UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

Search the historical London street directory and pub history site by surname, street or pub name; you will find many obscure early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London and early parish and licensing records on this site. Most records are before 1944 plus some modern detail, and lots of pictures.

London Street Directory in 1921.

London Street Listings Index in 1921.

Evelyn Street, Deptford SE8

Lower Road, Rotherhithe to Wellington Street, Deptford

East side
1 Davis Frederick George., furniture dealer
3 Pearce Frederick George, boot repairer
5 Church Mrs Matilda, fried fish shop
7 Drapper Edward Chas, confectioner
9 Drapper Edward Chas, toy dealer
Smith Stephen Benj, market gardener
... here the Railway crosses ...
65 Martin Ernest, insurance superintendant
69 Emmine Mrs Emily Maud, shirt & collar dresser
69 Brown George Robert, boot repairer
... here is Colwick Street ...
71 James Walter, oilman
73 Plummer Henry, dining rooms
75 Evans Miss Ellen, chandlers shop
77 Root John, tobacconist
87 Viles James Walter, greengrocer
89 Chichester, Mrs Elizabeth Frances Ashley
... here is Windmill Lane ...
91 Hunphrey Albert Ernest, grocer
London County Council School
Deptford park Hall (Wesleyan Methodist Mission)
... here is Hoopwick Street ...
121 Dixson David, firewood dealer
... here is Black Horse Bridge ...
177 Croggon & Co Ltd, iron merchants
... here is Junction Road ...
187 Sarson Edward, baker
189 Bolton John & Sons, tobacconists
193 Ward James, coffee rooms
... here is Hood Street ...
195 Black Horse, George Girling Capon
205 Gatfield Henry, tobacconist
207 Perkins Benj John, greengrocer
213 Winters William, dining rooms
217 Herbert Ernest Jas, chandlers shop
... here is Greenfield Street ...
... here is Bescowen Street ...
251 Bartlett Leonard, tobacconist
283,285 & 246 Overall & Percey, house furnishers
... hers is Grove Street ...
287 Duke of York, Follan Chandler
289 Barker William George, greengrocer
291 Ellis Thomas, artificial teth manufacturer
293 Riches John, pork butcher
295,297 & 299 Royal Arsenal Co-operative Society Ltd
301 Reaman Christian, baker
303 Hunter William jun, butcher
305 Waller John Hy, greengrocer
307 Edcational Needlecraft Association
309 Old Gibraltar, Hy George Smith
311 Wooldridge Miss Mary, tobacconist
313 Dawe Ernest, ironmonger
315 Evans Jenkin, cheesemonger
317 & 319 Harris Arthur & Sons, pawnbrokers
... here is Prince Street ...
321 Globe, John Richards
323 Dye James Edward, printer
347 Stockhausen Jn, furniture dealer
353 McMillan Miss Margaret CBE, medical home
357 Penfold Walter, carman
359 Groome Walter MD, public vaccinator for North Deptford
393 Telegraph, Mrs E Harrison
395 Morley William Stephen, electrician
395,397 & 399 Parr William & Sons, smiths
... here is Czar Street ...
405 London County Council Office of the District Organiser of Childrens Care
St Barnabas Church for the Deaf & Dumb
Royal Association in Aid of the Deaf & Dumb
407,409 & 400 Harvey & Thompson Limited, pawnbrokers
413 Lavers Edward, carman
415 Cooper John Joseph, grocer
417 Scott Walter, MD physician & surgeon
417 Cruickshank William J, MB, MA, physician & surgeon
419 Taylor Arthur, florist
421 Randell Chas Frederick, hairdresser
423 Talbot James, confectioner
425 Morrison Hy, wholesale newsagent
427 Gasper John B, coffee rooms
429 Beck Sydney, ironmonger
... here are Wellington Street & Creek Road ...

West side
Field W G, incandescent mantle manufacturer (imperial works)
2 Hoare, Marr & Co, sack & bag makers
2 Molins Machine Co Ltd, cigarette machine makers
2 Mason Alexander & Robert Ltd, ironfounders
... here is Croke Road ...
4 Foster James, baker
6 dalton James, dining rooms
14 London County Council Tramway Depot
Southwark Manufacturing Co Ltd, belting manufacturers
16 Prellers Leather Co
18 Long George, hairdresser
20 Child William Robert, greengrocer
22 Amos Misses Alma & Esther, linen drapers
24 Hall Frederick, confectioner
... here is Alloa Road ...
26 Lawrence Samuel, grocer
26 Post & Money Order Office & Savings Bank
28 Mills Frederick, butcher
... here is Scawen Road ...
30 Shaw George Everet, house decorator
... here is the entrance to Deptford Park ...
104 Stone Henry, rate collector
112 Rae Rev Eric Bernard MA
118 Howse Miss R, techer of music
... here is Grinstead Road ...
.. here are Black Horse Bridge & Blackhorse Road ...
150 Pyne Benj, chandlers shop
London City Mission
164 & 264 Keylock Joseph, grocer
... here is Gosterwood Street ...
166 Phillips Astley, pawnbroker
London Fire Brigade Station
St Lukes Church
196 Davey Thomas, pork butcher
198 Pine William, grocer
198 Post Office, Money Order Office & Savings Bank
200 Edwards & Sons Ltd, dairymen
202 hall George Percy, baker
... here is Rolt Street ...
204 Mansion House, Chas Jas Allen
206 Webster Mrs Elizabeth Marian, linen draper
208 Cronk Percy Edward, confectioner
210 Gouldthorpe Mrs Emily Ann, linen draper
212 Cartey Henry Wm, leather seller
214 Morton John, cheesemonger
216 Taylor Robert Stephen, bootmaker
220 Beale Sidney, cheesemonger
222 Sanders Bros, corn merchants
224 Blatchley John Bennett Challands, physician & surgeon
226 Ridley Morris Albert, picture frame maker
228 Rispoli Andrew, fruiterer
230 Goodwin Mrs Bessie, butcher
232 Waller John Hy, fried fish shop
234 & 406 Butler Chas, confectioner
236,238 & 240 Keylock Thomas Henry & Sons, builders merchants
242 Mavis Edwin, watch dealer
244 Lockyer Joseph Ernest, chemist
246, 283 & 285 Overall & Percey, house furnishers
248 Thomas Jas Harris, tobacconist
252 Howes Mrs Eliza, coffee rooms
254 Campbell Richard, hairdresser
256 Vane Walter, corn chandler
258 Cream Mrs Ann, toy dealer
260 Hundwood Charles, poulterer
262 Sandford Miss Ellen, confectioner
264 & 64 Keylock Joseph, grocer
266 Hatcham park Laundry Co
266 & 268 Trafalgar Engineering Co
270 Brittan George, fancy draper
272 Keylock Joseph, oilman
274 & 276 Gosling Fleetwood Gordon, lamp glass merchant
278 & 280 Keylock William Jn, ironmonger
... here are Abinger & Wotton Roads ...
282 Chappell John & Sons, undertakers
284 Birts Charles, newsagent
286 Thompson Mrs Alice Mary, confectioner
326 Seaman Charles Ernest, registrar of births & deaths for Deptford North
346 White Richard Graham
348 Evelyn Estate Office, Deptford, A M Walters, agent
352 Girls Friendly Society
362 Minter Francis, carman
370 & 372 Glanfield Thomas & Sons, builders
382 Pitt & Sons, bakers
388 Leech Herbert Wiliam, china dealer
390 Eddy & sons, smiths
... here is Grinling Place ...
392 Gill Mrs Amelia Georgina, confectioner
394 Carpenter Miss Florence, milliner
396 & 398 Goddard Alfred, eel pie house
400 Bown Henry, photographer
402 & 404 Cooper & Rollason, motor engineer
406 & 234 Butler Chas, confectioner
408 Harris Mark, boot & shoe maker
410 Parsons William, tobacconist
412 Noahs Ark, Herbert Church
... here is High Street ...






And Last updated on: Monday, 30-Oct-2017 20:57:21 GMT