• Home
  • London Pub History
  • UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

    Romford 1914 Kelly's Directory

    History of Romford

    1914 Directory part 1

    Urban District Council
    Offices, Market place
    Meetings, first Monday in every month
    Chairman, Edward Winmill
    Vice-Chairman, George James Rich

    Central ward - Retire April
    Frank Cakebread , 1915
    Henry Emanuel Crane, 1915
    George James Rich, 1916
    John James Craig JP, 1917



    North ward - Retire April
    James Everett Dowsing, 1915
    Charles Ackrill Wilson, 1915
    Herbert Harry Thompson, 1916
    John Bassett, 1917

    South ward - Retire April
    Charles Kirkpatrick, 1915
    Thomas Simpson, 1915
    William Hunnable , 1916
    Walter Henry Letts, 1917
    Collier Row ward
    Robert Elms, 1915
    Ernest James Legg, 1917
    Harold Wood ward
    Edward Winmill, 1915
    Alfred Hy Martin Poole, 1917


    Clerk, Charles Thomas King, Market place
    Treasurer, Leslie Selby, London County & Westminster Bank, 5 High Street
    Medical Officer of Health, Alfred Wright MRCS Eng, Mountsorrel, High Road
    Surveyor (Acting), Herbert Thomas Ridge, Market place
    Collector, W H Parish, Council offices
    Inspector of Nuisances, Geo Randall Bailey, Council offices
    County magistrates for Romford Petty Sessional Division
    Joslin Henry, DL, Gaynes Park, Upminster, Romford, chairman
    Wright Alfred, Mountsorrel, High Road, Romford, deputy chairman
    Broodbank Joseph Guiness, Longmoor, Harold Wood, Romford
    Bryant Edward, Harold Wood Hall, Romford
    Cahill Joseph Z, Vittingfos, Leyland Road, Lee SE
    Craig John James, 81 Eastern Road, Romford
    Eley G, Jesmond heath, Park Road, Romford
    Gardner Thomas, Drury Falls, Hornchurch, Romford
    Hollebone Henry, Gidea Hall, Romford
    Hope Geo Palmer, MA, The Grange, Haverin, Romford
    Matthews Charles William, Roden House, Brentwood
    Neave Sir Thomas Lewis Hughes, bart, Dagnam Park, Romford
    O’Hagan Lord, Pyrgo Park, Haverin ate Bower, Romford
    Poole William, Outreds, Squirrels Heath, Romford
    Raphael Sir Herbert Henry, bart MP, Allestree Hall, near Derby
    Smith Joseph, 95 Eastern Road, Romford
    Stone Hy Jessop, Lower Bedfords, Havering, Romford
    Young Walter LL B, manor House, Squirrels Heath, Romford
    The chairmen of the Urban & Rural District Councils are ex-officio magistrates
    Clerk to the magistrates, William Smith, Romford
    Petty Sessions held every Thursday for hearing indictable offences at the Court house, South Street, at 10 am. The following places are included in the petty sessional division: - Cranham (part of), Havering, Hornchurch, Noak Hill, Romford & Upminster.

    Essex Local Old Age Pension Committees

    Romford Rural Sub-Committee
    The committee consists of 9 members. Meetings are held every four weeks at 71 South Street, on Tuesday at 4 pm
    Chairman, R Farrance esq, Chadwell heath
    Clerk, H R Heasman, 46 Princes Road
    Romford Urban Sub-Committee
    The committee consists of 9 members.
    Meetings are held at the urban District Council chamber the Thursday preceding 1st Friday in each month
    Chairman, Edward Winmill, Longfield House
    Clerk, Charles Thomas King, Council offices
    Romford Rural District Council
    The parishes in the district are : Cranham, Havering ate Bower, Hornchurch, Noak Hill, Rainham, Upminster, great Warley and Wennington. The area is 29,720 acres; the population in 1911 was 25,356.
    Council meets at the Workhouse fortnightly on Tuesday at 2 pm
    Chairman, R Tarrance, JP, The Nursery, Chadwell Heath
    Clerk, T W A Greenhaigh, 16a South street
    Treasurer, Leslie Selby, London County & Westminster Bank
    Medical officer of Health, Alfred Wright, MRCS Eng, Mountsorrel, High Road, Romford
    Surveyor, William J Grant
    Highway Surveyor, George Lapwood, 16a South street
    Sanitary Inspectors, Arthur Cornell, Junction Road & George Thomas Carter, 37 Mildmay Road

    Romford Joint Hospital Board

    The Board was formed in 1901, for Romford Urban & Rural Districts, & consists of eight members.
    Meetings are held at the Council chamber, market place, Romford, on the last Wednesday in each month at 3.30 pm
    Clerk, William Smith, 16a South street
    Bankers, London County & Westminster Bank, 5 High Street, Romford
    Romford Union
    Board day, alternate Tuesdays at the Workhouse at 10.30 am
    Romford Union comprises the parishe of barking, Cranham, Dagenham, Havering, Hornchurch, Ilford, Noak Hill, Rainham, Romford, Upminster, Great Warley & Wennington. The area of the union is 47,651 acres; assessable value, March 31st 1914, £868,787; rateable value £889,640; the population in 1911 was 151,733
    Chairman of the Board of Guardians, Alfred North
    Clerk to the Guardians & Assessment Committee, Chas Bloomfield, Union offices, Oldchurch Road
    Treasurer, Leslie Selby, London County & Westminster Bank, 5 High Street
    Colectors to the Guardians, Alfred Page, 214 Victoria Road, Romford; Arthur Collett, 17 Linton road, Barking;
    Relieving Officers, No 1 district, Arthur Collett, 17 Linton Road, Barking; No 2, Sidney Thomas Chambers, 248 Balfour Road, Ilford; No 3, Alfred Page, 214 Victoria Road, Romford; No 4, W H Grout, Fairview, High Street, Hornchurch
    Medical Officers & Public vaccinators, No 1 district, Arthur Joseph ryan LRCP & S Edin, 34 Mawneys Road, Romford; No 2 district, Archibald H Jacob LRCP & S Irel, Squirrels heath Avenue, Gidea park; No 3 district, Thomas Reuell Atkinson, MD, Cardigan House, Chadwell Heath; No 4 district, J McDonald, MB, 23 The Broadway, Barking; No 6 district, Arthur Frederick Sanderson MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, Coventry House, Bertha Road, Hornchurch; No 7 district, Edward Harry James Danaher LRCP Lond, MRCS Eng, The Chestnuts, Rainham; No 8 district, Charles John Linskill Mansel MD, High Street, Brentwood; No 9 district, J Prosser-Evans MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, The Homestead, High Road, Dagenham. Ilford sub-district:- No 1 Percy James Drought LRCP & S Irel, 107 Balfour Road, Ilford; No 2, Julius Hodgetts Smith MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, 1 Cambridge Road, Seven Kings; No 3, Albert John Pattison MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, 8 Kingswood Road, Goodmayes, Ilford; No 4, Thomas Battersby Jobson MD, B Ch Dub, DPHRCPS Lond, Trelyon, 136 High Road, Ilford
    The Workhouse, situated close to the town, was built in 1838 at a cost of £9,500 & will hold 371 inmates; Rev Henry R Phillpotts, chaplain; James Alexander Fraser LRCP Lond, medical officer; Arthur Hesford, master; Mrs E Hesford, matron
    Childrens Homes, Laurie Square, & Scattered homes in the neighbourhood (in connection with the union), Charles L Brabant, Superintendent; Mrs Brabant, matron
    The Romford Union Infirmary was erected in 1893 at a cost of £25, 675, with accommodation for 156 patients; the building was enlarged in 1909; James Alexander Fraser LRCP Lond, medical officer

    Romford Registration District

    Superintendent Registrar, Percy Ford Hacquoil, 20 Eastern Road
    Registrars of Marriages, William Pink, 72 Longbridge Road, Barking; Arthur Cornell, 5 Junction Road, Romford; John Farrow, 36 Coventry Road, Ilford; deputy, Pulham Kirkham Sherman, Ilford
    Registrar of Births & Deaths, Barking Town sub-district, William Pink, 72 Longbridge Road, Barking; Hornchurch sub-district, Louis Bruty, High Street, Hornchurch; Ilford sub-district, J Farrow, 36 Coventry Road, Ilford; deputy, Pulham Kirkhan Sherman, Ilford; Romford sub-district, A H Harvey, 10 Olive Street, Romford; deputy, Arthur Cornell, 5 Junction Road, Romford
    Public Establishments
    Almshouses (Roger Reede’s), North Street
    Baths Public, Mawney’s Road; Henry C Green, supt
    Cemetery (New), Rush Green, C T King, clerk,Council Chambers
    Corn Exchange, 8 High Street; Messrs Kemsley, mgrs
    Romford & Ilford County Court, His Honor Hy Tindal Atkinson, judge; Adam Partington, registrar; Frederick William Jeffes & George Ball, registrars clerks; Charles Godfrey, high bailiff; E Champness, high bailiffs clerk; office, South Street. The county court is held at the Court house, Romford, & at the Town Hall, Ilford, alternate months in the year (excepting August), on Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday; office closes at 1 pm on Saturday. The following parishes are within the jurisdiction of this court:- Abridge, Aldborough hatch, Barking, Barking Creek, Barking Side, Beacontree Heath, Chadwell, Chadwell Heath, Chigwell, Chigwell Row, Collier Row, Corbets Tye, Cranham, Dagenham, Great Ilford, Seven Kings, Goodmayes, Hare Street, Harold Wood, Havering atte Bower, Hornchurch, Lambourne, Lambourne End, Little Heath, Noak Hill, Rainham, Rainham Creek, Rainham-Ferry, Rippleside, Romford, Romford Common, Rush Green, Squirrels heath, Stapleford Abbot, Stapleford Tawney, Upminster, Wennington & Whalebone Gate.
    For Bankruptcy purposes this court is included in that of Chelmsford; Ernest W J Savill, senior official receiver; Leslie Arthur West, assistant official receiver, 14 Bedford Row, London WC
    Certified Bailiffs appointed under the “Law of Distress Amendment Act”, John Appleby, 77 Francis Avenue, Ilford; Percy George Ashton, High Road, Chadwell Heath; Albert Robert Aslett, 53 Fanshaw Avenue, Barking; John Bailey, 142 High Road, Ilford; Clifford M Bush, 351 High Road, Ilford; Henry J Evans, 53 Fanshawe Avenue, Barking; Samuel Hitch, Hornchurch Road, Romford; Fred Hobday, South Street, Romord; B D Parrish, 1 New Road, Seven Kings; Walter Joseph Miller, 142 High Road, Ilford; Arthur Newman, 4 Cranbrook Road, Ilford; William Robinson, 5 Herbert Road, Ilford; Herbert H Thompson, 10 South Street, Romford; Arthur A Neale, 8 Green lane gardens, Ilford
    Court house, South Street
    Police Station, South Street, Oliver Hailstone, superintendent; 5 sergeants & 31 constables
    Public Weighbridge, Market place, F Hobday, weigher
    Romford Isolation Hospital, Rush Green, Alfred Wright MRCS Eng, hon medical officer; Miss M A Baynes, matron
    Victoria Cottage Hospital, Pettits Lane, Alfred Wright MRCS Eng, hon medical officer, Miss lawley, matron
    Volunteer Fire Brigades, The Brewery, J Abrams, captain & The Urban District Council, Capt S Davis

    Territorial Force

    2nd Essex Battery, 2nd East Anglian Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Drill hall, Hornchurch Road; Major C E Castellan, commanding; Battery Sergt-Major Edward Bristow & Sergt-Major George P Clawson, drill instructors
    4th Territorial Battalion Essex regiment (A Co), armoury & drill hall, 33 Market place; Capt A RBryant; Sergt-Major Frank F Chapman, instructor

    Public Officers

    Assistant Overseer, Frederick Hobday, South Street
    Certifying Factory Surgeon, Eric Alfred Wright, MB, B Cn, The Lodge, South Street
    Clerk to the Commissioners of Taxes for beacontree & Havering Divisions, Frederick Wm Jeffes, 77 South Street
    Clerk to the Commissioners of Sewers, Havering, Dagenham & other Levels & Rainham & other Levels, Wm D Heard, 77 South Street
    Collector of Income Tax (A & B Schedules), House Duty & Land tax, Frank Ernest Partridge, 81a South Street
    Collector to St Andrew Tithe, Fredk Hobday, South Street
    Customs & Excise Officer, Inspector of Corn Returns & Pension Officer, Adin Chamberlain, Broadway Chambers, South Street
    Inspector of Weights & Measures (Chief) & Inspector under the “Food & Drugs Acts” & Official Sampler under the “Fertilisers & Feeding Stuffs Act” for the Southern district, Arthur Horsnell, 153 High Street, Brentwood
    Inspector of Hackney Carriages, Houses & Places for Slaughtering Horses & Explosives, Supt Oliver Hailstone, Police Station, South Street
    Surveyor of Customs & Excise Office, Broadway Chambers, South Street
    Veterinary Inspector under the “Diseases of Animals Acts” for Romford District, John William Procter MRCVS, 10 Western Road

    Places of Worship, with times of services

    St Edwards Church, Rev George Milner Bell MA vicar; Rev Joseph Hardwick Pemberton, Rev Richard Arthur Pell Colborne MA, Rev Alfred Gordon Wright BA & Rev Henry Bailey Curtis, curates; 8 & 11 am & 3.15 & 6.30 pm; week day services every morning & evening
    St Andrews Church, St Andrews Road, Rev Henry Robertson Phillpotts MA rector; Rev Paul Jevon Raybould Th AKC & Rev Walter Hugo Pitcher BA, curates; 8 & 11 am & 6.30 pm; tues & sat 8 am, other days 7 am; thurs 8 pm; daily, 10 am & mon, fri & sat 7.30 pm
    St Albans Mission Church, Princes Road, served by the clergy of At Andrews church; holy communion every sun 8 & 11 am; tues & wed 7.15 pm; matins & holy communion, 11 am; evening services every sun 6.30 pm
    All Saints, Squirrel heath, served by the clergy of St Edwards
    Chapel of Ascension, Collier Row, Rev Joseph Hardwick Pemberton, curate in charge, 8 & 10 & 11 am, 3.15 & 6.30 pm; Fridays 7.30 pm
    St Johns, Mawney’s, served by the clergy of St Edwards
    St Thomas Chapel, Noak Hill, seve by the clergy of St Edwards
    St Edward, Catholic, Park End Road, Rev Henry James Tilley, priest; mass, 8 & 10.30 am; evening service, 6.30 pm; daily 7.30 pm
    Baptist (Salem), London Road, 11 am & 6.30 pm; wed 7.30 pm
    Catholic Apostolic Church, Manor Road; 10.45 am & 6 pm
    Congregational, South Street, rev Frederick T Simmonds; 11 am & 6.30 pm; wed 8 pm
    Primitive Methodist, Victoria Road (Grays & Romford Circuit), Rev M Robinson (supt); 11 am & 6.30 pm, Sundays; thurs 7.30 pm
    Salvation Army, High Street
    Wesleyan Methodist, Mawney’s Road (London (Ilford) Circuit), Rev henry Whitmore BA; 11 am & 6.30 pm; tues 8.30 pm
    Romford Town Mission, regent Hall, Market place, J W Lasham, hon supt; 11 am & 6.30 pm; wed 7.30 pm
    Baptist Mission Room, Pretoria Road; 11 am & 6.30 pm; tues (children) 6.45 pm
    Braziers Yard Mission, Queen Street; sun 6.30 pm; wed 8.15 pm


    Romford County High School for Girls, Heath park Road, Miss F Bardsley BA, head mistress
    Essex Education Committee
    Romford District Sub-Committee
    The Committee consisting of 21 members, was formed in July, 1903
    Meetings are hed at the Urban Council Chambers, on the third Thursday in each month at 2.45 pm
    Chairman, Thomas Gardner JP, CC, Hornchurch
    Vice-Chairman, Ernest Winmill, Harewood, Romford
    Secretary, David Thomas William, 71 South Street
    School Medical Inspectors, Francis Swanson Hawkes LMSSA, Chelmsford & E M Wyche MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, DPHRCPS Eng, Rose Valley, Brentwood
    Attendance Officers, Messrs Keeble & Ball
    The schools in the district are in number as follows :-
    Elementary Schools, 26, containing 40 separate departments; 7 cookery & laundry centres & one centre for mentally defective children & one manual training centre.
    Secondary School, The Romford County High School for Girls, Heath Park , Romford; Miss F Bardsley BA Lond, head mistress
    Public Elementary
    Public Elementary, St Edwards (boys, girls & infants), for 306 boys, 155 girls & 146 infants; average attendance, 176 boys, 108 girls & 85 infants; it was erected in 1710 on the foundation of Joseph Bosworth & rebuilt in 1727; the present boys school was added in 1835 & by a scheme of the Court of Chancery in 1833, is now open to the children of the parishes of Romford, Hornchurch & Havering; formerly 40 boys & 20 girls being on the foundation: a plot of ground in South Street, upon which stands Bosworth’s buildings, & £200 in the funds are the property of he school. For apprenticing out of this school two poor boys of Hornchurch & one of Romford, Mary Hide left in 1714 a sum of £200, which was invested in a rent-charge of £10; Alfred Edward Jex, master; Miss Jarrett, mistress; Miss Negus, infants mistress
    Albert Road, opened 16 june, 1884, at a cost of over £4,000, & enlarged in 1901 at an additional cost of £4,500, for 446 boys & girls & 290 infants; average attendance, 435 boys & girls & 214 infants; George Barnes, master; Miss Rosa Dent, infants mistress
    Hainault Forest, Collier Row (mixed), for 145 children; average attendance, 137; A Drury, master
    London Road (infants), erected 1908, for 280 children; average attendance, 212; Miss Maude Jutson, mistress
    London Road (mixed), erected 1912, for 376 children; average attendance 240; Walter T Martin, master
    Mawneys Road, opened 3 Sept, 1896, for 210 boys, 210 girls & 289 infants, & enlarged in 1906-7 to accommodate 1.095 children; average attendance, 338 boys, 330 girls & 234 infants; Albert S Maskelyne, master; Miss L Griffin, girls mistress; Miss Emily Parnell, infants mistress
    Salisbury Road (mixed & infants), built in 1911, for 324 children; average attendance, 296; William G F Osman
    Catholic, Park End Road, Laurie Square (mixed), erected in 1892 & will hold 112 children; average attendance, 70; Miss E Rouse, mistress


    Essex Independent & Farmers Gazette, 24 South Street; Essex Weekly News Series Limited, publishers; published mon & sat
    Essex Tomes & Stratford Express, 7 & 9 High Street; Wilson & Whitworth Lts, publishers; published sat
    Essex Weekly News, 24 South Street; Essex Weekly Nes Series Limited, printers, publishers & proprietors; published fri
    Romford Times, 7 & 9 High Street, Wilson & Whitworth Limited, publishers; published wed

    Railway Stations

    Great Eastern, South Street; Charles Parson, station master
    Great Eastern, Squirrels heath & Gidea Park; Herbert Willis, station master
    London, Tilbury & Southend, South Street, Frank Harris, station master
    Carriers to London
    Walter Hoppe, Mawney’s Lane, High Street, daily, returning same day; Poel Brothers, North Street, daily, returning same day

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 16:39:41 BST