
Jutsum Edward, farmer, London Road
Kerr Caroline (Mrs), ‘Rising Sun’, South Street
Keys James, hair dresser, High Street
Keys John, hair dresser, market place
Kistler Andreas, watch & clock maker, High Street
Lagden Henry, farrier, South Street
Lake William Bentall, watch & clock maker, High Street
Lawrence Edward, ‘Bell’, Collier Row
Lawrence Henry, veterinary surgeon, Stewards
Lee Elizabeth (Mrs), farmer, Pigtail farm
Lee John, farmer, Mawney farm
Leggatt Edward, farmer, Pound Farm
Levi Benjamin, confectioner, Prospect Place
Linnett William, beer retailer, barrack ground
Littlechild Caroline (Miss), milliner, Market place
Looker John, grocer, High Street
Lovely James, market gardener, Market place
Lucas Charles John, pianoforte maker & tuner, North Street
Luxford Henry, carrier, North Street
Lyon Ridley, tailor, Waterloo Road
Mabbett & pink, wholesale & retail furnishing & general ironmongers, manufacturers of kitchen ranges & register stoves, agents for agricultural implements, High Street
Macarthy James, chemist & druggist, Market place
Macdonald Daniel, tailor, North Street
Macdonnell Charles, baker, High Street
Manning John, shoe maker, Hare Street
March George Last, pork butcher, Market place
March Thomas, hair dresser, Market place
Marchant James, agricultural machinist & wheelwright, Barrack Ground
Marsden Joseph, beer retailer, High Street
Martin John, blacksmith, High Street
Martin Joseph, cattle salesman, Prospect Place
Martin Thomas, plumber, High Street
Mathew Wm Richard, shoe maker, High Street
Matthems John, beer retailer, London Road
Matthew William, tailor, Mawney’s Lane
Maxwell Sarah (Miss), hosier, High Street
McGregor Philip, ‘Compasses’, High Street
Mead George, saddler, South Street
Mead John, shoe maker, Market place
Merrett Francis, miller, Star steam mills, South street
Milborn Robert, brick layer, Market place
Miller Benjamin Good, baker, Eardley Green
Mortlock Thomas, baker, High Street
Mumford James, basket maker, South Street
Mundy George, baker, High Street
Murphy Jeremiah, ‘Laurie Arm’, Waterloo Road
Neale Wm Hy, under bailiff to the County court, Church Lane
Oakley Richard, shoe maker, High Street


And Last updated on: Thursday, 02-Mar-2017 23:23:13 GMT