UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

Search the historical London street directory and pub history site by surname, street or pub name

Birmingham, Warwickshire 1861 Directory E - N

Warwickshire pub history index

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Birmingham, Warwickshire. The Birmingham, Warwickshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

Eagle Tavern. Charles Twist, Belgrave street
Eagle Inn, William Williams, Oozells street
Eagle and Ball, Thomas Biddle, 12 Penn street
Eagle and Ball, George Docker, 1 Moseley street
Eagle and Tun, Thomas Honess, 12 Banbury street
Earl Grey, Thomas Upton, 352 Pershore road
Edgbaston Tavern, C. Shaw, 122 Lee bank road
Electric Tavern, William Webster, Belgrave street
Exhibition Gin Palace, S. Harrison, 99 Tennant street
Falcon Family and Commercial Hotel, Maria Handforth, 101 Newhall street
Farriers Arms, Henry Jones, 123 Lichfield street
Fighting Cocks, J. M. Todd, Moseley
Fighting Cocks, W. C. Reynolds, 182 High street, Deritend
Fishermans Inn, Thomas Clayton, 134 New John street
Flag Inn, W. Sutton, 20 Howe street
Forge Tavern, Sarah Cooper, Freeth street
Forge Tavern, H. Keeten, Lower Fazeley street, corner of Great Barr street
Five Ways Tavern, J. B. Tuke, 1 Ladywood lane
Fountain Hotel, William Whitaker, 138 New street
Fountain, R. & N. Smith, 93 Cheapside
Fox, J. Jones, 11 Fox street
Fox, J. Misters, 54 Inge street
Fox and Dogs, James Brown, 46 Lionel street
Fox and Dogs, Rebecca Gray, 63 Princip street
Fox and Grapes, Silvester Read, 16 Freeman street
Freeholders Tavern, Thomas M. Reading, 89 Scholefield street
Freeths Arms, G. Thomas, Icknield port road
French Horn Inn, Joseph Lunn, 6 Mary Ann street
Galton Arms, J. Wilder, Duddeston mill road
Garricks Head, C. Cheshire, Lower Temple street
Garrison Tavern, John Keogan, Garrison lane
Gate Inn, Thomas Ryland, Icknield street east
Gem Vaults, J. Skelton, 148 Steelhouse lane
General Elliott, William Thomas Lane, 76 New Inkleys
General Wolfe, Theophilus Harrison, 23 Aston road
George, E. Hooke, 30 Chapel street
George, Henry Davies, Ladypool lane
George and Crown, Joseph George, 26 John street
George and Dragon, Matthew Bower 10 Albion street
George and Dragon, Joseph Dayus, 47 Wharf street
George and Dragon, Francis Pheysey, Weaman street
George and Dragon, William Buxton, 113 Barr street
George and Dragon, Joseph Heritage, 115 Lancaster street
George and Dragon, M. Chambers, 59 Church street
Glassmakers Arms, John Wilkinson, 42 Granville street
Globe, John Brown, 42 Great Hampton street
Globe, Edward Hornblower, 71 Great Barr street
Globe Tavern, J. Bartley, 159 Vauxhall road
Golden Cross, Thomas Clulee, Rocky lane
Golden Cross, Eliza Fieldhouse, 64 Snow hill
Golden Cross, James Pemberton, 81 Wenman street
Golden Cup, John Collier, 38 Little Charles street
Golden Cup Inn, Joseph Lunt, 20 Camden street
Golden Cup, Joseph Hughes, 70 Livery street
Golden Cup, Jane Sills, 24 Stafford street
Golden Eagle, Mary Wasdell, 49 Swallow street
Golden Eagle, S. Galey, Lodge road
Golden Elephant, William Molton, 15 Castle street
Golden Fleece, Edward Weller, 65 Edgbaston street
Golden Horse, R. Bakewell, 55 Duddeston row
Golden Lion, Mary Ann Bradshaw, 24 and 25 High street, Deritend
Golden Lion, Frederick Wood, 117 Lionel street
Golden Lion, Henry Taylor, 9 and 10 Aston street
Golden Lion, William Simpson, 94 Great Charles street
Goldsmiths and Jewellers Arms, J. M. Green, 23 Upper Hockley street
Goodfellows Lodge, Mrs. Elizabeth Gateley, 26 Old Meeting street
Gough Arms, Thomas Williams, 1 Sun street west
Gough Arms, Henry Whatton, 62 Upper Gough street
Grand Junction Railway Inn, R. Bloxcidge, 39 Cardigan street
Grand Turk, Elias Creed Croft, 8 and 9 Ludgate hill
Grand Turk, Thomas Thompson, 34 Bell street
Grand Turk, John Perrin, 82 Hockley
Grapes Inn, Thomas Ward, 81 Aston street
Grapes Inn, Edward Bray, 30 Henrietta street
Grapes Inn, John Vyse, 42 Livery street
Grapes Inn, J. Archer, 179 Heneage street
Grapes Inn, Thomas Holland, 95 Hill street
Great Western House, Henry Jackaman, 19 Allcock street
Great Western Vaults, John Currier, 4 Monmouth street
Green Dragon, John Tabberner, 52 Lichfield street
Green Man, (Old) John Salt, 9 Lancaster street
Green Man, James Jennings, 41 High Street, Deritend
Green Man, Edward Swift, 22 Sand street
Green Man, George Stowe, 23 Fleet street
Green Man, (Old) Hy. Swinfen, 8 Aston road
Green Man, (Old) Thomas Edge, 79 Dartmouth street
Green Man, Abel Grove, 86 Coleshill street
Greyhound, Jno. Southall, 26 Navigation street
Greyhound, 65 Lower Trinity street
Grosvenor Arms, William Hewitt, 1 Grosvenor street west
Guildford Arms, William Heron, 154 Farm street
Gun Barrel, Sarah Lane, Bristol road
Gun Barrel Welders Arms, S. Darby Oakley, 81 Cecil street
Gunmakers Arms, James Hill, 92 Bath street
Half Moon, Thomas Holloway, Little Hill street
Hand and Bottle, John Brookes, 3 Cambridge street
Handels Head, J. Price, 74 Warwick street
Hare and Hounds, Charles Bannister, 86 Woodcock street
Hare and Hounds, (Old) Eliza Carr, Kings heath
Hen and Chickens Hotel, F. Smith, 130 New street
Hen and Chickens, Ann Edmunds, 17 Constitution hill
Hen and Chickens, Thomas Lee, 21 Old Bartholomew street
Hen and Chickens, John Earp, 120 Moseley street
Hen and Chickens, J. M. Brown, 34 Lower Dartmouth street
Holts Arms, Lewis Jones, 13 Lister street
Hope and Anchor, Thomas Jones, 43 Edmund street
Hope and Anchor, J. W. Whiston, 109 Coleshill street
Hope and Anchor, Joseph Ansell, 354 Fisher street
Hope and Anchor, Thomas Fones, 29 Ward street
Hope and Anchor, Joseph Johnstone, 101 New Canal street
Hope and Anchor, Benjamin Palmer, 308 Bradford street
Hope and Anchor, John Hanks, 13 and 14 Charlotte street
Hope and Anchor, John Alliban, 72 Green street
Hope and Anchor, Peter Blacklock, 78 Caroline street
Hope and Anchor, Robert Edmonds, 58 Navigation street
Hop Pole, John S. Oldham, 88 Great Colmore street
Hop Pole, John Brown, 25 Pershore street
Horse and Groom, George Harman, 42 John street
Horse and Groom, Thomas Chandler, 83 Digbeth
Horse and Groom, John Sheppey, 95 Holt street
Horse and Jockey, Robert Kenton, Little Charles street
Horse and Jockey, Mary Rogers, 120 Digbeth
Ivy Bush, Henry Davis, 84 Hagley road
Ivy Green, James Siviter, 22 Edward street
Islington Wine and Spirit Vaults, W. Smith, 2 Sheepcote street
Ingleby Arms, Jno. Mansell, 245 Ingleby street
Jim Crow, John Tailby, 103 Hill street
Johnsons Head, Samuel Worthington, 58 Edmund street
Jolly Bacchus, Wm. Wilkinson, Nineveh road
Jolly Bacchus, William Henry Purser, 16 Thomas street
Junction Stores, Jos. Green, 1 Bloomsbury
Justice Tavern Alfred Ball, 70 Lombard street
Kings Arms, J. Cooper, 9 Howe street
Kings Arms, William Davies. 14 Suffolk street
Kings Arms, Chas. Griffiths, 40 Whittall street
Kings Arms, George Clements, 47 Newtown row
Kings Arms, William Bevan, 5 Moores row
Kings Arms, William Shorthouse, 99 Great Barr street
Kings Arms, William Johnson, Hawkes street
Kings Arms, Emma Simmons, 83 Bagot street
Kings Arms, William Ralph, 58 Pershore street
Kings Arms, Edm. Webb, 123 William street
Kings Arms, Joseph Toazer, Barford street
King Edward the Sixth, Ann Grainger, 17 Parade
King of Prussia, John Nash, 16 Newton street
Kings Head, Edward Williams, Bellbarn road
Kings Head, William P. Smith, 127 Digbeth
Kings Head, Sarah Mayo, Worcester street
Kings Head, Thomas Reeves, 67 Allison street
Kings Head, John Fletcher, 56 High street, Bordesley
Kings Head, John Garner, 125 Brearley street
Lamb and Flag, Francis Hathaway, 12 John street
Lamp Tavern, William Crofts, 20 Beak street
Lamp Tavern, C. Hughes, 134 High street, Bordesley
Lamp Tavern, William Parrott, 33 Cannon street
Lamp Tavern, George Matthews, 73 Bull street
Leopard, Matthew Bower jun., Goode street
Leopard, Thomas Walter Jelf, 16 Great Hampton street
Leopard, Thomas Steed, (and maltster,) 87 Weaman street
Leopard, Morris Roberts, 87 Dale end
Leopard, W. Askey, 82 Brearley street
Lion and Lamb, Mary Hewett, 164 High street
Lion and Lamb, William Brooks, 149 Latimer street south
Lister Tavern, John Cooper, 117 Great Lister street
Locomotive Engine, Richard Thornton, Dudley road
Lord Nelson, Thomas Pressdee, 41 Thorp street
Lord Nelson, William Chance, 17 Loveday street
Lord Nelson, Thomas Tustin, 46 Summer lane
Lord Nelson, Thomas Biddle, 32 Tanter street
Malt Shovel, John Holmes, 68 Coventry street
Malt Shovel, E. Price, Thomas street, Dale end
Malt Shovel, Edward Harcourt, 49 Smallbrook street
Malt Shovel, William Sterry, 20 Fordrough street
Malt Shovel, John Kimberley, 23 and 24 Princip street
Marquis Cornwallis, Mary Sadler, 40 Weaman street
Mermaid, John Richards, Spark hill
Minerva Inn, Thomas Swann, 17 Great Hampton row
Minerva Tavern, John Lockett, 115 Great Barr street
Mitre, Scambler J., 18 and 19 Ledsam street
Mitre, John Nixon, 94 Newhall street
Mitre, Henry Bellamy, 40 Moor street
Mogul, Thomas N. Hadley, 51 New Bartholomew street
Moseley Arms, John Allen, 103 Ravenhurst street
Moseley Arms, (New) William Green, Edward street
Mount Pleasant, W. Russell, 50 Ledsam street
Mug House, Thomas Hallam, 6 and 7 Chapel street
Nags Head, Edward Sprawson, 116 Lichfield street
Nags Head, H. Wooleston, 29 High street, Deritend
Naked Board, W. Clements, 102 Digbeth
Navigation Inn, George Edwards, 1 Parade
Navigation Inn, Thomas Gilbert, 6 Wheeleys road
Navigation Inn, William Pugh, Gas street
Navigation Inn, William Wright, 36 Wharf street
Navigation Inn, Joseph Hulford, 44 Oxford street
Nelson Hotel, Thomas Foreman, Spiceal street
Nelson, Sarah Hopkins, High street, Deritend
Nelson, J. Taylor, 2 Nelson street
Nelson Inn, E. Chilton, 79 Brearley street
Nelson, Thomas Biddle, 32 Tanter street
Nelson Tavern, James Child, 34 Russell street
Newhall Hill Tavern, J. Jenkins, George street, Parade
New Inn, Philip Passmore, 86 New John street
New Inn, Thomas Jarvis, 149 New John street west
New Inn, William Milnes, 189 Bromsgrove street
New Inn, Dan. Lowe, 340 Nechells park road
New Inn, C. H. Hobday, 132 Upper Tower street, Summer lane
New Inn, George Hemming, 263 Great Lister street
New Market Tavern, R Thomas Horley, 50 Worcester street

**** Provided By Kevan


And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 19:01:37 BST