• Home
  • London Pub History
  • UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

    Stratford 1855 Post Office Directory

    History of Stratford in 1855

    Stratford History index

    Commercial Traders

    Alexander Frederick John, surgeon, Grove Terrace
    Alexander Horace, architect & surveyor, Rokeby House, Broadway
    Anderson Robert, assistant overseer & vestry clerk, Rokeby House, Broadway
    Ashdown Charles, poor rate collector & registrar of marriages, Rokeby House, Broadway
    Astley Peter Hyde, tailor, Broadway
    Atkin Charles, beer retailer, Forest gate
    Ault Henry, boarding school for gentlemen, Grove House, Forest Lane
    Austin Thomas, upholsterer, High Street
    Avery Thomas, straw hat maker, Broadway
    Baber Charles, master of National school, James Place, High Street
    Backler George, boot & shoe maker, 1 Dorset Place, Stratford New Town
    Bailey Joseph, boot & shoe maker, Broadway
    Baker Thomas, butcher, Forest Gate
    Barber John, cook & Confectioner, Broadway
    Barker Joseph, paperhanger, Broadway
    Barnes John, cheesemonger, Broadway
    Barsham William James & Co, patent emery & glass cloth & black lead manufacturers; & at 34 Threadneedle Street, City
    Bates Charles, beer retailer, High Street
    Bates George, straw bonnet maker, Broadway
    Battley Joseph, grocer, Essex Place, High Street
    Bayley John, basket maker, High Street
    Beckwith George, plumber & gasfitter, High Street
    Beckwith William, farrier & veterinary surgeon, Bow Bridge
    Beecham William, marine store dealer, Waddington Place
    Beger John David, Castle Inn & livery stables, Angel Lane
    Bell & Black, wax vesta camphorated patent Congreve
    manufactuirers; & at 15 Bow Lane, Cheapside
    Benbrook Charles John, beer retailer, High Street
    Benham Henry, carman, High Street
    Biddle George, tailor, High Street
    Bigg Thomas, Cart & Horses
    Bigg William, market gardener, Forest Lane
    Biggs William, cutler & tool maker, Broadway
    Billings Benjamin, beer retailer, Broadway
    Bird Joseph John, Harrow
    Bish George, smith & engineer
    Bish Henry, smith & farrier, Chapel Street
    Blake Joseph, Angel Inn, Broadway
    Blinkhorn Thomas, herbalist, 2 Essex Place, High Street
    Bloomfield Mary (Mrs), beer retailer, Broadway
    Bone William, farmer, Forest Gate
    Boyce Charles, furniture broker, rag & phial dealer, 21 Turnpike Road, High Street & Albert Place
    Brand John, boot & shoe maker, 12 Waddington Place, Stratford New Town
    Bressey John, pawnbroker, High Street
    Briggs & Garford, seed crushers
    Brooks George, butcher, High Street
    Bugg William, Two Brewers
    Bullock Thomas, baker & corn chandler
    Bunney George Hockley, nursery seedsman & florist, Maryland Point; & Bedford conservatories, Covent Garden
    Burford Ephraim & Son, stocking & glove dyers, Printing grounds
    Burford T, linen draper, silk mercer etc, 17, 18 & 19 Broadway
    Burling George, coal & timber merchant, St Michaels Wharf
    Burton James William, corn chandler, agent to the Sovereign
    life assurance company, Broadway
    Burton John, cooper & basket maker, Broadway
    Burton Martha (Miss), stationer & toy dealer, Broadway
    Burton William, farmer, Charlton Place
    Butler William, corn chandler, High Street
    Carpenter William, miller, St Thomasís Mills
    Carr James, cheesemonger, Broadway
    Carr William, dyer, Bridge Road
    Carter William & Co, coppersmiths & brassfounders
    Carter Joshua, fly proprietor, Angel lane
    Catchpole James, Three Pigeons, Stratford Green
    Clark William, corn & coal merchant
    Clay Thomas Frederick, surgeon, High Street
    Cleghorn Elizabeth (Mrs), leather seller, High Street
    Close John, baker & confectioner, agent to the Times life assurance & guarantee company, High Street
    Cobb William Simms, Railway Tavern
    Coleby William, corn chandler, High Street
    Collins James, tailor, Broadway
    Combs George, master of boys British school, Little North Street
    Coolbear James Thomas, beer retailer, Stratford New Town
    Cooper Eliza, shopkeeper, Buxton Terrace,  Stratford New Town
    Cooper John, miller, Abbey Mills
    Copeland Sophia (Mrs), pork butcher, 6 William Street, Angel lane
    Cossington John, lighterman
    Cowland Joseph, Yorkshire Grey, High Street
    Cox Henry, grocer & cheesemonger, High Street
    Craddock george, wood turner, undertaker & sexton, Surinam Terrace
    Craddock James, tobacconist & agent to the National freehold land society, Broadway
    Craddock John, hair dresser, Broadway
    Craddock William Edward, tailor, Broadway
    Crane James, furniture broker, Grove
    Curtis Edward, builder, broadway
    Curtis Robert Leabon, surveyor & architect, agent to the Northern fire & life assurance company, Broadway
    Dalton John, oil & colorman, High Street
    Dalton Louisa (Miss), mistress of infant school, Forest Gate
    Dangerfield Thomas, tailor, High Street
    Davey Charles Gabriel, Swan Inn & livery stables, Broadway
    Davis John Samuel, confectioner, West Ham lane
    Desson Charles, timber dealer, High Street
    Debney Thomas, locksmith & bell hanger, Broadway
    Demaid Robert, builder, West Ham lane
    Dewan William, boot & shoe maker, 27 Turnpike Row
    Dodwell Spencer, beer retailer, Waddington Place, Stratford New Town
    Downie & Norman, cooks & confectioners, 1 William Street, Angel Lane
    Dudridge William, tailor, Forest Gate
    Duncumb George, tobacconist, High Street
    Dyer John, builder, Forest Gate
    Dyer Thomas, beer retailer & carpenter, Forest Gate
    Dyson Charles, architect & surveyor, Grove
    Eacock Elizabeth (Mrs), hatter, High Street
    Easton & Helmore, veterinary surgeons, High Street
    Edgar john, stationer, news vendor & circulating library, Broadway
    Edwards Joseph, butcher, High Street
    Edwards William, pork butcher, Waddington Road, New Town
    Elliot & Macmeikan, surgeons, Stratford Green
    Elliott Henry, greengrocer, Waddington Road, New Town
    Elliott William, MD surgeon, 10 Vicarage Terrace, Stratford Green
    Ellis James, omnibus proprietor, Albion Wharf
    Evennett James, tailor, 3 Essex Place, High Street
    Farnes Joseph, Bird in Hand, High Street
    Farrant George, coach builder & wheelwright, High Street
    Fisher John Tulloh, auctioneer & surveyor, Rokeby House, Broadway, Stratford & Plaistow
    Fisher Thomas, builder & undertaker, Stratford Green & Maryland Point
    Ford Rhoda (Mrs), tobacconist, High Street
    Fordham James, retail brewer, High Street
    Fordham John, coach Builder & wheelwright
    Fowler Thomas, Window glass cutter, High Street
    Francis Elizabeth (Mrs), greengrocer, Broadway
    Freeman Joseph, boarding & day school, Maryland Point
    Gardiner Joseph, baker, 17 Waddington Place, Stratford New Town
    Garvie William, nursery & seedsman, Maryland Point
    Gee Sarah (Mrs), butcher, Broadway
    Geere Thomas & Son, timber merchants, High Street
    Gentry John, baker, Grove
    Gerrard John, tailor, 22 Bridge Place
    Gidney William, beer retailer & timber dealer, Chatsworth Street
    Gilbert Richard, hair dresser, High Street
    Gillman Wm John Knight, tailor, Surinam Terrace, Broadway
    Gilson Henry, plumber etc, Forest Gate
    Glover Phillip, furniture broker, Broadway
    Glover Richard, dining rooms, Broadway
    Gocher James, butcher, Matthews Terrace
    Godden Benjamin, King of Prussia, Broadway
    Godfrey Joseph, baker, Langthorn Street
    Golledge Richard, watch & clock maker, agent to the Atlas assurance company & parish clerk, Surinam Terrace
    Gooch Thos, beer retailer, 8 Waddington Road, Stratford New Town
    Gore William, plumber, Grove
    Gowar (Stphen) & Hicks (James), carriage & harness manufacturers, Broadway
    Gower Joseph, beer retailer, 1 Loader Terrace, New Town
    Graham Joseph, manufacturing & agricultural chemist, & Jamaica Coffee House, St Michaels Alley, Cornhill
    Graves geo, greengrocer, Charles Buildings, Maryland Point
    Gredley Edmund, baker, Broadway
    Gregory George, beer retailer, High Street
    Groscombe Wm Thos, hair dresser, High Street & Bow, Middlesex
    Grout William, cooper, High Street
    Hammond George, beer retailer, New Town
    Harmsworth Henry, Fox & Hounds
    Harris Charles, furnishing ironmonger, Broadway
    Hart Richard, hatter, Broadway
    Hatherhill William, tobacconist, Broadway
    Hayes James, hairdresser, Grove
    Hayward Charles, oilman & grocer, High Street
    Heath Robert, builder, High Street
    Hemmings James, pork butcher, High Street
    Henden Benjamin, hatter, High Street
    Hersom Samuel, painter & glazier, 2 Obed Place, Angel lane
    Hickling Thomas, butcher, 10 Farringdon Place
    Hicks Richard Turner & Son, linen drapers & silk mercers, High Street
    Hill Clara (Miss), mistress of National school, James Place, High Street
    Hill John, chemist, High Street
    Hitchcock Joseph, greengrocer, Oxford Terrace
    Hodson Harry & Co, colour, varnish & printing ink manufacturer
    Holland George, shopkeeper, Forest gate
    Hopcraft Robert, boot & shoe maker, Broadway
    Howards & Kent, manufacturing chemists
    Howell Charles William Henry, surgeon, Surinam Terrace
    Hubbard Henry, plumber, painter & glazier, & agent to the Era assurance company, Broadway
    Hunt Thomas Williamatt, grocer & cheesemonger, High Street
    Hunter Sarah (Miss), boarding school for ladies, Stratford Green
    Ibbetson Samuel, farmer, Chobham Farm
    Ingleton Edward, butcher, Broadway
    Jackson William John, currier & leather seller, High Street
    James George Edward, chandlers shop, 6 Prospect Place, Stratford new Town
    Jay Wm, beer retailer, Charles buildings, Maryland Point
    Jeune Frederick Charles, India rubber manufacturer & waterproofer (from 10 Ĺ Globe Road, Mile End)
    Johnson Charles, greengrocer, Albert Place
    Johnson Charles, watch & clock maker, West ham lane
    Johnson Francis, fancy repository, High Street
    Johnson George, oilman, High Street
    Johnson Joseph, corn chandler, Broadway
    Keeys Thomas, harness maker, 2 West Ham Lane
    Kennedy Angus, physician
    Kent George, engineer, West ham lane
    King Charles, basket maker, Maryland Point
    King Edward, baker, High Street
    Kinghorn Margaret (Mrs), ladies school, Surinam Terrace
    Knight John, poulterer, West Ham Lane
    Langton Richard, boarding & day school, West Ham lane
    Lea John, chemist & druggist, & agent to British Empire assurance company, Broadway
    Leach Charles, watch & clock maker, Broadway
    Lee William & Son, lime merchants, Stratford Wharf
    Levick Christopher, surgeon, West Ham Lane
    Lockwood James, corn chandler, Broadway
    Lord Richard, grocery dealer & butcher, 1 Buxton Terrace, Stratford New Town
    Lorking George, tailor, High Street
    Lowdell george, painter & glazier, Two Brewers Passage
    Loxley William, baker, Castle Terrace, Stratford New Town
    Lushey John, boot & shoe maker, Forest gate
    McCash William, baker & confectioner, & agent to the Scottish Equitable life assurance company, Broadway
    Mackness John, baker, High Street
    Maguire Benjamin, clothier & hosier, Broadway
    Maguire Elizabeth (Mrs), glass & china dealer, Broadway
    Maguire James, tobacconist, Grove
    Maple James, agent to the London Mutual life & guarantee society, 8 Somerset Place, Langthorpe Street
    Martin Frederick & son, upholsterers & cabinet makers, & agents to the Royal Exchange assurance co, Broadway
    Martin Ann Elizabeth (Miss), mistress of British school (girls), Bridge Road
    Martin Frederick Samuel, timber merchant, Broadway
    Martin Thomas, cattle salesman, Woodgrange Road, Forest gate
    Martin Wm, shopkeeper, 1 Prospect Place, Stratford New Town
    Matthews William, furniture japanner, 16 Bridge Place
    May William, Blue Boar, High Street
    Maythorn & Clapton (Misses), straw hat makers & milliners, High Street
    Meeson Richard & Edward, coal merchants, lime burners & cement manufacturers, Bow Bridge
    Meggs John, carpenter & ladder maker, Bridge Place
    Miles John, tailor, Harrow Bridge
    Miles William Washbourn, tinman & brazier, Broadway
    Millard Thomas, watch maker, 4 Colchester Terrace, Angel Lane
    Miller Richard, grocer & cheesemonger, High Street
    Moase James & Son, harness makers, High Street
    Moore George, grocer & cheesemonger, High Street
    Morgan James, staymaker, High Street
    Morris Mary (Mrs), tobacconist, news vendor & circulating library, Broadway
    Morris Septimus, bookseller & stationer, & agent to the County Assurance company & actuary of the savings Bank, High Street
    Morter James, Chatsworth Arms, & builder, Forest lane
    Morton George, chemist, & agent to the Western life assurance company, Broadway
    Moulin Charles, glass & china dealer, 1 Station Place, West Ham Lane
    Montague David, cement manufacturer, brown stone potter & tile maker,; A Leigh, near Rochford
    Mugliston George Thomas William, surgeon, West Ham Lane
    Mounton William, grocer & cheesemonger, 10 reform Terrace, Stratford New Town
    Murphy James Patrick & Son, turpentine distillers & seed crushers
    Murray James, boot & shoe maker, Forest gate
    Newbold Jas, dairyman, 3 Waddington Road, Stratford New Town
    Newton George, beer retailer, High Street
    Newton William Henry, builder & undertaker
    Nichols Mary (Mrs), pork butcher, Broadway
    Nicholson John, surgeon, Stratford Green
    Noakes Henry, haberdasher, Waddington Place, Stratford New Town
    Noble Thomas, baker, Forest Gate
    Norman Richard Fletcher, beer retailer, Forest Gate
    North Charles, shopkeeper, Langford Street
    North Samuel Eli, omnibus proprietor & licensed to let post horses, West Ham Lane
    Norton Thomas, carpenter, 1 Albert Place
    Notman John, Yorkshire Grey, Maryland Point
    Oakes mary Ann & Emma Rebecca (Misses), ladies school, Stratford Green
    Offen Edward, shopkeeper, Langthorn Street
    Offer William, shopkeeper. 3 Chatsworth Street, Forest lane
    Oldridge Chas, beer retailer, 1 Waddington Terrace, Stratford New Town
    Otway John, solicitor, Grove
    Page George, corn chandler & baker, High Street
    Page George, ironmonger, Broadway
    Pain Mary Ann (Mrs), baker & confectioner, Broadway
    Palmer John, umbrella maker, High Street
    Papmeau William & Co, chemical manufacturers
    Peck Richard, omnibus proprietor, Stratford Green
    Perkins William, shopkeeper, Windmill lane
    Phillips Phillips sanders, pawnbroker, High Street
    Pilkington James, builder, Bridge Road
    Pipe John, butcher, Forest gate
    Poole Robert, Green Man, High Street
    Porter Samuel, baker, 2 Prospect Place, Stratford New Town
    Pound George, coach maker, Albion Wharf
    Prentice Emma (Miss), beer retailer, Angel Lane
    Presland Mary Ann & Son, boot & shoe makers, 20 Broadway
    Quelch William, grocery dealer, China Row
    Ransom Robert, wheelwright, Forest Gate
    Rawlings John, butcher & grocery dealer, Prospect Place, Stratford New Town
    Rayner Stillingfleet, grocery dealer, Angel Place, Stratford New Town
    Reed Alexander Thomas, builder, Romfrod Road
    Reed Alfred, builder & undertaker, High Street
    Reed Charles, beer retailer, High Stret
    Reeve William, Kings Head, Broadway
    Reynolds Jeremiah, boot & shoe maker, 31 Langthorn Street
    Ritson William, supervisor to Excise office, West Ham lane
    Rivett George, builder & undertaker, Stratford New Town
    Rivett James, builder, undertaker & estate agent, High Street
    Roberts Emily (Miss), preparatory school, 1 Railway Terrace, Forest Gate
    Robinson Andrew Augustus, slate merchant & slater, & agent to the Northernassurance company, Bow Bridge slate works
    Robinson Richard James, Eagle & Child, Forest Gate
    Rogers Richard, carver & gilder, 9 Globe Terrace, Forest Gate
    Rosenbrook Claus, Waddington Arms, Waddington Road, Stratford New Town
    Rowe John, beer retailer, 1 Pleasant Place, Stratford New Town
    Rowett John, fruiterer, High Street
    Rudall Samuel, line  draper, Forest Gate
    Ryan John, physician, Forest lane
    Sadler Henry & William, boot & shoe makers, Grove
    Sales George, wheelwright, West ham Lane
    Sampson John, tailor, Bridge Road
    Saul Charles, butcher, High Street
    Sayer Mary (Mrs), saddler & harness maker, High Street
    Scott John, grocery dealer, Stratford New Town
    Scott William, beer retailer, West ham lane
    Scott James, collar & harness maker, High Street
    Seekings George, beer retailer, Waddington Street, Stratford New Town
    Shales William, tailor, Broadway
    Sharples John, grocer & cowkeeper, Forest gate
    Shean John, barge builder
    Shipston Thomas W, butcher, High Street
    Showell James, carpenter & builder, Angel Lane
    Showell James sen, stationer & toy dealer, & post office & money order office, Broadway
    Shrimpton William, marine store dealer, High Street
    Sivyer James, grocer & cheesemonger, High Street
    Sizer Thomas George, clothier, High Street
    Skinner William, boot 7 shoe maker, High Street
    Slade John, tailor, West ham Lane
    Smart James, boot & shoe maker, High Street
    Smith Emma (Mrs), farrier, Grove
    Smith Isaac, beer retailer, High Street
    Smith John, baker, 23 Bridge Place
    Smith Joseph, paperhanging manufacturer
    Smith Richard, grocer & cheesemonger, Broadway
    Smith Robert James, beer retailer
    Smith Thomas, beer retailer, Stratford New Town
    Smith William, grocer, High Street & high Street, Poplar; Three Colt street, Limehouse & Lower road, Stepney
    Snow James, tailor, Forest gate
    Stepto Daniel, clothier, High Street
    Stevens Edwin Henry, commission agent, Stratford Green
    Stevens James, beer retailer, West ham lane
    Stimson Frederick, baker, High Street
    Stirling William, slate merchant & slater, High Street
    Story Christopher, hat manufacturer, Broadway
    Stubbs Richard, grocer & cheesemonger, Maryland Point
    Sunshine Mary Ann (Mrs), chemist, High Street
    Surry Elizabeth (Mrs), baker, Stratford Green
    Swaffiled Joseph, zinc worker, 2 Station Place, West ham lane
    Tanner Charles Wm, corn & coal merchant, Stratford Wharf
    Taylor A J, agent to Accidental Death insurance company,6 Waddington Place, Stratford New Town
    Taylor Charles, chemist, Waddington Place, Stratford New Town
    Taylor William, grocery dealer
    Tennant William, printer & stationer, & agent to the Scottish national life assurance company, Broadway
    Theobald Ephraim, retail brewer, Broadway
    Thompson John, beer retailer
    Thorman Edward Henry, plumber & gas fitter, agent to General Life & Fireassurance company, Broadway
    Thornton Francis, George Inn, Broadway
    Threadwell John, mathematical rule maker, High Street
    Threlford Thos, furniture dealer & tarpaulin ma, Broadway
    Thurston James, boot & shoe maker, 7 Buxton Terrace, Stratford New Town
    Trott Elias, grocer & baker, 1 Somerset Place, Langthorn Street
    Trow Charles, dining rooms, Broadway
    Tubbs John, greengrocer, Grove, Stratford Green
    Tyler Joseph, tailor, Maryland Point
    Ulph Henry Hix, cattle salesman, Forest gate
    Unger Sarah Ann (Mrs), ladies school, 3 Villas, Grove
    Upton John, butcher, High Street
    Vale Ann (Mrs), Old Bull, Broadway
    Vale George, wheelwright, Bow Bridge
    Valentine John, shopkeeper, High Street
    Vallance James Thomas, physician & registrar of births & deaths etc
    Vandrant Charles, fancy repository, Stratford Green
    Verguson John, brewer, 6 Albert Place
    Verrier George, furniture broker, Grove
    Vickers William Henry, butcher, Broadway
    Vincent & Nicholson, surgeons, Stratford Green
    Viner Thomas, pork butcher, Broadway
    Volckman John & son, wholesale confectioners, High Street; & at Bishopsaget Street, City
    Wagstaff John, corn chandler, Broadway
    Wallis Jemima (Mrs), ladies boarding school, Stratford Green
    Walton James, grocer, Broadway
    Watkins John, chemist & druggist, Broadway
    Watkins Thomas, beer retailer, Chapel Street
    Watkinson Thomas, British Lion, West ham Lane
    Wayland Henry John & James, watch & clock ma. High Street
    Wayland Ann (Mrs), haberdasher & milliner, Turnpike Row
    Wells Ann (Miss), mistress of infant school, Bridge Road
    Wells George, general salesman, Broadway
    West Thomas, candle manufacturer & oilman, Broadway
    Whaley Thomas, Coach & Horses, Broadway
    Whenn Robert, baker, Maryland Point
    White Mary & Son, coal & corn merchants, Phoenix Wharf, High Street; & Globe Wharf, Wapping
    White William, grocer & cheesemonger, High Street
    Whitta Solomon, line draper & silk mercer, Broadway
    Wickens Edward, linen draper, High Street
    Wiles William, ironmonger, High Street
    Wilson George, beer retailer, Stratford New Town
    Wilton John, tallow chandler & melter, Broadway
    Winmill Richard James, butcher, High Street
    Wiseman Benjamin, fruiterer, High Street
    Woods (Miss), preparatory school, 8 Vicarage Terrace

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Monday, 13-Mar-2017 19:47:53 GMT