UK Pub History and London

Search UK pub history, and London.

Essex 1848 Whites Trade Directory for  West Ham

History of West Ham in 1848, comprising Stratford, West Ham, Plaistow etc

 West Ham Index

Commercial Directory

Those marked :
1 are at Forest gate;  
2 Upton Place;
3 Upton;
4 Church Street, West ham;
5 Plaistow;
and marked as follows, in STRATFORD, Viz.,
6, in Angel Lane;
7, at Bow Bridge;
8, in Broadway;
9, in Chant Street;
10, Chapel Street;
11, East Street;
12 Great North Street;
13, High Street;
14, Hudson Town;
15, Maryland Point;
16, at Stratford Green; and
17, at Stratford Grove.  


Academies
(Marked * take Boarders)
4 Ashby Charles
2* Ault Henry, Gloucester House
13 Banbury John
4 Bonnellís Charity, Eliz S Lovegrove


British Schools,
   5 Alfred Brown,
   13 M C Witty and Hannah West and
   4 Miss Marten
4* Carpenter Thomas
13 catholic, John Carroll and Eliza Brown
4 Freeman John
15* Freeman Joseph
4 Hagg Louisa
15* Heiden John
5 Howard Edith
16* Hunter Sarah J
 
Infant Schools,
   5 Car Holt
   3 Har Spencer
   7 Eliz Matson, and
   5 Sophia Wheeler
5* Mason Elizabeth
National Schools,
  1 Louisa Dalton
  5 John Reid and Eliz Pigram
  12 Thos Pinder & Maria Batley
   4 Jeremiah Self
5* Packman Caroline
16* Piggott Misses
10 Sharp Harriett
5* Todd Robert
7* Wood Miss Susan
 
Attorneys
16 Dacre george
16 Gray Owen (& Lond,)
16 Hilleary Gustavus Edward
4 Jewett Fdk (& Lond)
8 Otway John
 
Farmers
Adams Wm Esq, Woodhanger
16 Howett John
5 Ireland Wm
Ireland Robert Joseph, Prospect House
Reynolds Wm J, Chobhan Farm
5 Wagstaff Thos, Abbey
 
Fire and Life Officers
4 Alliance, E H Stevens
8 Atlas Richd Golledge
13 County & Provident, Septimus Morris
London, Geo Burbridge
13 Sun, James Rivett
13 Phoenix, T Shipston
8 Western, G Morton
 
Inns & Taverns
5 Abbey Arms (and tea gardens), Thos Merry
Adam and Eve, Ephraim Uffindell, Abbey
8 Angel Inn, Charles Frederick Renwick
4 Angel, John Clifton
13 Bird in Hand, William Watts
5 Black Lion, Jane Cohn
13 Blue Boar, William May
15 Cart & Horses, Thomas Biggs
8 Coach & Horses, William Vernon
5 Coach & Horses (empty)
4 Crown, Leabon Rout
1 Eagle and Child, Geo Richard Dalby
14 Engineers Arms, Joseph Hunt
7 Fox & Hounds, Henry Armsworth
8 George, Mary Blaker
5 Green Gate, Sus Trott
13 Green Man, Rt Poole
4 Greyhound, William Norton
5 Greyhound, Jno Drysdale
13 Harrow, Joseph Bird
8 King of Prussia, James S King
4 Kings Head, William Lamb
8 Kings Head, William Reeve
13 Old Black Bull, Ann Vale
14 Railway Tavern, William Simms Cobb
5 Royal Oak (and tea gardens), William Beswick
15 Royal Oak, Chas King
3 Spotted Dog ( and tea gardens), Wm Vause
8 Swan Inn (posting), Chas Gabriel Davey
16 Three Pigeons, William Laythorp
13 Two Brewers, William Bugg
4 Unicorn, Rt Woolston
4 White Horse, William Chaplin
White Swan, Robert Ion, Abbey
15 Yorkshire Grey, Benj Grout
13 Yorkshire Grey, Joseph Cowland
 
Bakers
13 Bullock Thos
4 Champion Hy
7 Clerk Wm
13 Close John
13 Curtis James
4 Frost Giles
8 Gentry John
9 Hale James
8 McCash Wm
13 Mackness Jno
5 Mayhew Mary
13 Noad John
1 Noble Thos
13 Nicholls Thos
8 Pain Oliver
5 Raynor Wm
6 Reynolds Jph
4 Rowley Jonas
5 Sale Abm
16 Surry Eliz
7 Thompson Isaac
8 Vooght Mary
15 Whenn Robt
 
Basket makers
8 Burton James
13 Burton John
 
Beer Houses
1 Atkin Charles
13 Butcher My A
13 Billings Benj
8 Bloomfield My
5 Calole Thomas
6 Dawes Moses
10 Digby James
5 Drysdale John
13 Eastwood Geo Thomas
10 Flower Geo
8 Francis Wm
5 Grout Abm
9 Hale James
8 Hills George
11 Halford Thos
4 Kimm Francis
14 King Charles
5 Maslen James
7 Puckridge Jno
8 Robinson Hy
14 Searls Wm
6 Smith Stephen
13 Stammers John
13 Stent Wm
14 Sumner Wm
7 Thompson Jno
5 Turner James
 
Blacksmiths
13 Beckwith Wm
10 Bish Henry
8 Debney Thomas
13 Dromgole Ptr (spring maker)
13 Easton & Helmore (farriers)
4 Mace George
5 Moss James
17 Smith Emma
7 Sparks John
 
Book Sellers
8 Gunson Sarah
5 King Susannah
8 Morris Septs ( lib & sec to Savings Bank)
4 Rogers Richd
8 Showell james
8 Stevens James
16 Vamdrant Chas
 
Boot & Shoemakers
4 Abbott John ( & appraiser)
13 Allen James
13 Blamire Fdk
7 Ball John
11 Beckwith Ntl
17 Crane James
13 Craddock Wm
15 Debney Jas
13 Dewan Wm
13 Folkes henry
13 Garrard Wm
13 Gower Robert
13 Greenwood Jph
13 Hillman Jph
6 Holland Wm
7 Hollorn Wm
5 Hull  Samuel
13 Lamplugh Jno
1 Lushey John
1 Murray James
8 Mewbery Chas
3 Newland Thos
5 Newton Thos
5 Newton Thos
10 Parker Edw
7 Palser John
5 Pigrome Jermh and Edmund
8 Presland My A
10 Reynolds Jerh
15 Rivett Wm
8 Sadler Henry
4 Sanders John
7 Scamell Wm
13 Short Robert
15 Scarf Wm
13 Skinner Wm
16 Sumner Chas
13 Smart James
Taylor Jno, Abbey
13 Thompson Jas
6 Watson Saml
6 Whitton Thos
15 Winder John
 
Braziers and Tinners
8 Little Burgess
13 Miles Charles
11 Miles John
13 Miles Wm ( & clerk of St Jnoís)
8 Page George
 
Bricklayers & Plasterers
5 Cocks James
1 Dyer John
13 Heath Wm
13 Hopkins Hy
4 Smith Charles
 
Builders
8 Bantock John
8 Curtis Robt L & Edw C
5 Fisher Jno Holwill & Son
13 Grant Joshua
13 Reed Alfred
13 Rivett James
 
Butchers
8 Bantock Hugh
5 Bright Edw
5 Burton Obadh
13 Butcher My A
10 Ferguson Wm
13 Gee Joseph
8 Gee Wm
15 Guerrier Math
5 Gwalter Ephm
13 Herbert Wm
13 Ingelton Edw
8 May Abm
1 Pipe John
4 Purkis Geo
8 Robinson Wm
13 Saul Charles
13 Shipston Fras
7 Thornton Jph
4 Tyler Edward
13 Upton John
5 Vause Robert
5 Wort James
 
Cabinet Makers
7 Cannon Richd
8 Martin Fredk and Son
16 Sopwith Thos
13 Stafford Jas
8 Stearn Edw
5 Turner Chas
 
Carpenters & Undertakers
8 Bantock John
13 Crane Wm ( & turner)
5 Devenish John
1 Dyer John
1 Dyer Thomas
5 Fisher John H and Son
13 Maynard Wm
7 Megge John (& ladder maker)
8 Newton W Hy
5 Pigrome John
4 Rivett James
13 Rivett James
13 Underwood W
 
Cheesemongers
13 Barsies John
13 Batley Jph
8 Carr James
13 Cox henry
8 Foster Richard
4 Fox Thomas
13 Hudson Hy
8 Moore Thomas
8 Smith Richard
 
Chemists & Druggists
5 Catton Saml
13 Harris john
13 King Timothy
8 Morton geo
13 Moss Joseph
4 Muggleston Geo
15 Rees Joseph
8 Watkins John
 
China, Glass, etc Dealers
5 Benton Benj
8 Hatherill W
7 Langham Jno
8 Maguire Wm ( & hosier)
13 Stent Wm
 
Clothes Dealers
13 Donnithorn Th
8 Emmerson Rt
13 Gidcon Henry
8 Martin Thos
13 Sizer Thos G
13 Stepto Daniel
17 Wood John
 
Coach Builders
13 Farrant Geo & Son
8 Gowar Stpn & Hicks Jas
 
 
Coach etc Owners
5 Covell Samuel
8 Davey Chas G
15 Glover Robert
4 How James
4 North Saml Eli
7 Pound Pp Jas
10 Spray James
 
Coal Merchants
13 Baker John
14 Bigg Thomas
13 Burling Jas
7 Meeson Thos & Sons
16 Tanner Chs W
 
Coffee Houses
7 Case John
7 Clark James
13 Conolly Chas
14 Horsman Jno
6 Martin Charles
8 North John
15 Tomlinson W
13 Trow Charles
6 Wright Wm
 
Confectioners
13 Barber John
13 Brickell Elias
8 McCash Wm
7 Newton Wm Hy
13 Volckman Wm and Charles
13 Wile Wm
 
Coopers
8 Burton James
13 Burton John
 
Corn Dealers
13 Bullock Thos
7 Clark Wm
13 Coleby Wm
8 Gentry John
5 Gwalter Richd
8 Johnson Jph
4 Lockwood Rt Js
5 Mayhew Philip
8 Pain Oliver
7 Rayner Wm
16 Tanner Chs W
3 Wagstaff John
 
Corn Millers
16 Blenkarn Wm
4 Cooper John
7 Cooke Wm
 
Curriers
13 Crossley Jonas
13 Jones Charles
 
Dairymen
5 Bates Joseph
13 Curtis James
15 Fisher & Rose
5 Freeman Robt
Hutton Rt, Abbey
13 Moase James
Peck Matthew
13 Park Edmund
4 Purkis John
16 Peck Richd
7 Robey Joseph
13 Rowett John
10 Sharp James
5 Simmonds Sar
4 Stephens Ed H
8 Viner Thomas
5 Watherhog Rd
 
Fruiterers (Greengrocers)
5 Duck Joseph
13 Ellis Charles
16 Hall Joseph
13 Heath Thomas
13 Haycock Wm
13 Kersey Wm
4 Lankshire J T
4 Pepperill Amos
8 Southron John
7 Stevens Thos
8 Webster Thos
13 Wiseman Benj
 
Furniture Dealers
7 Berry Wm
13 Corder Harry
4 Coster John
13 Scotchmer J
16 Sopwith Thos
 
Gardners (See Nursermen), Grocers etc
13 Badcock Jas Wm
4 Barnes Jas
5 Benton Benj
13 Batley Jph
5 Catton Saml
4 Collin Sarah
13 Cox Henry
2 Croxford Arthur
8 Foster Richd
4 Fox Thomas
4 Hills George
1 Holland Geo
13 Jennings Jno
8 Jones Wm
11 Mason John
8 Moore Thos
5 Palmer John
5 Puryer Henry
Rowlay John
1 Sharples John
13 Smith Wm
8 Smith Richd
15 Stubbs Rd
7 Taylor Wm
8 Walton James, (coffee roaster_
 
Hair Dressers
4 Ashelford Wm
8 Craddock Geo
13 Gilbert Rd
5 Giloray John
4 Giloray Alfd
4 Giloray John
8 Hayes James
6 Johnson Jas
8 Nunn Saml
13 Perry Rd Sl
13 Scotchmer Jn
 
Hatters
13 Hendon Benj
8 Story Cphr
8 Streeter Geo
 
Ironmongers
8 Little Burgess
4 Mace George
8 Page George
13 Wile Wm
 
Linen Drapers
8 Burford Geo
8 Burford Thos
8 Chinnery John
13 Hickes Richd Turner
8 Maguire Wm
4 Newman John
5 Sorrell Martha
5 Stewart Ann
8 Temple Wm
13 Wayland Ann
 
Livery Stables
5 Covell Saml
9 Knight Henry
4 North Sml Eli
13 Watson John
 
Marine Store Dealers
4 Coster John
16 Godfrey Wm
7 McGowen Mtn
4 Reeve Edwin
13 Ward Wm
 
Milliners
10 Allen Frances
4 Allen Emma
16 Burford Cath
7 Brown Hepz
8 Craddock Eliza
13 Fisher Mary
8 Gunson Sar
5 Ife Eliz
7 Keymer My A
13 Kirkham Sus
4 Kitchener Lucy
4 Mack Mary
13 Maythorn and Clapton
10 Nutman Phoebe
10 Perry Martha
15 Tunberlake J
 
Nurserymen and Gardeners
5 Adams James
Adams Wm, Woodhanger
4 Bigg Wm
15 Bunney Geo ( & florist, etc)
5 Duck Joseph
4 Dockerill Wm
15 Graves Geo
5 McPherson Rt and Son
5 Mills Thos
15 Spence Thos
8 Tubbs John
5 Wharton Stn
5 Wagstaff Thos
 
Oil and Colourmen
2 Croxford Arthur
13 Dalton John
13 Haywood Cs
13 Hopcroft Rt (varnish mfr)
8 West Thomas
 
Pawnbrokers
13 Bressey John
13 Phillips Pp Saunders
 
Plumbers, Glaziers & painters
6 Beckwith Geo
Gibbins Wm, Abbey
1 Gilson Henry
8 Gore Wm
15 Greaves Robt
13 Hepworth My
5 Hibbard Hy
5 Maywood Ann
5 Maywood Saml
5 Perfect Huntley
4 Perfect Geo
13 Thorman Edw (manager of gas works)
13 Wilson John
 
Poulterers and Pork Butchers
8 Diver Edwin
13 Hemmings Js
9 Knight Henry
4 Knight Henry
13 Nicholls Hy
8 Viner Thomas
 
Saddlers etc
8 Gower S & J H
13 Moase Jas
13 Sampson John
13 Sayer John
 
Shopkeepers (See also Grocers)
4 Akhurst Har
4 Bailey Ann
5 Cable Thos
4 Coates Chas N
15 Cocklin Dennis
4 Day Daniel
10 Digby Jas
16 Fenn John
Golding G, New Street
14 Good Wm
4 Gregory Margt
10 Heath James
Hills Jno, New Street
15 Hope Saml
13 Hopkins My
15 Laney Wm
5 Lorking Wm
4 Marrion Thos
4 Morris Sus
6 Nicholls Jas
6 Osborn John
Palmer Sar, Abbey
13 Phillips Wm
16 Porter Wm
7 Quelch Wm
1 Rand John
8 Robinson Hy
13 Savage Perry
13 Sales Wm
17 Slipper Jph
4 Smith Mary
5 Sutherland Wm
10 Trott Elias
Webb Wm, Abbey
15 Weir Edw
5 Wort Jane
 
Slaters
13 Palmer Wm
13 Pratt Geo
7 Stirling Ts & W
 
Stay Makers
8 Neal Ann
13 Siems Lucy
 
Straw Hat Makers
8 Ambrose My
13 Allen Eliz
13 Maythorn and Clapton
13 Ridpath Eliz
 
Surgeons
5 Beale Evans ( & registrar)
16 Elliot & Mackeikan
13 Howell Chas Wm Henry
13 Kennedy Angus
4 Levick Chpr Kenny
17 Staines Rd
17 Vallance Jas Thos (registrar)
16 Vincent Edw
 
Tailors
8 Bantock John
13 Biddle Geo
16 Bird John
16 Brown Thos
4 Craddock Edw
13 Dangerfield Ts
10 Derrick Hy
11 Evennett Chas
7 Garrard John
8 Gillman Jph Knight
5 Gitland John
5 Hollamby Chs
13 Lorking Wm and Son
8 Martin Thos
5 Mills John
13 Moss Geo
7 Mosley Henry
Sampson John, Abbey
8 Shales Wm
9 Smith Saml
13 Snow Jas
8 Streeter Geo
13 Stepto Danl
4 Tyler John
15 Tyler Jph
15 Vincent Wm Thomas
 
Tallow Chandlers
8 West Thos
8 Wilton John
 
Timber Merchants
13 Baker John
13 Burling Jas
13 Curtis R L and E C
13 Geere Thos
8 Martin Fdk Sl
13 Rees Joseph
 
Tobacconists
8 Dowler Hanh
8 Hatherill Wm
6 Hendebouck Ezekiel
13 Ridpath Wm
13 Sulyman Sus
13 Stent Wm
 
Toy Dealers
13 Burton Martha
8 Deane Eliz
8 Showell Jas
16 Vandrant Cs
 
Watch makers
8 Ashdown Chas
8 Colledge Rd
13 Johnson Chas
13 Lamb Richd
8 Wayland Hy and James
 
Wheelwrights
1 Ranson Robt
5 Burrell Wm
13 Farrant & Son
13 Fordham John
4 Sale George
5 Straight Wm
7 Vale George
 
Railway
Trains to London, Colchester, Cambridge etc, 6 times a day from Stratford and Forest Gate Stations, and to Woolwich, London Docks, etc, from Stratford Bridge and Barking Road Stations
 
Omnibuses
From the Swan, Stratford, every 10 minutes, from 8 morning till 10 Ĺ night, to the Bank and West end, London
 
Carriers
To London, daily. Jph H Bates, from Plaistow; Ruyter Sholl, from West Ham; and J Layman, J Osborn and Noah Shipman, from Stratford
 

And Last updated on: Monday, 13-Mar-2017 19:35:56 GMT