• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    Romford 1861 Census Walk

    part 2

     History of Romford

    Romford 1861 Census - an abridged walk through the town of Romford following the enumerators steps. This lists the head of most households present in 1861, but not all - there would have been approximately 800 persons in total listed in this census.

    All that part of the Town Ward of Romford which lies South of the High Road from Hornchurch Lane to Harrolds Wood Ward. West of Harrolds Wood Ward to Squirrels Heath. North of the Road from Squirrels Heath to Waterloo Road, and East from Waterloo Road to High Street


    Hare Street Road:
    Miller - Edward Collier
    Master builder - Joseph S Hammond

    Cottage Place:
    School Mistress - Mary Ann Newton
    Brick layer - Robert Milburn
    Carpenter - George Bateman
    Dairyman - Thomas Cooper
    Teacher of music - Sarah M Lucas
    Currier - Joseph Prior
    Shoe maker - Edward G Wheatley
    Railway clerk - Alfred Cass
    Carpenter - John Hammond
    Shoe maker - Charles Piggott
    Hay binder - William Mann
    Toll Collector - Alfred McDonald

    Belmont Place:
    Gardener - Harriet Hay
    Butcher, Retired - John Taylor
    Linen drapers assistant - Charles Bamford
    Pawnbroker - George P Griggs
    Groom - William Cumbers
    Labourer at Chemists - Michael Regan
    Ostler - John Reed
    Sawyer - Michael Squires

    Market Place:
    Carpenter - Charles Hammond
    National School - Eliza Smith
    National school - John J Cavill
    Savings Bank - Oswald Adams

    Mercury Gardens:
    Wheelwright - Joseph Cressingham
    Ostler - Henry Frost
    Vermin destroyer - William Taylor
    Carpenter - George Boughtwell
    Carpenter - William Murfleet
    Coach painter - William Macro
    Shoe maker - William Potipher

    Market Place:
    Attorney & solicitor - Charles J Rawlings
    Proprietor of Houses - Sarah Poston
    Stock broker - James Kerwin
    Governess - Mahalah J Browne
    Warehouseman - John S Clube

    Regent House - Henry Hedges
    Charwoman - Amm E Surridge
    Solicitor - Baker Smith
    Bricklayers labourer - John Clark
    Ag Labourer - Thomas Childs
    Confectioner - Mary Bayman
    Dress maker - Elizabeth Skinner
    Annuitant - Susan Collins
    Pork butcher & grocer - George L Mard
    Coal & Corn merchant - George K Gilbey
    Currier - John B Smith
    Retired merchant - Joseph Minet
    Land proprietor - John Nichols
    Victualler - John Sorrell [Bull inn]
    Tin plate worker - Richard Davis
    China dealer & News agent - Charles B Harvey
    School mistress - Charlotte E Knott
    Carpenter & stationer - John Hinds
    Hair dresser - Robert Stubbings
    Victualler - Mary Sawyer [Windmill & Bells]

    Bournes Yard:
    Painter - Henry Davis
    Brick layer - Thomas Hearn
    Ag Labourer - Joseph Parrish
    Blacksmith - Elijah Underwood

    Market Place:
    Eating Houses - Daniel Hockley
    Tailor - Daniel McDonald
    Butcher - James Mundy
    Baker - Thomas Seabrook
    Victualler - John Cornwell
    Grocer - Thomas Carter
    Milliner - Sarah Mays
    Victualler - Frederick S Mantell [Bluchers Head]

    Market Place:
    Nurseryman - Thomas Thompson
    Shoe maker - John Luck
    China dealer - Sarah E Ekins
    Stationer - Elizabeth M Burbrow
    Linen draper - David March
    Victualler - Joseph Finch [Kings Head]
    Chemist & Druggist - Charlotte Macarthy
    Victualler - William Clark [Kings Arms]
    Linen draper - Thomas Champness
    Linen draper- James Taylor
    Carpenter - Wiliam Copsey
    Cooper - Joseph Vale
    Chelsea pensioner - Richard Howard
    Brewers Labourer - Thomas Standley
    Grocer - Benjamin H Dodwell

    South Street:
    Watch & clock maker - William H Attwell
    Victualler - John W Blakeley [Fox & Hounds]
    Eating House - John Hoy
    Harness maker - George Mead
    Pork butcher - James Spurge
    Butcher - James Spurge
    Boot & shoe maker - Henry Wood
    Solicitor - North Surridge

    Bosworths:
    Bankers clerk - Alexander Merrett
    Railway clerk - William Slater
    Corn dealer - Thomas Mortlock
    Milliner - Jane Gentry
    Confectioner - William Abrey
    Cooper - James W Bailey
    Retired grocer - William Ellis


    South street:
    Brewers labourer - Henry Amey
    Stewards, Veterinary surgeon - Henry Lawrence

    Western Road:
    Railway clerk - John Stringfellow
    Cooper - Thomas Adams
    Shop Assistant - Francis Knight
    Retired fishmonger - Robert Ireland
    Ironmonger - John Thomas Pink
    Gardener - Anthony Jackson
    Groom - William Hunnikin
    Landed proprietor - William Andrews

    South Street
    Governess - Isabella E Gouges
    Retired glazier - Benjamin Ellis
    Bank manager- Richard Roberts
    Victualler - Caroline Kerr [Rising Sun]
    Miller - John Edwards

    Victoria Road:
    Railway cashier - William H Ellis
    Fundholder - Martha Surridge
    Fundholder- Sarah Smith
    Brewers collector - Frederick Carder
    Post office clerk - John C Dixon
    Cattle dealer - George Rich
    Brewers storekeeper - William Stewart
    British school master - James Clarke
    Cooper - James Brightwell

    Albert Road:
    Brentwood Road:
    Carpenter - Frederick Brunning
    Superintendent Inland revenue - Richard Crow
    Coachman - Walter J Sedgwick
    Railway clerk - William C Bardwell

    Victoria Road
    Coal porter - James Clark
    Brewers labourer - Charles Marriott
    Whitesmith - John Palmer
    Brewers labourer - George Read
    Ostler - Joseph Gooch
    Cooper - Walter Martin
    Horse Keeper - Charles Rolph
    Brewers labourer - William Letts
    Ag labourer - George Wilcox

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 16:38:49 BST