A London street directory and UK Pub history research

Search the London street directory and pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Romford 1886 Kelly's Directory - part 2

 History of Romford

part 1 of the 1886 Romford Kelly Directory

Deputy Parish clerk, Joseph Mumford, North Street

Official Establishments, Local Institutions etc

 Post, Money Order & Telegraph Office, Savings Bank & Government Annuity & Insurance Office, South Street – Henry Betts, postmaster. Arrivals: - from London, 3.30 & 8 am & 2 & 6.15 pm; Grays, 7 pm; Horndon on the Hill, 6.50 pm & Abridge 7.50 pm. Dispatches :- To London, 3.20, 9 & 11.30 am & 3.20, 4.30 & 8.30 pm

Letter box closes at 10 pm. Town Pillar Boxes cleared at 8.25 & 11.15 am & 4.5, 4.25, 8.5 & 8.20 pm. Letters delivered in Romford at 7.30 & 9.30 am & 2.30 & 6 pm.

 

   

Insurance Agents:-

British Empire Mutual, W B Lake, High Street; L P Tait, 15 FACTORY TERRACE, Squirrels Heath & W J Bray, South street

Clerical & Medical, A H Hunt, South Street

Commercial Union, R J Benton, Aveley & H B Roper, Reddin court

County Fire, John Spencer jun, Market place

Imperial Live Stock Association Limited, George Gray, Corn exchange

London, D Heard, North Street

Northern Assurance, J R A Hulse, Junction Road

Norwich Union, Ralph Cassie, Market Place

Phoenix Fire, H W Smith, 2 Crichton villas & Mrs Pertwee, South Street

Provident Life, J Spencer jun, Market place

Queen, T Davey, 2 Western Road

Royal Exchange, I G Collier, High Street

Royal Farmers, A Harvey, High Street

Standard Life, T F Barrow, London & County Bank

Sun Fire, A H Hunt, South Street

 

Romford Union

Board day, Tuesday, weekly

Romford union comprises the parishes of Barking, Cranham, Dagenham, Great Warley, Havering, Hornchurch, Rainham, Romford, Upminster, and Wennington. The population of the union in 1881 was 37,050; rateable value, £248,075

Clerk to the Guardians, William Smith, North Street, Romford

Treasurers, London & County Bank, Romford

Collector to the Guardians, Thomas Wm Capron, Romford

Collector of Poor Rates, Charles William Harvey, High Street

Relieving Officers, No 1 district, Dickenson Grice, 13 Church Road, Barking; No 2 district, William Thurston Martin, Victoria Road, Romford

Vaccination Officers, Dickenson Grice, Church Road, Barking & Thomas Wm Capron, Hare Street, Romford

Medical Officers & Public Vaccinators, No 1 district, A L Mackenzie, Romford; No 2 district, A Wright, Romford; No 3 district, H H Mason, Barking; No 4 district, J Shimeld, Great Ilford; No 5 district, W Bruorton, Hornchurch; No 6 district, E Callaway, Barking; No 7 district, A W Wallis, Brentwood

Superintendent Registrar, William Smith, North Street, Romford; deputy, W D Heard, Romford

Registrars of Marriages, R D Wilding, Barking; deputy, John Bissell, Barking;  Thomas William Capron, Romford; deputy, Arthur Cornell, Market place, Romford

Registrars of Births & Deaths, Ilford sub-district, Alfred Sherman, Great Ilford; Barking Town sub-district, R D Wilding, Barking; Hornchurch sub-district, F Stratford, Hornchurch; Romford sub-district, Thomas William Capron, Romford

 

The Workhouse, situated close to the town, was built in 1838 & will hold 371 inmates; it cost £9,500; Rev James Goodday, MA, chaplain; medical officer, James Alexander Fraser; Henry Seymour-Clarke, master; Mrs Mary Seymour-Clarke, matron

 

Rural Sanitary Authority

Clerk, William Smith, North Street, Romford

Treasurers, London & County Bank, Romford

Medical Officer of Health, A Wright, South Street, Romford

Inspector of Nuisances, G Hamilton, Victoria Road, Romford

 

School Attendance Committee

Clerk, William Smith, North Street, Romford

 

Public Establishments:-

Almshouses, North Street

Cemetery (Old), High Road

Cemetery (New), Rush Green, Alfred Henry Hunt, clerk to the burial board

Corn Exchange, High Street, Thomas Champness, manager

County Court, His Honor John Thomas Abdy, LL D, judge; Henry Skehell Haynes, registrar; Charles Godfrey, high bailiff; office, South Street; bailiffs appointed under the Agricultural Holdings Act, Thomas Champness, High Street; Theo Davey, Crown chambers & Western Road. The County court is held in the court house, near the railway station, once a month; the following parishes are within the jurisdiction of this court: - Abridge, Aldborough Hatch, Aveley, Barking Creek, Barking Side, Beacontree Heath, Buckhurst Hill, Chadwell, Chadwell Heath, Chigwell, Chigwell Row, Collier Row, Corbets Tey, Cranham, Dagenham, Great Ilford, Hare Street, Harold Wood, Havering ate Bower, Hornchurch, Lambourne, Lambourne End, Little Heath, Noak Hill, Ockendon North, Ockendon South, Rainham, Rainham Creek, Rainham Ferry, Rippleside, Romford, Romford Common, Rush Green, Squirrels Heath, Stapleford Abbot, Stapleford Tawney, Stifford, Upminster, Wennington & Whalebone Gate.

Court House, South Street

Police Office, Market place, Thomas John Cooper, inspector; the local force consists of 1 inspector, 1 sergeant & 13 constables

Masonic Lodge (No 1437, Liberty of Havering), ‘Rising Sun’, 4th thurs, February to October, 6 pm; H R Heasman, sec

Volunteers:-

Essex (1st) Artillery Volunteers (No 8 battery),  capt commandant, Capt Henry Holmes

Essex Regiment and Volunteer Battalion ( A & B companies), Drill hall, Market place; Captain J W Hammond, B Co & Captain F H Thirlwall, A Co

 

 

Public Officers:-

Certifying Factory Surgeon, Alfred Wright, The Lodge, South Street

Clerks to the Commissioners of Taxes for Beacontree  & Havering divisions, Clerk of the Peace & Keeper of the Records of Liberty, Clerks to the Commissioners of Sewers & Havering, Dagenham & other Levels, H S Haynes, South Street

 

Coroner for the Liberty of Havering atte Bower,  H S Haynes, South Street

Clerk to the magistrates for the Liberty of Havering atte Bower, H S, South Street

Clerks to the Petty Sessions for the District of the Half Hundred of Beacontree, Haynes & Clifton, South Street

Clerk to the magistrates of the Orsett Division, North Surridge, South Street

Clerk to the Burial Board, Alfred Henry Hunt, South Street

Collector to New Oxford Tythe & to St Andrew Tythe, Charles William Harvey

Inland Revenue Officer & Inspector of Corn Returns, Geo Fred Revill, Tindall villas, Brentwood Road

Inspector of Weights & measures, Thomas John Cooper, Market place

Registrar of Probate Duties & Supervisor of Inland Revenue, Richard Tozer, Swinburn villa, Eastern Road

Surveyors of Highways: Collier Row ward, Samuel H Loake, Collier Row: Harold Wood ward, William Roach, Noak Hill: Noak Hill ward, Mark taylor, Noak Hill

Vestry Clerk, Alfred Henry Hunt, South Street

 

 

Places of Worship with times of service:-

St Edward’s church, Rev Canon Wm Maunder Hitchcock, MA; Rev William George Howard, BA; Rev John Bourton, MA; & Rev Joseph Hardwick Pemberton, curates; 11 am, 2.30 & 6.30 pm; Wednesday 11 am & 7 pm & Friday 11 am

St Andrew’s District church, St Andrew’s Road, Rev F A Alban Wylde, rector; 11 am & 6.30 pm; Thursday 11 am

Catholic, St Edward’s Square, Rev Henry James Tilley, priest; 11 am & 6,30 pm; daily, summer 7.30 am , winter 8 am

Baptist (Salem), London Road, Rev James McLaren Steven; 11 am & 6.30 pm; Wednesday 7.30 pm

Catholic Apostolic Church, Laurie Square

Congregational, South Street, Rev Frederick Sweet; 11 am & 6.30 pm; Thursday 7.30 pm

Primitive Methodist, Victoria Road, Rev James Polwarth; 11 am & 6.30 pm Sundays; wed 7.30 pm

Wesleyan, High Street, Rev Charles Hillard; 11 am & 6.30 pm; Tuesday 7 pm

Ebenezer Church & Mission Hamm (Unsectarian), Collier Row

St Edwards Mission Room, North Street

 

Schools:-

A School Board of 7 members was formed in 1872; William Smith, North Street, clerk to the board; Simon Ralph, Victoria Road, attendance officer

 

Albion Street Board school (mixed), was built in 1848 & transferred to School Board in 1873; it will hold 180 children; average attendance 140;  Mrs Clark, mistress

Albert Road Board School, opened 16 June, 1884, at a cost of over £4,000, for 254 boys & girls & 100 infants; average attendance, 172 boys & girls & 100 infants; Geo Barnes, master; Miss Marie Simkins, infants mistress

National, for 308 boys, 156 girls, 76 infants;  average attendance 250 boys, 154 girls & at full attendance of infants; it was erected in 1710 on the foundation of Joseph Bosworth & rebuilt in 1727, the present boys school was added in 1835 & by a new scheme of the Court of Chancery in 1833, and is now open to the children of three parishes of the liberty; 45 boys & 20 girls being on the foundation: the property of the school consists of two cottages in Hornchurch Lane, a plot of ground upon which stands Bosworths buildings & £450 in the funds. For apprenticing out of this school two poor boys of Hornchurch & one of Romford, Mary Shide left in 1714, a sum of £200, which was invested in a rent charge of £10; Henry Robert Heasman, master; Miss Mary Ann Woodland, mistress; Mrs Susannah Long, infants mistress

Church, Collier Row (mixed), for 112 children; average attendance 112; Richard Bates, master

National, Noak Hill (mixed), for 72 children; average attendance 60; Miss Maria Ashby, mistress

St Andrew’s, St Andrew’s Road (mixed), erected in 1843 for 260 children, with an average attendance, 200; Walter Martin, master

Catholic St Edward’s Square (mixed),, erected in 1856, for 60 children; average attendance 45;  Miss Julia Casey, mistress

Romford Factory, Squirrels Heath (mixed), built in 1841 by the Great Eastern Railway Co for the education of the children of their workpeople; it will hold 100 children; average attendance, 80; Miss Charlotte Milne, mistress

 

Newspapers:-

Essex Independent & Farmers Gazette, South Street & High Street (Taylor & Robbins, publishers); published  mon, wed & fri

 

Essex Times, High Street (Wilson & whitworth, publishers); published Wednesday, Friday & Saturday

Essex Weekly News, South Street  & High Street (Taylor & Robbins, publishers); published Friday

 

Conveyance :-

Railway Station, South Street, Charles Henry woodcock, station master

Mail cart to Horndon on the Hill

Omnibus to Rainham, twice on Wednesday, from the ‘White Hart’

Poel’s mail cart, from North Street, to Grays & Abridge

 

Carriers to London :–

G Hoppe, High Street, daily at 9 am; returning same day; William Manning, North Street, daily, returning same day; W Poel, North Street, daily, returning same day

 

part 1 of the 1882 Romford Kelly Directory

 


And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 16:39:31 BST