• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    Romford 1914 Kelly's Directory

    History of Romford

    Commercial Traders  A - F

    Abbott George, nurseryman, Marlborough Road  
    Adams S W Limited (late Norman Halls), ironmongers, gas fitters & tinplate workers; large stock of dairy utensils & apparatus, 7 Market place
    Afford Alfred, monumental mason, South Street & 11 Brooklands Road
    Ager Mary (Mrs), shopkeeper, 2 George Street
    Ainsworth Alberta (Miss), shopkeeper, 109 Marks Road
    Alabaster Roger G, iron & metal dealer, 257 Crown Road, Marks Road
    Alderton Charles, supt to the London & Manchester Industrial Insurance Co Limited, 16 Douglas Road
    Amey Charles Henry, insurance agent, Oakhurst, Nrth Street
    Annereau Francis R (Mrs), midwife, 4 Oak Terrace, Hornchurch Road
    Appleton Wm, verger of parish church, Church house, Market place
    Arch John Bentley, china & glass dealer 38, boot dealer 40, & grocer 42, Market place
    Astell James, boot repairer, 73 Marks Road
    Austin Robert Charles, draper 7 milliner, 1 Market place
    Axon Henry, pork butcher, 76 High Street & 65 Victoria Road
    Aylett Brothers, butchers, 88 & 90 Market place
    Bacon Caroline (Mrs), beer retailer, Brentwood Road
    Bacon Fredk Wm, dairyman, 5 Oak Terrace, Hornchurch Road
    Bailey George Randall, sanitary inspector & inspector of nuisances to Urban District Council offices, Market place
    Baker William, greengrocer, 2 Queen Street
    Balderson William Alfred, provision dealer, 25 High Street
    Baldwin Charles, outfitter, 2 & 4 Market place
    Baldwin Eleanor (Mrs), confectioner, 53 South Street
    Ball Arthur, school attendance officer for rural district of Romford, St Margarets, Mawneys Road
    Banks Annie Eliza (Miss), dress maker, 10 Kings Road
    Banyard Richard, dairyman, 19 North Street & 64 Victoria Road
    Barber Walter LRCPI, physician, 11 Victoria Road
    Barkham John Thomas, plumber, 3 Albert Road
    Barnard Samuel Clift, hosier, 38 South Street
    Barrett & Procter, veterinary surgeons, 10 Western Road
    Barrow William, fishmonger, 16 Mawneys road
    Barten Edward, draper, 43 & 45 South Street
    Bartholomew Jane (Mrs), shopkeeper, 85 Craigdale Road
    Bartlett George, baker, Mawneys Road
    Baskerville Stanley, Crown Hotel, London Road
    Batten J T, surveyor of customs & excise; office, Broadway chambers, South Street
    Beal Sarah (Miss), dress maker, 70 North Street
    Beard Edward, carpenter, 64 Waterloo Road
    Bedford George Henry, grocer, 5 Margaret Road, Heath Park
    Bennett Elizabeth M (Mrs), midwife, 29 St Andrews Road
    Bennett James Henry MRCVS, veterinary surgeon, 13 Eastern Road
    Bennett Ralph FRCVS, veterinary surgeon, Iona, Hornchurch Road
    Bensted John, confectioner, 23 London Road
    Bentley Jessie (Miss), oil & color stores, 36 Market place
    Bescoby Stanley James, carman, see Parlby & Bescoby
    Bettis mary A (Miss), shopkeeper, 59 High Street
    Betts Mary (Mrs), laundry, 12 King Edwards Road
    Bixby David, farmer, Crowlands, off London Road
    Blackwell George Herbert, florist, Tawney lodge, Albert Road
    Blackwell Harold Fred, tailor, 62 South Street
    Blackwell Joseph Henry, butcher, 26 High Street
    Blake William, grocer, 92 Brentwood Road
    Bloomfield Charles, clerk to the guardians & assessment committee, Union offices, Oldchurch Road
    Bloye Ernest, poultry farmer, Essex Road
    Boardman & Co Ltd, timber merchants etc, North Street
    Ben Marche, drapers, 53 Victoria Road
    Boots Cash Chemists (Southern) Ltd, 32 South Street
    Booty George, greengrocer, 2 Norfolk parade, London Road
    Bore George, grocer, Sheringham Avenue
    Borrows E George, confectioner, 104 Market place
    Box Alfred Ernest, joint hon sec to the Victoria Cottage Hospital & hon sec Town Swimming Club, Gwenleigh, Kings Road
    Bragg George, cab proprietor, Osborne house, Balmoral Road, Heath Park
    Bramble Joseph, hair dresser, 43 Victoria Road
    Branch Alfred, insurance agent, 78 Albert Road
    Brentwood Motor & Garage Co Limited, motor engineers, South Street
    Bridge W W, saddler, 16 & 18 North Street
    Bristow Battery-Sergt-Major Edward, drill instructor to 2nd Essex Battery, 2nd East Anglian Brigade Royal Field Artillery Territorial Force, Hornchurch Road
    Brock Henry N, blouse manufacturer, South Street
    Brooks Chas & Son, carting contractors, Hornchurch Road
    Brooks Frederick, news agent, 25 London Road
    Broomer Lydia (Mrs), confectioner, 46 Victoria Road
    Brown Albert, boot & shoe maker, 92 Market place
    Brown Charles, brick layer, 29 North Street
    Brown George B, coal merchant, 121 Victoria Road
    Brown Harry, dining rooms, 102 Victoria Road
    Buckeridge Elizabeth (Mrs), greengrocer, 29 High Street
    Bull Herbert, district supt Britannic Assurance Co Limited, 4 Norfolk parade, London Road
    Bull Hester (Mrs), fancy repository, 82 Victoria Road
    Bull William John, greengrocer, 116 Victoria Road
    Burgess Alice H (Mrs), fancy repository, 5 South Street
    Burgess Arthur George, tobacconist (who), 26 Victoria Road
    Burn Leonard Stanley, Old Oak PH, Hornchurch Road
    Burton Arthur, boot maker, 74 Market place
    Busby John, dairyman, 26 Albert Road
    Bush Sidney H, farrier, South Street
    Butcher George, shopkeeper, 113 George Street
    Butcher James, greengrocer, 11 St Andrews Road
    Butterfield James & Co, builders, Oak Street & 117 Victoria Road
    Butterworth Herbert Jas, plumber, Park cottages, Brentwood Road
    Cable Frederick, fancy repository, 109 Victoria Road
    Cakebread Frank, grocer, 75 High Street
    Candler Christopher, surveyor, 1 Linden Street
    Canham Edward Hy, grocer, & post office, 11 Mildmay Road
    Cann William, nurseryman, Essex Road
    Carroll Arthur, boot maker, 19 George Street
    Carter Arthur, grocer, 33 Victoria Road
    Carter Edmund, builder, 125 George Street
    Carter George Thomas, sanitary inspector to the Romford Rural District Council, 37 Mildmay Road
    Cash Boot Co, boot makers, 17 High Street
    Cash Harry, tailor, 4 Park Lane
    Castle John E, printer, 21 Market place
    Catchpole Walter, greengrocer, 15 Mildmay Road
    Causton A B, manager London & Provincial Bank Limited, South Street
    Cave Frederick, commercial traveller, 93 Eastern Road
    Cemetery (New) (C T King, clerk to the Romford Urban District Council acting as Burial Authority), Council chambers, Market place; cemetery, Rush Green
    Chalenor Henry Samuel, parcels agent to Great Eastern Railway Co, 2 King Edwards Road
    Challenge Lily M (Mrs), furniture dealer, 18 Victoria Road
    Chamberlain Adin, customs & excise officer, inspector of corn returns & pension officer, Broadway chambers, South Street
    Chambers George Charles, watch maker, 22 Mawneys Road
    Chapman Sergt-Major Frank F, drill instructor to A Co, 4th Territorial Force Battalion, Essex Regiment, 33 Market place
    Childrens Home (Charles Brabant, supt), 5,6,7 & 8 Laurie Square & 1 & 2 The Croft, Heath Park Road
    Chitty Lionel T, news agent, 117 George Street

    Chopping Stephen Thomas, shopkeeper, 116 Marks Road
    Church Thomas Charles, baker, 92 High Street
    Clare Charles Jesse, nurseryman, Pretoria Road
    Clark Emily (Mrs), confectioner, 86 Victoria Road
    Clark Harry, greengrocer, Marlborough Road
    Clark John, nurseryman, Pretoria Road
    Clarke Arthur, nurseryman, St Albans, Cross Road
    Clarke Richard, Mawney Arms PH, Mawneys Road
    Clayton Clara (Mrs), florist, 17 market place
    Clube Annie (Miss), shopkeeper, 42 North Street
    Coles & Ward, leather & grindery merchant; & boot dfactors, 51 & 53 Albert Road
    Collicott George Henry, Lamb inn, Market place
    Collins Alfred, dairyman, 108 Victoria Road
    Constable Chas Robt, baker & post office, 41 Victoria Road
    Cook Harry, shopkeeper, 3 Norfolk parade, London Road
    Cook James, farrier, Lamb yard, North Street
    Cook William, boot repairer, 1 Poels yard, North Street
    Cooke Thomas, shopkeeper, 75 Albert Road
    Cooper Lewis John, pork butcher, 60 High Street
    Copsey George, cabinet maker, 58 Market place
    Corn Exchange (Messrs Kemsley, mgrs), 8 High Street
    Cornell Arthur, sanitary inspector to Romford Rural District Council & registrar of marriages & deputy registrar of births & deaths, 5 Junction Road
    Cornell Ellen (Mrs), boot repairer, 60 North Street
    Corner Alice (Miss), confectioner, 8 Mawneys Road
    County Court (His Honor Henry Tindal Atkinson, judge; Adam Partington, registrar; Frederick William Jeffes & George Ball, registrars clerks; Charles Godfrey, high bailiff; E Champness, high bailiffs clerk); offices of the court, South Street
    Cousins Benjamin, marine store dealer, 94 Albert Road
    Cousins Frederick, marine store dealer, 55 High Street
    Cousins Fredk jun, wardrobe dealer, 4 London Road & Queen Street
    Cox Sarah (miss), dress maker, 73 Junction Road
    Cracknell William, jobbing gardener, 82 Albert Road
    Craig john James, draper, 66 & 68 Market place
    Cramphorn Limited, corn merchants, 24 Market place
    Crane Henry E, White Hart Hotel, High Street, Tel No 20 Romford
    Cripps Elizabeth (Miss), dress maker, 18 Carlisle Road
    Cripps James, upholsterer, 18 Carlisle Road
    Cross William Charles, beer retailer, 55 & 57 Market place
    Crudgington John, fishmonger 82, & fried fish shop 72, High Street
    Cumberland Jas & Son, chimney sweepers, 11 London Road
    Cumyngs Jn Wm, boys school, Romford College, Victoria Road
    Cursiter George, grocer & wine etc dealer, Scoth stores, 9 & 11 Market place
    Daldy & Co, coal & timber merchants, 93 South Street
    Dales S Philips, architect, 79a South Street
    Danby Gertrude (Mrs), florist, 4 South Street
    Darke & Son, saddlers, 23 Market place
    Davey & Makings, builders, 22 North Street
    Davey Theophilus, surveyor, 82 Western Road
    Davis Samuel (firdm, Dowsing & davis), builder, 1 Mawneys Villa, Mawneys Road
    Dawson George Brown, insurance agent, 84 Mildmay Road
    Dean Oliver, hair dresser, 9 Mildmay Road
    Deeks Samuel William, boot maker, 44 Shaftesbury Road
    Deeley George, baker, Wheatsheaf Road
    Dodd Frederick Henry, dairyman, 67 North Street
    Domestic Bazaar Co Limited, 36 South Street
    Dowsing & davis, builders, Mawneys Road TN 500 Romford
    Dulley Frank J, plumber & decorator, 84 High Street
    Dunball George Alfred, cycle agent, 18 High Street
    Dunn Alexander, butcher, 29 & 31 Victoria Road
    Durrant Lily Ada (Mrs), shopkeeper, 98 George Street
    Durston Helen (Mrs), dress maker, 35 King Edwards Road
    Eade Arthur, auctioneer, 3 Eastern Road
    Eales Francis T S, boot repairer, 16 St Andrews Road
    East Anglian (2nd) Brigade Royal Field Artillery, Territorial Force, 2nd Essex Battery (Major C E Castellan, commanding; Lieuts H V Capon, A W Matcham & W J Harris; Battery-Sergt-Major, Edward Bristow & Sergt-Major G P Clawson, drill instructors), Hornchurch Road
    Eastman & Son (Dyers & Cleaners) Limited, dyers, 21 South Street
    Eaton William Geo, greengrocer, Brentwood Road, Heath Park
    Edmonds W H, LDSRCS Eng, dental surgeon, 79 South Street
    Edwards James Henry, shipping agent, 115 George Street
    Elkington Edward, dining rooms, 86 High Street
    Elkington Edward John, fishmonger, 80 Victoria Road
    Ellingworth daniel Stansbie, farmer, Pettits farm
    Ellis Emma (Mrs), shopkeeper, 262 London Road
    Ellison Alice (Mrs), shopkeeper, 17 George Street
    Elsdon Henry, boot repairer, 109 Douglas Road
    Empson Wm Jn, farmer, High Road & dairyman, 83a South Street
    Essex County Council Tuberculosis Dispensary (Mrs Annie Taylor, nurse in charge; hours of attendance, tuesday to friday 11am), 29 Eastern Road
    Essex Education Committee (Romford District office) (David Thomas Williams, sec), 71 South Street
    Essex Equitable Permanent Building Society (Charles Burgess, sec), 5 South Street
    Essex Farmers Union (A H Symons, hon sec & solicitor), 68 South Street
    Essex Independent & Farmers Gazette (Essex Weekly News Series Limited, printers, proprietors & publishers; published mon & sat), 24 South Street
    Essex Times (Wilson & Whitworth Ltd, publishers; published sat), 7 & 9 High Street
    Essex Weekly News (Essex Weekly News Series Limited, publishers & proprietors; published fri), 24 South Street; & at Chelmsford
    Essex Weekly News Series Lim, printers, publishers & proprietors of the "Essex Weekly News", the "Essex Independent & Farmers Gazette", & the "Braintree & Bocking Advertiser" & the "barking, Ilford & East Ham Advertiser", 24 High Street; & at High Street, Chelmsford
    Evans John, tobacconist, 49 High Street
    Evett James M, draper, 36 & 38 Victoria Road
    Ewing Annie E (Mrs), beer retailer, 22 St Andrews Road
    Farr Edwin Albert, tobacconist, 23 South Street
    Felstead William, fishmonger, 73 High Street
    Finch George, horse dealer, see Reynolds & Finch
    Finch Harold G, customs, excise & pension officer, Broadway chambers, South Street
    Finlay Andrew, nurseryman, Pretoria Road
    Finley Maria (Mrs), missionary to Romford Town Mission, 98 Market place
    Fisher John, shopkeeper, 25 Queen Street
    Fitch & Son, confectioners, 1 Mildmay Road
    Fletcher W & R Limited, butchers, 18 South Street
    Fletcher Lambert, stationer etc, 30 High Street
    Flower Georgina (Mrs), dress maker, 68 St Andrews Road
    Fold E C (Miss), draper, 76 Brentwood Road
    Forster Henry John, LRCP & S Irel, physician & surgeon, 234 Victoria Road
    Frankel Michael, clothier, 90 High Street
    Fraser James Alexander MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, surgeon & medical officer to Romford Workhouse & Union Infirmary, Western Lodge, 2 Western Road
    Freeman, Hardy & Willis Limited, boot & shoe makers, 4 High Street
    Freeman Louis, tailor, 20 High Street
    French Frank Albert, beer retailer, 90 Victoria Road
    Frost William A, florist, Elm Road
    Frostick Joseph Edward & Sons, chimney sweepers, 75 Market place
    Fulcher John Henry, oil & color man, 61 Victoria Road
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 16:39:41 BST