London 1874 Licensed Victuallers & Hotel Keepers – London North G

This is a listing from the London 1874 Licensed Victuallers and Hotel Keepers Directory for London and suburbs. The directory is one of the more diverse listings wich covers the City of London, London north and south etc. It bfeeds back to the pubwiki site.

Gaiety Restaurant, Hornyik, F. 343, 344, Strand, WC
Galloway Arms, Overton 0. J. Thomas street, Limehouse, E
Gardeners Arms, Rogers T. Lefevre road, Bow, E
Garibaldi Tavern, Woodley G. Islip street, Kentish town road, NW
Garrick Tavern, Hofsommer F. Leman street, Whitechapel, E
Garricks Head, Hogg W. 27 Bow street, Covent garden, WC
Gatehouse, Folkes R North road, Highgate, N
Gatehouse, Smith Ann, Hampstead road, NW
General Canrobert, Stillwell W. J. Canrobert street, Bethnal green road, E
General Havelock, Denney W. Hornsey road, Islington, N
General Havelock, Fenn Wm. Havclock terrace, Great Ilford
General Havelock, Lee H. West street, Hackney, E
General Hill, Fry J. Wellington road, Chelsea, SW
General Napier, Fletcher W. E. 48 Commercial road, Pimlico, SW
General Picton, Stevens W. Caledonian road, Islington, N
General Wolfe, Russell W. 8 Little Grays inn lane, Clerkenwell, EC
Gentleman and Porter, Manning T. F. Kingsland road, E
George, Alleorn W. H. jun. 81 Great St. Andrew street, WC
George, The, Bonny J. E. Blackwall, E
George, Back Dorothy, Church end, Woodford
George, Berry J. South street, Isleworth
George, Best T. Queen Ann street, Cavendish square, W
George, Blunden, Mary, Church lane, Kensington, W
George Inn, Boutcher John, King street, Twickenham
George, Clifford J. W. Bethnal green road, E
George, Crook W. Edmund, Great Portland street, W
George, Davis Eliza, Holywell street, Shoreditch, E
George, Drewell F. Hog market, Finchley, N
George, Drysdale David, Trinity square, Tower hill, E
George, Edwards George, Romney street, Westminster, SW
George, Evers John, 81, Leather lane, Holborn hill, EC
George, Fagg Thomas, 13 Brook street, Holborn, EC
George, Finnis N. Goodmans yard, Minories, E
George, Folbigg J. T. Fosters buildings, St. Lukes, E
George, Hancock Mary Ann, 18 New North street, Red Lion square, WC
George, Hearn W. Maddison, 2 George court, Strand, WC
George, Hill Daniel, Sunbury
George, Horner John, Richard street, Commercial road E
George, Ireland G. Broadway, Stratford, E
George, King F. Whitechapel road, E
George, Laycorn T. Old street, St. Lukes, EC
George, Mathison, Robert, Enfield town, N
George, Modridge R. 9 Great Queen street, Lincolns inn, WC
George, Perrett G. Cornwall place, Islington, N
George, Poyser W. Compton street, Clerkenwell, EC
George, Puttick Richard, High street, Hounslow
George, Puzey T. Commercial road, E
George, Ringwood G. Broadway, Hammersmith, W
George, Rothon J. W. Anchor and Hope alley, St. Georges, E
George, Shield G. 45 Castle street, Leicester square WC
George, Skinner W. Cock hill, Ratcliff, E
George, Stilwell J. C. Liverpool road, Islington, N
George, Taylor J. Pelham street, Spitalfields, E
George, Thould Ann, Haverstock hill, NW
George, Wicking H. Wnlham green, Fulham, SW
George, Wiles Charles, Heston
George and Ball, Welch Thomas, Orchard street, Westminster, SW
George, and Devon Arms, Maynard J. P. Church street, Chiswick, W
George and Dragon, Adams W. W. 91 Long Acre, Drury lane, WC
George and Dragon, Bachelor H. Acton town, W
George and Dragon, Davall E. J. Northampton place, Clerkenwell, EC
George and Dragon, Davis W. Brentford end, Isleworth
George and Dragon, Fletcher J. Hoxton market, N
George and Dragon, Ford Win. Southall
George and Dragon, Francis T. W. Hackney road, E
George and Dragon, Baker Chas. Queens road west, Chelsea, SW
George and Dragon, Kichcs H. Cleveland street, Middlesex Hospital, W
George and Dragon, Smart C. High street, Shadwell, E
George and Vulture, Jull John, High road, Tottenham, N
Georges Coffee House, Billinghurst J. 102, 103 Strand, WC
George the Fourth, Barnes T. Redhill street, Regents park, NW
George the Fourth, Cooper W. High street, Old Brentford
George the Fourth, Dean H. W. Turnham green, W
George the Fourth, Everson, H. King street, Islington, N
George the Fourth, Featham J. Goswell street, Clerkenwell, EC
George the Fourth, Gilbey M. 8 Gilberts passage, Clare market, WC
George the Fourth, Goldsmith R. R. Richard street, Commercial road, E
George the Fourth, James H. L. Pentonville road, Clerkenwell, EC
George the Fourth, Jameson Win. Copenhagen street, Islington, N
George the Fourth, Kennard, Old street, St. Lukes, EC
George the Fourth, Kitchin G. T. West street, Devonshire street, E
George the Fourth, Newman W. Willis road, Prince of Wales’s road, NW
George the Fourth, Prcvost W. Brunswick street, Hackney road, E
George the Fourth, Rogers D. T. Staines road, Hounslow
George the Fourth, Sainons T. Duke street, Lisson grove, NW
George the Fourth, Tombcn R. Green street, Bethnal green, E
George the Fourth, Watcham W. Catherine street, Bromley, E
George Peabody, Boyd R. High street, Shadwell, E
George and Guy, Cox G. Brick lane, Spitalfields, E
George Tavern, Deacon F. J. East Ferry road, Isle of Dogs, E
George and Vulture, Eagle C. Haberdasher street, Hoxton, N
George and Vulture, Lyons Bridget, Wapping wall, Wapping, E
George and Vulture, Thomas G. St Georges street, London docks, E
George Tavern, Hobbs W. J. Cable street, Wellclose square, E
Gerrard Arms, Challoner H. A. Gerrard street, Islington, N
Gibraltar, Catchpole E. Gibraltar walk, Bethnal green, E
Gibraltar Tavern, Smith C. T. Tidal Basin road, Canning town, E
Gilruths Restaurant, Gilruth D. 417 Strand, WC
Gipsv Queen, Key W. W. Maiden road, Prince of Wales’s road, NW
Gladstone, Martin Joseph William, Park road, Acton, W
Gladstone, Nutkins G. 202 and 204, Brompton road, Kensington, W
Glengall Arms, Burley J. D. Ferry road west, Milwall, E
Globe, Andrews Angelina, Globe street, Wapping, E
Globe, Austin W. Cross street, Chelsea, SW
Globe, Boyce J. 87 Bow street, Covent garden, WC
Globe, Cawse S. M. York place, Marylebone road, NW
Globe, Chcssher J. Tollington road, Islington, N
Globe, Clues W. Brierly street, Green street, E
Globe, Coleman J. W. Lisson grove, NW
Globe, Copson J. Derby street, Grays inn road, WC
Globe, Cossam E. 57 South Moulton street, Oxford street, W
Globe, Crozicr H. Highbury vale, Islington, N
Globe, Garland A. C. 118 High Holborn, WC
Globe, Good H. London street, Tottenham court road, W
Globe, Grant A. D. Upper Marylebone street, W
Globe, Herbert F. Goldsmith row, Hackney road, E
Globe, Holliday H. C. King street, Clerkenwell, EC
Globe, Jackson S. 58 New Compton street, Soho, WC
Globe, Ladds H. Great Chart street, Hoxton, N
Globe, Leigh R. Milmans row, Chelsea, SW
Globe, Midgley T D. Elizabeth street, St. Georges, E
Globe, Pinder E. 43 North Audley street, Oxford street, W
Globe, Robinson Maria, 91 Hatton garden, E
Globe, Staley G. Brunswick street, Blackwall, E
Globe and Friends, Chadwick Adelaide, Morgan street. Commercial road, E
Gloucester Arms, Adams J. 42 Gloucester crescent, Paddington, W
Gloucester Arms, Cox John Thomas, Rochester row, Westminster, SW
Gloucester Arms, Robertson W. 5 Upper Park street, Regents park, NW
Gloucester Arms, Schuabel Mary, Leighton road, Kentish town, NW
Gloucester Arms, Sewell R. Gloucester road, Kensington, W
Goat, Compton, A. J. S. Golden lane, St. Lukes, EC
Goat, Cordwell Edgar, 41 Verulam street, Grays inn road, EC
Goat, Elms R. H. 25 Chenies street, Tottenham court road, WC
Goat, Gooderham, W. 37 Buckingham palace road SW
Goat, Oatley Enos, Halliford, Sunbury
Goat, Pascoe Thomas, Ponders end
Goat, Shelley E. 3 Stafford street, Old Bond street W
Goat, Smart Mrs. Frances, Forty hill, Enfield, N
Goat, Venn R. P. High street, Kensington, W
Goat and Compasses, Carter J. Fitzroy street, Fitzroy square, W
Goat in Boots, Ayling C. J. Stanhope street, Hampstead road, NW
Goat in Boots, Cribb Ann, Little Chelsea, SW
Golden Anchor, Eal. Theo. 59 Great Saffron hill, Holborn EC
Golden Anchor, Evans Mary A. Wapping High street E
Golden Anchor, Hall, W. Golden lane, St. Lukes, EC
Golden Anchor, Langridge F. St. John street, Clerkenwell, EC
Golden Cross, Edmonds W. H. 3 King street, Long Acre, WC
Golden Cross, Williamson J. H. Portobello road, Kensington, W
Golden Cross Hotel, Sinclair J. R. 432 Strand WC
Golden Cross Tap, Clewett F. J. 3, Duncannon street, Strand, WC
Golden Eagle, Sargent W. High street, Shadwell, E
Golden Fleece, Adams E. Essex road, Islington, N
Golden Fleece, Smith W. Northampton street, Clerkenwell, EC
Golden Fleece, Williams David, Lower Fore street, Edmonton, N
Golden Hawk Tavern, Heard Elizabeth H. New road, Hammersmith, W
Golden Heart, Cakebread S. C. Commercial street, Whitechapel, E
Golden Horse, Valentin Grimble, Aldersgate street, EC
Golden House, Reynolds W. Forest lane, Forest gate, Stratford, E
Golden Key.Wakley, Chas. Bell street, Edgware road W
Golden Lion, Barker T. Charlotte street, Islington, N
Golden Lion, Bockelmann J. H. & J. P. Lemon street, Whitechapel, E
Golden Lion, CarnellJ. Great William street, Islington, N
Golden Lion, Darlington Ann, 42 Wardour street, Soho, W
Golden Lion, Ellis A. Warwick place, Holborn, WC
Golden Lion, Ford George, Hertford road, Lower Edmonton, N
Golden Lion, Freeman Catherine J. Great College street, Camden town, NW
Golden Lion, Greenwood P. Britannia street, Grays inn road, EC
Golden Lion, Holt H. Cannon street road, Commercial road, E
Golden Lion, Stroud A. B. High street, Fulham, SW
Golden Star, Fopeld T. W. 24 Maddox street, New Bond street, W
Goldsmiths Arms, Bates C. F. 42 Bedfordbury, Covent garden, WC
Goldsmiths Arms, Bayer J. W. East Acton, W
Goldsmiths Anrms, Davis W. Little Sutton street, Clerkenwell, EC
Goldsmiths Arms, Whiter F. Goldsmith row, Hackney road, E
Good Man, Frost George, Bolsover street, W
Good Samaritan, Lodge H. Oxford street, Whitechapel, E
Gordon Arms, Wakefield C. 262 High Holborn WC
Gore Arms, Baker J. Approach road, Victoria park, E
Gospel Oak, Purcell W. Circus road, Gospel Oak fields, NW
Gosset Arms, Turner W. Gossett street, Bethnal green road, E
Gower Arms, Etches G. 2 Store street, Bedford square, WC

Grafton Arms, Green W. J. Prince of Wales road, NW
Grafton Arms, Grimes J. Alderney road, Mile end, E
Grafton Arms, Stephenson John, Grafton road, Islington, N
Grafton Arms, Storey Elizabeth, Grafton street, Fitzroy square, W
Granby Arms, Bird R Granby street, Hampstcad road NW
Grand Divan Hotel, Cathie E. W. 102 and 103 Strand, WC
Grand Hotel, Amor Barnes, 43 King street, Covent garden, WC
Grand Junction, New Esther, Southall
Grand Junction Arms, Bosworth Edmund, Lower place, Kilburn, NW
Grand Junction Arms, Frost T. 4 Praed street, Paddington, W
Grange Hotel, Rand Thomas, Ealing, W
Grange Tavern, Osmond G. Mayfield road, Dalston, E
Grapes, Batt, E. J. 109 Drury lane, WC
Grapes, Blair J. N. Crispin street, Spitalfields, E
Grapes, Dickenson A. Old street, St. Lukes, EC
Grapes, Eyre F. Mawe, 43 Duke street, Lincolns inn fields, WC
Grapes, Gaskin J. Lionel, 29 Little Earl street, Seven Dials, WC
Grapes, Hare Henry, 18 Portpool lane, Grays Inn road, WC
Grapes, Nevin W. Bunhill row, St. Lukes, EC
Grapes, Poole R Goswell road, Clerkenwell, EC
Grapes, Reynolds Michael, 1 Great Earl street, Seven Dials, WC
Grapes, Seekins W. 1 Bow street, Covent garden, WC
Grapes, Simmius, W. 21, James street, Covent garden, WC
Grapes, Soller J. H. Albemarle street, Clerkenwell, EC
Grapes, Walter W. H. 38 Red Lion street, High Holborn, WC
Grapes, West C. R Fore street, Limehouso, E
Grasshopper, Felthouse, Kensington park road, Kensington, W
Grasshopper, Johnson Sarah S., Charles street, Mile End New Town, E
Graving Dock Tavern, Plant Annie, North Woolwich road, Canning town, E
Grave Maurice, Balding R, Whitechapel road, E
Grave Maurice, Burrows R. St. Leonards road, East India road, E
Grays Inn Larder, Burrv E. 10 – 12 Warwick court, Holborn, WC
Grays Inn Restaurant, Tebb R. Palmer, 19 High Holborn, WC
Great Eastern, Copeman R. M. Aswell road, Bethnal green, E
Great Eastern, Lemon C. H. W. Ferry road west, Millwall, E
Great Eastern Hotel, Bradstock William, Waltham cross
Great Northern Hotel, Schumann Sophia, Pancras road, NW
Great Western, Bell G. 57 Hampden street, Paddington, W
Great Western Railway Hotel, Bulkeley H. Craven road, Paddington, W
Great Western Railway Refreshment Rooms, Brown, Praed street, Paddington, W
Grecian Dining Rooms, Loveridge J. C. 228 Strand, WC
Green Coat Boy, Flury Robert, Tothill side, Westminster, SW
Green Dragon, Bennett John, Mimms side, Barnet
Green Dragon, Benwell Marianne, North road, Highgate, N
Green Dragon, Cowper S. High street, Poplar, E
Green Dragon, Franklin L. Queens road west, Chelsea, SW
Green Dragon, Fraser William, South Mimms
Green Dragon, McDonald William, Winchmore hill, N
Green Dragon, Muffett R. H. 2 Maddox street, New Bond street, W
Green Dragon, Parkins Frederick, Market place, Waltham Abbey
Green Dragon, Smith F. Well street, Hackney, E
Green Dragon, Walters T. Garden place, Ratcliff, E
Green Gate, Carter W. Bethnal green road, E
Green Gate, Murphy W. Greengate street, Plaistow, E
Green Gate, Francis F. W. Hackney road, E
Greenland Fishery, Bibly T. Redmans row, Stepney green, E
Green Man, Barham W. 19 New street, Covent garden, WC
Green Man, Barker Charles, Muswell hill, Hornsey, N
Green Man, Barnard Joseph Stone & Frederick Archer, Bedfont
Green Man, Eames Elizabeth, Wembley
Green Man, Benfield R J. High street, Poplar, E
Green Man, Cakebread W. Cambridge road, Mile end, E
Green Man, Clayton J. Gordon, Union street, Middlesex Hospital, W
Green Man, Cooper Stephen, Leytonstono
Green Man, Coxon William, Essex road, Islington, N
Green Man, English Sarah Ann, and English James Edward, 101 New Bond street, W
Green Man, Evans J. Harlesden, NW
Green Man, Green George, Waltham Abbey
Green Man, Hancock H. Edgware road, NW
Green Man, Hughes J. Shacklewell lane, E
Green Man, Hillyard F. T. Balls pond, Islington, N
Green Man, Moore J. Hoxton street, N
Green Man, Nicholas William, South Mimms
Green Man, Pallett J. M. Potters Bar
Green Man, Parkes J. J. Uxbridge road, Ealing, W
Green Man, Paul J. T. South row Covent garden WC
Green Man, Perrey Mary, Chingford
Green Man, Poole F. High street, Stratford, E
Green Man, Richardson Henry, Kingsbury
Green Man, Smith J. T. Featherstone street, St. Lukes, EC
Green Man, Smith J. T. Euston road, NW
Green Man, Tibbutt Samuel Henry, Little George street, Westminster, SW
Green Man, Topling T. 45, Bedford street, Strand, WC
Green Man, Walpole J. Browns well, Finchley, N
Green Man, Willison Frances, The Hall, Hendon, NW
Green Man, Wilson E. Whetstone, Friern Barnet, N
Green Man and French Horn, Coleman C. 54 St. Martins lane, Trafalgar square, WC
Green Man, Wright J. Lane street, Commercial road E
Greenwich Pensioner, Dickinson A. Bow lane, Poplar, E
Grenadier, Fell G. Crescent mews, Belgrave square SW
Grenadier, Haslap John, Church road, Leyton, E
Grey Coat Boy, Storey Alfred, Great Peter street, Westminster, SW
Grey Coat Hospital, Denmead John, Grey Coat street, Westminster, SW
Grey Eagle, Turvey H. Grey Eagle street, Spitalfields, E
Greyhound, Bartlett G. Balls pond road, Islington, N
Greyhound, Batchelor W. P. Old street, St. Lukes, EC
Greyhound, Booth W. Balaam street, Plaistow, E
Greyhound, Carter T. West Ham, Stratford, E
Greyhound, Coombs, Richd. Hampton Wick
Greyhound, Flint A. Gretton place, E
Greyhound, Hopkins John, Philip lane, Tottenham, N
Greyhound, Lovegrove John Thomas, Staines
Greyhound, Medcalf Caroline M. Enfield Lock, N
Greyhound, Pilgrim Frederick, South Mimms
Greyhound, Pross Thomas, Lea Bridge road, Leyton, E
Greyhound, Rowell James, Sun street, Waltham Abbey
Greyhound, Seymour T. Fulham fields, SW
Greyhound, Smith T. Young st. Kensington, W
Greyhound, Stephens W. W. 9 Henrietta street, Bloomsbury, WC
Greyhound, Tayler H. 13 Cambridge street, Pimlico, SW
Griffin, Axford, E. J. Whetstone, Friern Barnet
Griffin, Charker W. 30 Villiers street, Strand, WC
Griffin, Hamlin J. Holywell street, Shoreditch, E
Griffin, Housley J. Charles street, Shoreditch, E
Griffin, Preedy Annie Jane, 28 Half Moon street, Piccadilly, W
Griffin, Rowell Mrs. 5 Liquorpond street, Grays inn road, EC
Griffin, Turner W. 10 Newcastle street, Strand, WC
Grosvenor, Dewell T. K. Grosvenor rd. Islington, N
Grosvenor Arms, Basing Henry, Page street, Westminster, SW
Grosvenor Arms, Bush G. C. Grosvenor street, Commercial road, E
Grosvenor Arms, Dean R 66 Buckingham palace road, SW
Grosvenor Arms, London R. 26 George street, Grosvenor square, W
Grosvenor Arms, Rol>ertson J. 2 Grosvenor street, Grosvenor square, W
Grosvenor Basin, Farrant J. 29 Wilton road, Pimlico SW
Grosvenor Hotel, Oglo Sarah W. 30 Park street, Grosvenor square, W
Grosvenor Hotel, Smith F. 91, Buckingham palace road, SW
Grotto, Morton Robert, 4 Southampton buildings. Chancery lane, WC
Ground Rent Tavern, Halls C. Roscoe street, Canning town, E
Grove Park Hotel, Hurst S. Grove road, Chiswick, W
Grove Tavern, James H. Albion terrace, The Grove, Hammersmith, W
Grove Tavern, Morgan Lewis, Grove road, Walthamstow, E
Grundy Arms, Minter R Grundy street, Poplar, E
Guildford Arms, Webb W. Herbert, Chrisp st Poplar, E
Guilford Arms, Jackson and Jackson, Guilford, street, Russell square, WC
Guinea, Chipperfield B. North Burton mews, Bruton street, W
Guinea The, Reid Walter, Ridge
Gun, Bentley Josh. Brushfield street, Bishopsgate without, E
Gun, Goodhem J. W. Cold harbour, Blackwall, E
Gun, Hayward, Richard, Wapping High street E
Gun, Nathon M. H. High street, Shoreditch, E
Gun Makers Arms, Jackson J. Bow oommon lane, Bow, E
Gun and Tent, Keylock Walter, Fort street, Spitalfields, E
Gun Tavern, Harrison T. 125 Lupus street, Pimlico, SW
Gunters Arms, Rothwell and Miller, Hollywood place, Chelsea, SW
Guy Earl of Warwick, Kelly J. St. John street, Clerkenwell, EC
Guy Earl of Warwick, With A. Chrisp street, Poplar, E