UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

Search the historical London street directory and pub history site by surname, street or pub name; you will find many obscure early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London and early parish and licensing records on this site. Most records are before 1944 plus some modern detail, and lots of pictures.

London Street Directory in 1921.

London Street Listings Index in 1921.

Jamaica road (SE16) (Bermondsey), 170 Abbey street to 519 Southwark Park road

South side
2 London Regiment, 1/22nd (County of London) Battalions (The Queens) Territorial Force
24 Blackmur Robert, saw mills
Gower Chas wilkinson, engineer (Excelsior works)
26 Hurst Charles Henrym registrar of births, deaths & marriages
28 Adamsbaum Morris, clothier
30 Neave Horace, hosier
32 Stockman Herman, hairdresser
40 Harris Pizer, provision dealer
42 Clawson Arthur William, fruiterer
... here is Rouel road ...
44 Gillis John Henry, watch dealer
46 Martin James B, insurance agent
48 Neave Arthur, bootmaker
52 Johnson Thomas, ham & beef dealer
54 Harding Charles, unredeemed pledge dealer
58 Kettle Edward, tobacconist
60 Morgan Frederick Chas, brushmaker
62 Albin Frederick Arthur, undertaker
62a Wilkinson J & Sons, stick manufacturers
64 Martin Hy George, corn merchant
66 Root Mrs Ada, confectioner
68 Rogers Joseph, pianoforte dealer
70 Carter Hutton Walter, fancy draper
... here is Sun passage ...
72 Rising Sun, James G Newell
76 Blainey William, builder
78 Pindus Alfred, hairdresser
80 William William, greengrocer
82 & 84 Rowe Harry, fried fish shop
86 Wakeham John, butcher
88 Budworth Albert Henry, stationer
90 City & West End Laundry Co Ltd
92 Blackie Robert, chemist
92 Post, Money Order & Telegraph Office & savings bank
92a & 94 Harvey & Thompson Limited, pawnbrokers
... here is Thurland road ...
94a Sherwood Albert Edward, fancy repository
96 Gregorian Arms, Jn Edward Poole
... here is St James road ...
98 London Joint City & Midland bank Ltd (branch), Frederick Charles Alexander, manager
98 Elliott Ernest, estate agent
98 Fisher George, insurance agent
100,102 & 104 Royal Arsenal Co-operative Society Ltd
106 Princess Club & Hostel for Working Girls
112 Cutting Frederick, bird dealer
112 Tinsley William, grindery dealer
114 Griffiths Morgan, dairyman
... here is Storks road ...
Bermondsey Cinematograph Theatre
122 Hancock Alfred & sons, builders merchants
132 Jordan Bros, & Co, greengrocers
134 Rickward Edward John, dairy
... here is Major road ...
140 Sargeant Arthur, baker
140a Hudson James, builder
142 Blake Francis William, confectioner
144 Abbott & Co, drug stores
146 & 148 Smith George, stationer
150 Garrett John William, beer retailer
152 Sanders Brothers, corn merchants
154 Histed Henry William, dining rooms
... here is Keetons road ...
156 & 158 Merralls G F & Sons, house furnishers
160 Harvey Thomas, wine merchant
162 Carter George & Sons Ltd, hatters
164 Ward Titus & Co Ltd, grocers
166 Francis & Campion Ltd, cheesemongers
168 Pearks Dairies Ltd, provision merchants
172 Welch Arthur William, greengrocer
176 Hodges William, fishmonger
176a O'Connor Mrs Julia, chandlers shop
178a Wilde Harry, electrician
178 Simmonds George, tobacconist
180 Reeson John, corn merchant
... here is Drummond road ...
182 Hollings Edwin Thomas, physician & surgeon
184 Magness William, coffee rooms
186 White Banjamin, watch dealer
188 Simmons Harry, tailor
190 Smith William, insurance agent
192 Landberg Nathan & son, wall paper merchants
194 David Brothers, drapers
196 Home & Colonial Stores Lim
... here is Cherry Garden street ...
198 Salter, Stratton & Westlake, physicians & surgeons
Russell Scott buildings
Metropolitan Association for Improving the Dwellings of the Industrious Classes
200 Nottingham Henry, shirt maker
202 Sullivan Mrs Jane, wardrobe dealer
204 Llywarch Mrs Mary, dairy
210 Queen Charlotte, William Jas Brown
... here are Southwark park road & Union road & West lane ...

North side
1 & 3 Tharp John Carter & Sons, pawnbrokers
5 London Street Mission Hall
7 Parker Leonard, furniture dealer
9 Lilliput Hall, Chas William Mitchell
11 Livingstone Henry, tobacconist
13 Drake Arthur Hy, ladies tailor
15 Watling Alfred, florist
27 Wall Mrs Henrietta Ann, marine store dealer
33 Watling R C & Son, photographers
35 Beard Joseph, decorator
41 Lucy Miss Mary, corset maker
43 to 47 Cambridge Medical Mission Settlement, Rev Harold Dyster Salmon MA, FRGS, hon head
49 Messenger Joseph Ltd, butchers
... here is Marine street ...
51 Slate William Joseph, beer retailer
53 Hoffmann Ernest, baker
55 Gillett Frederick Edward, oilman
57 Sweetland Alfred, butcher
59 Friend & Co, drapers
61 Anderson Joseph Henry, provision dealer
63 James Jenkin Phillip, dairyman
65 to 69 Plowman, Barrett & Co Ltd, beer bottlers
69 Lidington Walter Alfred
71 & 79a Spanton Charles, timber merchant
73 Spalding John, harness maker
75 Sims P & Co, bakers
... here is New Church street ...
77 Crown & Anchor, Mrs Alice Dean
79 Johnson George, furniture dealer
79a & 71 Spanton Chas, timber merchant
81 Martin Henry, tobacconist
... here is Bevington street ...
83 Kennedy David Given MD, surgeon
85 Girdler Henry George, cats meat dealer
85a Moore Henry, tailor
87 Berman Harry, haberdasher
89 Cox Phil, fried fish shop
91 Vaughan & Arnott, milliners
93 Grainger Albert, dining rooms
95 Foster Mrs Mary, beer retailer  - ??
97 Stephenson William, ironmonger
99 Gulley James Edward, confectioner
101 Sacre Harry Edwin, dining rooms
... here is Farncombe street ...
113 Crips Arthur William, builder
117 Cane Richard james Norris LRCPSI, physician
... here is Martin street ...
123 Balleine Rev George Reginald MA (St James vicarage)
127 Ebsworth Edwin, firewood merchant
133 Dixon John MD, CM, surgeon
139 Thrift Rev Joseph MA
143 Stepan Rev William
147 Rotherhithe (Borough of bermondsey) Conservative & Unionist Association, Frederick George Routledge Cooper BA, hon sec
155 Kimpton Walter A, insurance agent
157 Jaynes Victor Alex, surgeon
... here is Martin Street ...
171 to 177 Layman T Lim, pawnbrokers
jamiaca Road Congregational Church
179 Poile Jas Richard, dining rooms
181 & 213 Symonds A L & Sons, butchers
183 Davy Frederick Chas, butcher
185 Jones & Co, grocers
187 Ox-Hide Banding Co
189 Tomkins Edward & Co, ironmongers
191 Admiral Hawke, Chas Butcher
193 Lee Henry, marine store dealer
195 Galinsky Davis, secondhand clothier
197 Singer Sewing Machine Co Ltd
199 Marshall George, milliner
201 Ardley Charles, florist
203 Fox Jack, baker
205 Warnes Bros, wholesale newsagents
... here is Marigold street ...
207 Phipps & Going, confectioners
209 Dennett William, fried fish shop
211 Johnson Cole, Brier & Cordrey Ltd, tripe dressers
213 & 181 Symonds A L & Sons, butchers
215 Parkinson Alfred, beer retailer
219 Smith Sidney & Arthur, greengrocers
221 Barnard Walter J, meat pie maker
223 Sweetland Alfred, butcher
223a Hill Frederick William, oil & color man
... here is Cherry Garden street ...
225 Lea Frederick, outfitter
227 Weber George, baker
229 & 231 Maynard Bros, ironmongers
233 Mistlin Chas, artificial teeth maker
235 Booth A & Co Ltd, grocers
235 Post & Money Order Office & Savings Bank
237 Foster Thomas, cycle maker



And Last updated on: Monday, 20-Nov-2017 23:38:34 GMT