• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is broken, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. OR visit the London pub history directory index pages to which I am rapidly adding links

    Stratford 1878

    History of Stratford in 1878

    Stratford History index
     

    Commercial Traders

     

    Abbott Frederick, inland revenue officer, 5 St Johns Terrace, Romford Road
    Abbott George, beer retailer, 121 High Street
    Adams & Glynes, farmers, Plashet Hall, Romford Road
    Aiane Henry, wire worker, 236 High Street
    Alderson John, rope & twine manufacturers, Marsh Gate Lane
    Alexander Fredk John, surgeon, Margery Hall, Margery Park
    Allen Edward, grocer, 50 Bridge Road, High Street
    Allen James, boot & shoe maker, Chapel Street, High Stret
    Alment Edward & Co, Manufacturing & brewers chemists, High Street
    Andrews Charles, picture frame maker, 270 High Street
    Ansell William, beer retailer, 13 Maryland Point
    Armes Charles, baker, 31 Leyton Road, New Town
    Armitage Annie (Mrs), beer retailer, 348 & 350 High Street
    Ashby Frederick, boot & shoe maker, 306 High Street
    Ashdown Charles William, registrar of marriages, Lime Cottage, Gurney Road
    Ashton & Green, slate merchants, High Street
    Athey George, beer retailer, Francis Street, New Town
    Axten George, grocer, 5 Maryland Point
    Aylett William, grocer, 52 High Street
    Baker Edward & Sons, black lead manufacturers, 135 High Street
    Baker & James, coal merchants, 33 Maryland Point
    Baker George, tobacconist, 1 Bridge Road, High Street
    Baker Thomas, academy, 10 Upton Place, Romford Road
    Bailey David, hosier, 315 High Street
    Bains John, dairyman, The Grove
    Ballinger Frank, Canteen, Vicarage Lane [an error has crept into the 1878 directory, should read Dallinger]
    Bane Robert Bond, beer retailer, 17 Maryland Road
    Banes Thomas & Sons, cowkeepers, Broadway
    Banes & Son, dairyman, Broadway
    Bannerman James, confectioner, 17 Maryland Point
    Barber John, pig dealer, Marshgate Lane
    Barnett Jane (mrs), shopkeeper, 52 Waddington Road, new Town
    Barrett Joseph, solicitor, 1 Eugene Villas, Romford Road
    Barrett William, coffee rooms, 300 High Street
    Barry Du Barry & Co, millers, Marshgate Lane
    Bartlett Alf, marine store dealer, 138 Leyton Road, New Town
    Barton Frederick, shopkeeper, Vicarage Lane
    Battley Joseph, grocer, 239 High Street
    Bayford James, supervisor of excise, The Grove
    Bayley Henry, linen draper, Leytonstone Road
    Baylis John, leather seller, 322 High Street
    Bear Edwin Henry, tobacconist, 393 High Street
    Beaumont Stephen, Lion & Lamb, Chapel Street, High Street
    Beckwith Fanny (Mrs), farrier, 294 High Street
    Belcher Mark, cheese monger, 389 High Street
    Bell & Black, Limited, manufacturers of wax vestas in plaid cardboard, round wood & tin boxes for exportation, patent safety matches; also the “household”, “Standard” and “Bell” matches; cigar lights, oval wood & French spring pocket boxes, containing wax vestas, etc etc (estab. 1839), High Street; & 38 Queen Victoria Street etc
    Bellinger William John Clark, beer retailer, 7 Maryland Road, New Town
    Bennett James Clark, beer retailer, 25 Waddington Road, New Town
    Bennett Sarah (Mrs), Cart & Horses, Leytonstone Road
    Beresford Charles, beer retailer, Brydges Road, New Town
    Berkshire George N, pyrotechnic artist, 307 High Street
    Bex John Isaac, beer retailer, 33 High Street
    Bickell John, greengrocer, 39 Leyton Road, New Town
    Biggs William, cutler, 28 Broadway
    Binden George, boot & shoe maker, 45 The Grove
    Bird Thomas, hatter, 274 High Street
    Bish George, smith & engineer, 123 High Street
    Blackmore William, tobacconist, Chapel Street, High Street
    Blows Joseph Thomas, baker, 42 The Grove
    Boake & Co, manufacturing chemists, Warton Road
    Boardman Clement, linen draper, 16 to 19 Broadway
    Bodilly Ralph Hacker & Co, grocers, 382 High Street
    Bond Clarissia (Mrs), grocer, 48 Leyton Road, New Town
    Bond Joseph Edward, baker, Leytonstone Road
    Bond Samuel, linen draper, 9 & 10 Maryland Point
    Bone William, tailor, Martin Street
    Boyes Walter, shopkeeper, 19 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Boyle John, beer retailer, 377 High Street
    Brayshaw Benjamin, pawnbroker, 14  Windmill Lane, New Town
    Brayshaw John, house agent, 29 Maryland Point
    Breeze Louis, herbalist, medical botanist & vapour bath proprietor, 407 High Street
    Bressey John & Son, pawnbrokers, 326 High Street
    Brewer Joseph, beer retailer, Angel Place, New Town
    Brittain Henry, relieving officer, Vicarage Lane, Green
    Brooks Charles, Coach & Horses, 38 Broadway
    Brooks George, butcher, 37 Broadway
    Brooks George jun, butcher, 366 High Street
    Broks Joseph, butcher, Leytonstone Road
    Brooks William, butcher, 26 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Brown Annie (Miss), toy dealer, Leytonstone Road
    Brown Elizabeth (Mrs), dairy, 93 Leyton Road, New Town
    Brown Fanny (Mrs), grocer, 24 Maryland Point
    Brown Henry, shopkeeper, 16 Carpenters Road, High Street
    Brown James, Carpenters Arms, Carpenters Road
    Brown Peter, confectioner, 246 High Street
    Brown Stephen, blacksmith, Chapel Street, High Street
    Bryne Henry Walter, Chobham Arms, Chobham Road
    Buckle Henry, tailor, 19 Maryland Point
    Budgett John Alfred, surgeon, The Grove
    Bull John, beer retailer, New Street
    Burford Ephraim, dyer, Burford Road, High Street
    Burgess John Edward, grocer, 387 High Street
    Burningham Henry, berlin wool repository, 14 Broadway
    Burridge Alfred, undertaker, 233 High Street
    Burrows Thomas, boot maker, 4 Bridge Road, High Street
    Burrows Thomas, boot & shoe maker, 32a Broadway
    Burton Wm, hosier & outfitter, 330, 332, 334 High Street
    Butcher George, butcher, Chobham Road
    Butler James, baker, 60 Leyton Road, New Town
    Button & Co, linen drapers, 14 Maryland Point
    Butty William, Freemasons Hotel, Romford Road
    Byatt Aaron, beer retailer, 124 Leyton Road, New Town
    Cakebread Thomas, tobacconist, Leytonstone Road
    Camp William, beer retailer, 8 Angel Place, New Town
    Campbell Peter & Co, dyers etc, 52 The Grove
    Capper George, shopkeeper, Henniker Road, New Town
    Cardo James, shoe maker, 20 Westbury Road
    Cardozo John Isaac, builder, Chobham Road
    Carr Frederick, grocer, 335 High Street
    Carter William jun & Co, coppersmiths, brassfounders & worm makers, High Street
    Carter James, furniture dealer, Grove
    Carter James, grocer, 1 Lavender Street, Grove
    Carter Thomas, baker, Francis Street, Maryland Point
    Carter Wm Jas, plumber etc, 6 Bridge Road, High Street
    Cartwright Wm Bryan, chemist, 2 Whitehall, Leytonstone Road
    Carver John, butcher,  Leytonstone Road
    Casselton Bros, stone & slate merchants, Phoenix Wharf, High Street
    Catlin Thomas, Angel, Broadway
    Ceres Nitro Phosphate Co, manure manufacturers, Warton Road
    Chadwick John, Marsh Gate, 66 High Street
    Challener Edwin, tobacconist, 40 Leyton Road, New Town
    Chandler William, shopkeeper, 20 Bridge Road, High Street
    Chapman Henry, shoe maker, 82 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Chapman Richard John, greengrocer, Chobham Road, New Town
    Chapman William, linen draper, 354 & 356 High Street
    Charlton Walter, builder, Leytonstone Road
    Cheffins Helen (Miss), shopkeeker, 8 Green, Romford Road
    Cheffins John, builder, Bridge Road, High Street
    Childs Frederick, baker, Chapel Street, High Street
    Clapp Samuel, upholsterer, 282 & 284 High Street
    Claringbull Edwin, marine store dealer, 317 High Street
    Clark John, coffee rooms, 93 High Street
    Clark Robert Samuel, chandlers shop, 1 Albion Street
    Clark William Robert, greengrocer, Martin Street
    Clitheroe Henry, dairyman, Martin Street
    Clutterbuck Chas Edmund, glass stainer, 18 Maryland Point
    Coake Thos James, oil & colourman, 74 Maryland Road
    Cogswell Thomas, pawnbroker, 250 & 252 High Street
    Cohen Joshua, wardrobe dealer, 310 High Street
    Collier Richard, coal merchant, Burford Row
    Colling John, steam saw & moulding mills, Fredk Street, High Street
    Collinge Ashton, clog maker, 17 Angel lane, Broadway
    Collins David John, beer retailer, 8 Waddington Street, New Town
    Colton James Robert, beer retailer, East Street, High Street
    Colwill Charles, draper, Chobham Road, New Town
    Comber Henry, dairyman, Vicarage Lane
    Comerford Michael Henry, veterinary surgeon, 1 St Johns Terrace, Romford Road
    Connolly Charles, ginger beer maker, 206 High Street
    Connolly Charles, shopkeeper, Union Street, North Street
    Connolly Henry, plumber & gasfitter, Chapel Street
    Convent of Jesus & Mary, Park House, The Grove
    Cook Edward & Co, hard & soft soap manufacturers & tallow melters, East London soap works, Bow
    Cook Edward & Co, steam bone mills & manufacturers of special bone manures, Bow
    Cook Alfred Roper, oilman, 16 Maryland Point
    Coote George, shoe maker, Chapel Street, High Street
    Coppen Henry, butcher, High Street
    Corney William, baker, 7 Alma  Street
    Cornwell Charles, beer retailer, Maryland Terrace
    Cottrell Henry, watch maker, 10 Bridge Road
    Coule Frederick, grocer, 136 Leyton Road, New Town
    Courtney George Henry, boot & shoe maker, Broadway
    Cox Alfred, greengrocer, 20 Waddington Street, New Town
    Cox Robert, oilman, Maryland Terrace
    Craddock Frank, hair dresser, Broadway
    Craddock George, toy dealer, Broadway
    Craddock Henry, boot maker, 6 Langthorne Place, Romford Road
    Crane Sarah (Mrs), furniture broker, The Grove
    Crispe & Hall, wine & spirit merchants, Maryland Terrace
    Crispin William Henry, melting works, Marshgate Lane
    Croft William, boot & shoe maker, 6 Market Place, New Town
    Cropper Sarah Ellen (Miss), beer retailer, 72 Maryland Road
    Croscombe William Thomas, hair dresser, 355 High Street
    Cruickshank Susan (Miss), ladies school, 27 Upton Place
    Crutchfield James, beer retailer, 222 High Street
    Cryspin Joseph, hair dresser, 125 Leyton Road, New Town
    Culley John Robert, tinman, 371 High Street
    Curtis Maria (Mrs), shopkeeper, 92 Leyton Road, New Town
    Curtis Robert Leabon, auctioneer, land & estate agent, The Grove; the Broadway, Plaistow; & 15 & 16 Blomfield Street, London
    Dace James, pianoforte warehouse, 5 Alexander Terrace, The Grove
    Dakin James, fruiterer, 276 High Street
    Dale David, livery & bait stable, Frederick Street & Martin Street
    Dane Jas & Co, printing ink manufacturers, Sugar House Lane, High Street
    Dann William, saddler, 2 Manby Park Villas, Grove
    Davies David, watch maker, 303 High Street
    Davis Alfred, marine store dealer, Chapel Street, High Street
    Davis Caroline (Mrs), coffee rooms, 1 Angel Place, New Town
    Davy David, corn & flour dealer, 68 High Street
    Day John, blacksmith, Francis Street, Maryland Point
    Day Zillah (Miss), ladies school, 19 Upton Place, Romford Road
    Daybell George, beer retailer, Henniker Road, New Town
    Daycock Robert, cork cutter, 238 High Street
    Deason Charles & Son, timber merchants, 231 High Street & 116 Maryland Road
    Deason E & C M (misses), hosiers, 21 Broadway
    Denison Mary Ann (Mrs), wardrobe dealer, 397 High Street
    Dick John, tobacconist, 88 High Street
    Dickins John, Royal, Leytonstone Road
    Dickinson Robert, chemist, 35 Broadway
    Dicks Robert & James, boot & shoe makers, 272 High Street
    Dilworth John, dairyman, 5 Maryland Road
    Dipple Richard, Railway Hotel, Martin Street
    Dodd Edwin, beer retailer, Well Street, Maryland Point
    Dodson George, beer retailer, 403 High Street
    Dodwell Frederick, baker, Maryland Terrace
    Dorton William, Railway Tavern, Angel Lane
    Dow John, engineer, 130 Maryland Road
    Dowley Thos Augustus, draper,3 Whitehall, Leytonstone Road
    Drake T & A J, surgeons, Romford Road
    Drake Thomas, surgeon, Romford Road
    Drewery William, shopkeeper, 37 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Druitt Jabez, stone merchant & monumental mason, 72 High Street; & at Little Ilford
    Duncan Thomas, clothier, Broadway
    Duncombe John George, news agent, 196 High Street
    Dustow Stephen, builder, 1 Rosland Terrace, Chobham Road
    Dyas Emma (Mrs), dyer etc, 7 Grove Terrace, The Grove
    Ebdon Henry Francis, baker, 383 High Street
    Edwards James Hy, greengrocer, 70 Leyton Road, New Town
    Ellenger George, baker, Martin Street
    Emmott Edward, carpenter 13 Upton Place, Romford Road
    Erback Peter, baker, 126 Leyton Road, New Town
    Essex Artillery Volunteers (3rd) (Hon Col William Thomas Makins; Lieut-col Samuel Howard), head quarters, Green, Romford Road
    Essex Loan Office (James Green, sec), 268 High Street
    Essex Times & Romford Telegraph (Wilson & Whitworth, proprietors), published wed & sat Broadway; & at Brentwood & Romford
    Evans John, hair dresser, 18 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Evennett Charles, tailor, 8 Market Place
    Evennett Thomas, tailor, 2 Bridge Road, High Street
    Farmery Emma (Miss), fancy repository, 4 Whitehall, Leytonstone Road
    Farnham John, marine store dealer, 224 High Street
    Farrant Abraham, baker, Chobham Road, New Town
    Fawcett John, shopkeeper, 13 Burford Road
    Fenn William, earthenware dealer, 363 High Street
    Ferrar Wm, Waddington Arms, 27 Waddington Street, New Town
    Field William, undertaker, Prospect Cottage, Romford Road
    Finegar James, zinc worker, 6 Albion Street
    Finley James, Albion, Bridge Road
    Fisher Anne Charlotte (Miss), ladies school, Cleveland House, Romford Road
    Fisher Mary Ann (Miss), dairy, Leytonstone Road
    Fisher Thomas, auctioneer & surveyor, Cleveland House, Romford Road & at Plaistow
    Fisk Sidney Thomas & Co, grocers, 2 Maryland Road
    Flack J & Son, oil & color men, 1 Alexander Terrace, Grove
    Flack John, cheese monger, Broadway
    Flindell William, butcher, 275 High Street
    Flude William, hair dresser, Broadway
    Folkard John, dairyman, Romford Road
    Foot Brothers, printers, Levett Road, New Town
    Ford Wm, marine store dealer, 6 Waddington Street, New Town
    Fordhan Henry, wheelwright, 2 High Street
    Forrow Francis, beer retailer, Chapel Street, High Street
    Forster Dorothy (Miss), seminary, 3 Langthorpe Place
    Forster Richard, shoe maker, 325 High Street
    Foster James, wheelwright, Angel Lane, Broadway
    Fowler Anne (Mrs), Falmouth Arms, Falmouth Street, New Town
    Fowler Thomas, glass cutter, 242 & 244 High Street
    Fox John James, greengrocer, 277 & 299 High Street
    Fox William Albert, chemist, 27 Leyton Road, New Town
    Foyer T W, surveyor of taxes, The Grove
    Freeman Joseph & Son, Stratford House school for young gentlemen, Romford Road
    French Asphalte Co, Sugar House Lane
    Friedmann Henry, photographer, 50 The Grove
    Frith James, corn & flour dealer, 208 High Street
    Frost Samuel, corn dealer, 141 Leyton Road, New Town
    Fuller Elizabeth (Miss), dress maker, 14 Warwick Terrace, Vicarage Lane
    Gadsby William, basket maker, 87 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Galley George, coach painter, 204 High Street
    Gas Purification & Chemical Co Limited, manufacturing chemists, Wharton Road
    Geere Thomas & Walter, timber merchants, High Street
    Gentle John, tailor, 11 Maryland Point
    Gentry William, wine merchant, Broadway
    Gibbs Ellen (Mrs), confectioner, 3 Maryland Point
    Gilbert Richard, hair dresser, 240 High Street
    Gladwin William, shopkeeper, Channelsea Road
    Glover Jane (Mrs), omnibus proprietor, Broadway
    Glover Richard, veterinary surgeon, Surinam House, Broadway
    Gobbett John, shopkeeper, 143 Leyton Road, New Town
    Goedicke Franz Wilhelm Edward Reinhold, surgeon, Prospect House, Romford Road
    Golding George, shopkeeper, 28 Angel Lane
    Goode Charles, dairyman, Henniker Street, New Town
    Gore William, plumber etc, 43 The Grove
    Gossline George William, cheesemonger, Maryland Terrace
    Govier Albert, boot maker, 4 Alexander Terrace, Grove
    Govier John, Engineers Arms, 17 Alma Street
    Gowar Jane Arthurine (Mrs), carriage builder, 9 Broadway
    Gravenor Charles, hat & cap maker, 40 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Grays Chalk Quarries Co Limited (Alfred W Channer, sec; John Meeson, manager), High Street
    Great Eastern Railway Boys School (William Charles Culling, master; William John White, assistant master), Maryland Street
    Great Eastern Railway Engine & Locomotive Works (William Adams, locomotive engineer; Massey Bromley, civil engineer), Station Street, Angel Lane
    Great Eastern RailwayGoods & Passenger Station (Henry Clark Francis, station master), Angel Lane
    Great Eastern Railway Mechanics Institute (Charles Richardson, sec), Maryland Street, New Town
    Greaves John jun, boot & shoe warehouse, 361 High Street
    Green Godfrey, clothier, 98 Leyton Road, New Town
    Green Henry, furniture dealer, Leytonstone Road
    Green Robert, grocer, 73 Burford Road
    Green Thomas, ivory turner, 36 High Street
    Greeney Emily (Miss), beer retailer, 1 Burford Road
    Gregar William, builder, High Street
    Griffiths John, shoe maker, 28 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Griggs Samuel, chandlers shop, 91 High Street
    Grogons Walker Atkins, surgeon, 216 High Street
    Grover William, butcher, 358 High Street
    Grunbaum Herman, dentist, 10 William Street
    Grundy Henry, grocer, 52 Maryland Road
    Gynn David, butcher, Chapel Street, High Street
    Haines George, fruiterer, 228 High Street
    Halford Vincent John, beer retailer, 273 High Street
    Hall John, shopkeeper, Chapel Street, High Street
    Hallett John, dining rooms, 86 High Street
    Hallett Thos, tobacconist & dining rooms, 54 High Street
    Hallom William, boot & shoe maker
    Hallpike Angelo Vincent, tobacconist, 232 High Street
    Hamblin William, Bay Tree, Vicarage Lane
    Hamilton John Burnett, surgeon, 34 Maryland Point
    Hammond Wm Hy, tailor, 2 Alexandra Place, The Grove
    Handley John, pork butcher & poulterer, 26 Broadway
    Handley Thomas, Manbey Arms, Manbey Street
    Hannant William, corn dealer, 9 Leyton Road, New Town
    Hanney Rayner John, greengrocer, Falmouth Street, New Town
    Hanton William, greengrocer, West Street, New Town
    Harbour Henry, greengrocer, 20 Maryland Point
    Harman Godfrey, dyer etc, 3 Bridge Road, High Street
    Harmer Anthony, printer, Leytonstone Road
    Harmer Hannah (Mrs), milliner, 2 Alexander Terrace, The Grove
    Harmsworth Charles William, Carman, 30 High Street
    Harnet Frederick, oil & colorman, 278 High Street
    Harris Thomas Horatio & Sons, bone boilers, Marshgate Lane; & soap & candle makers, 5, 6 & 7 Gloucester Street, Curtain Road
    Harris Edward, hatter, 6 Angel Lane
    Harris Henry James, builder, 18 Lavender Street, Grove
    Harris Jesse, boot maker, 23 Maryland Point
    Harrison George & Henry, baker & shoe warehouse, High Street
    Hart Louisa (Mrs), hatter, Broadway
    Hart Thomas, butcher, Broadway
    Hart Thomas, pork butcher, 22 Maryland Point
    Harvey & Neville, rice starch manufacturers, 85 High Street
    Haslam James & Son, barge owners & lightermen, 4 High Street
    Hatcher John, linen draper, 33 Broadway
    Hatcher John, milliner, 52 Grove
    Hatcher Sarah (Mrs), shopkeeper, 6 Maryland Road
    Hawkins Frederick, beer retailer, Francis Street, New Town
    Hawkins John, oilman, 95 Leyton Road, New Town
    Hay George, baker, Broadway
    Hay Joseph, Fox & Hounds, 18 High Street
    Haycock William Thomas, greengrocer, 381 High Street
    Hayden Thomas, livery stables, Vicarage Lane
    Hayes John, furniture dealer & grocer, Leytonstone Road
    Hayward George, auctioneer, 4 Grove Terrace, The Grove
    Heath William, beer retailer, Union Street, North Street
    Helmore & Commerford, veterinary forge, 339 High Street
    Hemmings George, boot maker, Manbey Road, Grove
    Herbert George, oil & colorman, 44 Leyton Road, New Town
    Herrman Edward, fishmonger, 32 Leyton Road, New Town
    Herson Samuel, plumber etc, Leytonstone Road
    Hester Henry, confectioner, 192 High Street
    Hills George, cheesemonger, Broadway
    Hillyer Henry, grocer & cheesemonger, Martin Street
    Hillyer Henry, oilman, Martin Street
    Hillyer Henry jun, tobacconist, Martin Street
    Hinchley Henry, dyer, 15 Leyton Road, New Town
    Hitchcock Joseph, greengrocer, 80 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Hobson John, saddler, Martin Street
    Hodson Harry & Co, color manufacturers, Sugar House Lane
    Hodson Mary Ann (Mrs), shopkeeper, Carpenters Road
    Hoffler Henry, baker, 7 West Street, New Town
    Hogarth John Brooks, dealer in old iron, High Street
    Holbrook Richard & Son, engineers & machinists, Martin Street
    Holdsworth & Co, engineers, Marshgate Lane
    Holford Thomas Constantine, LDS surgeon dentist & chemist, 342 & 344 High Street
    Holliday Hy Benj, pawnbroker, 154 Leyton Road, New Town
    Holloway Eliza A (Mrs), King of Prussia, Broadway
    Holmes Thomas, Essex Arms, Leytonstone Road
    Horwood Joseph, ironmonger, Broadway
    Hosford John Stroud, physician, The Grove
    Hosking Richard, black lead & blue manufacturer, Station Street, High Street
    Housden Charles, scale & weight manufacturer, High Street
    Howards & Sons, manufacturing chemists, High Street
    Howell James, toy dealer, 311 High Street
    Howes Henry William, grocer, 78 High Street
    Hudson Francis Mead, cheesemonger, 385 High Street & 330 mare Street, hackney Road
    Hudson John, architect & surveyor, Green, Romford Road
    Hughes, Sanders & Co, wine merchants, 49 The Grove
    Hull Simeon, grocer, 137 Leyton Road, New Town
    Humm Geo & Son, general dealers, 86 Leyton Road, New Town
    Humphreys Thomas, coal dealer, 5 Alma Street
    Humpleton Thomas, gasfitter, Leytonstone Road
    Hunt Frederick James & Co, soap merchants, High Street
    Hunt Jared Terrett & Son Limited (Alfred T Hunt, managing diretor), bone merchants, crushers, importers of foreign bones & guanos, manufacturers of super phosphate of lime, phosphate guano, dissolved bones etc, Bow Bridge; works, High Street
    Hunt John Harman & Co, match, vesuvian & wax vesta manufacturers, ward Road, High Street
    Hurcum Charles Philip, water rate collector, Disraeli Road, Romford Road
    Hurren Chas, watch maker, 86 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Henry William, undertaker, 82 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Huskisson John, butcher, Broadway
    Hymas Edward, shopkeeper, Vicarage lane
    Ibbetson James & Co, grocers, Broadway
    Ichaboe Guano Stores (Daniel de pass, proprietor), Sugar House lane, High Street; office, 128 Leadenhall street ec
    Iles Benjamin & Co, naptha distillers, Marshgate Lane
    Imperial Chemical Co Limited manufacturing chemist, Marshgate lane
    Ind, Cooper & Co, Romford & Burton Ale Stores, Broadway; & Brentford End, Isleworth & Enfield Town
    Ingram Maria & Matilda (Misses), preparatory school, 1 Ellen Cottage, Chobham Road
    Inland Revenue Office, (T W Foyer, surveyor of taxes; James bayford, supervisor of excise), The Grove
    Ireland Emma (Mrs), George, Broadway
    Ivimey Joseph, professor of music, music seller, piano forte tuner & organist of St Pauls, 2 Market Place
    Jackson James, shopkeeper, 29 Maryland Street, New Town
    Jacobs Henry, baker, 373 High Street
    James Benjamin, cowkeeper, 22 Angel Place
    James George Edward, baker, 35 Leyton Road, New Town
    Jaques Robert, marine store dealer, Henniker Road, New Town
    Jarman Henry, butcher, 54 Leyton Road, New Town
    Jenkins Hannah (Mrs), oilman, 128 Leyton Road, New Town
    Jennings John, boot & shoe maker, 25 Broadway
    Jennings Richard, beer retailer, 91 Leyton Road, New Town
    Jenson & Nicholson, varnish, japan & color manufacturers, warton Road; office & warehouse, 65 Goswell Road, London ec
    Jeremy Emma Maria (Mrs), ladies school, 40 Manbey Grove
    Jervis Thomas, saw maker, 218 High Street
    Jessop Mary Ann (Mrs), dress maker, 26 Manbey Street, Grove
    Jeune J & Co, cork carpet manufacturers, Sugar House Lane
    Johnson & Cumber, printing ink manufacturers, Sugar House Lane
    Johnson George & Son, oil & color men, 379 & 405 High Street
    Johnsons Saccharum Co Limited, saccharum manufacturers (s H Johnson, managing director), Carpenters Road
    Johnson Francis, Yorkshire Grey, 337 High Street
    Johnson Samuel Henry, brewers engineer, Carpenters Roas; & 79 Cornhill
    Johnstone David Frederick, beer retailer, 227 High Street
    Jones Jas Cornelius, tinman & brazier, 20 Leyton Road, New Town
    Jull Herbert, corn dealer, 5 Market Place
    Kemp Alfred, painter, 279 High Street
    Kennedy Alfred & Sons, surgeons, Broadway
    Kennedy George & Co, plumbers etc, 2 Norris Place, High Street
    Kennedy Angus, surgeon, Stratford Hall, Romford Road
    Kennedy John Blydestyn, surgeon, 5 Surinam Terrace, Broadway
    Kibby William, ironmonger, 34 Broadway
    Kincey John Double, Kings Head, Broadway
    King John, chimney Sweeper, 85 Windmil Lane, New Town
    Kipping Charles, wholesale & retail fruiterer, Broadway
    Kirby Alfred, Swan Hotel, Broadway
    Kirby George Foster, boarding school, 4 The Grove
    Kite William George, coffee rooms, Broadway
    Knight & Derstow, builders, Falmouth Street, New Town
    Knowler Charles John, Princess Alice, Romford Road
    Land & Co, gas fitters, 2 Surinam Terrace, Broadway
    Lanham William, carman, Martin Street
    Lascelles William Henry, concrete building manufacturer, Sugar House Lane
    Latham Alfred, grocer, Leytonstone Road
    Lawrance Francis Burdett, Yorkshire Grey, Maryland Point
    Lazarus Joseph, tobacconist, 308 High street
    Ledger Thomas, dentist, 2 Cloughton Villas, Chobham Road
    Lee William, Son & Co, grey stone lime works, Stratford Wharf, High Street
    Lee James, beer retailer, 263 High Street
    Lee James, builder, 4 Lucas Terrace, Romford Road
    Leete Wiliam Alexander, baker, 84 Angel Lane
    Lemere James, oil & color man, Broadway
    Lemon Tom Summer, pawnbroker, 14 Maryland Road
    Letchford & Co Limited, manufacturers of wax vesta, Congreves, ink, blacking, blacklead, furniture polish, marking ink, perfumery & fancy soaps, High Street; city office, 63 Wilson Street, Finsbury
    Lewis David, grocer, 12 Maryland Point
    Lewis John, linen draper, 46 The Grove
    Lewis Josiah, coffee rooms, 3 Leyton Road, New Town
    Lidbury Edmund, fishmonger, 401 High Street
    Lightly James, pawnbroker, 41 Leyton Road, New Town
    Lines John, provision dealer, 271 High Street
    Ling David, cab proprietor, Frederick Street, High Street
    Lingley George, grocer, 1 Market Place
    Linn John, greengrocer, 27 Angel lane
    Little Philip Thomas, stationer, 372 High Street
    Lomas Sarah (Mrs), tarpaulin manufactory, 8 & 210 High Street
    London & County Bank (branch) (John Crosthwaite, manager), Broadway
    Lord Frederick James, photographer, 327 High Street
    Lott John jun, farmer, Chobham manor farm, Chobham Road, new Town
    Lovell George, ivory waste dealer, 53 Leyton road, New Town
    Lovibond John & Sons, brewers & wine merchants, park lane, High Street
    Low George, gardener, 28 Upper Place, Romford Road
    Lucas John William, toy dealer, 36 Leyton Road
    Lunnis William, hair dresser, Leytonstone Road
    Lyne George, beer retailer, Henniker Road, New Town
    Macaire George, Castle, 156 Leyton Road, New Town
    McBean Donald, pattern maker, 133 High Street
    McDonald John Robert, beer retailer, Romford Road
    McDonell George, architect, Sunnyside, Romford Road
    McGovain Thomas, Three Pigeons, Green, Romford Road
    McNess James, shoe maker, 7 Windmill Lane, New Town
    McSweeney Dennis, boot maker, 264 High Street
    Maddiss John, beer retailer, Major Road, New Town
    Maguire Benjamin, hosier, 376 High Street
    Mallett William, boot maker, 248 High Street
    Malone Thomas, Lord Henniker, The Grove
    Mann John, shoe maker, 7 Leyton Road, New Town
    Mansfield Charles, greengrocer, 32 Chobham Road
    Mansfield Cornelius, builder, 1 Chesterfield Villas, Chobham Road
    Markham Martha (Mrs), fishmonger, 43 Leyton Road, New Town
    Markwick Labourn, tailor, 75 Windmill lane, New Town
    Marsh William, boot & shoe maker, 61 High Street
    Marshall Charles James, plumber, 8 Maryland Point
    Marshall Joseph G B, engineer & surveyor, Martin Street
    Martin Henry, painter, 234 High Street
    Martin James William, builder & contractor, The Grove
    Martin Thomas, greengrocer, 10 Waddington Street, New  Town
    Mason George, butcher, 226 High Street
    Mason William George, linen draper, 8 Maryland Road
    Matthews William, window blind manufacturer, 49 High Street
    Maw Catherine (Miss), ladies school, Lime Cottage, green, Romford Road
    Maw James, lime, cement, tile, drain pipe & fire brick merchant, white & red Suffolk facing bricks, depot for red 7 blue Staffordshire terra-metallic ridges, stable & other pavings, vitrified blue bricks, tiles etc, agent for Jackson & Garsides patent roofing tiles, Harrow Bridge Wharf, High Street
    May James Pearson, solicitor, Bethell House, Romford Road
    May William, grocer, Romford Road
    Mayfield Myers, herbalist, 80 Leyton Road, New town
    Mays Robert, carpenter, Martin Street
    Meggs Elizabeth (Mrs), ladder maker, 47 High Street
    Meiklejon John, draper, 127 Leyton Road, New Town
    Mein William & Co, smiths & engineers, Hope Iron works, Station Street, high Street
    Merry William, greengrocer, 62 High Street
    Merry William, shopkeeper, Chapel Street, High Street
    Meyer William & son, varnish manufacturers, Sugar House lane
    Meyers Albert, grocer, 45 Leyton Road, New Town
    Middleton William Thomas, auctioneer, 367 High Street
    Millard Thomas, watch & clock maker, 26 maryland Point
    Millist John, French polisher, 1 William Street
    Mills Alonzo, greengrocer, 3 Maryland Road
    Mills Charles Philips, Two Brewers, 215 High street
    Mitchell Samuel, grocer, Chobham Road
    Moan James, dairyman, Martin Street
    Moore George, ham & beef dealer, 22 Broadway
    Moor Samuel, photographer, 110 Leyton Road, New Town
    Moore Sarah (Mrs), Harrow Inn, 84 High Street
    Morris John Stephem, painter, 8 Richmond Villas, Chobha, Road, New Town
    Mortimer James, Railway Tavern, 14 Bridge Road, High Street
    Moss Abraham, clothier, 234 High Street
    Moss Alfred, stationer, Broadway
    Mott Emily (Mrs), ladies school, Foxley House, Romford Road
    Mounteo Charles, beer retailer, 45 Maryland Road
    Moy Thomas, coal merchant, Angel Lane
    Murphy Timothy, tobacconist, 1 Leyton Road, New Town
    Musgrave William, greengrocer, 29 maryland Road, new Town
    Nash Charles, glass & china dealer, 24 Broadway
    Nash William James, tobacconist & Stationer, 346 High Street
    Needham James C, coffee rooms, 22 Waddington Street, New Town
    Newborn Catherine (Mrs), toy dealer, 52 Leyton Road, New Town
    Newins James, tailor, 11 Waddington Street, New Town
    Newland John James, hair dresser, 4 Maryland Point
    Newman Charles F, greengrocer, Martin Street
    Newman James, greengrocer, Chapel Street, High Street
    Newman John, baker, 12 Maryland Road
    Newstead Henry, clothier, 316 High Street
    Newstead Henry, wardrobe dealer, 357 High Street
    Newton George, beer retailer, 253 High Street
    Newton George R, coach builder, 219 High Street
    Nicholson & Buchan, surgeons, Romford Road
    Nickelson Thomas, baker, Henniker Road, New Town
    Noble William N,. book seller, 47 The Grove
    North Charles, carpenter, Manbey Road, grove
    North Metropolitan Tramways Co (George Hy Smith, manager), Broadway
    Norton Thos & Son, Builders & contractors, Frederick Street, High Street
    Norton William Francis, coffee rooms, 5 Bridge Road, High Street
    Oakley Richard, shopkeeper, 9 Bridge Road, High Street
    O’Grady Henry, newsagent, 241 High Street
    Oldroyd Allen, tobacconist, 364 High Street
    Orgwood Frederick, shopkeeper, High Street
    Osborne John, Baker, 64 High Street
    Ough Henry, architect, Hazelwood House, Romford Road
    Ovenden William, beer retailer, 17 Waddington Street, New town
    Overton William, wheelwright, Martin Street
    Pagett Edwin, butcher, 33 Leyton Road, New Town
    Paine Henry, shopkeeker, Falmouth Street, New Town
    Palmer Elizabeth & Catherine (Misses), ladies school. The Hermitage, Romford Road
    Palmer James & Co, candle manufacturers, Warton Road
    Palmer Thomas William, solicitor, 2 Rokeby Place, Broadway
    Pannell John, beer retailer, 221 High Street
    Parrott George, tobacconist, 13 Leyton Road, New Town
    Parsons Thomas, shopkeeper, Henniker Road, New Town
    Pash Daniel & Co, boot 7 shoe makers, Broadway
    Patent Victoria Stone Co, 284 High Street
    Paterson James & Co, engineers, Albion Street
    Payne Thomas, shoe maker, 235 High Street
    Perry & Co, builders, Sugar House lane
    Phillips Edward, news agent, 19 Leyton Road, New Town
    Phillips James, dairyman, 38 Leyton Road, New Town
    Phillips Jane (Mrs), pawnbroker, 384 High Street
    Piggott Henry, shopkeeper, Martin Street
    Pim Mary Ann (Mrs), tool dealer, Leytonstone Road
    Platten William, asphalte manufacturer, Sugar House lane
    Plummer Robert, clothier, 7 Bridge Road, High Street
    Pokin Allen, furniture broker, 2 Windmill lane, New Town
    Polley John & Co, chemists, 360 high Street
    Ponder Charles, hat & cap maker, Martin Street
    Ponder William, picture frame maker, The Grove
    Ponsford George, beer retailer, 7 Maryland Point
    Poole Frederick, Green man, 194 High Street
    Poole Thomas, tailor, 5 Leyton Road, New Town
    Porter James Raven, milliner, 266 High Street
    Porter Thomas, coal merchant, Burford Road
    Powell Eliza (Mrs), shopkeeper, Vicarage lane
    Priddy Samuel, linen draper, Broadway
    Printing Ink & stationery Co, Sugar House Lane
    Privet Richard, shopkeeper, New Street
    Pyramid Fire Light Co, Sugar House Lane
    Quelch William, cheesemonger, 32 High Street
    Randell Joseph, loan office, 2 Ponder Terrace, Water lane
    Rawlins John, butcher, 84 Leyton Road, New Town
    Rawlins Joshua, confectioner, Chapel street, High Street
    Read John & Henry, rag merchants, 365 High Street
    Read George, butcher, 25 Maryland Road, New Town
    Reeve Charles, woollen draper, 290 High Street
    Reid William, florist, The Grove
    Reynolds John, beer retailer, Plashet Lane, Romford Road
    Rice James, Eagle Tavern, Chobham Road, New Town
    Richards Edwin, insurance agent, 15 Warwick Terrace, Vicarage lane
    Richardson & Son, chemists, Leytonstone Road
    Richardson Henry, beer retailer, Vicarage lane
    Richardson William, watchmaker, Leytonstone Road
    Rickett, Smith & Co, coal merchants, High Street & Angel Lane
    Ridpath Andrew, fruiterer, 198 High Street
    Rippen Henry William, brush maker, Warton Road
    Ritchie William & Son, merchants, jute spinners & powerloom linen manufacturers, Carpenters Road, High Street; city office, 6 Lime Street ec
    Rivett James, funeral furnisher & timber merchant, 312 high Street
    Rivett William James, builder, contractor & horticultural builder, 312 High Street
    Robbins Alfred, sign writer, 3 Ingham Place, Leytonstone Road
    Roberts & Johnson, wharfingers, Rowatts Wharf, High Street; city offices, 84 Bishopsgate within ec
    Roberts Henry, grocer & cheesemonger, 32 Manbey Street, Grove
    Roberts John Reynolds, linen draper, 29 & 30 Broadway
    Robinson Benjamin George, fruiterer, Broadway
    Robinson Lance,dyer & scourer, 28 Broadway
    Robinson Saml, blind maker, 4 Clarendon Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Rogers Emma (Miss), school, 6 Chobham Terrace, Chobham Road, New Town
    Rogers Richard Wm, cabinet maker, 374 High Street & martin Street
    Rogers Samuel, shopkeeper, 94 High Street
    Roofe Edward, confectioner, 1 Maryland Road
    Rose Henry, butcher, Broadway
    Ross John, greengrocer, 12 Waddington Street, New Town
    Rowe Edwin Samuel, dyer, 4 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Rowsell Ethelbert James, grocer, Major Road, New Town
    Ruddick James, grocer, 25 Leyton Road, New Town
    Rule Deborah (Mrs), dairy, 13 Waddington Street, New Town
    Rumsey Robert, pork butcher, 369 High street
    Ruttey William Henry, linen draper, Broadway
    Ryley Jas Beresford, LRCP EDIN, surgeon, 1 Maryland Villas
    Ryton Thomas Benson, shirt & collar manufacturer, Lingfield Villa, Chandos Road, New Town
    Sackett Richard, zinc & tin plate worker, 92 High Street
    St Mary of Egypts Home (Miss Sophia Ingersole, superioress), Water Lane
    Sanders William, coffee rooms, Leytonstone Road
    Sargent Rebecca (Mrs), beer retailer, Henniker Street, New Town
    Saul Charles, butcher, Chapel Street, High Street
    Saunders Henry & Co, wine merchants & agent for W & A Gilbey, wine & spirit merchants, Broadway
    Saunders George, grocer, Leytonstone Road
    Savage Betsy (Mrs), tobacconist, 8 langthorne Place, Romford Road
    Savill Brothers, ale & porter brewers (India pale ale for exportation), Stratford Brewery
    Sayer Caroline (Mrs), saddler, 292 High Street
    Sayer Mary Ann (Mrs), news agent, 21 Maryland Point
    Schleicher Otto, oil & grease manufacturer, Warton Road
    Schofield James, match maker, Martin Street
    Schultz Alfred, hair dresser, Leytonstone Road
    Scott Wm Thos & Co, Crown Sulphur Works, Marshgate lane
    Scott Henry, greengrocer, Chapel Street
    Scrine John, grocer, Romford Rod
    Seaborne George, bone boiler, Marshgate Lane
    Searles Henry, marine store dealer, 35 Angel Lane
    Self Jeremiah, clerk to the school board & to the burial board, 4 Surinam Terrace, Broadway
    Senechal Louis, beer retailer, 29 Angel Lane
    Shambrook Charles. Oilman, 33 Chobham Road
    Sharp Robert, cowkeeper, Chapel Street, High Street
    Shaw John, shopkeeper, 70 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Shaw Samuel, oilman, 305 High Street
    Shea Joseph, rag merchant, 333 High Street
    Shead James, marine store dealer, Falmouth Street, New Town
    Shean John, boat builder, High Street
    Sherwin Matthew Henry William, professor of music & pianoforte tuner, 1 Lansdowne Terrace, Romford Road
    Shimwell & Co (late E Morwood & Co), manufacturers of patent rolled large tin & terne sheets & iron & tin plate merchants, Bridge Road
    Simlick Conrad, chemical cigar light manufacturer, Martin Street
    Simmons William, smith, Frederick Street, High Street
    Simpson James, Lion, 74 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Simpson James, tailor, 2 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Simpson James, window blind maker, 214 High street
    Singer Manufacturing Co, sewing machine ma, Broadway
    Single Arthur, auctioneer, estat agent & surveyor, The Grovw
    Slater Louisa (Mrs), shopkeeper, Henniker Road, New Town
    Slaughter Archibald Alfred, butcher, 2 Maryland Point
    Smart Martha (Miss), cork manufacturer, 80 Angel lane
    Smedley William, beer retailer, 24 Maryland Road
    Smith Bros & Co, tar & grease manufacturers, Marshgate Lane
    Smith Arthur John, dining rooms, 47 Leyton Road, New Town
    Smith Augustus, brush & mat manufacturer, & patent fibre mills, Marshgate Lane
    Smith Chas Cooper, corn dealer, Harrow Bridge, High Street
    Smith Frederick, corn chandler, 336 High Street
    Smith James, beer retailer, 395 High Street
    Smith James, leather seller, 399 High Street
    Smith John, printer etc, 31 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Smith John Moore, architect, estate agent & surveyor, Rokeby House, Broadway
    Smith Richard, grocer, Broadway
    Smith Stephen, beer retailer, 21 Angel lane
    Southern David, beer retailer, 12 Upton Place, Romford Road
    Souhwood Jane (Mrs), shopkeeper, 34 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Spencer George, carpenter, 25 Maryland Point
    Spendslow Joseph, fishmonger, Falmouth Street
    Spinks Richard, hair dresser, 11 Leyton Road, New Town
    Springall John, engineer, Harrow Bridge iron works, High Street
    Springer Wm, boarding school, 1 Carnarvon Terrace, Romford Road
    Sprolding George, fishmonger, 10 Maryland Road
    Staines George, baker & beer retailer, Chart Street, Broadway
    Staines John Nicholas, baker, 318 High Street
    Stebbing George, grocer, 324 High Street
    Steel Brothers, paper hangers, Leytonstone Road
    Steel George, smith, High Street
    Stibbard Martha (Mrs), stay maker, 3 Alexander Terrace, The Grove
    Stimpson John, grocer, 70 High Street
    Stimson Edwin Chas, architect & surveyor, Coimbra House, The Grove
    Stimson Frederick, baker, 265 High Street
    Stock William, stationer, 24 Upton Place, Romford Road
    Stockdale Charles, harness maker, 375 High Street
    Stockdale Geo sen, boot & shoe maker, 100 Leyton Road, New Town
    Stockdale William, shoe maker, Leytonstone Road
    Stocker (Misses), ladies school, Globe House, Romford Road
    Stratford Co-operative Society (James Horn, sec), 60a Maryland Street, New Town
    Stratford Express (Wilson & Whitworth, proprietors & publishers), published on Saturday, Broadway
    Stratford Times (Wilson & Whitworth, proprietors & publishers), published on wednesday, Broadway
    Summer William, Telegraph, 85 Leyton Road, New Town
    Sutherland John, beer retailer, Leytonstone Road
    Swimming Baths (Thomas Brittain Creed, manager), Manbey Park Terrace
    Tanner Charles Wm, coal & corn merchant, 351 High Street
    Taplow & Co, wine & spirit merchants, Maryland Point
    Tartt Laurence, watch maker, 5 Grove Terrace, The Grove
    Taylor Alfred, grocer, Martin Street
    Taylor Charles, plumber, Broadway
    Taylor Harriet (Mrs), professor of drawing, 4 Maryland Point
    Taylor William Poole, auctioneer & surveyor, 18 Water lane
    Temple & Co, wholesale & general furnishing ironmongers, bellhangers, gasfitters, whitesmiths, locksmiths, braziers, tinmen, stove & range manufacturers, & agricultural implement agents, High Street
    Thompson Benj, Dorset Arms, 58 Leyton Road, New Town
    Thomson Frederick, circulating library, stationer, bookbinder & tobacconist, 3 Clarendon Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Thorne Charles, beer retailer, Chandos Road, New Town
    Threadwell George, photographer, 288 High Street
    Threlford Thomas jun, cabinet maker, Broadway
    Thurston George, butcher, 34 Leyton Road, New Town
    Thurston John, leather cutter, 90 Leyton Road, New Town
    Tiffin Alfred, grocer, Chobham Road
    Tiffin George, greengrocer, 134 Leyton Road, New Town
    Tillett William, beer retailer, Major Road, New Town
    Tilley James, chimney sweeper, Burton Court, High Street
    Tindale & Co, tobacconist, 378 high Street
    Tingey Henry, cabinet maker, Romford Road
    Tomlinson Wm, blacksmith, 3 Manbey park Villas, Grove
    Treadwell Mary (Mrs), shopkeeper, Chandos Road, New Town
    Trench Wm, Turkish bath proprietor, Lovett Road, New Town
    Tripp Zeno, chemist etc, 313 High street
    Trott Robert, baker, Chapel Street, High Street
    Trow & Sons, dining rooms, Broadway
    Tubbs John, seedsman, 48 The Grove
    Tucker Hannah (Mrs), beer retailer, 37 Leyton Road, New Town
    Tucker William, coal merchant, Burford Road
    Tuckwell Thomas G, oilman, 83 Leyton Road, New Town
    Tuffin Charles, butcher, 15 Maryland Point
    Turbyfield William, umbrella maker, 44 The Grove
    Turner Arthur, tailor, 267 High Street
    Turner Charles, Old Black Bull, Broadway
    Turner George, hatter, 362 High Street
    Turner Marlton Wm, stone mason, Manbey Street, Grove
    Turner Samuel, toy dealer, 132 Leyton Road, New Town
    Tyler Joseph, tailor, Manbey park Tertace, The Grove
    Underwood James, baker, 67 High Street
    United Counties Land & Building Scoiety Limited (Robert Leabon Curtis, clerk), The Grove
    Vallance Thomas James MD, surgeon & registrar of births & deaths for the Stratford sub district, Romford Road
    Van de Wall & Co, lamp black makers, Marshgate Lane
    Verrier George, marine store dealer, The Grove
    Vincent George Herbert, clothier, 304 High Street
    Volckman Wm & Chas, wholesale confectioners, 338 & 340 High Street; &
    Wade William, beer retailer, 30 Leyton Road
    Wade William, zinc worker, Leytonstone Road
    Wager Richard, boot maker, Martin Street
    Wait James, Bird in Hand, 314 High Street
    Walf John, coffee rooms, 123 Leyton Road, New Town
    Walker Thomas, shoe maker, 43 Manbey Street, Grove
    Walmsley George Sackett, licensed maltster, 26 High Street
    Walsh Fanny (Mrs), milliner, 8 Bridge Road, High Street
    Ware Frederick, steam boiler & tank manufacturer, High Street
    Warne Joshua, tailor, 75 High Street
    Warren Frederick & Co, coal merchants, Martin Street
    Warwick William, boot & shoe maker, 76 Angel Lane
    Waste utilizing Co Limited ( J T Cook, managing director), High Street
    Watson William Hurrell, clothier, Broadway
    Waugh Mary (Mrs), shopkeeper, 94 Burford Road
    Way Frederick John, Commercial Hotel, Martin Street
    Wayland Ann (Mrs), hosier etc, 329 & 331 High Street
    Wayland Henry John & James, watch makers, 380 High Street
    Wayman Richard, carpenter, Leytonstone Road
    Wayte Mary Ann (Mrs), chandlers sh, 129 High Street
    Webb James, builder, Brydges Road & 64 Chobham Road, New Town
    Weekes Thos & Wm, lime & cement manufacturers, Burford Road
    Welch Henry, plumber etc, 1 Burford Road
    Weller & Pratt, butchers, 32 Broadway
    Wells James & co, grocers, Broadway
    Wenninger George, butcher, 58 High Street
    West Ham & Barking Brickfield Co (Thomas Sharp, sec), The Grove
    West ham Conservative Club (R T Wragg, hon sec), 6 Surinam Terrace, Broadway
    West Ham Gas Works (James Madge, sec; Edward Henry Thorman, manager), Union Street, High Street
    West Ham Liberal Association (Frederick  Close Blackburn, sec), Rokeby House, Broadway
    West Ham Local Board of Health (frederick Edward Hilleary, clerk & solicitor; George Alfred Sedgwick, vestry clerk & solicitor; Lewis Angell, district surveyor;
    Thomas Drake, medical officer; William Darling, chief inspector; Robert Everest & William Allen, inspectors of nuisances ), Town Hall, Broadway
    West Henry, tallow chandler, 27 Broadway
    Wheeler William, cowkeeper, Warton Road
    Whenn Robert, baker, 6 Maryland point
    Whimp John, tobacconsit, 75 Leyton Road, New Town
    White Caroline (Mrs), stay maker, Romford Road
    White Henry, beer retailer, 4 Windmill lane, New Town
    White John, ginger beer maker, Martha Street
    Whitehouse Thomas Gill MD, surgeon, 7 Maryland Point
    Whybro David, Rising Sun, Romford Road
    Whymark William, butcher, 128 maryland Road
    William William Alfred, corn & flour merchant, 409 High Street
    Williams & Sabine, coffee rooms, 280 High Street
    Williams Annie (Mrs), Blue Boar, 328 High Street
    Williams Geo Wm, corn & flour merchant, Whitehall, Leytonstone Road
    Williams Samuel, firewood merchant, 127 High Street
    Willis Henry, shopkeeper, Francis Street, New Town
    Willis Thomas, solicitor, Broadway &  The Grove
    Willmott Joseph ( late of Tottenham Court Road), New Imperial Veneer, timber & deal saw mills, Bow Bridge
    Wilmot Edwin, coffee rooms, Leytonstone Road
    Wilshin James, wholesale confectioner, 251 High Street
    Wilson & Whitworth, printers, Broadway; & at brentwood
    Wilson Eliza (Mrs), shopkeeper, 13 Lavender Street, Grove
    Wilson Mary (Mrs), carpenter, 2 Alma Street
    Wilton John & sons, candle works, Broadway
    Winny Henry, house agent, Romford Road
    Winstone Benjamin & Son, manufacturers of printing inks, vegetable lamp black, paints etc,  Sugar House Lane;,offices 100 & 101 Shoe lane, London ec
    Wintle George, dairyman, 257 High Street
    Witherick Harriet (Miss), ladies school, Lovett Road, New Town
    Wood Alfred, watch & clock maker, 72 Broadway
    Wood O'Connor, boot & shoe maker, 11 & 12 Bridge Road, High Street
    Wood William, butcher, 4 Market Place
    Woodfield Joseph, butcher, 103 Leyton Road, New Town
    Woods William Hallsgrove, beer retailer, 302 High Street
    Worrell Wm, furniture dealer, 56 Leyton Road, New Town
    Young Edward, baker, Chobham Road
    Young William, lead & glass merchant, gas fittings & paper hanging warehouse, 36 Broadway