UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

Search the historical London street directory and pub history site by surname, street or pub name

Birmingham, Warwickshire 1852 Slaters Pub history Directory G - O

Warwickshire pub history index

There are around 570 Hotels, Inns, and Taverns listed in the 1852 Slaters pub history directory

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Birmingham, Warwickshire. The Birmingham, Warwickshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

Garricks Head, 28 & 29 Lower Temple street, Charles Cheshire
Garrison tavern, Garrison lane, John Keogan
Gate, Saltley, William Lewis
Gate Inn, 113 icknield street, Thomas Ryland
General Elliot, 79 & 80 New Inkleys, Joseph Hobson
General Wolfe, 23 Aston road, Theophilus Harrison
George, Chapel street, Henry Davies
George, 115 Lancaster street, Hy Whatton
George & Crown, 26 John street, Thomas Bourne
George & Dragon, Wharf street, Edward Biddle
George & Dragon, 59 Church street, Henry Chambers
George & Dragon, Steelhouse lane, Isaac parsonage
George & Dragon, 10 Nova Scotia street, Henry Pinfold
George & Dragon, 75 Livery street, Benjamin Sloane
Glassmakers Arms, Granville street, John Wilkinson
Globe, 138 Vauxhall road, Joseph Bartley
Globe, 42 Great Hampton street, Jn Brown
Globe, 71 Great Barr street, Joseph Price
Golden Cross, 81 & 82 Dale end, Sarah Cheshire
Golden Cross, 81 Weaman street, Sarah Eabon
Golden Cross, Aston road, William Jones
Golden Cross, 64 Snowhill, John Sheldon
Golden Cup, 115 Bradford street, William Egginton
Golden Cup, 20 Camden street, Jos Lunt
Golden Cup, 23 & 24 Stafford street, Jane Sills
Golden Cup (Royal Standard Concert Room), 37 & 38 Smallbrook street
Golden Eagle, Winson Green, William Galey
Golden Eagle, 49 Swallow street, Mary Wasdell
Golden Elephant, 15 Castle street, William Holton
Golden Fleece, 65 Edgbaston street, Thomas Pallert
Golden Horse, 52 duddeston row, John Hustler Richardson
Golden Lion, 24 High street, Deritend, William Bradshaw
Golden Lion, 75 Great Charles street, John Corbett
Golden Lion, 13 Hall street, Joseph Dukes
Golden Lion, 9 Aston street, Jos southall
Golden Lion, 117 Lionel street, Frederick Wood
Good fellows Lodge, 4 Old Meeting street, Francis Gateley
Goughs Arms, 52 Upper Gough street, Cornelius Penton
Goughs Arms, 1 Sun street, Thomas Williams
Goulburn Arms, Villa road, Handsworth, Joseph Gill
Grand Junction, 39 Cardigan street, Jeremiah Ashmore
Grand Junction, Bloomsbury, Hy Flavel
Grand Turk, 83 Hockley, george Breedon
Grand Turk, 8 Ludgate hill, John Glossop
Grand Turk, 34 Bell street, Joseph page
Grapes, 95 Hill street, Peter Bishop
Grapes, 190 Livery street, John Voyes
Grapes, 81 Aston street, Thomas Ward
Green Dragon, 42 Lichfield street, Eliza Hackney
Green Man, 36 Coleshill street, Samuel Bracher
Green Man, 41 High street, Deritend, Thomas Hildick
Green Man, 43 Edgbaston street, Edward Pick
Green Man, Holland street, George Stowe
Greyhound, 65 Lower Trinity street, William Knowles
Greyhound, 27 Navigation street, John Southall
Grosvenor Arms, 1 Grosvenor street west, William Powis
Gun Barel Welders Arms, 83 Cecil street, John Welden
Gun Makers arms, 92 Bath street, James Hill

Half Moon, 6 Little Hill street, Bristol road, John Genders
Half Moon, 52 Dudley street, George Parkes
Hand & Heart, 47 Lichfield street, John Fox
Handels Head, 74 Warwick street, Josh Price
Hen & Chickens, 16 Constitution hill, Ann Edmunds
Hen & Chickens, Lower Dartmouth street, Mary Ann Sillitoe
Hen & Chickens, 62 Bartholomew street, Eliza Williams
Holts Arms, 13 Great Lister street, Thomas Ide
Hop Pole, Pershoe street, John Brown
Hope & Anchor, 35 Fisher street, Joseph Ansell
Hope & Anchor, 79 Caroline street, Peter Blacklock
Hope & Anchor, 58 Navigation street, Robert Edmunds
Hope & Anchor, 101 New Canal street, Charles Foden
Hope & Anchor, 43 Edmund street, John Greenhill
Hope & Anchor, Ward street, Abel Groves
Hope & Anchor, 14 Holland street, John Hanks
Hope & Anchor, Green street, Francis Inchley
Hope & Anchor, Hurst street, William Loach
Hope & Anchor, 110 Coleshill street, James Whiston
Horse & Groom, Digbeth, George Bennett
Horse & Groom, 28 Livery street, Thomas Bulpit
Horse & Groom, John street, George Cobley
Horse & Groom, 95 Holt street, John Sheppy
Horse & Jockey, 13 Hill street, William Baxter
Horse & Jockey, 40 Little Charles street, Robert Kenton
Horse & Jockey, Digbeth, Edward Rogers
Horseshoe, 4 St Martins lane, George Bearsley

Islington Tavern, 23 Islington row, James Blyth
Ivy Bush, Hagley road, Henry Davis
Ivy Green, Edward street, James Switer

Jim Crow, 103 Hill street, John Tailby
Jolly Bacchus, 16 Thomas street, Alice Powell
Jonsons Head, 28 Edmund street, Joseph Whiles
Justice, 70 Lombard street, Thomas Woodcock

King Edward VI, 18 Parade, Nathan Granger
King of Prussia, 16 Newton street, Richard Tabberner
Kings Arms, 58 Pershore street, Ann Birch
Kings Arms, 1 Barford street, George Bladon
Kings Arms, 14 Suffolk street, Harriet Careless
Kings Arms, 47 Newtown row, Mary Clements
Kings Arms, 40 Whittall street, Chas Griffiths
Kings Arms, London Prentice street, Thomas Lewis
Kings Arms, Moores row, Jas Reading
Kings Arms, 73 Baggot street, Samuel Simmons
Kings Arms, 9 Howe street, John Sims
Kings Arms, 123 William street, Islington, Edmund Webb
Kings Head, 56 Dudley street, George Blackburn
Kings Head, Digbeth, Herbert Hudson
Kings Head, 56 High street, Deritend, Henry Inchley
Kings Head, 67 Allison street, Henry Reeves
Kings Head, 125 Lower Brearley street, Frederick Sheath

Lamb & Flag, 12 john street, Francis Hathway
Lamp, 134 High street, Bordesley, Mrs Ann Brownell
Lamp, Beak street, Ann Edwards
Lamp, 73 Bull street, William George Mathews
Lamp, 33 Cannon street, Joseph Stinton
Leather Bottle, High street, Deritend, Edward Smallwood
Leopard, 82 Upper Brearley street, William Askey
Leopard, 1 Henrietta street, George Bott
Leopard, 16 Great Hampton street, William Darby
Leopard, Gib heath, Henry William Davies
Leopard, 87 Weaman street, John Gray
Leopard, 87 dale end, Jos Richard
Lion & Lamb, Lion and Lamb court, High street, Mary Hewitt
London Works, Smethwick, Harriet Liggins
Lord Nelson, 22 High street, Deritend, William Hopkins
Lord Nelson, 4 harp street, Thomas Pressdee
Lord Nelson, 32 Tanter street, William Saxton
Lozell tavern, Lozells road, Job Martin

Malt shovel, 22 Thomas street, Chas Haden
Malt shovel, 50 Smallbrook street, Edward harcourt
Malt shovel, Coventry street, Thomas Hopps
Malt shovel, 152 dartmouth street, Samuel Osborn
Malt shovel, 21 Princip street, John Pitt
Malt shovel, 20 Fordrough street, William Sterry
Marquess Cornwallis, 40 Weaman street, Benjamin Sadler
Minerva, 17 Great Hampton row, Thomas Hitchens
Mitre, 66 Newhall street, Harriet Gilbert
Mitre, 40 Moor street, Henry Harrison
Mogul, 95 Bartholomew street, Thomas Nathaniel Hadley
Moseley Arms, 105 Ravenhurst street, William Freeman
Mug House, Chapel street, William Manley

Nags Head, 29 High street, Deritend, William Jones
Nags Head, 94 Lichfield street, John Westwood
Navigation, 1 Parade, Joseph Bourne
Navigation, Wharf street, Thomas Cox
Navigation, Wheelys road, George Shaw
Nelson, 17 Loveday street, Alfred Bowen
Nelson, 1 Nelson street, James King
Nelson, 34 Russell street, mary Taylor
New Bulls Head, digbeth, Jos Baylis
New Inn, 243 Great Lister street, Jos Key
New Inn, 1 New street, Robert Leonard
New Inn, Bromsgrove street, John Shepherd
New Inn, Birchfield, William Smith
New Inn, 321 Summer lane, Thomas Wootton
New Market, 50 Worcester street, Hannah Harris
New Moseley Arms, Tyndall street, Balsall Heath road, William Green
New Peacock, 49 Aston road, Edward March
New Vauxhall Inn, Vauxhall, John Henry Bradshaw
Newhall Hill Tavern, George street, Parade, William ide

Oddfellows Arms, 33 Adam street, Jos Perkins
Old Bulls Head, 17 Vale street, Mary Cheshire
Old Bulls Head, Digbeth, Sarah Ferrer
Old Crown, 186 High street, Deritend, Thomas Dayson
Old Crown, 64 Great Charles street, Edward Harrison
Old Dock, Springhill, William Clulo
Old Engine, 48 1/2 Dale end, William Needham
Old Green Man, 79 Dartmouth street, Thomas Dowse
Old Green Man, 6 Aston road, John Moore
Old Hare & Hounds, 86 Woodcock street, John Sutton
Old Peacock, 55 Aston street, Thomas Wooley
Old Plough, 128 Suffolk street, Joseph Hawkesford
Old Rodney, 51 Hill street, Hannah Porter
Old Rodney, Thorp street, Phoebe Powell
Old Ship, Fox street, Sarah Williams
Old Star, 62 Lichfield street, John Mountford
Old Still, Weaman street, robert Eden
Old Tower, 13 Lower Tower street, James Dudley
Old Tree Inn, 16 Hockley, John Birch Sexty
Old Union Mill, 11 Holt street, Joseph Wadhams
Old Wharf, Oxford street, Henry Spilsbury
Old White Lion, 27 Thorp sreet, Eliza Brighton
Old White Lion, 113 Bradford street, Ann Waldron
Orange Tree, Highgate, Charles Scrambler


**** Provided By Kevan


And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 19:01:22 BST