• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    Stratford 1882 Trade Directory

    History of Stratford in 1882

    Stratford History index

    Commercial  Traders

     
    Abbott Frederick, inland revenue officer, 12 Romford Road
    Aian Henry, wire worker, 236 High Street
    Alderson Janet, (Mrs), confectioner, & 2 Leyton Road, New Town
    Alexander Frederick John, surgeon, Margery Park Road
    Alderson John, rope & twine manufacturer, Marshgate lane
    Allen & Co, steam boiler composition manufacturers, Vicarage lane
    Allen Alfred, boot maker, Martin Street
    Allen Edward, grocer, 50 Bridge Road
    Allen William, inspector of nuisances to the local board, Town Hall
    Alment Edward & Co, Manufacturing & brewers chemists, High Street
    American Co boot & shoe makers, 76 Broadway
    Anderson Joseph Henry, linen draper, 4 Maudley Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Andrews Charles, stone mason, 83 Windmill Lane
    Annison Joseph Hy, cheesemonger, 122 The Grove
    Appleford George, carriage builder, Windmill lane, New Town
    Appleford James, cow keeper, Major Road, New Town
    Arliss John Henry, Albion, Bridge Road
    Armes Charles, baker, 31 Leyton Road, New Town
    Arnold Thomas, dining rooms, 86 High Street
    Armitage Annie (Mrs), beer retailer, 348 & 350 High Street
    Ashby Frederick, boot & shoe maker, 306 High Street
    Ashdown Charles William, registrar of marriages for West ham union & collector of rates for the local board, 241 Romford Road
    Ashton & Green Limited, slate merchants, High Street
    Atkinson John William, solicitor, Great Eastern Road
    Axten George, grocer, 5 Maryland Point
    Bacon Frederick, oil & colorman, 57 Vicarage Lane
    Baird William, travelling draper, 5 The Grove
    Bairstow Sarah (Mrs), coffee rooms, 5 Bridge Road
    Baker Edward & Sons, black lead manufacturers, 135 High Street
    Baker & Phillips, house decorators, 117 Chobham Road, New Town
    Baker George, tobacconist, 1 Bridge Road, High Street
    Baker Letitia Ellen (Miss), confectioner, 81 Maryland Road
    Bale S & Son, boot makers, 8 Maryland Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Bale walter, boot & shoe maker, 208 High Street
    Bane Robert Bond, beer retailer, 65 Maryland Road
    Banes & Son, cow keeper, 63 Broadway
    Banes Henry Hampton, dairy, 118 Romford Road
    Banes John, dairyman, 146 The Grove
    Bannerman James, confectioner, 17 Maryland Point
    Bansted John, oilman, 204 High Street
    Barber John, pig dealer, Marshgate Lane
    Barnard Jabez & Co, boiler coating composition manufacturers, 170 High Street
    Barnard Henry, greengrocer, 106 Broadway
    Barnes John, stay maker, 43 Angel Lane
    Barrett Joseph, solicitor, 316 Romford Road
    Barrett William, coffee rooms, 300 High Street
    Bartel Charles, greengrocer, 61 High Street
    Barton Frederick, shopkeeper, 90 Vicarage Lane
    Bastard Segar Richard, solicitor. 198 Romford Road
    Batting William, corn dealer, see White & Batting
    Battley Joseph, grocer, 239 High Street
    Baxter Stephen, shopkeeper, 114 Romford Road
    Bayford James, supervisor of inland revenue, 154 The Grove
    Bayley Henry, linen draper, Leytonstone Road
    Baylis John, leather seller, 322 High Street
    Beacon Coffee Tavern Co, 262 High Street
    Beck William, pawnbroker, 14 Windmill lane, New Town
    Beckwith Henry, farrier, 294 High Street
    Bedingham Brothers, china & glass warehouse, 56 Leyton Road
    Bell & Black (The) Match Co Limited, manufacturers of wax vestas etc; & at Newton Heath, Manchester; Sy Georges works, York; & 727 Duke Street, Glasgow
    Bell Charles, plumber, 132 Vicarage lane
    Bellinger Wm John Clark, beer retailer, 75 Maryland Road
    Bennett John, Coach & Horses, 104 Broadway
    Beresford Charles, beer retailer, Brydges Road, New Town
    Bessant Frank, market gardener, Romford Road
    Biggs William, cutler, 82 Broadway
    Bish George, smith & engineer, 123 High Street
    Blackmore William, tobacconist, 96 Chapel Street
    Blackwell Francis, baker, 188 Chobhan Road, New Town
    Blencowe George, greengrocer, 79 Maryland Point
    Blott Algernon Howard, butcher, see Metcalfe & Blott
    Blows Joseph Thomas, baker, 110 The Grove
    Blows William, beer retailer, 13 Maryland Point
    Boake & Co, manufacturing chemists, Warton Road
    Boardman Clement, linen draper, 54 to 64 Broadway
    Boast Jonathan, grocer & cheesemonger, 32 Manbey Street
    Bodilly Ralph Hacker & Co, grocers, 382 High Street
    Boman William Walter, house decorator, Great Eastern Road
    Bond Samuel, linen draper, 9 & 10 Maryland Point
    Bone John, horse dealer, 19 Chapel Street
    Bone William, tailor, 37 Martin Street
    Booker John, tobacconist, 13 Bridge Street
    Borer Richard, grocer, 1 Lavender Street
    Bowman Charles Andrew, professor of music, 1 Romford Villas, Leytonstone Road
    Bradley Wm, coffee rooms, 5 Clarendon Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Bragger Norah (Mrs), beer retailer, Chandos Road, New Town
    Brayshaw John, house agent, 29 Maryland Point
    Breeze Louis, herbalist, medical botanist & vapour bath proprietor, 407 High Street
    Bressey John & Son, pawnbrokers, 326 High Street
    Britton Henry, greengrocer, 1 Lett Road
    Brock Edwd Archbd, whiskey distiller, see Phillips & Brock
    Brooks Charles, Angel, 30 Broadway
    Brooks George, beer retailer, 263 High Street
    Brooks George, butcher, 51 Angel lane
    Brooks George jun, butcher, 102 Broadway
    Brooks Joseph, butcher, 2 Clarendon Terrace,  Leytonstone Road
    Brown Annie (Miss), toy dealer, 5 Maryland Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Brown David, baker, Suffolk Villa, Leytonstone Road
    Brown Elizabeth (Mrs), ironmonger, 93 Leyton Road, New Town
    Brown Fanny (Mrs), grocer, 24 Maryland Point
    Brown Mary (Mrs), milliner, 45 Angel Lane
    Brown Peter, shopkeeper, 13 Lavender Street
    Brown Stephen, blacksmith, 17 Chapel Street
    Brown Thos, earthenware dealer, see Tidman & Brown
    Brown W, vegetable salesman, Stratford Market
    Brutty William, Freemasons Hotel, 342 Romford Road
    Bryce David Raphael, accountant, 34 Chobham Road, New Town
    Buchan Greigg MB surgeon, see Nicholson & Buchan
    Buchan Peter MD surgeon, see Nicholson & Buchan
    Buckle Henry, tailor, 19 Maryland Point
    Buckle William, builder, Great Eastern Road
    Budgett John Alfred Henry, surgeon, The Grove
    Bullard William, beer retailer, Great Eastern Road
    Bullock James, shopkeeper, 2 Shrewsbury Villas, Water Lane
    Burgess James, boot & shoe maker, 88 Vicarage lane
    Burningham Hy, berlin wool repository, 56 Broadway
    Burridge Alfred, undertaker, 233 High Street
    Burrows Thomas, boot maker, 4 Bridge Road, High Street
    Burton William, hosier & outfitter, 332 &  334 High Street
    Button Daniel, stone mason, Ingham House, Leytonstone Road
    Button James Morgan,
    Byne Hy Walter, Chobham Arms, 62 Chobham Road, New Town
    Callaghan Henry, oilman, 291 Romford Road
    Camp William, beer retailer, 1 Angel Place, New Town
    Campbell Peter & Co, dyers etc, 130 The Grove
    Canham Robert, baker & post office, 64 High Street
    Cannock Chas Watkyn, fly proprietor, 102 Chobham Road, New Town
    Capron, Bryne & Co, grocers, 26 Broadway
    Cardoza John Isaac, builder, 67 Chobham Road, New Town
    Carlish Charles, tailor, 34 Broadway
    Carr Frederick, grocer, 26 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Carter William jun & Co, coppersmith, High Street
    Carter Benjamin, Blue Boar, 328 High Street
    Carter Charles, baker, Francis Street , New Town
    Carter J, relieving officer for N0 1 district, West Ham union, High Street
    Carter James, furniture dealer, 108 The Grove
    Carter John, beer retailer, 403 High Street
    Carter Sydney Charles, gasfitter, 124 Major Road, New Town
    Carter William James, plumber etc, 51 Bridge Road
    Cartlidge William Horace, hair dresser, 6 Martin Street
    Cartwright Wm Bryan, chemist, 2 Whitehall, Leytonstone Road
    Carver John, butcher, Leytonstone Road
    Casselton Bros, stone & slate merchants, Phoenix Wharf, High Street
    Catchpool James palmer, grocer, Carpenters Road
    Challener Edward, tobacconist, 40 Leyton Road
    Chambers Frederick Lovell, clock & watch maker, 26 Maryland Point
    Chambers James, tobacconist, 6 Devonshire Terrace, High Street
    Chandler William, shopkeeper, 20 Bridge Street
    Chapman Henry, shoe maker, Well Street, Maryland Point
    Chapman William, grocer, Great Eastern Road
    Chapman William, linen draper, 354 & 356 High Street
    Charles William, beer retailer, 25 Waddington Road
    Charlton William Davies, beer retailer, 377 High Street
    Cheffins John, builder, Bridge Road
    Childs Frederick, baker, 27 Chapel Street
    Chinnery Samuel, dairyman, Martin Street
    Clapp Samuel, upholsterer & furniture dealer, 214, 282 & 284 High Street
    Claringbull Edwin, marine store dealer, 317 High Street
    Clark George, greengrocer, 67 Abbey Lane
    Clark George, lead & glass merchant, Leyton Road, New Town
    Clark John, coffee rooms, 93 High Street
    Clark Robert Samuel, chandlers shop, 1 Albion Street
    Clark William Robert, greengrocer, 36 Martin Street
    Clarke Charles Thomas, bricklayer, 3 Carpenters Road
    Claydon Jane (Mrs), fancy repository, 4 Angel Lane
    Clempson Henry, grocer, 39 Vicarage lane
    Clutterbuck Chas Edmund, glass stainer, 18 Maryland Point
    Coake Thomas James, oil & colourman, 94 Maryland Road
    Cocks James Charles, tobacconist, 86 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Cogswell Thomas, pawnbroker, 250 & 252 High Street
    Coleman George, grocer, Margery Park Road
    Collinge Ashton, clog maker, 17 Angel lane
    Collins James, watch maker, 46 Martin Street
    Collins Sarah (Mrs), shopkeeper, 2 Leyton Road, New Town
    Colton James Robert, beer retailer, East Street, High Street
    Colyer Richard, beer retailer, 26 Abbey Lane
    Comerforp Michael Hy, MRCVS , vet surgeon, 4 Romford Road
    Connolly Henry, plumber & gasfitter, 20 Chapel Street
    Connor & Anderson, shirt & collar dressers, 202 High Street
    Convent of Jesus Mary, Stratford Green
    Cook Edward & Co, hard & soft soap manufacturers & melters & refiners of tallow, East London soap works, Bow
    Cook Edward & Co, steam bone mills & manufacturers of special bone manures, Bow
    Cook Annie (Mrs), oil warehouse, 16 Maryland Point
    Coomber Henry, dairyman, 18 Vicarage Lane
    Coomber John, greengrocer, Chapel Street
    Cooper & Royal, oilmen, 97 Chapel Street & Rokeby Street
    Coote George, shoe maker, 51 Chapel Street
    Cootes James, carman, 4 Margery Park Road
    Cope William Henry, oilman, 7 Colchester Terrace, Angel Lane
    Cornish & Co, grocers, 90 Vicarage Lane
    Cornwell Charles, Royal, Leytonstone Road
    Cottrell Henry, watch maker, 10 Bridge Road
    Courtney Geo Henry, boot & shoe maker, 4 Broadway & 142 The Grove
    Cowland Caroline (Mrs), shopkeeper, 55 Stanley Road
    Cowles Charles, chemist & dentist, 37 Broadway
    Cox & Co, tobacconists, 200 High Street
    Cox Alfred, greengrocer, 20 Waddington Street, New Town
    Cox Annie (Miss), tobacconist, Water Lane
    Cox Emma (Mrs), oil warehouse, Maryland Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Cox George, tea dealer, 111 Romford Road
    Cox Samuel, cheesemonger, 41 Leyton Road, New Town
    Cox William, upholsterer, 49 Angel Lane
    Craddock Frank, hair dresser, 46 Broadway
    Craddock George, toy dealer, 66 Broadway
    Craddock Henry, boot maker, 24  Romford Road
    Craigie Francis, tobacconist, 88 High Street
    Cripps Henry, oilman, 83 Leyton Road, New Town
    Crispe James Hammond, beer retailer, 99 Chapel Street
    Crispin William Henry, smelting works, Marshgate Lane
    Cropper Sarah Ellen (Miss), beer retailer, 96 Maryland Road
    Cross Henry, shopkeeper, Station Street, High Street
    Crossley Sarah (Mrs), fancy repository, 315 High Street
    Cruickshank Susan (Miss), ladies school, 292 Romford Road
    Crutchfield James, beer retailer, 222 High Street
    Culley John Robert, oil & colorman, 276 High Street
    Cumberland William, greengrocer, Water Lane
    Cumbers Chas, printing ink manufacturers, see Johnstone & Cumbers
    Curtis John, solicitor, 148 The Grove; & 7 Union Court, Old Broad Street ec
    Curtis Maria (Mrs), shopkeeper, 92 Leyton Road, New Town
    Curtis Robert Leabon, auctioneer, 148 The Grove
    Cutbush Joseph, beer retailer, 17 Waddington Street, New Town
    Dace James, pianoforte warehouse, 5 Alexander Terrace, The Grove
    Dallinger Frank, Canteen, Vicarage Lane
    Dane & Co, printing ink manufacturers, Sugar House Lane
    Dann Mary Ann (Mrs), wardrobe dealer, 270 High Street
    Dann William, saddler, 1 Manby Park Villas, Grove
    Davis & Redkay, greengrocers, 41 Vicarage Lane
    Davis & Co, sewing machine maker, 144 The Grove
    Davis Alfred, marine store dealer, Chapel Street
    Davis Chas Hy, manager of London & County Bank, 49 Broadway
    Davis Oliver, grocer, 186 Chobham Road, New Town
    Davis William Henry, jeweller, 184 The Grove
    Davy David, corn & flour dealer, 68 High Street
    Day Isaac Morey, linen draper, 188 The Grove
    Day John, blacksmith, Francis Street
    Day Zillah (Miss), ladies school, 278 Romford Road
    Daybell Sarah (Mrs), beer retailer, Henniker Road, New Town
    Deaconnesses Institution (Miss Sealy, lady supt), 73 Romford Road
    Deason Charles & Son, timber merchants, 231 High Street
    Deason Charles Thomas, timber merchants, 48 Maryland Road
    Deason Eleanor (Miss), hosiers, 68 Broadway
    Denison Mary Ann (Mrs), wardrobe dealer, 397 High Street
    Dennis Henry, hosier, 43 Vicarage Lane
    Denny Matilda (Mrs), tobacconist, 138 The Grove
    Devey Charles Edward, linen draper, 293 Romford Road
    Dick Robert & James, boot makers, 272 High Street
    Dickinson Robert, chemist, 98 Broadway
    Dilworth John, dairyman, 146 Maryland Road
    Dipple Richard, Railway Hotel, Martin Street
    Direct Supply Association Limited, provision merchants, 9 Maryland Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Dix & Hotchen, bakers, 318 High Street
    Dodd Rosetta (Mrs), provision dealer, 176 Leyton Road, New Town
    Dodwell Frederick, baker, Maryland Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Dorton William, Railway Tavern, Angel Lane
    Dowley Thos Augustus, hosier,3 Whitehall, Leytonstone Road
    Down John, engineer, 36 Maryland Road
    Dowsett John, grocer, 146 Major Road, New Town
    Drake Thomas & Arthur John, surgeons, 2 Romford Road
    Drewery George William, shopkeeper, 37 Angel Lane
    Druitt Thomas & Co, stone mason, High Street
    Druitt Jabez, stone merchant & monumental mason, 72 High Street
    Duckinfield William, tool dealer, 7 Martin Street
    Duffin Stephen, shopkeeper, Chandos Road, New Town
    Duncombe John George, news agent, 255 High Street
    Du Barry & Co Limited, milliners, Marshgate Lane
    Dupree George Albert & Frederick William, wire workers, 2 Devonshire Terrace, High Street
    Durrant Alfred, butcher,  34 Leyton Road, New Town
    Dustow Stephen, builder, 7 Chobham Road, New Town & see Knight & Dustow
    Dyas Emma (Mrs), dyer etc, 174  The Grove
    Dyer Thos & Geo, cheesemongers, 162 Chobham Road, New Town
    Earps T & Co, vegetable salesmen, Stratford Market
    Eastgate William, chandlers shop, Waddington Street, New town
    Eaton Jane (Mrs), ladies school, Disraeli Road
    Ebdon Henry Francis, baker, 383 High Street
    Eddington William, bone boiler, Marshgate Lane
    Edwards Albert, music seller, Martin Street
    Edwards Edward, plumber, 116 Romford Road
    Edwards James Henry, greengrocer, 70 & 72 Leyton Road, New Town
    Edwards Owen, grocer, 384 High Street
    Ellenger George, baker, Martin Street
    Elliott John & Co, dairymen, 62 Lett Road
    Ellis Philip, china & glass dealer, 79 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Ellison Egbert, vegetable salesman, 18 Stratford Bridge Market
    Emmott Arthur, buider, 286 Romford Road
    England William, tobacconist, Leytonstone Road
    Essex  (1st) Artillery Volunteers (comprising 10 batteries) (Sl L Howard, Lieut-col; Capt Augustus J Hill, adjutant; Edwin J Scott, quarter master; Rev Wiliam Spencer MA chaplain), head quarters, Romford Road
    Essex Loan Office (Michael Nathan, sec), 268 High Street
    Essex Times & Romford Telegraph (Wilson & Whitworth, proprietors & publishers; published wed & sat); 20 Broadway
    Evans Isaac & Co, grocers, 54 Broadway
    Evans John, hair dresser, 18 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Evans Wm, inspector of nuisances to the local board, Town Hall
    Evennett Charles, tailor, 10 Market Place, Leytonstone Road
    Everard Josiah Thomas, shopkeeper, 31 Abbey Lane
    Fardell Thomas, tobacconist, 5 Martin Street
    Farnham John, marine store dealer, 224 High Street
    Farnhardson Jas, boot maker, 6 Lavina Terrace, Angel Lane
    Faver Geo, Waddington Arms, 27 Waddington Street, New Town
    Field Henry, boot & shoe maker, 3 Market Place, Leytonstone Road
    Field William, undertaker, Prospect Cottage, Romford Road
    Field William, Prince of Wales, Leyton Road, New Town
    Finegar James, zinc worker, 6 Albion Street
    Finigan John, zinc worker, 35 Martin Street
    Fisher Mary Ann (Miss), dairy, Leytonstone Road
    Fisk Sidney Thomas & Co, grocers & post office, 170 Maryland Road
    Flack & Sons, oilmen, 1 Alexander Terrace, Grove
    Flack John, cheese monger, 3 Broadway
    Flaxman Samuel George, wholesale confectioner, Salway Road
    Flindell William, butcher, 275 High Street
    Flude William, hair dresser, 11 Broadway
    Forrow Francis, beer retailer, 106 Chapel Street
    Foster James, beer retailer, 21 Angel Lane
    Foster James, wheelwright, Angel Lane
    Foster John, chemist, 313 High Street
    Foulkes Samuel, tobacconist & confectioner, 4 & 5 Lavina Terrace, Angel Lane
    Fowler Charles, glass cutter, 242 & 244 High Street
    Fox William Albert & Co, chemists & druggists, 27 Leyton Road, New Town
    Fox John James, greengrocer, 277 & 361 High Street
    Francis George, beer retailer, 1 Maryland Street, New Town
    Freeman Joseph & Son, Stratford House school for young gentlemen, 88 Romford Road
    Freeman Charles, tailor, 63 Maryland Street, New Town
    Freeman William, dairy, 87 Vicarage Lane
    French Asphalte Co Limited (John Knight, sec), Sugar House Lane
    Fricker John Richard, shopkeeper, Martin Street
    Friedmann Henry, photographer, 50 The Grove
    Frith Martha Sarah (Mrs), corn dealer, 206 High Street
    Frost Samuel, corn dealer, 139 Leyton Road, New Town
    Fuller Ann (Miss), dress maker, 3 Vicarage Lane
    Fuller George, coal merchant, Leyton Road, New Town
    Fuller Thomas, butcher, 34 Lett Road
    Gadsby William, basket maker, 25 Maryland Point
    Gallery George, herald painter, 166 High Street
    Gallon & Co, coach builders, Angel Lane
    Gambiragio Louis, confectioner, 246 High Street
    Gardiner Charles, greengrocer, 51 Maryland Road
    Gardiner Edward, stationer, Great Eastern Road
    Gardner James, tobacconist, 393 High Street
    Gardner John, fancy repository, 391 High Street
    Gas David, shopkeeper, 48 Lett Road
    Gee Edward, French polisher, see Lodge & Gee
    Geere Thomas & Walter, timber merchants, High Street
    Gentle John, tailor, 11 Maryland Point
    Getry Joseph Gates, ironmonger, 112 The Grove
    Gentry William, wine merchant, 50 Broadway
    Ghosley John D, fur skin dyer, see Goddard & Ghosley
    Gibbons John, boot & shoe maker, 72 Martin Street
    Gibbs Ellen (Mrs), confectioner, 3 Maryland Point
    Gilbert Richard, hair dresser, 240 High Street
    Gilders Charles, greengrocer, 9 Leyton Road, New Town
    Gilders George, hay, straw & vegetable salesman, 4 & 15 Stratford Bridge Market
    Gillett Henry, cheesemonger, 162 Maryland Point
    Gladstone & Co, coal merchants, Bridge Road
    Glover Jane (Mrs), omnibus proprietor, 55 Broadway
    Glover Richard MRVCS, veterinary surgeon, 53  Broadway
    Glynn David, butcher, 35 Chapel Street
    Goddard & Ghosley, fur skin dyers, Warton Road
    Godfrey Frederick, tobacconist, 73 Vicarage Lane
    Golding Edward, shopkeeper, 35 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Golding George, shopkeeper, 28 Angel Lane
    Goldstein David, hair dresser, 77 Maryland Road
    Gollop George, fruiterer, 2 Broadway
    Gooch Caroline (Mrs), toy dealer, 49 Vicarage lane
    Goode Charles, dairyman, Henniker Street, New Town
    Goodey John, shopkeeper, Chandos Road, New Town
    Goodson & Robbins, physicians & surgeons, 190 Chobham Road
    Goodwin Thomas, hair dresser, 125 Leyton Road, New Town
    Gossling George William, cheesemonger, 3 Maryland Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Gould Edward, shopkeeper, 1 Carpenters Road
    Govier Albert, boot maker, 4 Alexander Terrace, The Grove
    Govier John, Engineers Arms, 17 Alma Street
    Gowar Stephen, carriage builder, 29 Broadway
    Grant John, butcher, 366 High Street
    Grays Chalk Quarries Co Limited (Alfred W Channer, sec; John Meeson, manager), High Street
    Great Eastern Railway Boys School (Charles Buckingham, master), Maryland Street
    Great Eastern Railway Engine & Locomotive Works (J W Worsdell, locomotive engineer), Station Street, New Town
    Great Eastern Railway Mechanics Institute (Charles James Horn, sec), Maryland Street, New Town
    Greaves Charles, hatter, 3 Colchester Terrace, Angel Lane
    Greaves James Rd, pawnbroker, 1 Whitehall, Leytonstone Road
    Green Godfrey & Son, clothiers, 98 Leyton Road, New Town
    Green Henry, furniture dealer, Leytonstone Road
    Green James, rent collector, Water Lane
    Green Nathaniel, tobacconist, 44 Carpenters Road
    Green Richard, clothier, 3 Maudley Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Green Robert, grocer, 73 Bursford Road
    Green Thomas, timber merchant, Burford Road
    Gregar William, builder & contractor, Warton Road
    Gregory & French, brick makers, Wharf, High Street
    Griffin Charles Matthew, shop front builder, 8 Colchester Terrace, Angel lane
    Griggs Samuel, chandlers shop, 91 High Street
    Grimwalde James, baker, 60 Leyton Road, New Town
    Grogono Walker Atkins LRCP EDIN, surgeon, 216 High Street
    Grunbaum Herman Albert Otto Emil, dentist, 10 William Street
    Gutteridge George John, butcher, High Street
    Gwinnell Henry, tobacconist, 30 High Street
    Haines George, fruiterer, 228 High Street
    Halford Vincent John, beer retailer, 273 High Street
    Hallett Elizabeth (Mrs), tobacconist & dining rooms, 54 High Street
    Hallpike Bros, oilmen, 8 Maudley Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Halls William Harding, wine & spirit merchant, 4 Maryland Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Hamblin William, Bay Tree, 67 Vicarage Lane
    Hamilton John Burnett LRCP EDIN, surgeon, 34 Maryland Point
    Hammong John, tailor, 96 Vicarage Lane
    Hammond Wm Hy, tailor, 2 Alexandra Place, The Grove
    Hampton Jane (Mrs), coffee rooms, Leytonstone Road
    Hancock David, general smith, 367a High Street
    Hanney Rayner John, greengrocer, Falmouth Street, New Town
    Hanton William, greengrocer, West Street, New Town
    Harbour Henry, greengrocer, 20 Maryland Point
    Harding Alfred Fooks, oilman, & post office, 137 Romford Road
    Harmer Hannah (Mrs), milliner, 2 Alexander Terrace, The Grove
    Harmer Martin, cab proprietor, Martin Street
    Harper Uriah, grocer, Rokeby Street
    Harris Thomas Horatio & Sons, tallow melters & bone boilers, Marshgate Lane; & soap & candle makers, 10, 12, 14 & 16 Hewett Street, Curtain Road
    Harris Jesse, boot maker, 23 Maryland Point
    Harrison George & Henry, baker & shoe warehouse, High Street
    Harrold George, butcher, 297 Romford Road
    Hart Charles, greengrocer, 74a Angel Lane
    Hart Louisa (Mrs), hatter, 48 Broadway
    Hart Thomas, pork butcher, 10 Broadway
    Hart Thomas, pork butcher, 22 Maryland Point
    Harvey & Neville, rice starch manufacturers, 85 High Street
    Harvey James, coffee rooms, 3 Angel Terrace, Angel Lane
    Haslam Geo & Thomas, barge owners & lightermen, 4 High Street
    Hatt Augustus Frankland, butcher, 33 Leyton Road, New Town
    Hay George, confectioner & wine & spirit merchant, 15 & 17, & baker 40 & 42 Broadway
    Hay Margaret Frances (Mrs), Fox & Hounds, 18 High Street
    Haycock William Thomas, greengrocer, 381 High Street
    Hayden Thomas, livery stables, 2 Vicarage Lane
    Hayden William, shoeing smith, 101 High Street
    Haydon Thomas, job master, Romford Road
    Hayward George, auctioneer, 168 The Grove
    Heath William, beer retailer, Union Street, North Street
    Hebblewhite Godwin, linen draper, 14 Maryland Point
    Helmore & Commerford, veterinary forge, 339 High Street
    Hemming William, grocer, 114 Major Road, New Town
    Hemmings George, boot maker, Manbey Road
    Hempleton Thomas, gas fitter, Leytonstone Road
    Henderson Thos Mowbray MD, physician, 172 The Grove
    Herbert George, oil & colorman, 46 Leyton Road, New Town
    Herrman Edward, cheesemonger, 28 Leyton Road, New Town
    Herson Leonard, plumber, 20 Leyton Road, New Town
    Herson Samuel, plumber, Leytonstone Road
    Hester Henry, confectioner, 192 High Street
    Hibberd William Gunthorp, The George, 12 Broadway
    Hickman Jane (Mrs), shopkeeper, 42 Abbey Lane
    Hickman Robert, shopkeeper, 69 Abbey Lane
    Hicks Frederick, dairy, 92 Leyton Road, New Town
    Hillard Thomas, corn dealer, 47 Vicarage Lane
    Hilleary Frederic Edward MS, ML, solicitor, clerk to the West Ham board of guardians, to the local board & supt registrar, Town Hall, Broadway
    Hills George, cheesemonger, 7 Broadway
    Hillyer Henry, grocer ,cheesemonger & oilman, Martin Street
    Hillyer Henry jun, tobacconist, Martin Street
    Hine Alfred Leonard LRCP LOND, surgeon, see Trimmer & Hine
    Hitychcock Charles, fruiterer, 24 Broadway
    Hitchcock Joseph, greengrocer, 80 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Hodson Harry & Co, colour manufacturers, Sugar House Lane
    Holbrook Richard & Son, engineers & machinists, 45 Martin Street
    Holden Joshua, ham & beef dealer, Leytonstone Road
    Holford Thomas Constantine, LDS surgeon, dentist & chemist, 342 & 344 High Street
    Holliday Hy Benj, pawnbroker, 154 Leyton Road, New Town
    Hood Jn Alfred, firewood merchant, Norway Wharf, High Street
    Hopson John, saddler, Martin Street & 28 High Street
    Hopwood & Co, clothiers, 1 Colchester Terrace, Angel Lane
    Horn Wm, chief sanitary inspector to the local board, Town Hall
    Hornby George, clothier, 39 Leyton Road, New Town
    Hosford John Stroud LRCP EDIN, physician, The Grove
    Hosking Edward Joseph, saw mills, Frederick Street
    Hotchen John Robert, baker, see Dix & Hotchen
    Housden Charles, scale & weight manufacturer, 3 Devonshire Terrace, High Street
    Howards & Sons, manufacturing chemists, High Street
    Howell James, toy dealer, 311 High Street
    Hubbard Bros, wine & spirit merchant, 117 High Street
    Hubbard Samuel, grocer, 95 Vicarage lane
    Hudson Francis Mead, cheesemonger, 385 High Street
    Hudson John, architect & surveyor, Green, 36 Romford Road
    Hull George, butcher, 335 High Street
    Humfryes Thomas, coach maker, Lucy Cottage, Chandos Road, New Town
    Humm Geo, furniture dealer, 86 Leyton Road, New Town
    Hunt Frederick James & Co, Bow Bridge Soap works, High Street
    Hunt Jared Terrett & Son Limited (Alfred T Hunt, managing director), bone merchants, Bow Bridge works, High Street
    Hunt John Harman & Co, match, vesuvian & wax vesta manufacturers, Ward Road, High Street
    Hunter Henry, shopkeeper, 40 Windmill Lane
    Huntley Bros, vegetable salesmen, 3 Stratford Bridge market
    Hurcum Charles Philip, water rate collector, Disraeli Road
    Hurry William, undertaker, 82 Angel Lane
    Hussey Thomas, shirt dresser, 3 Romford Road
    Hutchins & Co, outfitters, 210 & 212 High Street
    Hutchinson William, boot & shoe maker, 33 Vicarage Lane
    Hyde Bessy (Miss), shopkeeper, 6 Bridge Road
    Hymas Edward, shopkeeper, 72 Vicarage lane
    Ichaboe Guano Stores (Daniel de Pass, proprietor), Sugar House lane, High Street; office, 128 Leadenhall street ec
    Iles, Benjamin & Co, naptha, benzole & benzoline distillers, lead, colour & varnish manufacturers, oil merchants & dry salters, Magnet Chemical works, Marshgate Lane & Magnet Wharf, High Street
    Ivimey Joseph, music seller, 2 Market Place, Leytonstone Road
    Ind, Coope & Co, Romford & Burton ales stores, Broadway
    Ingram John, butcher, 10 Abbey Lane
    Inland Revenue Office, (W C Lock, surveyor of taxes; James Bayford, supervisor of Inland Revenue; Fredk Abbott, officer), The Grove
    Jackson Minna (Mrs), tobacconist, 2 Colchester Terrace, Angel Lane
    Jackson Thomas Wm, provision dealer, 136 Leyton Road, New Town
    Jacob George, dairy, 9 Maryland Street, New Town
    James Benjamin, cowkeeper, 22 Angel Place, New Town
    Jaques Robert, marine store dealer, Henniker Road, New Town
    Jarman Henry, butcher, 54 Leyton Road, New Town
    Jeffery Alfred, patent marine glue works, Marshgate Lane (late of Brunton works, Commercial Street e)
    Jenkins Hannah (Mrs), oil warehouse, 128 Leyton Road, New Town
    Jenson & Nicholson, varnish, japan & color manufacturers, Warton Road; office & warehouse, 65 Goswell Road, London ec
    Jeremy Emma Maria (Mrs), ladies school, 40 Manbey Grove
    Jervis Thomas, saw maker, 218 High Street
    Jeune & Co, cork carpet manufacturers, Sugar House Lane
    Jewson Alfred, haberdasher, 4 Devonshire Terrace, High Street
    Joel John, fishmonger, 320 High Street
    Johnson & Cumber, printing ink manufacturers, Sugar House Lane
    Johnson George & Son, oil & color men, 379 & 405 High Street
    Johnson Samuel Henry, & Co, chemical & brewers engineers, Carpenters Road
    Johnsons Saccharum Co Limited ( E H O’Neill, managing director), Carpenters Road
    Johnson Francis, Yorkshire Grey, 337 High Street
    Johnson William, beer retailer, 33 High Street
    Johnson William, wardrobe dealer, 301 High Street
    Johnstone David Frederick, beer retailer, 227 High Street
    Joint James, oilman, 45 Lett Road
    Jolly George, milliner, 55 Vicarage Lane
    Jones Elizabeth (Mrs), furniture dealer, 114 Maryland Road
    Jones John, butcher, 168 Maryland Road
    Jones Samuel, Falmouth Arms, 53 Maryland Road
    Joseph Lazarus, tobacconist, 308 High Street
    Judd Samuel, shopkeeper, 30 Bridge Road
    Jull Herbert, corn dealer, 5 Market Place, Leytonstone Road
    Karz John, baker38 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Kedd William, haberdasher, 164 Maryland Road
    Kemp Alfred, painter, 279 High Street
    Kemp Robert, Three Pigeons, 122 Romford Road
    Kennedy George & Co, plumbers etc, 2 Norris Place, High Street
    Kennedy J B & A E, surgeons, 9 Broadway
    Kersey Joseph William, greengrocer, 35 Vicarage Lane
    Kettle Alfred, shopkeeper, Henniker Street, New Town
    Kibby William, ironmonger, 94 & 96 Broadway
    Kelley J G, assistant surveyor to the local board, Town Hall
    Kilonback William, beer retailer, 124 Leyton Road, New Town
    Kimber James, beer retailer, 29 Abbey Lane
    Kimpton William, furniture dealer, 140 The Grove
    Kincey John Double, Kings Head, 36 Broadway
    King Frank, Cart & Horses, Leytonstone Road
    King John, chimney Sweeper, Well street, Maryland Point
    Kirk Haberson Joseph, auctioneer, 127 Romford Road
    Kite William George, coffee rooms, 33 Broadway
    Knight & Dustow, builders, Falmouth Street, New Town
    Knowler Charles John, Princess Alice, Romford Road
    Lamb Richard, fishmonger, 76 Chapel Street
    Lance John & Son, bakers, 37 Vicarage Lane
    Land & Co, gas & hot water engineers, 43 Broadway
    Langford Charles, hair dresser, 78 Vicarage Lane
    Lanham William, carman, Martin Street
    Large Alfred Barling, oilman, Martin Street
    Lascelles William Henry, concrete building manufacturer, Sugar House Lane
    Laver William, coal merchant, High Street
    Lawrance Francis Burdett, Yorkshire Grey, 8 Maryland Point
    Lawton William, grocer, 55 Carpenters Road
    Lee William, Son & Co, grey stone lime works, Stratford Wharf, High Street
    Lee Alfred, beer retailer, 1 Burford Road
    Lee Charles, shopkeeper, 133 High Street
    Lee Henry, builder, 74 Vicarage Lane
    Leete William Alexander, baker, 84 Angel Lane
    Leftly Leonard, tailor, 6 Maryland Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Lemere James, oil & color man, 6 Broadway
    Lemon Thomas, Telegraph, 85 Leyton Road, New Town
    Lemon Tom Summer, pawnbroker, 158 Maryland Road
    Levey & Lester, tobacconists, 232 High Street
    Lewis David & Co, coal merchants, The Grove
    Lewis John, linen draper, 116 & 118 The Grove
    Lewis Josiah, tobacconist, 1 Leyton Road, New Town
    Lidbury Edmund, fishmonger, 401 High Street
    Lines John, provision dealer & post office, 271 High Street
    Ling David, cab proprietor, Frederick Street
    Lingley George, grocer, 1 Market Place, Leytonstone Road
    Linn John, greengrocer, 27 Angel lane
    List Joseph, photographer, 6a Market Place, Leytonstone Road
    Little Philip Thomas, printer & stationer, & the proprietor of the Stratford & South Essex Advertiser, 372 High Street
    Litton & Co, chemists & druggists, 51 Vicarage Lane
    Locker William, tool dealer, 33 Angel Lane
    Lodge & Gee, french polishers, Frederick Street
    Lomas Annie (Miss), teacher of music, 109 Romford Road
    Lomas Sarah (Mrs), tarpaulin manufactory, 238 High Street
    London & County Banking Company Limited (Charles Henry Davis, manager), 49 Broadway; draw on head office, Lombard Street, London EC
    Lord Frederick James, photographer, 307 High Street
    Lovibond John & Sons, brewers & wine merchants, 220a High Street
    Lucas Jas, temperance coffee house, 22 Waddington Lane, New Town
    Lucas Sarah (Mrs), confectioners, 30 Leyton Road, New Town
    Luck & Co, pianoforte manufacturers, 2 The Grove
    Lunnis William, hair dresser, Leytonstone Road
    Lyons Timothy, Marsh Gate, 66 High Street
    Lysnar Edward, dentist, 139 Romford Road
    Macaire George, Castle, 156 Leyton Road, New Town
    McCandlish Alexander, draper, Clifton Villa, Leytonstone Road
    McCarty John Winspeare MD surgeon, 1 Clarendon Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    McDonald George, architect, 330 Romford Road
    McGovarin Thomas, boot & shoe maker, 3 Maryland Villas, Leytonstone Road
    McMicken Martyn, pork butcher, 3 Shrewsbury Villas, Water Lane
    McNess James, shoe maker, 7 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Maddiss John, beer retailer, 94 Major Road, New Town
    Magistrates Court Room (Clifton & Haynes, clerks), Great Eastern Road
    Maguire Benjamin, hosier, 376 High Street
    Maisey David, butcher, 31 Bridge Road
    Malone Thomas, Lord Henniker, The Grove
    Mansfield Charles, carman, 61 Chobham Road, New Town
    Mansfield Cornelius, builder, 42, Chobham Road, New Town
    Markwick Laban, tailor, 76 Windmill lane, New Town
    Marrable William, greengrocer, 134 Leyton Road, New Town
    Marrable William, shopkeeper, 12 Warton Road
    Marshall Charles James, plumber & gas fitter, 8 Maryland Point
    Marshall Joseph, earthenware dealer, 87 Windmill Lane
    Marshall Joseph Gilbert Blair, engineer & surveyor, Martin Street
    Martin & Co, music sellers, 2 Whitehall, Leytonstone Road
    Martin Edward, machinery dealer, Sugar House lane
    Martin George Edward, King of Prussia, 47 Broadway
    Martin James William, builder & contractor, 148a The Grove
    Martin Thomas, greengrocer, Waddington Street, New  Town
    Mason George, butcher, 226 High Street
    Mason Mary (Mrs), shopkeeper, East Street
    Matthews James & John, hatters, 146 The Grove
    Matthews James, engineer, Marshgate lane
    Matthews William, window blind manufacturer, 49 High Street
    Maw Catherine (Miss), ladies school, the Ferns, The Green
    Maw James, lime, cement, tile, drain pipe & fire brick merchant, white & red Suffolk facing bricks, depot for red 7 blue Staffordshire terra-metallic ridges, stable & other pavings, vitrified blue bricks, tiles etc, agent for Jackson & Garsides patent roofing tiles, Harrow Bridge Wharf, High Street
    May James Pearson, solicitor, 32 Romford Road
    May William, grocer, 289 Romford Road
    Mayfield Myers, herbalist, 80 Leyton Road, New town
    Mays Robert, carpenter, 62 Martin Street
    Medcalf & Blott, butchers, 38 Broadway
    Medcalf Ralph, butcher, 3 Angel Lane
    Medcalf Robert, butcher, 84 Leyton Road, New Town
    Mee Leopold George, beer retailer, 29 Leyton Road, New Town
    Meggs Elizabeth (Mrs), ladder maker, 47 High Street
    Meiklejon John Bean, draper, 42 & 127 Leyton Road, New Town
    Mein William & Co, smiths & engineers, Hope Iron works, Station Street, High Street
    Merrett Henry, harness maker, 51 High Street
    Merry William, greengrocer, 62 High Street
    Merry William, shopkeeper, 39 Chapel Street
    Meyers Albert, grocer, 45 Leyton Road, New Town
    Mickleborough Edward, fruiterer, 1 Maryland Villas, Leytonstone Road
    Miller Arthur, chemist, 295 Romford Road
    Millist John, French polisher, 1 William Street
    Mills Janet (Mrs), Two Brewers, 197 High street
    Mitchell John George, vegetable salesman, 12 & 13 Stratford Bridge Market
    Mitchell Samuel, confectioner, 141 Leyton Road, New Town
    Moan James, dairyman, Martin Street
    Mobbs Charles, stationer, 83 Vicarage Lane
    Moll F S, perfumery manufacturer, Carpenters Road
    Monkman Eliza (Miss), grocer, 70 High Street
    Moore Samuel, painter, 96 Major Road, New Town
    Moore Sarah (Mrs), Harrow Inn, 84 High Street
    Moorhouse Emma (Mrs), Lion & Lamb, 37 Chapel Street
    More George, architect, 267 Romford Road
    Morphett Frederick Wood, accountant, 142 The Grove
    Morris George, ham, beef & tongue dealers, 70 Broadway
    Mortimer James, Essex Arms, Leytonstone Road
    Moss Abraham, clothier, 234 & 310 High Street
    Moss Alfred, stationer, 52 Broadway
    Mott Emily (Mrs), ladies school, 25 Romford Road
    Mounter Charles, beer retailer, 43 Maryland Road
    Moy Thomas, coal, lime, cement, brick & tile & slate merchant, Angel Lane
    Mullen John, tailor, 1 The Grove
    Mulley Frederick, secretary to West Ham, Stratford & South Essex dispensary, 28 Manbey Grove
    Mulley John James, deputy supt registrar & collector to the guardians of West Ham union, Florence Villa, Water lane
    Munday John, butcher, 58 High Street
    Nash Jabez & Co, furnishing ironmongers, Leytonstone Road
    Nash Charles, boot & shoe maker, 75 Vicarage Lane
    Nash Charles, glass & china dealer, 75 Broadway
    Nash William James, tobacconist & Stationer, 346 High Street
    Neville George, boot maker, 134 The Grove
    Newins James, tailor, 11 Waddington Street, New Town
    Newland Amelia (Miss), confectioner, 5 Maudley Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Newland Geo Wm, Railway Tavern, 14 Bridge Road
    Newland John James, hair dresser, 4 Maryland Point
    Newman & Co, grocers, 65 Lett Road
    Newman Charles Francis, greengrocer, Martin Street
    Newman Henry Jn, furniture dealer, 2 Lavina Terrace, Angel Lane
    Newman John Thomas, architect, 224 Romford Road
    Newman Rosetta (Mrs), shopkeeper, 17 Chapel Street
    Newson George, job master, Romford Road
    Newstead Henry, clothier, 316 High Street
    Newton George, beer retailer, 253 High Street
    Nicholls Thomas, shopkeeper, 24  Abbey lane
    Nichols John, wardrobe dealer, 5 Angel Lane
    Nicholson & Buchan, surgeons, 9 Romford Road
    Nicholson Wilfred, varnish manufacturer, see Jenson & Nicholson
    Nickelson Thomas, baker, Henniker Road, New Town
    Noble Robert, boot & shoe maker, 5 Leyton Road, New Town
    North Metropolitan Tramways Co, 33a Broadway
    North Charles, carpenter, Manbey Road
    Norton Thos & Son, Builders & contractors, Frederick Street
    Nuttall Albert, beer retailer, Romford Road
    Oakley Richard, shopkeeper, 9 Bridge Road
    O’Brien Russell James MB, physician, 272 Romford Road
    O’Connor Wood, boot & shoe maker, 11 & 12 Bridge Road
    Offord James, grocer, 78 High Street
    O’Grady Henry, news agent, 241 High Street
    Oldroyd Allen, tobacconist, 364 High Street
    Oliver George William, hatter, 2 Martin Street
    Orgwood Frederick, shopkeeper, 201 High Street
    Osborn Charles, cheesemonger, 4 Martin Street
    Osborne James, tobacconist, 59 Chapel Street
    Ough Henry, architect, 62 Romford Road
    Outing John, coffee rooms, 3 Lavina Terrace, Angel Lane
    Overton William & Sons, wheelwrights, Martin Street
    Owens John Edward, tobacconist, 21 Leyton Road, New Town
    Pain Henry, shopkeeper, Falmouth Street, New Town
    Painter John, wardrobe dealer, 69 Maryland Street, New Town
    Palmer Elizabeth & Catherine (Misses), ladies school. 96 Romford Road
    Palmer & Co, oil & candle works, Warton Road
    Palmer James, surveyor, 56 Chobham Road, New Town
    Palmer Joseph Thos, printing ink manufacturer, Marshgate lane
    Palmer Thomas William, solicitor, 51 Broadway
    Pannell John, beer retailer, 221 High Street
    Parrott George Charles, painter, 130 Leyton Road, New Town
    Parsons Thomas, shopkeeper, Henniker Road, New Town
    Pasmore James, tailor, 266 High Street
    Patent Victoria Stone Co (Geo Locke, manager), 284 High Street
    Paterson James & Co, engineers, Albion Street
    Patey Charles, baker, 55 Carpenters Road
    Payn & Co, carpenters, 121 Leyton Road, New Town
    Payne Alfred John, furniture dealer, 248 High Street
    Payne Thomas, shoe maker, 235 High Street
    Payne Wm, musical instrument maker, 52 Leyton Road, New Town
    Pearson Anne (Mrs), confectioner, 156 Major Road, New Town
    Pepprell Edwin, shopkeeper, 20 Maryland Street, New Town
    Percy John, butcher, 160 Major Road, New Town
    Perry & Co, builders, Sugar House lane
    Perry Arthur Thomas, butcher, 2 Maryland Point
    Peters Frederick, tobacconist, 287 High Street
    Petre Louis, baker, 32 Lett Road
    Philbrook John, tobacconist, Station Street, High Street
    Phillips & Brock, whisky distillers, Warton Road
    Phillips Edward, stationer, 19 Leyton Road, New Town
    Phillips James, dairyman, 36 & 38 Leyton Road, New Town
    Phillips John, house decorator, see Baker & Phillips
    Pim Mary Ann (Mrs), tool dealer, Leytonstone Road
    Pinn henry, butcher, 55 Maryland Road
    Piper Bucer, draper, 59 Chobham Road, New Town
    Pittman Charles, oilman, 72 Chapel Street
    Pittman Henry, boot maker, 7 Romford Road
    Platten Henry, asphalte manufacturer, Sugar House Lane
    Plummer Robert, clothier, 7 Bridge Road
    Plummer Robert, tailor, 132 The Grove
    Polley John & Co, pharmaceutical chemists, 360 high Street
    Ponder Charles, hat & cap maker, Martin Street
    Ponder William, picture frame maker, The Grove
    Ponsford George, beer retailer, 7 Maryland Point
    Poole Jas & Co, corn chandlers & bakers,  35 Leyton Road, New Town
    Poole Elizabeth Sarah (Mrs), Green Man, 194 High Street
    Porter James Raven, milliner, 363 High Street
    Porter Thomas, coal merchant, Burford Road
    Potter Walter Thos, provision dealer, 48 Leyton Road, New Town
    Pratt Alfred, linen draper, 2 Maryland Villas, Leytonstone Road
    Pratt Charles, cheesemonger, 46 Lett Road
    Pratt Robert, butcher, see Weller & Pratt
    Preston Richard, beer retailer & grocer, 136 Vicarage lane
    Preston Stanley Richard, solicitor, 142 The Grove
    Priddy Samuel jun, linen draper, 22 Broadway, & hosier, 2 Bridge Road
    Primble Henry, tobacconist, 45 Vicarage lane
    Printing Ink & stationery Co, Sugar House Lane
    Privet Richard, shopkeeper, New Street
    Puxley Charles, oilman, 158 Major Road, New Town
    Quelch Eliza (Mrs), cheesemonger, 32 High Street
    Quick William, upholsterer, Leytonstone Road
    Raiman T H, building inspector to the local board, Town Hall
    Ramsay Daniel R, sawing, planting, moulding & veneer mills, Bow Bridge
    Rawlings Joshua, confectioner, 136 the Grove
    Rayner James Robert, baker, 373 High Street
    Read Geo Thos, vegetable salesman, 1 Stratford Bridge Market
    Read Louisa (Mrs), rag merchant, 365 High Street
    Redkay Alexander, greengrocer, see Davis & redkay
    Reed Alfred, builder, Burford Road
    Reeve Charles, woollen draper, 290 High Street
    Reeves Thomas, chandlers shop, 51 Bridge Road
    Regan James, coffee rooms, 199 High Street
    Reid John, beer retailer, 76 Vicarage Lane
    Revell John Aldridge, grocer, 69 Vicarage Lane
    Reynolds George, boys school, 279 Romford Road
    Reynolds John, beer retailer, Plashet Lane, Romford Road
    Rich George Edward, oilman, Leytonstone Road
    Richards James & Son, Hatters, 3 Bridge Road
    Richardson David, watchmaker, Leytonstone Road
    Richardson Harry, beer retailer, 29 Angel Lane
    Richardson J J, collector of rates for the local board, Town Hall
    Rickett, Smith & Co, coal merchants, High Street & Angel Lane
    Ridpath Andrew greengrocer, 259 High Street
    Rippen Henry William, brush maker, Warton Road
    Ritchie William & Son, merchants, jute spinners & powerloom linen manufacturers, Carpenters Road; city office, 6 Lime Street EC
    Rivett James, funeral furnisher, High Street
    Robbins Alfred, sign writer, 3 Ingham Place, Leytonstone Road
    Robbins James MB, surgeon, see Goodson & Robbins
    Roberts Walter & Co, wharfingers, Rowatts Wharf, High Street
    Roberts Henry, butcher, 367 High Street
    Roberts John Reynolds, linen draper, 80, 84, 86 & 88 Broadway
    Robinson Henry, coffee rooms, 1 Devonshire Terrace, High Street
    Robinson Henry Lance, tobacconist, 78 Broadway
    Robinson Lance, dyer & scourer, 82 Broadway
    Robinson Saml, blind maker, 4 Clarendon Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Rogers Alfred, greengrocer, Vicarage lane
    Rogers Emma (Miss), school, 52 Chobham Road, New Town
    Rogers George Fredk, corn merchant, 299 High Street
    Rogers John, Lion, 74 Angel Lane
    Rogers Richard Wm, cabinet maker, 374 High Street & Martin Street
    Rogers Samuel, shopkeeper, 94 High Street
    Romain Samuel Anidger, watch maker, 303 High Street
    Rose Henry, butcher, 1 Broadway
    Ross John, general dealer, 12 Waddington Street, New Town
    Rothenburg James, Manbey Arms, Manbey Street
    Rowe Edwin Samuel, dyer, 4 Angel Lane
    Royal Edward, oilman, see Cooper & Royal
    Ruff Joseph, watch maker, 103 Leyton Road, New Town
    Rule Deborah (Mrs), dairy, 13 Waddington Street, New Town
    Rumbold William John, wheelwright & cart & van builder, Harrow Bridge, High Street
    Russell & Co, potato salesman, 8 Stratford Bridge Market
    Russell John, coffee rooms, 82 Windmill lane
    Ryder Henry John LRCP Edin, surgeon,141 Romford Road
    Ryton Thomas Benson, shirt & collar manufacturer, Lingfield Villa, Chandos Road, New Town
    Sackett Richard, zinc & tin plate worker, 92 High Street
    St Mary of Egypts Home (Miss Sophia Ingersole, superioress), Water Lane
    Sanders Henry, watch maker, 3 Martin Street
    Sargent Rebecca (Mrs), beer retailer, Henniker Street, New Town
    Saunders Henry & Co, wine merchants & agent for W & A Gilbey, wine & spirit merchants, 46 Broadway
    Saunders Sam, beer retailer, Francis Street, New Town
    Savage Geo & Son, house decorators, 7 Market Place, Leytonstone Road
    Savage Betsy (Mrs), tobacconist, 28 Romford Road
    Savill Brothers, ale & porter brewers (India pale ale for exportation), Stratford Brewery
    Sayer Caroline (Mrs), saddler, 292 High Street
    Sayer Mary Ann (Mrs), news agent, 21 Maryland Point
    Scammell Joseph, tobacconist, 29 Chapel Street
    Schleicher Otto, oil & grease manufacturer, Warton Road
    Schwab William, baker, 9 Abbey Lane
    Scott Wm Thos & Co, Crown Sulphur Works, Marshgate lane
    Scott Alfred, painter, 41 Broadway
    Scott Henry, greengrocer, 31 Chapel Street
    Scoular Henry, machinist, 71 Vicarage lane
    Scrine John, grocer, 348 Romford Road
    Sedgwick George Alfred, solicitor & vestry clerk, Town Hall
    Self Jeremiah, clerk to the school & burial boards, The Grove
    Sellman Joseph, baker, 7 Alma Street
    Sexton John, baker, 97 Vicarage Lane
    Shambrook Charles. Oilman, 63 Chobham Road, New Town
    Sharp Robert, cow keeper, 21 Chapel Street
    Shaw John, shopkeeper, 70 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Shaw Samuel, oilman, 305 High Street
    Shea Joseph, rag merchant, 333 High Street
    Shean John, boat builder, High Street
    Shearman William, coffee rooms, 4 Colchester Terrace, Angel Lane
    Shepherd George, hatter, 7 Devonshire Terrace, High Street
    Sheppard James George, whip thong maker, Chapel Street
    Sherwell Henry, coach builder, Leytonstone Road
    Shimwell & Co (late E Morwood & Co), manufacturers of patent rolled large tin & terne sheets & iron & tin plate merchants, Bridge Road
    Short George, beer retailer, Angel Place, Leyton Road
    Sills Joseph, shopkeeper, 25 Leyton Road, New Town
    Simes Richard George, grocer, 387 High Street
    Simmons George Layton, draper, 164 Chobham Road
    Simmons William, gas fitter, 4 Martin Street
    Simpson James, tailor, 39 Broadway
    Singer Manufacturing Co, sewing machine ma, 45 Broadway
    Single Arthur, auctioneer, estate agent & surveyor, 178 The Grove
    Skaife John, haberdasher, 5 Colchester Terrace, Angel Lane
    Skeets Thomas, vegetable salesman, 17 Stratford Bridge Market
    Skelton Robert, veterinary surgeon, 18 Maryland Road
    Slater Louisa (Mrs), shopkeeper, Henniker Road, New Town
    Smart Martha (Miss), cork manufacturer, 80 Angel Lane
    Smith Brothers, grocer, 16 & 18 Broadway
    Smith Bros & Co, tar & grease manufacturers, Marshgate Lane
    Smith Eleanor & Elizabeth (Misses), fancy repository, 4 Whitehall, Leytonstone Road
    Smith John & Co, printers, 47 Angel Lane
    Smith Arthur John, pork butcher, 47 Leyton Road, New Town
    Smith Augustus, brush manufacturer, Marshgate Lane
    Smith Charles Cooper, corn dealer, Harrow Bridge, High Street
    Smith Frederick, baker, 7 West Street, New Town
    Smith Frederick, corn merchant, 336 High Street
    Smith George, carpenter, The Grove
    Smith George Thomas, house decorator, 25 High Street
    Smith James, beer retailer, 395 High Street
    Smith James, leather seller, 399 High Street
    Smith John, shopkeeper, 52 Waddington Road, New Town
    Smith John Moore, architect & surveyor, Rokeby House, Broadway
    Smith Thomas William, butcher, 93 Vicarage Lane
    Snow Peter, grocer, 2 Stanley Road
    Sorrell Thomas, smith, 90 Chapel Street
    Sorrell William Edwin, grocer, Leytonstone Road
    Southern Ann (Mrs), beer retailer, 264 Romford Road
    Spinks Richard & Son, hair dressers, 11 Leyton Road, New Town
    Spinks Richard, Eagle Tavern, Chobham Road, New Town
    Spratt Leslie, Milliner, 128 The Grove
    Spratt Leslie William, linen draper, 92 Broadway
    Springall John, engineer, Harrow Bridge iron works, High Street
    Sproul Wm Hy & Co, coal merchants, High Street, Staines George, baker & beer retailer, Chart Street
    Standard Loan Office (William Randall, sec). 2 Ponder Terrace, Water Lane
    Stansfield William Edward, clothier, 367 High Street
    Stapley William Mercer, plumber, Disraeli Road
    Starkey Charles, shopkeeper, 23 Angel Lane
    Stebbing Emily (Mrs), grocer, 324 High Street & 5 Broadway
    Steel Brothers, paper stainers, Leytonstone Road
    Steel George, smith, High Street
    Steele John, beer retailer, 144 Maryland Road
    Steer Joseph, violin maker, 166 Maryland Road
    Stepper John, pork butcher, 53 Vicarage Lane
    Stibbard Martha (Mrs), stay maker, 3 Alexander Terrace, The Grove
    Stimson Edwin Chas, architect & surveyor, 176 The Grove
    Stimson Frederick, baker, 265 High Street
    Stock William, stationer & post office, 288 Romford Road
    Stockdale Charles, harness maker, 375 High Street
    Stockdale George, boot maker, 100 Leyton Road, New Town
    Stocker  Mary (Mrs) & Elizabeth, Emily, Annie & May (Misses), ladies school, 11 Romford Road
    Stocker Chas J LRCP LOND, surgeon, Western House, Romford Road
    Stoffell & Co, grocers, 12 Maryland Point
    Stoffell Thomas, beer retailer, New Street
    Stollery David, shopkeeper, 48 Manbey Streeet
    Stoneham William, boot maker, 132 Leyton Road, New Town
    Stratford Co-operative Society (Albert Coleman, sec), 60a Maryland Street, New Town
    Stratford & South Essex Advertiser (P T Little, proprietor; published Friday), 272 High Street
    Stratford Times (Wilson & Whitworth, proprietors & publishers, published on Wednesday), 20 Broadway
    Strong Brothers, builders & contractors, Carpenters Road
    Styles John, butcher, 71 Abbey lane
    Summers Robert, provision dealer, 137 Leyton Road, New Town
    Symes Albert, Carpenters Arms, Carpenters Road
    Syrett William, butcher, 7 & 8 Angel Lane
    Taffs John William, beer retailer, Well street, Maryland Point
    Tanner Charles W & Son, coal & corn merchant, 351 High Street
    Taplow & Co, wine & spirit merchants, 4 Whitehall, Leytonstone Road
    Tappenden John, boot maker, 264 High Street
    Taylor Charles, painter etc, Martin Street
    Taylor Harriet (Mrs), professor of drawing, 4 Maryland Point
    Telleby Joseph, dairyman, 2 Maudley Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Temple & Co, wholesale & general furnishing ironmongers, bellhangers, gasfitters, whitesmiths, locksmiths, braziers, tinmen, stove & range manufacturers, & agricultural implement agents, High Street
    Thomas Edward, sign writer, 215 High Street
    Thomas Owen, draper, see Williams & Thomas
    Thompson Frederick, stationer, 3 Clarendon Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Thompson Henry, beer retailer, Henniker Road, New Town
    Threadwell George, photographer, 288 High Street
    Threlford Thomas, cabinet maker, 23 & 25 Broadway
    Thurgood John Bonham, beer retailer, 97 Leyton Road, New Town
    Thurston Ann (Mrs), grindery dealer, 90 Leyton Road, New Town
    Tidman & Brown, earthenware dealers, 120 The Grove
    Tilley James, chimney sweeper, Burton Court, High Street
    Tillotson Fanny (Mrs), tobacconist, 25 Martin Street
    Tindale Alexander Curtis, tobacconist, 378 high Street
    Tingey Henry, cabinet maker, 21 Romford Road
    Tisdell William, baker, 186 Leyton Road, New Town
    Tomlinson Wm, blacksmith, 3 Manbey park Villas, Grove
    Tompkins Charles, boot & shoe maker, 52 Lett Road
    Trench William, baker, 186 Leyton Road, New Town
    Trimmer & Hine, surgeons, Eppingdale, Leytonstone Road
    Trott Robert, baker, 108 Chapel Street
    Trow & Son, dining rooms, 27 Broadway
    Turbyfield William, umbrella maker, 114 The Grove
    Turner Ann (Mrs), Old Black Bull, 13 Broadway
    Turner Arthur, tailor, 267 High Street
    Turner George, hatter, 362 High Street
    Turner Joseph, confectioner, 6 Colchester Terrace, Angel Lane
    Turner Josiah, beer retailer, 121 High Street
    Turner Marlton William, stone mason, Manbey Street
    Turner Mary (Mrs), tobacconist, 6 Angel Lane
    Turner Thomas William, boot & shoe maker, 34 Angel Lane
    Turner William, coffee rooms, 280 High Street
    Tyler Edward, butcher, Leytonstone Road
    Underwood James, baker, 67 High Street
    Universal Bedding Warehouse, 190 The Grove
    Vallance Thomas James MD, surgeon & registrar of births & deaths for the Stratford sub district, 27 Romford Road
    Vanderpant Fredk, butcher, 5 Devonshire Terrace, High Street
    Van de Wall & Co, lamp black makers, Marshgate Lane
    Veale Jonathan, linen draper, Leytonstone Road
    Victoria Wine Co, 124 The Grove
    Vincent George Herbert, clothier, 304 High Street
    Vincent Robert, watch & clock maker, 75 Windmill lane, New Town
    Volckman William & Charles, wholesale confectioners, 338 & 340 High Street; & 101 Bishopsgate Street within, London EC
    Volland  Robert, pork butcher, 369 High Street
    Wacey Robert, butcher, 31 Vicarage Lane
    Wade Thomas, beer retailer, 26 Leyton Road
    Wade William Mark, zinc worker, Leytonstone Road
    Wait James, Bird in Hand, 314 High Street
    Walker Edward Charles, tobacconist, 91 Vicarage Lane
    Walker Joseph, watch maker, 36 Windmill lane, New Town
    Walker Thomas, shoe maker, 43 Manbey Street
    Walmsley George Sackett, licensed maltster, 26 High Street
    Walters Charles, coffee rooms, Great Eastern Road
    Walters Henry William, coffee rooms, 300 High Street
    Walton Thos, collector of rates for the local board, Town Hall
    Warne Joshua, tailor, 75 High Street
    Warren Frederick & Co, coal merchants, Martin Street
    Warth John, vegetable salesman, 5 Stratford Bridge Market
    Warwick George, haberdasher, 44 Martin Street
    Warwick William, boot & shoe maker, 76 Angel Lane
    Waterman Thomas, carpenter, 27 Martin Street
    Watkins & Son, Swan Hotel, 31 Broadway
    Watkins John, earthenware dealer, 371 High Street
    Watkinson Stallwood Frederick, beer retailer, 35 Lett Road
    Watson William Hurrell, clothier, 14 Broadway
    Waugh Mary (Mrs), shopkeeper, 94 Burford Road
    Way Frederick John, Commercial Hotel, Martin Street
    Wayland Henry John & James, watch makers, 380 High Street
    Wayman Richard, carpenter, Leytonstone Road
    Wayte Mary Ann (Mrs), chandlers shop, 129 High Street
    Webb Charles, greengrocer, 81 Vicarage lane
    Webb Gorge, oil & colorman, 103 Vicarage lane
    Webb James, builder, Brydges Road & 64 Chobham Road, New Town
    Webb Paulin, greengrocer, 36 Lett Road
    Weeks Thos & Wm, lime & cement manufacturers, Burford Road
    Welch Henry, plumber etc, 1 Burford Road
    Weller & Pratt, butchers, 32 Broadway
    Wells Caleb, Dorset Arms, 58 Leyton Road, New Town
    Wesley James Frederick, architect, 275 & 274 Romford Road
    West Ham Burial Board (Jeremiah Self, clerk); office, Town Hall, Broadway
    West ham Conservative Club (R T Wragg, hon sec), 35 Surinam Terrace, Broadway
    West Ham Fire Brigade Station (William Jones, supt), Broadway
    West Ham Gas Works (James Madge, sec), Union Street, High Street
    West Ham Liberal Association (Frederick  Close Blackburn, sec), Rokeby House, Broadway
    West ham School Board (Jeremiah Self, clerk); office, Town Hall, Broadway
    Weston & Co, tobacconists, 13 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Wetjen Diederich, beer retailer, 4 Shrewsbury Villas, Water Lane
    Wheeler William, cow keeper, Warton Road
    Whenn Robert, baker, 6 Maryland point
    Whimp John, stationer, 75 Leyton Road, New Town
    White & Batting, corn dealers, 132 The Grove
    White Alfred, coffee rooms, 8 Broadway
    White George Frederick, oilman & ironmonger, 160 Chobham Road, New Town
    White Henry, auctioneer, 6 Romford Road
    White John, ginger beer maker, Martha Street
    White Richard, stay maker, 30 Romford Road
    Whitehouse Thomas Gill MD, surgeon, 7 Maryland Point
    Whitemore George, hosier, 41 Angel lane
    Whittingham Samuel, grocer, 52 High Street
    Whittle Henry, beer retailer, 1 Windmill lane
    Whitworth Jason Catley, printer, see Wilson & Whitworth
    Whoorwood James, hair dresser, 355 High Street
    Whybro David, Rising Sun, Romford Road
    Whymark William, butcher, 128 Maryland Road
    Wicks Thomas George, linen draper, 278 High Street
    Wier Frederick James, tinman, 6 Waddington Place, New Town
    Wilkie Jessie (Miss), baker, 126 Leyton Road, New Town
    Wilkinson Charles, painter, 25 Angel Place, New Town
    William William Alfred, corn & flour merchant, 409 High Street
    Williams & Thomas, linen drapers, 44 Broadway
    Williams Henry Prydderch, chemist, 88 Leyton Road, New Town
    Williams Samuel, firewood merchant, 127 High Street
    Williams Thomas, beer retailer, 348 & 350 High Street
    Williams William Brown, vegetable salesman, 16 Stratford Bridge Market
    Willis Henry, shopkeeper, Francis Street, New Town
    Willis Thomas, solicitor, 158 The Grove
    Willmott & Co, vegetable salesmen, 14 Stratford Bridge Market
    Willmott George, beer retailer, 8 Waddington Street, New Town
    Wilmar George, shopkeeper, 15 Lett Road
    Wilson & Whitworth, printers & publishers of the Essex Times & Romford Telegraph, Stratford Express & Stratford Times, 20 Broadway
    Wilson George, grocer, 116 Maryland Road
    Wilson Stephen, professor of music, 1 Ponder Terrace, Water Lane
    Wilson Thomas, plumber, 40 Manbey Street
    Wilton John & son, candle works, 28 Broadway
    Wimbush Richard Nelson, baker, Windmill Lane, New Town
    Winkley Samuel, butcher, 358 High Street
    Winstone Benj & Son, printing ink manufacturers, Sugar House Lane
    Wintle George, dairyman, 257 High Street
    Witherick Samuel, confectioner, 174 Leyton Road, New Town
    Wood & Co, sewing machine makers, 180 The Grove
    Wood Alfred, boot & shoe maker, 166 Chobham Road, New Town
    Wood Alfred, watch & clock maker, 72 Broadway
    Wood Charles, beer retailer, Leytonstone Road
    Wood William, butcher, 4 Market Place, Leytonstone Road
    Woods & Co, clothiers, 1 Lavina Terrace, Angel lane
    Woods William, butcher, 184 Chobham Road, New Town
    Woods William Hallsgrove, beer retailer, 302 High Street
    Wooster George, butcher, Angel lane
    Wright George, hair dresser, Great Eastern Road
    Wright William, wholesale stationer, Leytonstone Road
    Youdan George, butcher, 15 Maryland Point
    Young Everett Isaac, baker, 65 Chobham Road, New Town
    Young William, white lead & oil & colour warehouse, 100 Broadway & 5 Romford Road
    Yuris Charles, confectioner, 220 High Street
    Zerfass Karl, baker, 160 Maryland Road
       Stratford Bridge
    Staines George, baker & beer retailer, Chart Street
    Standard Loan Office (William Randall, sec). 2 Ponder Terrace, Water Lane
    Stansfield William Edward, clothier, 367 High Street
    Stapley William Mercer, plumber, Disraeli Road
    Starkey Charles, shopkeeper, 23 Angel Lane
    Stebbing Emily (Mrs), grocer, 324 High Street & 5 Broadway
    Steel Brothers, paper stainers, Leytonstone Road
    Steel George, smith, High Street
    Steele John, beer retailer, 144 Maryland Road
    Steer Joseph, violin maker, 166 Maryland Road
    Stepper John, pork butcher, 53 Vicarage Lane
    Stibbard Martha (Mrs), stay maker, 3 Alexander Terrace, The Grove
    Stimson Edwin Chas, architect & surveyor, 176 The Grove
    Stimson Frederick, baker, 265 High Street
    Stock William, stationer & post office, 288 Romford Road
    Stockdale Charles, harness maker, 375 High Street
    Stockdale George, boot maker, 100 Leyton Road, New Town
    Stocker  Mary (Mrs) & Elizabeth, Emily, Annie & May (Misses), ladies school, 11 Romford Road
    Stocker Chas J LRCP LOND, surgeon, Western House, Romford Road
    Stoffell & Co, grocers, 12 Maryland Point
    Stoffell Thomas, beer retailer, New Street
    Stollery David, shopkeeper, 48 Manbey Streeet
    Stoneham William, boot maker, 132 Leyton Road, New Town
    Stratford Co-operative Society (Albert Coleman, sec), 60a Maryland Street, New Town
    Stratford & South Essex Advertiser (P T Little, proprietor; published Friday), 272 High Street
    Stratford Times (Wilson & Whitworth, proprietors & publishers, published on Wednesday), 20 Broadway
    Strong Brothers, builders & contractors, Carpenters Road
    Styles John, butcher, 71 Abbey lane
    Summers Robert, provision dealer, 137 Leyton Road, New Town
    Symes Albert, Carpenters Arms, Carpenters Road
    Syrett William, butcher, 7 & 8 Angel Lane
    Taffs John William, beer retailer, Well street, Maryland Point
    Tanner Charles W & Son, coal & corn merchant, 351 High Street
    Taplow & Co, wine & spirit merchants, 4 Whitehall, Leytonstone Road
    Tappenden John, boot maker, 264 High Street
    Taylor Charles, painter etc, Martin Street
    Taylor Harriet (Mrs), professor of drawing, 4 Maryland Point
    Telleby Joseph, dairyman, 2 Maudley Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Temple & Co, wholesale & general furnishing ironmongers, bellhangers, gasfitters, whitesmiths, locksmiths, braziers, tinmen, stove & range manufacturers, & agricultural implement agents, High Street
    Thomas Edward, sign writer, 215 High Street
    Thomas Owen, draper, see Williams & Thomas
    Thompson Frederick, stationer, 3 Clarendon Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Thompson Henry, beer retailer, Henniker Road, New Town
    Threadwell George, photographer, 288 High Street
    Threlford Thomas, cabinet maker, 23 & 25 Broadway
    Thurgood John Bonham, beer retailer, 97 Leyton Road, New Town
    Thurston Ann (Mrs), grindery dealer, 90 Leyton Road, New Town
    Tidman & Brown, earthenware dealers, 120 The Grove
    Tilley James, chimney sweeper, Burton Court, High Street
    Tillotson Fanny (Mrs), tobacconist, 25 Martin Street
    Tindale Alexander Curtis, tobacconist, 378 high Street
    Tingey Henry, cabinet maker, 21 Romford Road
    Tisdell William, baker, 186 Leyton Road, New Town
    Tomlinson Wm, blacksmith, 3 Manbey park Villas, Grove
    Tompkins Charles, boot & shoe maker, 52 Lett Road
    Trench William, baker, 186 Leyton Road, New Town
    Trimmer & Hine, surgeons, Eppingdale, Leytonstone Road
    Trott Robert, baker, 108 Chapel Street
    Trow & Son, dining rooms, 27 Broadway
    Turbyfield William, umbrella maker, 114 The Grove
    Turner Ann (Mrs), Old Black Bull, 13 Broadway
    Turner Arthur, tailor, 267 High Street
    Turner George, hatter, 362 High Street
    Turner Joseph, confectioner, 6 Colchester Terrace, Angel Lane
    Turner Josiah, beer retailer, 121 High Street
    Turner Marlton William, stone mason, Manbey Street
    Turner Mary (Mrs), tobacconist, 6 Angel Lane
    Turner Thomas William, boot & shoe maker, 34 Angel Lane
    Turner William, coffee rooms, 280 High Street
    Tyler Edward, butcher, Leytonstone Road
    Underwood James, baker, 67 High Street
    Universal Bedding Warehouse, 190 The Grove
    Vallance Thomas James MD, surgeon & registrar of births & deaths for the Stratford sub district, 27 Romford Road
    Vanderpant Fredk, butcher, 5 Devonshire Terrace, High Street
    Van de Wall & Co, lamp black makers, Marshgate Lane
    Veale Jonathan, linen draper, Leytonstone Road
    Victoria Wine Co, 124 The Grove
    Vincent George Herbert, clothier, 304 High Street
    Vincent Robert, watch & clock maker, 75 Windmill lane, New Town
    Volckman William & Charles, wholesale confectioners, 338 & 340 High Street; & 101 Bishopsgate Street within, London EC
    Volland  Robert, pork butcher, 369 High Street
    Wacey Robert, butcher, 31 Vicarage Lane
    Wade Thomas, beer retailer, 26 Leyton Road
    Wade William Mark, zinc worker, Leytonstone Road
    Wait James, Bird in Hand, 314 High Street
    Walker Edward Charles, tobacconist, 91 Vicarage Lane
    Walker Joseph, watch maker, 36 Windmill lane, New Town
    Walker Thomas, ahoe maker, 43 Manbey Street
    Walmsley George Sackett, licensed maltster, 26 High Street
    Walters Charles, coffee rooms, Great Eastern Road
    Walters Henry William, coffee rooms, 300 High Street
    Walton Thos, collector of rates for the local board, Town Hall
    Warne Joshua, tailor, 75 High Street
    Warren Frederick & Co, coal merchants, Martin Street
    Warth John, vegetable salesman, 5 Stratford Bridge Market
    Warwick George, haberdasher, 44 Martin Street
    Warwick William, boot & shoe maker, 76 Angel Lane
    Waterman Thomas, carpenter, 27 Martin Street
    Watkins & Son, Swan Hotel, 31 Broadway
    Watkins John, earthenware dealer, 371 High Street
    Watkinson Stallwood Frederick, beer retailer, 35 Lett Road
    Watson William Hurrell, clothier, 14 Broadway
    Waugh Mary (Mrs), shopkeeper, 94 Burford Road
    Way Frederick John, Commercial Hotel, Martin Street
    Wayland Henry John & James, watch makers, 380 High Street
    Wayman Richard, carpenter, Leytonstone Road
    Wayte Mary Ann (Mrs), chandlers sh, 129 High Street
    Webb Charles, greengrocer, 81 Vicarage lane
    Webb Gorge, oil & colorman, 103 Vicarage lane
    Webb James, builder, Brydges Road & 64 Chobham Road, New Town
    Webb Paulin, greengrocer, 36 Lett Road
    Weeks Thos & Wm, lime & cement manufacturers, Burford Road
    Welch Henry, plumber etc, 1 Burford Road
    Weller & Pratt, butchers, 32 Broadway
    Wells Caleb, Dorset Arms, 58 Leyton Road, New Town
    Wesley James Frederick, architect, 275 & 274 Romford Road
    West Ham Burial Board (Jeremiah Self, clerk); office, Town Hall, Broadway
    West ham Conservative Club (R T Wragg, hon sec), 35 Surinam Terrace, Broadway
    West Ham Fire Brigade Station (William Jones, supt), Broadway
    West Ham Gas Works (James Madge, sec), Union Street, High Street
    West Ham Liberal Association (Frederick  Close Blackburn, sec), Rokeby House, Broadway
    West ham School Board (Jeremiah Self, clerk); office, Town Hall, Broadway
    Weston & Co, tobacconists, 13 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Wetjen Diederich, beer retailer, 4 Shrewsbury Villas, Water Lane
    Wheeler William, cow keeper, Warton Road
    Whenn Robert, baker, 6 Maryland point
    Whimp John, stationer, 75 Leyton Road, New Town
    White & Batting, corn dealers, 132 The Grove
    White Alfred, coffee rooms, 8 Broadway
    White George Frederick, oilman & ironmonger, 160 Chobham Road, New Town
    White Henry, auctioneer, 6 Romford Road
    White John, ginger beer maker, Martha Street
    White Richard, stay maker, 30 Romford Road
    Whitehouse Thomas Gill MD, surgeon, 7 Maryland Point
    Whitemore George, hosier, 41 Angel lane
    Whittingham Samuel, grocer, 52 High Street
    Whittle Henry, beer retailer, 1 Windmill lane
    Whitworth Jason Catley, printer, see Wilson & Whitworth
    Whoorwood James, hair dresser, 355 High Street
    Whybro David, Rising Sun, Romford Road
    Whymark William, butcher, 128 Maryland Road
    Wicks Thomas george, linen draper, 278 High Street
    Wier Frederick James, tinman, 6 Waddington Place, New Town
    Wilkie Jessie (Miss), baker, 126 Leyton Road, New Town
    Wilkinson Charles, painter, 25 Angel Place, New Town
    William William Alfred, corn & flour merchant, 409 High Street
    Williams & Thomas, linen drapers, 44 Broadway
    Williams Henry Prydderch, chemist, 88 Leyton Road, New Town
    Williams Samuel, firewood merchant, 127 High Street
    Williams Thomas, beer retailer, 348 & 350 High Street
    Williams William Brown, vegetable salesman, 16 Stratford Bridge Market
    Willis Henry, shopkeeper, Francis Street, New Town
    Willis Thomas, solicitor, 158 The Grove
    Willmott & Co, vegetable salesmen, 14 Stratford Bridge Market
    Willmott George, beer retailer, 8 Waddington Street, New Town
    Wilmar George, shopkeeper, 15 Lett Road
    Wilson & Whitworth, printers & publishers of the Essex Tikes & Romford Telegraph, Stratford Express & Stratford Times, 20 Broadway
    Wilson George, grocer, 116 Maryland Road
    Wilson Stephen, professor of music, 1 Ponder Terrace, Water Lane
    Wilson Thomas, plumber, 40 Manbey Street
    Wilton John & son, candle works, 28 Broadway
    Wimbush Richard Nelson, baker, Windmill Lane, New Town
    Winkley Samuel, butcher, 358 High Street
    Winstone Benj & Son, printing ink manufacturers, Sugar House Lane
    Wintle George, dairyman, 257 High Street
    Witherick Samuel, confectioner, 174 Leyton Road, New Town
    Wood & Co, sewing machine makers, 180 The Grove
    Wood Alfred, boot & shoe maker, 166 Chobham Road, New Town
    Wood Alfred, watch & clock maker, 72 Broadway
    Wood Charles, beer retailer, Leytonstone Road
    Wood William, butcher, 4 Market Place, Leytonstone Road
    Woods & Co, clothiers, 1 Lavina Terrace, Angel lane
    Woods William, butcher, 184 Chobham Road, New Town
    Woods William Hallsgrove, beer retailer, 302 High Street
    Wooster George, butcher, Angel lane
    Wright George, hair dresser, Great Eastern Road
    Wright William, wholesale stationer, Leytonstone Road
    Youdan George, butcher, 15 Maryland Point
    Young Everett Isaac, baker, 65 Chobham Road, New Town
    Young William, white lead & oil & colour warehouse, 100 Broadway & 5 Romford Road
    Yuris Charles, confectioner, 220 High Street
    Zerfass Karl, baker, 160 Maryland Road

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Sunday, 19-Mar-2017 18:20:30 GMT