A London street directory and UK Pub history research

Search the London street directory and pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Romford 1914 Kelly's Directory

History of Romford

1914 Directory part 1

Urban District Council
Offices, Market place
Meetings, first Monday in every month
Members
Chairman, Edward Winmill
Vice-Chairman, George James Rich


Central ward - Retire April
Frank Cakebread , 1915
Henry Emanuel Crane, 1915
George James Rich, 1916
John James Craig JP, 1917

 

 

North ward - Retire April
James Everett Dowsing, 1915
Charles Ackrill Wilson, 1915
Herbert Harry Thompson, 1916
John Bassett, 1917

South ward - Retire April
Charles Kirkpatrick, 1915
Thomas Simpson, 1915
William Hunnable , 1916
Walter Henry Letts, 1917
Collier Row ward
Robert Elms, 1915
Ernest James Legg, 1917
Harold Wood ward
Edward Winmill, 1915
Alfred Hy Martin Poole, 1917

Officers


Clerk, Charles Thomas King, Market place
Treasurer, Leslie Selby, London County & Westminster Bank, 5 High Street
Medical Officer of Health, Alfred Wright MRCS Eng, Mountsorrel, High Road
Surveyor (Acting), Herbert Thomas Ridge, Market place
Collector, W H Parish, Council offices
Inspector of Nuisances, Geo Randall Bailey, Council offices
County magistrates for Romford Petty Sessional Division
Joslin Henry, DL, Gaynes Park, Upminster, Romford, chairman
Wright Alfred, Mountsorrel, High Road, Romford, deputy chairman
Broodbank Joseph Guiness, Longmoor, Harold Wood, Romford
Bryant Edward, Harold Wood Hall, Romford
Cahill Joseph Z, Vittingfos, Leyland Road, Lee SE
Craig John James, 81 Eastern Road, Romford
Eley G, Jesmond heath, Park Road, Romford
Gardner Thomas, Drury Falls, Hornchurch, Romford
Hollebone Henry, Gidea Hall, Romford
Hope Geo Palmer, MA, The Grange, Haverin, Romford
Matthews Charles William, Roden House, Brentwood
Neave Sir Thomas Lewis Hughes, bart, Dagnam Park, Romford
O’Hagan Lord, Pyrgo Park, Haverin ate Bower, Romford
Poole William, Outreds, Squirrels Heath, Romford
Raphael Sir Herbert Henry, bart MP, Allestree Hall, near Derby
Smith Joseph, 95 Eastern Road, Romford
Stone Hy Jessop, Lower Bedfords, Havering, Romford
Young Walter LL B, manor House, Squirrels Heath, Romford
The chairmen of the Urban & Rural District Councils are ex-officio magistrates
Clerk to the magistrates, William Smith, Romford
Petty Sessions held every Thursday for hearing indictable offences at the Court house, South Street, at 10 am. The following places are included in the petty sessional division: - Cranham (part of), Havering, Hornchurch, Noak Hill, Romford & Upminster.


Essex Local Old Age Pension Committees

Romford Rural Sub-Committee
The committee consists of 9 members. Meetings are held every four weeks at 71 South Street, on Tuesday at 4 pm
Chairman, R Farrance esq, Chadwell heath
Clerk, H R Heasman, 46 Princes Road
Romford Urban Sub-Committee
The committee consists of 9 members.
Meetings are held at the urban District Council chamber the Thursday preceding 1st Friday in each month
Chairman, Edward Winmill, Longfield House
Clerk, Charles Thomas King, Council offices
Romford Rural District Council
The parishes in the district are : Cranham, Havering ate Bower, Hornchurch, Noak Hill, Rainham, Upminster, great Warley and Wennington. The area is 29,720 acres; the population in 1911 was 25,356.
Council meets at the Workhouse fortnightly on Tuesday at 2 pm
Chairman, R Tarrance, JP, The Nursery, Chadwell Heath
Officials.
Clerk, T W A Greenhaigh, 16a South street
Treasurer, Leslie Selby, London County & Westminster Bank
Medical officer of Health, Alfred Wright, MRCS Eng, Mountsorrel, High Road, Romford
Surveyor, William J Grant
Highway Surveyor, George Lapwood, 16a South street
Sanitary Inspectors, Arthur Cornell, Junction Road & George Thomas Carter, 37 Mildmay Road


Romford Joint Hospital Board

The Board was formed in 1901, for Romford Urban & Rural Districts, & consists of eight members.
Meetings are held at the Council chamber, market place, Romford, on the last Wednesday in each month at 3.30 pm
Clerk, William Smith, 16a South street
Bankers, London County & Westminster Bank, 5 High Street, Romford
Romford Union
Board day, alternate Tuesdays at the Workhouse at 10.30 am
Romford Union comprises the parishe of barking, Cranham, Dagenham, Havering, Hornchurch, Ilford, Noak Hill, Rainham, Romford, Upminster, Great Warley & Wennington. The area of the union is 47,651 acres; assessable value, March 31st 1914, £868,787; rateable value £889,640; the population in 1911 was 151,733
Chairman of the Board of Guardians, Alfred North
Clerk to the Guardians & Assessment Committee, Chas Bloomfield, Union offices, Oldchurch Road
Treasurer, Leslie Selby, London County & Westminster Bank, 5 High Street
Colectors to the Guardians, Alfred Page, 214 Victoria Road, Romford; Arthur Collett, 17 Linton road, Barking;
Relieving Officers, No 1 district, Arthur Collett, 17 Linton Road, Barking; No 2, Sidney Thomas Chambers, 248 Balfour Road, Ilford; No 3, Alfred Page, 214 Victoria Road, Romford; No 4, W H Grout, Fairview, High Street, Hornchurch
Medical Officers & Public vaccinators, No 1 district, Arthur Joseph ryan LRCP & S Edin, 34 Mawneys Road, Romford; No 2 district, Archibald H Jacob LRCP & S Irel, Squirrels heath Avenue, Gidea park; No 3 district, Thomas Reuell Atkinson, MD, Cardigan House, Chadwell Heath; No 4 district, J McDonald, MB, 23 The Broadway, Barking; No 6 district, Arthur Frederick Sanderson MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, Coventry House, Bertha Road, Hornchurch; No 7 district, Edward Harry James Danaher LRCP Lond, MRCS Eng, The Chestnuts, Rainham; No 8 district, Charles John Linskill Mansel MD, High Street, Brentwood; No 9 district, J Prosser-Evans MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, The Homestead, High Road, Dagenham. Ilford sub-district:- No 1 Percy James Drought LRCP & S Irel, 107 Balfour Road, Ilford; No 2, Julius Hodgetts Smith MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, 1 Cambridge Road, Seven Kings; No 3, Albert John Pattison MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, 8 Kingswood Road, Goodmayes, Ilford; No 4, Thomas Battersby Jobson MD, B Ch Dub, DPHRCPS Lond, Trelyon, 136 High Road, Ilford
The Workhouse, situated close to the town, was built in 1838 at a cost of £9,500 & will hold 371 inmates; Rev Henry R Phillpotts, chaplain; James Alexander Fraser LRCP Lond, medical officer; Arthur Hesford, master; Mrs E Hesford, matron
Childrens Homes, Laurie Square, & Scattered homes in the neighbourhood (in connection with the union), Charles L Brabant, Superintendent; Mrs Brabant, matron
The Romford Union Infirmary was erected in 1893 at a cost of £25, 675, with accommodation for 156 patients; the building was enlarged in 1909; James Alexander Fraser LRCP Lond, medical officer


Romford Registration District

Superintendent Registrar, Percy Ford Hacquoil, 20 Eastern Road
Registrars of Marriages, William Pink, 72 Longbridge Road, Barking; Arthur Cornell, 5 Junction Road, Romford; John Farrow, 36 Coventry Road, Ilford; deputy, Pulham Kirkham Sherman, Ilford
Registrar of Births & Deaths, Barking Town sub-district, William Pink, 72 Longbridge Road, Barking; Hornchurch sub-district, Louis Bruty, High Street, Hornchurch; Ilford sub-district, J Farrow, 36 Coventry Road, Ilford; deputy, Pulham Kirkhan Sherman, Ilford; Romford sub-district, A H Harvey, 10 Olive Street, Romford; deputy, Arthur Cornell, 5 Junction Road, Romford
Public Establishments
Almshouses (Roger Reede’s), North Street
Baths Public, Mawney’s Road; Henry C Green, supt
Cemetery (New), Rush Green, C T King, clerk,Council Chambers
Corn Exchange, 8 High Street; Messrs Kemsley, mgrs
Romford & Ilford County Court, His Honor Hy Tindal Atkinson, judge; Adam Partington, registrar; Frederick William Jeffes & George Ball, registrars clerks; Charles Godfrey, high bailiff; E Champness, high bailiffs clerk; office, South Street. The county court is held at the Court house, Romford, & at the Town Hall, Ilford, alternate months in the year (excepting August), on Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday; office closes at 1 pm on Saturday. The following parishes are within the jurisdiction of this court:- Abridge, Aldborough hatch, Barking, Barking Creek, Barking Side, Beacontree Heath, Chadwell, Chadwell Heath, Chigwell, Chigwell Row, Collier Row, Corbets Tye, Cranham, Dagenham, Great Ilford, Seven Kings, Goodmayes, Hare Street, Harold Wood, Havering atte Bower, Hornchurch, Lambourne, Lambourne End, Little Heath, Noak Hill, Rainham, Rainham Creek, Rainham-Ferry, Rippleside, Romford, Romford Common, Rush Green, Squirrels heath, Stapleford Abbot, Stapleford Tawney, Upminster, Wennington & Whalebone Gate.
For Bankruptcy purposes this court is included in that of Chelmsford; Ernest W J Savill, senior official receiver; Leslie Arthur West, assistant official receiver, 14 Bedford Row, London WC
Certified Bailiffs appointed under the “Law of Distress Amendment Act”, John Appleby, 77 Francis Avenue, Ilford; Percy George Ashton, High Road, Chadwell Heath; Albert Robert Aslett, 53 Fanshaw Avenue, Barking; John Bailey, 142 High Road, Ilford; Clifford M Bush, 351 High Road, Ilford; Henry J Evans, 53 Fanshawe Avenue, Barking; Samuel Hitch, Hornchurch Road, Romford; Fred Hobday, South Street, Romord; B D Parrish, 1 New Road, Seven Kings; Walter Joseph Miller, 142 High Road, Ilford; Arthur Newman, 4 Cranbrook Road, Ilford; William Robinson, 5 Herbert Road, Ilford; Herbert H Thompson, 10 South Street, Romford; Arthur A Neale, 8 Green lane gardens, Ilford
Court house, South Street
Police Station, South Street, Oliver Hailstone, superintendent; 5 sergeants & 31 constables
Public Weighbridge, Market place, F Hobday, weigher
Romford Isolation Hospital, Rush Green, Alfred Wright MRCS Eng, hon medical officer; Miss M A Baynes, matron
Victoria Cottage Hospital, Pettits Lane, Alfred Wright MRCS Eng, hon medical officer, Miss lawley, matron
Volunteer Fire Brigades, The Brewery, J Abrams, captain & The Urban District Council, Capt S Davis

Territorial Force

2nd Essex Battery, 2nd East Anglian Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Drill hall, Hornchurch Road; Major C E Castellan, commanding; Battery Sergt-Major Edward Bristow & Sergt-Major George P Clawson, drill instructors
4th Territorial Battalion Essex regiment (A Co), armoury & drill hall, 33 Market place; Capt A RBryant; Sergt-Major Frank F Chapman, instructor


Public Officers

Assistant Overseer, Frederick Hobday, South Street
Certifying Factory Surgeon, Eric Alfred Wright, MB, B Cn, The Lodge, South Street
Clerk to the Commissioners of Taxes for beacontree & Havering Divisions, Frederick Wm Jeffes, 77 South Street
Clerk to the Commissioners of Sewers, Havering, Dagenham & other Levels & Rainham & other Levels, Wm D Heard, 77 South Street
Collector of Income Tax (A & B Schedules), House Duty & Land tax, Frank Ernest Partridge, 81a South Street
Collector to St Andrew Tithe, Fredk Hobday, South Street
Customs & Excise Officer, Inspector of Corn Returns & Pension Officer, Adin Chamberlain, Broadway Chambers, South Street
Inspector of Weights & Measures (Chief) & Inspector under the “Food & Drugs Acts” & Official Sampler under the “Fertilisers & Feeding Stuffs Act” for the Southern district, Arthur Horsnell, 153 High Street, Brentwood
Inspector of Hackney Carriages, Houses & Places for Slaughtering Horses & Explosives, Supt Oliver Hailstone, Police Station, South Street
Surveyor of Customs & Excise Office, Broadway Chambers, South Street
Veterinary Inspector under the “Diseases of Animals Acts” for Romford District, John William Procter MRCVS, 10 Western Road


Places of Worship, with times of services


St Edwards Church, Rev George Milner Bell MA vicar; Rev Joseph Hardwick Pemberton, Rev Richard Arthur Pell Colborne MA, Rev Alfred Gordon Wright BA & Rev Henry Bailey Curtis, curates; 8 & 11 am & 3.15 & 6.30 pm; week day services every morning & evening
St Andrews Church, St Andrews Road, Rev Henry Robertson Phillpotts MA rector; Rev Paul Jevon Raybould Th AKC & Rev Walter Hugo Pitcher BA, curates; 8 & 11 am & 6.30 pm; tues & sat 8 am, other days 7 am; thurs 8 pm; daily, 10 am & mon, fri & sat 7.30 pm
St Albans Mission Church, Princes Road, served by the clergy of At Andrews church; holy communion every sun 8 & 11 am; tues & wed 7.15 pm; matins & holy communion, 11 am; evening services every sun 6.30 pm
All Saints, Squirrel heath, served by the clergy of St Edwards
Chapel of Ascension, Collier Row, Rev Joseph Hardwick Pemberton, curate in charge, 8 & 10 & 11 am, 3.15 & 6.30 pm; Fridays 7.30 pm
St Johns, Mawney’s, served by the clergy of St Edwards
St Thomas Chapel, Noak Hill, seve by the clergy of St Edwards
St Edward, Catholic, Park End Road, Rev Henry James Tilley, priest; mass, 8 & 10.30 am; evening service, 6.30 pm; daily 7.30 pm
Baptist (Salem), London Road, 11 am & 6.30 pm; wed 7.30 pm
Catholic Apostolic Church, Manor Road; 10.45 am & 6 pm
Congregational, South Street, rev Frederick T Simmonds; 11 am & 6.30 pm; wed 8 pm
Primitive Methodist, Victoria Road (Grays & Romford Circuit), Rev M Robinson (supt); 11 am & 6.30 pm, Sundays; thurs 7.30 pm
Salvation Army, High Street
Wesleyan Methodist, Mawney’s Road (London (Ilford) Circuit), Rev henry Whitmore BA; 11 am & 6.30 pm; tues 8.30 pm
Romford Town Mission, regent Hall, Market place, J W Lasham, hon supt; 11 am & 6.30 pm; wed 7.30 pm
Baptist Mission Room, Pretoria Road; 11 am & 6.30 pm; tues (children) 6.45 pm
Braziers Yard Mission, Queen Street; sun 6.30 pm; wed 8.15 pm

Schools.

Romford County High School for Girls, Heath park Road, Miss F Bardsley BA, head mistress
Essex Education Committee
Romford District Sub-Committee
The Committee consisting of 21 members, was formed in July, 1903
Meetings are hed at the Urban Council Chambers, on the third Thursday in each month at 2.45 pm
Chairman, Thomas Gardner JP, CC, Hornchurch
Vice-Chairman, Ernest Winmill, Harewood, Romford
Secretary, David Thomas William, 71 South Street
School Medical Inspectors, Francis Swanson Hawkes LMSSA, Chelmsford & E M Wyche MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, DPHRCPS Eng, Rose Valley, Brentwood
Attendance Officers, Messrs Keeble & Ball
The schools in the district are in number as follows :-
Elementary Schools, 26, containing 40 separate departments; 7 cookery & laundry centres & one centre for mentally defective children & one manual training centre.
Secondary School, The Romford County High School for Girls, Heath Park , Romford; Miss F Bardsley BA Lond, head mistress
Public Elementary
Public Elementary, St Edwards (boys, girls & infants), for 306 boys, 155 girls & 146 infants; average attendance, 176 boys, 108 girls & 85 infants; it was erected in 1710 on the foundation of Joseph Bosworth & rebuilt in 1727; the present boys school was added in 1835 & by a scheme of the Court of Chancery in 1833, is now open to the children of the parishes of Romford, Hornchurch & Havering; formerly 40 boys & 20 girls being on the foundation: a plot of ground in South Street, upon which stands Bosworth’s buildings, & £200 in the funds are the property of he school. For apprenticing out of this school two poor boys of Hornchurch & one of Romford, Mary Hide left in 1714 a sum of £200, which was invested in a rent-charge of £10; Alfred Edward Jex, master; Miss Jarrett, mistress; Miss Negus, infants mistress
Albert Road, opened 16 june, 1884, at a cost of over £4,000, & enlarged in 1901 at an additional cost of £4,500, for 446 boys & girls & 290 infants; average attendance, 435 boys & girls & 214 infants; George Barnes, master; Miss Rosa Dent, infants mistress
Hainault Forest, Collier Row (mixed), for 145 children; average attendance, 137; A Drury, master
London Road (infants), erected 1908, for 280 children; average attendance, 212; Miss Maude Jutson, mistress
London Road (mixed), erected 1912, for 376 children; average attendance 240; Walter T Martin, master
Mawneys Road, opened 3 Sept, 1896, for 210 boys, 210 girls & 289 infants, & enlarged in 1906-7 to accommodate 1.095 children; average attendance, 338 boys, 330 girls & 234 infants; Albert S Maskelyne, master; Miss L Griffin, girls mistress; Miss Emily Parnell, infants mistress
Salisbury Road (mixed & infants), built in 1911, for 324 children; average attendance, 296; William G F Osman
Catholic, Park End Road, Laurie Square (mixed), erected in 1892 & will hold 112 children; average attendance, 70; Miss E Rouse, mistress


Newspapers

Essex Independent & Farmers Gazette, 24 South Street; Essex Weekly News Series Limited, publishers; published mon & sat
Essex Tomes & Stratford Express, 7 & 9 High Street; Wilson & Whitworth Lts, publishers; published sat
Essex Weekly News, 24 South Street; Essex Weekly Nes Series Limited, printers, publishers & proprietors; published fri
Romford Times, 7 & 9 High Street, Wilson & Whitworth Limited, publishers; published wed


Railway Stations

Great Eastern, South Street; Charles Parson, station master
Great Eastern, Squirrels heath & Gidea Park; Herbert Willis, station master
London, Tilbury & Southend, South Street, Frank Harris, station master
Carriers to London
Walter Hoppe, Mawney’s Lane, High Street, daily, returning same day; Poel Brothers, North Street, daily, returning same day


And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 16:39:41 BST