A London street directory and UK Pub history research

Search the London street directory and pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Romford 1914 Kelly's Directory

History of Romford

Commercial Traders  N - S

National Deposit Friendly Society (Edward Burrell, district sec), 53 Como Street
Needs Reuben Samuel, shopkeeper, 10 Waterloo Road
Nelson James & Sons Limited, butchers, 22 South Street
Newitt Chas Edward, artificial teeth maker, 52 South Street
Newlin James, plumber, 36 Mildmay Road
Newlin Louisa (Miss), teacher of music, 36 Mildmay Road
Newman Frank, baker, 45 London Road
Newman Helen (Miss), private school for girls, 22 Eastern Road
Newman William, bot repairer, 117 Marks Road
Newton Eliza (Mrs), Parkside Hotel, Havering Road
Nicholson George Henry, photographer, 32 North Street
Norman Wm George, earthenware dealer, 16 London Road
Norrington Elizabeth (Mrs), shopkeeper, 48 Park Lane
Norris Frank P, Swan Hotel, 50 & 52 Market place
Norton Alfred, laundry, 33 North Street
Oakley Henry John, shopkeeper, 101 Marks Road
Offin & Rumsey, auctioneers (attend wed), Market place
Olivieri Vicenzo, confectioner, 15 North Street
Ottley Frederick Charles, Sun PH, 47 London Road
Owen Francis E, ironmonger, 57 Victoria Road
Pack Herry, hardware dealer, 200 London Road
Page, Calnan & Co Limited, builders merchants etc, Great Eastern yard & Goods depot, G E Railway
Page & Metcalfe, coach builders & general smiths, South Street
Page Alfred, relieving officer to the Romford Union, No 3 district & vaccination officer & collector to the guardians, 214 Victoria Road
Page Evelyn Florence (Miss), teacher of music, 214 Victoria Road
Palmer Ebenezer Morris, coffee rooms, 33 London Road
Palmer George, fishmonger, 25 St Andrews Road
Palmer Matilda Alma (Mrs), horse slaughterer, 78 High Street
Palmer Phoebe (Mrs), dress maker, 16 Park Lane
Parish Walter Henry, collector to Romford Urban District Council, Council offices, Market place
Parker William W, boot maker, 88 High Street
Parlby & Bescoby, carmen, 81 South Street
Parson Charles, station master, G E Railway, South Street
Partridge Bros, builders & undertakers, 28 North Street
Partridge Frank Ernest, collector of income tax, house duty & land tax, 81a South Street
Partridge Walter, painter & plumber, 25 Catherine Road, Heath Park
Pasco William, draper, 16 Market place
Passfield George, shopkeeper, 24 Marks Road
Pasterfield Leonard R, hair dresser, 88 Victoria Road
Patience Frederick, fruiterer, 20 North Street
Patience Harry, insurance agent, 119 Douglas Road
Paveley John Wm, insurance agent, 4 Sherringham Avenue
Payne Allen William, shopkeeper, 46 Hainult Road
Payne Anthony, dining rooms, 72 Market place
Peacock James, dairyman, Hillfoot, Havering Road
Peake Robt P, farmer, Great Garden Farm, Brentwood Road
Pearce Brothers, butchers, 80 & 82 Brentwood Road
Pearce James Leonard, insurance agent, 80 Mildmay Road
Pearks Limited, provision dealers, 16 High Street
Pearsons Ernest Geo, watch maker & jeweller, 12 High Street
Pease C Edward, architect, 10 South Street
Perry Letitia S (Miss), fruiterer, 69 Victoria Road
Phillips Walter & Son, greengrocers, 74 Brentwood Road
Phillips Mary (Mrs), tobacconist, 12 London Road
Phipps Joseph, tailor, 9 North Street
Pidington Richard F, nurseryman, see Hummerstone & Pidington
Pink John T, ironmonger, 10 High Street
Pioneer Steam Laundry (William Adams), Como Street
Poel Brothers, carriers, North Street
Pond Arthur, Compasses PH, 49 London Road
Pool Herbert Frederick, dairyman, Mawneys Road
Popplewell Chas Joseph, artificial teeth maker, 55 North Street
Popplewell Robert J sen, tailor, 55 North Street
Porritt William, pawnbroker 44, & furniture dealer 46, High Street & 1 & 2 Mawneys Road
Porter Arthur, solicitor & commissioner for oaths, 31 Market place
Poston Brothers, butchers, 52 & 54 High Street
Potter George, monumental mason, Oldchurch Road
Potter Harriet (Miss), shopkeeper, 8 St Andrews Road
Pratt Frank P, district valuer, Valuation department inland revenue, 23 Eastern Road
Premier Lighting & Engineering Co Lts, engineers, Mawneys Road
Premier Meat Co Limited, butchers, 22 High Street
Prett Thomas, cattle dealer, Laurel villa, Forest Road
Prior & Co, tobacconist, 27 High Street
Procter John William MRCVS, veterinary surgeon (firm, Barrett & P) & inspector under the "Contagious Diseases (Animals) Act" for Romford district, 10 Western Road
Provicial Furnishing Co, house furnishers, 39 High Street
Public Weighbridge (f Hobday, weigher), Market place
Queens House Club (Ernest J Skinner, sec), 37 High Street
Ramsaey laura (Mrs), shopkeeper, 2 Clydesdale Road
Rand Henry John, fruiterer, 39 South Street
Randall James A, boot maker, 43 London Road
Read Josiah, commercial traveller, Springhurst, Hornchurch Road
Reed Edith Taylor (Miss), teacher of violin, 108 Market place
Reed Samuel T, saddler, 108 Market place
Reynolds & Finch, horse dealers, 25 Market place, TN 5 Romford
Reynolds Joseph, confectioner, 71 Victoria Road
Reynolds William Henry, grocer, 74 High Street
Rhodes B & Son, brass founders, Queen Street
Rich Alfred, cattle dealer, 61 Market place
Rich Charles, Bull inn & cattle dealer, 76 Market place
Richards Richard, wardrobe dealer, 21 Queen Street
Richardson Albert, boot & shoe maker, 15 Victoria Road
Richardson Geo, boot & shoe maker, 10 & 12 Mawneys Road
Rickett, Smith & Co (incorporated with Rickett, Cockerell & Co Limited), coal merchants, L T & S depot, Victoria Road; office, 83 South Street
Rickett Benjamin, fishmonger, 24 Victoria Road
Rider Joseph Benjamin, nurseryman, florist & fruit grower; tea parties catered for, The Oaks, Havering Road
Ridge Herbert Thomas, acting surveyor to Romford Urban District Council, Council offices, Market place
Riley Harris John, shopkeeper, Brentwood Road, Heath Park
Ripping Robert, boot repairer, 55 Douglas Road
Richie Frdk Chas LDSRCS, dental surgeon, 10 South Street
Roach Alice (Mrs), apartments, Elmhurst, North Street
Robison William Thomas, builder, 152 London Road
Rockley Joseph V, pianoforte dealer, 40 High Street
Romford County High School for Girls (Miss F Bardsley BA, head mistress), Heath Park Road
Romford Gas & Coke Co Limited (C W Boyns, sec); office, Nursery walk & show rooms, 76 South Street
Romford Lawn Tennis Club (P M Gunn, hon sec), off Junction Road
Romford Liberal & Radical Association (John B Gerrard, hon sec), 8 Western Road
Romford Motor & Carriage Works Limited, motor car manufacturers, London Road T A "Motors, Romford"; TN 542 Romford
Romford Railwaymens Swimming Club (W Jarvis, sec), The Baths, Mawneys Road
Romford Recorder (The), (South Essex Recorders Ltd, printers & publishers), 12 South Street
Romford Registration, District Registrars Office (Percy Freed Hacquoil, supt registrar births, deaths & marriages), 20 Eastern Road
Romford Rural Council Offices, 16a South Street
Romford Rural Old Age pensions Committee (H R Heasman, clerk), 46 Princes Road
Romford Times (Wilson & Whitworth Ltd, publishers; published wednesday), 7 & 9 High Street
Romford Town Swimming Club (Alfred E Box, hon sec), The Baths, Mawneys Road
Romford Union Infirmary (James Alex Fraser MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, medical officer), Oldchurch Road
Romford Urban District Council Baths (Henry C Green, supt), Mawneys Road
Romford Working Mens Club & Institute (H C Brett, sec), 41 Market place
Ross & Co, accountants, 88 Willow Street
Rouse Alfred, assistant supt to the Prudential Assurance Co Limited, 150 Victoria Road
Rowe Edith (Mrs), shopkeeper, 60 Waterloo Road
Rowe Horace, Durham Arms PH, 101 Brentwood Road
Rowlett James, metal merchant, 37 Queen Street
Rowlett John (Mrs), greengrocer, 1 Queen Street
Rowswell Frederick, cycle dealer, 53 High Street
Ruffle George William, grocer, 86 Brentwood Road
Ruffle Joseph, grocer, 45 High Street
Rush Frederick O, Woolpack inn, 48 High Street
Rushen herbert E, fishmonger, 14 South Street
Russell Charles, tobacconist, 70 South Street
Ryan Arthur Joseph LRCS & P Edin, LFPS Glas, physician & surgeon, medical officer & public vaccinator No 1 district, romford Union, 34 Mawneys Road
Saggers Geo, hay & straw dealer, Lowlands Farm, London Road
Saggers William, dairyman, Havering Road
Sainsbury J, provision merchant, 30 South Street
St Edwards Church Club (A L frost, hon treasurer), Church house, Market place
St Edwards young mens Institute ( P O Cormack, sec), Church house, Market place
St Marys High School for Girls (Sisters of Mercy, teachers), 24 Western Road
Sanders Brothers, butchers, 10 London Road
Sanders brothers, corn & flour merchants, 24 High Street
Sankey J H & Son Limited, lime merchants, Waterloo Road
Sarling Charles E, fishmonger, 88 Brentwood Road
Sarling Frederick, fishmonger, 71 High Street
Saunders Brothers, butchers, 46 Park Lane
Saunders Harry, travelling draper, Moss bank, 15 Princes Road
Saville Arthur Frederick, district supt to the Refuge Assurance Co Limited, 74 Eastern Road
Scheurer Susan Amelia (Mrs), confectioner, 31 High Street
Scott Mary E (Miss), teacher of music, 75 Mildmay Road
Seabrooke & Sons, maltsters, Corn Market, High Street
Sear Brothers, drapers, 40 South Street
Searle William, lodging house, 94 London Road
Selby Leslie, manager of the London County & Westminster Bank Limited, treasurer to the Urban & Rural District Councils & Union, 5 High Street & south Street
Sewell Daisy (Miss), teacher of music, 58 Craigdale Road
Sheward John Charles, butcher, 57 High Street
Shipton Thomas, window cleaner, 4 North Street
Shove David, boot maker, 6 Poplar Street
Sibley & Son, cycle agents, 72 South Street
Sibley Harry, cycle dealer, 106 Market place
Sibthorpe Nellie (Miss), confectioner, 3 Park Lane
Silcocks Alfred Harold, plumber, gas fitter etc, 56 High Street
Silcocks Catherine (Miss), dress maker, 14 Eastern Road
Silcocks Walter Henry, plumber, 10 Park Lane
Simpson Peter, draper, 121 George Street
Singer Sewing machine Co Limited, sewing machine makers, 49 Victoria Road
Skinner Charles John, oil & color man, 84 Brentwood Road
Slater Edward William, tailor, 44 Victoria Road
Smee Edward Thomas, boot maker, 6 Albert Road
Smith Elizabeth A (Mrs), news agent, 54 North Street
Smith George, painter, 15 Park Lane
Smith George Henry, shopkeeper, 19 Mildmay Road
Smith Hy, gardener to John T Gay esq, 61 Manor Road
Smith Herbert E, stationer, Broadway chambers, South Street
Smith John Hawkins, grocer 18, & oil & color man 20, Mawneys Road
Smith Joseph, shopkeeper, 53 Douglas Road
Smith William, clerk to the County magistrates & to Romford Joint Hospital Board, 16a South Street
South Essex Recorders Limited, printers, 12 South Street & North Street
South Essex Waterworks (Charles James Fox, sec); offices, Hornchurch Road
South Clara (Miss), dress maker, 102 Como Street
Southworth Joseph, dining rooms, 19 Market place
Spearman Ezra, boot maker, 104 Victoria Road
Spencer Charles Edward, insurance agent, 8 South Street
Spencer John, grocer, 8 South Street, TN 525
Staines Arthur, Romford Arms PH, 64 High Street
Stapley Arthur, boot & shoe maker, 17 North Street
Stares Edward, shopkeeper, 28 Albert Road
Stebbings William, hair dresser, 6 London Road
Steele George Henry, shopkeeper, 47 Market place
Steeples William Stanley, chemist etc, 28 Market place
Still Thomas, shopkeeper, 98 Albert Road
Stone Leonard F, draper, milliner, costumier & carpet & linoleum warehouseman, Market place Tel No 594 Romford
Stothard Percy, tobacconist, 78 Brentwood Road
Strange W & Co Ltd, artificial flower makers, South Street
Stratford Co-operative & Industrial Society Limited (Romford branch), grocers etc, South Street
Stringer William, hay binder, 49 Marlborough Road
Strowlger Charles W, grocer & beer retailer, 100 George Street
Suckling Frederick C & Reynolds Charles, Golden Lion Hotel, High Street
Surridge & Mullis, solicitors & commissioners for oaths, Bank chambers, South Street, TN 11
Surridge Ernest Edward, solicitor & commissioners for oaths, see Surridge & Mullis
Sutton & Co, carriers (George Patmore, agent), 102 London Road
Sutton Herbert, dairyman, 15 Albert Road
Sutton Walter, fruiterer, 58 North Street
Symes Charles James, dining rooms, 66 High Street
Symons Albert Henry, solicitor, 68 South Street & 2 Richmond villas, Kingston Road

And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 16:39:41 BST