UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

Search the historical London street directory and pub history site by surname, street or pub name; you will find many obscure early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London and early parish and licensing records on this site. Most records are before 1944 plus some modern detail, and lots of pictures.

Whitechapel High Street - South side part 1

index   next

1841 - from Aldgate High Street to Whitechapel road

1 Three Tuns, William Henry Lemon
2 Huskinson John, butcher
3 Wood Benjamin, butcher
4 Aylward John, butcher
5 Webb Mrs Sarah, tripe dresser

... Irish Court ...

5 Smith & Read, carpenters
6 Withers Mrs Esther, butcher
7 Hurrell Joseph & H, potato salesemen
8 Harben Charles Henry, cheesemonger
9 Withers Edw, tea dealer & grocer

... White Hart yard ...

10 Cornman Philip, livery stables
11 Danby Thomas, grocer
12 Nutter Thomas, grocer
13 Larking Wm & Son, who cheesemongers
14 Boswell W, coachman & wheelwright
14 Littlefield James, potato dealer
15 Hussey Gideon, baker
16 Horns, William Beaumont
17 Haydon William, dining rooms

... Half Moon Passage ...
 

1851 - from Aldgate High Street to Whitechapel road

1 Three Tuns, Justinian Hancock
2 Lankester Robert Lawrance, butcher
3 James George, butcher
4 Frisby Frederick, butcher
5 Shipman Richard, tripe dresser

... here Irish Court intersects ...

5 Smith & Read, carpenters
5 Whiffin George, carcase butcher
6 Withers Mrs Esther, butcher
7 Hurrell Henry, potato saleseman
8 Harben Charles H, who cheesemonger
9 Christie Thomas, who & retail teadealer
11 Danby Thomas, grocer
12 Nutter Whitaker, cheesemonger
13 Larking Wm & Son, who cheesemongers
14 Horn James, engineer & millwright etc
14 Leaver William, dining rooms
15 Hussey Gideon, baker
16 Horns, Stallwood Watkinson
17 Hawkins John, teadealer

... here Half Moon Passage intersects ...
 

1856 - from Aldgate High Street to Whitechapel road

1 Three Tuns, John Martin
2 Lankester Robert Lawrance, butcher
3 James George, butcher
4 Frisby Frederick, butcher
5 Shipman Richard, tripe dresser

... here Irish Court intersects ...

5 Smith & Read, carpenters
6 Withers Mrs Esther, butcher
7 Whiffin George, carcase butcher
8 Sutcliffe Edwin, retail cheesemonger
9 Morris Samuel, tobacco & cigar ma
10 Furnivall Charles, builder
11 Danby Thomas, grocer
12 Hinton Alfred, cheesemonger
13 Larking Wm & Sons, who cheesemongers
14 Horn James, engineer & millwright etc
14 Spink Elisha, dining rooms
15 Hussey Gideon, baker
16 Horns, Michael Myers
17 Hawkins John, teadealer

... here Half Moon Passage intersects ...


1869 - from Aldgate High Street to Whitechapel road
 

1 Three Tuns, James Crane
2 Lankester Roby Lawrance, butcher
3 James George, butcher
4 Hickinbotham John, butcher

... here is Irish Court ...

5 Mead Charles, tripe dresser
5 Read John & Sons, builders
6 Spencer James, butcher
7 Whiffin George, carcase butcher
8 Marshall Albert, greengrocer
9 Brown Wm, mustard manufacturer
11 Danby Thomas, grocer
12 Reynolds Jas Geo, cheesemonger
13 Sulan George, pork butcher
14 Horn Jas & Co, engineers & millwrights
14 Hart Henry, gas fitter
15 Hussey Francis Gideon, baker
16 Horns, John Carr Fryer
17 & 19 Hawkins J & Sons, who tea dealers

... here is Half Moon Passage ...
 

1882 - from Aldgate High Street to Whitechapel road

SOUTH SIDE
1 Three Tuns, Mrs Caroline Morgan
2 Lankester & Chamberlain. meat salesmen
3 Wood Benjamin James, butcher
4 Knight Charles Henry, butcher

... here is Irish Court ...

5 Mead Charles, tripe dresser
    Read John & Son, builders
7 Gower William, fishmonger
8 Freemans Cocoa Rooms
9 & 10 Dixon, Carter & Co, wholesale provision merchants
11 Olley Edward, butcher
12 Hocking Mrs Amelia, cheesemonger
13 Sulan George, pork butcger
14 Horn James & Co, engineers
    Hart Henry, gasfitter
15 Hussey Francis Gideon, baker
16 Horns, Mrs Mary Ann Fryer
17 & 19 Hawkins J & Son, who tea dealers
 

1934 - from Aldgate High Street to Whitechapel road

SOUTH SIDE
1 Three Tuns, Mrs Flora Wood
2 & 3 Bell Top Hosiery Co Ltd
2 & 3 M & M Gowns Ltd, gown manufacturers
2 & 3 Board of Shecheta
2 & 3 Marber Albert, gown manufacturer
4 Mereados, confectioners

... here is Irish Court ...

5 Baker John S & Co, tripe dressers
6 Morris Albert, wall paper dealer
7 Bush L, fried fish shop
9 Sofer Phillip, refreshment rooms
10 Gill Bros, tobacconists
10 Davies Israel, hairdresser
    Aldgate East Chambers : -
    3 White Mark, tailor
    4 Mann & Weintroub, gown manufacturers
    5,6 & 7 Schwartz Simon, restaurant
    10 to 16 Goldblatt Lew, gown manufacturer
    17 Goldstein Sol, tailor
    22 Ritterband Lewis, ladies tailor
    23 Angel C & Son, ladies tailor
    24 & 25 & 34 Goldman Sol & Sons Ltd, hardware merchants
    26 Underwear Supply Association, ladies underwear manufacturers
    27 Watson Frank, plumber
    28 Jacobs & Bitel, mantle manufacturers
    29 & 30 Schwalb Samuel, who furrier
    31 Tannen & Co, embroiderers
    33 Gross & Manheim, dress makers
    36 & 37 Ziprin Lazarus, ladies tailor
    38 Ross, Hirshowitz & Bialick, ladies tailors
    39 Sanders Sol, ladies tailor
    40 Goldblatt Abraham, ladies tailor
    43 Cohen Harry, ladies tailor
    44 Stock Joseph, dress maker
    45 Cohen & Fluster, costume makers
    46 Sank Bros, waistcoat makers

11,12, 13 & 14 Wood Chas B, pork butcher
14a Wagner, Helmnt & Erich Fuchs, gong manufacturers
15 Rafer David, who hosier
16 Wall Paper Stores Ltd, wallpaper manufacturers
16a Morris S & J, woollen merchants
16a Simons Sidney, ladies tailor
16a Tanski Israel, tailor
17 Hawkins & Son, who grocers

... here is Halfmoon Passage ...
 


And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 17:32:04 BST