• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is broken, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. OR visit the London pub history directory index pages to which I am rapidly adding links

    London Street Directory in 1921.

    London Street Listings Index in 1921.

    Evelyn Street, Deptford SE8

    Lower Road, Rotherhithe to Wellington Street, Deptford

    East side
    1 Davis Frederick George., furniture dealer
    3 Pearce Frederick George, boot repairer
    5 Church Mrs Matilda, fried fish shop
    7 Drapper Edward Chas, confectioner
    9 Drapper Edward Chas, toy dealer
    Smith Stephen Benj, market gardener
    ... here the Railway crosses ...
    65 Martin Ernest, insurance superintendant
    69 Emmine Mrs Emily Maud, shirt & collar dresser
    69 Brown George Robert, boot repairer
    ... here is Colwick Street ...
    71 James Walter, oilman
    73 Plummer Henry, dining rooms
    75 Evans Miss Ellen, chandlers shop
    77 Root John, tobacconist
    87 Viles James Walter, greengrocer
    89 Chichester, Mrs Elizabeth Frances Ashley
    ... here is Windmill Lane ...
    91 Hunphrey Albert Ernest, grocer
    London County Council School
    Deptford park Hall (Wesleyan Methodist Mission)
    ... here is Hoopwick Street ...
    121 Dixson David, firewood dealer
    ... here is Black Horse Bridge ...
    177 Croggon & Co Ltd, iron merchants
    ... here is Junction Road ...
    187 Sarson Edward, baker
    189 Bolton John & Sons, tobacconists
    193 Ward James, coffee rooms
    ... here is Hood Street ...
    195 Black Horse, George Girling Capon
    205 Gatfield Henry, tobacconist
    207 Perkins Benj John, greengrocer
    213 Winters William, dining rooms
    217 Herbert Ernest Jas, chandlers shop
    ... here is Greenfield Street ...
    ... here is Bescowen Street ...
    251 Bartlett Leonard, tobacconist
    283,285 & 246 Overall & Percey, house furnishers
    ... hers is Grove Street ...
    287 Duke of York, Follan Chandler
    289 Barker William George, greengrocer
    291 Ellis Thomas, artificial teth manufacturer
    293 Riches John, pork butcher
    295,297 & 299 Royal Arsenal Co-operative Society Ltd
    301 Reaman Christian, baker
    303 Hunter William jun, butcher
    305 Waller John Hy, greengrocer
    307 Edcational Needlecraft Association
    309 Old Gibraltar, Hy George Smith
    311 Wooldridge Miss Mary, tobacconist
    313 Dawe Ernest, ironmonger
    315 Evans Jenkin, cheesemonger
    317 & 319 Harris Arthur & Sons, pawnbrokers
    ... here is Prince Street ...
    321 Globe, John Richards
    323 Dye James Edward, printer
    347 Stockhausen Jn, furniture dealer
    353 McMillan Miss Margaret CBE, medical home
    357 Penfold Walter, carman
    359 Groome Walter MD, public vaccinator for North Deptford
    393 Telegraph, Mrs E Harrison
    395 Morley William Stephen, electrician
    395,397 & 399 Parr William & Sons, smiths
    ... here is Czar Street ...
    405 London County Council Office of the District Organiser of Childrens Care
    St Barnabas Church for the Deaf & Dumb
    Royal Association in Aid of the Deaf & Dumb
    407,409 & 400 Harvey & Thompson Limited, pawnbrokers
    413 Lavers Edward, carman
    415 Cooper John Joseph, grocer
    417 Scott Walter, MD physician & surgeon
    417 Cruickshank William J, MB, MA, physician & surgeon
    419 Taylor Arthur, florist
    421 Randell Chas Frederick, hairdresser
    423 Talbot James, confectioner
    425 Morrison Hy, wholesale newsagent
    427 Gasper John B, coffee rooms
    429 Beck Sydney, ironmonger
    ... here are Wellington Street & Creek Road ...

    West side
    Field W G, incandescent mantle manufacturer (imperial works)
    2 Hoare, Marr & Co, sack & bag makers
    2 Molins Machine Co Ltd, cigarette machine makers
    2 Mason Alexander & Robert Ltd, ironfounders
    ... here is Croke Road ...
    4 Foster James, baker
    6 dalton James, dining rooms
    14 London County Council Tramway Depot
    Southwark Manufacturing Co Ltd, belting manufacturers
    16 Prellers Leather Co
    18 Long George, hairdresser
    20 Child William Robert, greengrocer
    22 Amos Misses Alma & Esther, linen drapers
    24 Hall Frederick, confectioner
    ... here is Alloa Road ...
    26 Lawrence Samuel, grocer
    26 Post & Money Order Office & Savings Bank
    28 Mills Frederick, butcher
    ... here is Scawen Road ...
    30 Shaw George Everet, house decorator
    ... here is the entrance to Deptford Park ...
    104 Stone Henry, rate collector
    112 Rae Rev Eric Bernard MA
    118 Howse Miss R, techer of music
    ... here is Grinstead Road ...
    .. here are Black Horse Bridge & Blackhorse Road ...
    150 Pyne Benj, chandlers shop
    London City Mission
    164 & 264 Keylock Joseph, grocer
    ... here is Gosterwood Street ...
    166 Phillips Astley, pawnbroker
    London Fire Brigade Station
    St Lukes Church
    196 Davey Thomas, pork butcher
    198 Pine William, grocer
    198 Post Office, Money Order Office & Savings Bank
    200 Edwards & Sons Ltd, dairymen
    202 hall George Percy, baker
    ... here is Rolt Street ...
    204 Mansion House, Chas Jas Allen
    206 Webster Mrs Elizabeth Marian, linen draper
    208 Cronk Percy Edward, confectioner
    210 Gouldthorpe Mrs Emily Ann, linen draper
    212 Cartey Henry Wm, leather seller
    214 Morton John, cheesemonger
    216 Taylor Robert Stephen, bootmaker
    220 Beale Sidney, cheesemonger
    222 Sanders Bros, corn merchants
    224 Blatchley John Bennett Challands, physician & surgeon
    226 Ridley Morris Albert, picture frame maker
    228 Rispoli Andrew, fruiterer
    230 Goodwin Mrs Bessie, butcher
    232 Waller John Hy, fried fish shop
    234 & 406 Butler Chas, confectioner
    236,238 & 240 Keylock Thomas Henry & Sons, builders merchants
    242 Mavis Edwin, watch dealer
    244 Lockyer Joseph Ernest, chemist
    246, 283 & 285 Overall & Percey, house furnishers
    248 Thomas Jas Harris, tobacconist
    252 Howes Mrs Eliza, coffee rooms
    254 Campbell Richard, hairdresser
    256 Vane Walter, corn chandler
    258 Cream Mrs Ann, toy dealer
    260 Hundwood Charles, poulterer
    262 Sandford Miss Ellen, confectioner
    264 & 64 Keylock Joseph, grocer
    266 Hatcham park Laundry Co
    266 & 268 Trafalgar Engineering Co
    270 Brittan George, fancy draper
    272 Keylock Joseph, oilman
    274 & 276 Gosling Fleetwood Gordon, lamp glass merchant
    278 & 280 Keylock William Jn, ironmonger
    ... here are Abinger & Wotton Roads ...
    282 Chappell John & Sons, undertakers
    284 Birts Charles, newsagent
    286 Thompson Mrs Alice Mary, confectioner
    326 Seaman Charles Ernest, registrar of births & deaths for Deptford North
    346 White Richard Graham
    348 Evelyn Estate Office, Deptford, A M Walters, agent
    352 Girls Friendly Society
    362 Minter Francis, carman
    370 & 372 Glanfield Thomas & Sons, builders
    382 Pitt & Sons, bakers
    388 Leech Herbert Wiliam, china dealer
    390 Eddy & sons, smiths
    ... here is Grinling Place ...
    392 Gill Mrs Amelia Georgina, confectioner
    394 Carpenter Miss Florence, milliner
    396 & 398 Goddard Alfred, eel pie house
    400 Bown Henry, photographer
    402 & 404 Cooper & Rollason, motor engineer
    406 & 234 Butler Chas, confectioner
    408 Harris Mark, boot & shoe maker
    410 Parsons William, tobacconist
    412 Noahs Ark, Herbert Church
    ... here is High Street ...





  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Monday, 30-Oct-2017 20:57:21 GMT