I am the UK Pub history WIKI site

Search ME by surname, address or pub name

Licensed Victuallers Association in 1867 - part 2 of 5

Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

This is a listing of nearly 1000 Licensed Victualler Asylum and School subscribers in 1867. It appears to be alphabetical, but no subscriptions are listed.

A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

LVA 1867 - General Subscriptions

Subscribers (excluding amounts)

Licensed Victuallers and others

Mrs James Frederick Chas Crane, Sun, 160 Grays Inn road
Miss Mary Ann Creak, at Albion, 70 Union road, Borough
Miss Mary Creech, Prince of Wales Hotel, Wellesley road, Croydon
Mr William Creighton, Albion, 210 and 211 High street, Shadwell
Mrs Elizabeth Hannah Cripps, Union, 73 Jermyn street, St James's
Mrs Sophia Crisp, Brewers Arms, 26 Aldenham terrace, Old St Pancras road
Mr Timothy Cronin, Cape of Good Hope, New King street, Deptford
Mr Joseph Crosland, late of the Running Horse, 128 Piccadilly
Mr Abel Crowfoot, Zetland Arms, Bute street, Old Brompton
Mr Thomas Cruso, Kings Arms, 23 Great Tichfield street, Marylebone
Mr John Cullen, White Lion, 9 St Albans place, Haymarket
Mrs Mary Ann Curel, Royal Oak, 72 Margaret street, Hackney fields
Curling and Rose, Crooked Billet, 1 King street, Tower Hill
Mr Thomas Charles Emilius Curry, Prince Regent, 55 Beresford street, Walworth
Mr Charles Dabbs, Royal Standard, Higham hill, Walthamstow
Mr Robert Skirrow Danter, Sun, 115 Union street, Borough
James Henry Dark esq, 30 St Johns Wood road
Mr Robert Darling, John of Gaunt, 18 Duke street, Lincolns Inn fields
Mr Edward John Davall (Governor), George and Dragon, St John street road
Master Harry Davall (Governor), George and Dragon, St John street road
Mr Edward Jenkin Davies, Lion Tavern, Holford street, Mile End
Mr John Daves (Chimney sweep), Pomeroy street, New Cross road
Messrs N Davis and Co (Tobacco manufacturers), 60 Blackman street, Borough
Mr William Stamford Davis, Green Man, 9 Bucklersbury, City
Mr William Dawson, Abbey Arms, Barking road, Plaistow
Mr William Dawson (Steward), Fox, 97 Paul street, Finsbury
Mrs Charlotte Day (Wife of Steward), Railway Bell, 55 North End, Croydon
Mr Henry Day, White Hart, St Thomas street east, Borough
Mr John Day, Lords Cricket ground, St Johns Wood
Mr Walter Deacon, at Sir Hugh Myddelton, Myddelton place, Sadlers Wells
Mr Charles Deakin, African Chief, 37 Wilsted street, Somers Town
Mr William Dean, Pitts Head, 98 Broad street, Ratcliffe
Deane & Co (Ironmongers), 46 King William street, London bridge
Mr John Delves, Newcastle Arms, Millwall, Poplar
Master Henry Collingwood Dickins, at Kings Arms, 52 Beech street, Barbican
Miss Mary Ann Dickinson (Daughter of Trustee), at Globe, 88 Holborn hill
Master Alfred Dickinson, at Globe, 88 Holborn hill
Mr James Digby, Lion and Lamb, Chapel street, Stratford
Mr John Dobson, Kings Head, Park road, Clapham
Mr William Donald, St James Hall, Regent street
Mr Edward Downing, Ship, Marigold street, Bermondsey
Drew and Son (Biscuit Bakers), 165-167 High street, Shadwell
Miss Lucy Fanny Drew, 165-167 High street, Shadwell
Mrs Martha Drewell, Lion and Lamb, 14 and 15 Margaret street, Clerkenwell
Mrs Emma Jane Drouet, Crown, Tranquil vale, Blackheath
Mrs Mary Ann Druggan, Paxtons Head, Middle row, Knightsbridge
Mr David Drysdale, Angel Inn, Broadway, Stratford
Mr David Ducker, Powerful 84 Guns, 40 Warwick street, Woolwich
Mr William Duckrell, 5 Kennington green
Mr Charles S Duggan (Cashier), Langham Hotel, Portland place
Mr Joseph Arnold Dunn (the late) (Outfitter), Newington causeway
Mr Richard Dunn (Steward), Adam and Eve, 29 St John street road
Mr George Dunning, Old Duke William, 100 Old Gravel lane, Wapping
Mr Charles John Durham, Beehive, Bridge street, Greenwich
Mr Joseph Richard Dussee, Bricklayers Arms, 7 Edward street, Soho
Mr Charles Eagle, Admiral Duncan, 503 New Cross road
Mrs Emma Elizabeth Eagle, Admiral Duncan, 503 New Cross road
Mr David Eagle, Lord Palmerston, Abinger row, Deptford
Mr Fergus Easton, Surrey View Tavern, Commercial road, Peckham
Mr John Eden, Scotch Stores, 122 Oxford street
Mrs Edwards, Rose and Thistle, Londonderry road, Camberwell
Mrs Frances Caroline Edwards, Black Lion, 7 Thorney street, New Oxford street
Mr Thomas Elliott, Catherine Wheel, 32 Union street, Borough
Mr John Ellwood, Marlborough Head, 32 and 33 Great Marlborough street
Mr Thomas Elworthy sen, at Bell, 3 Lower Thames street
Mr John Empson, Bedford Arms, Red Lion street, Holborn
Miss Kate Emms, 8 John street, Upper Holloway
Mr Edwin James Batchelor Errington, Fountain, 35 New street, Dockhead
Mr Charles Frederick Essex, Messrs Tanqueray and Co (Distillers), Vine street, Bloomsbury
Mrs Martha Everson (Wife of Steward), Sovereign, 13 Upper St Martins lane
Mr George Fairchild, Beehive, Pope street, Eltham, Kent
Mrs Eliza Fairn, Stainsby Tavern, 49 East India Dock road
Mr Robert Fairn (Steward), True British Sailor, 47 New Church street, Edgware road
Mrs Emma Ann Fairn, True British Sailor, 47 New Church street, Edgware road
Mr Frederick Faker, Duke of York, 53 and 54 Wenlock street, New North road
Mr Henry Faker, Builders Arms, 1 Charles street, Kensington square
Mr Frederick Farr, 139 Windmill street, Gravesend
Mr William Howard Farr (Pewterer), 43 George street, Blackfriars road
Mr Zepthah Fawsitt, 2 Clifton road, Peckham
Mrs Fenton, Chesterfield villa, Peckham
Mr James Ferman, Bell, 11 Church street, Lambeth
Mr Joseph Ferrar, Railway Tavern, 9A Liverpool street, Bishopsgate
Mr George Ferris, Surrey Tavern, Wandsworth common, Upper Tooting
Mr Henry M Field (Steward), Mitre, 39 Kingsgate street, Holborn
Mrs Rebecca Field, Three Compasses, 67 Bankside, Southwark
Mr Thomas Joseph Field, 9 Camden grove, Peckham
Mr Henry Hobson Finch, Alexandra, Broadway, Victoria Park road
Mrs Sarah Mary Finch, Lord Auckland, Falcon lane, Battersea
Miss Emma Frances Fisher, at Star and Garter, 6 Newland place, Kensington
Master George Walter Fisk, at St James's Hotel, German place, Brighton
Mr John Nathaniel Flanders, Hermit, 34 Bedford square east, Commercial road
Mr Robert William Flanders, Pearsons Arms, Pearson street, Kingsland road
Mr Henry George Floyd, Mid Kent Tavern, Seymour place, Lewisham, Kent
Mrs Ellen Charlotte Floyd, Mid Kent Tavern, Seymour place, Lewisham, Kent
Mr Henry Follett (Butcher), 41 Great College street, Camden Town
Mrs Jane Follett (Wife of Past Governor and Steward), Prince Regent, Sidmouth street, Grays Inn road
Mr Robert Forbes (Steward), Earl of Lonsdale, 16 Archer street, Kensington Park


Mrs Forbes, Earl of Lonsdale, 16 Archer street, Kensington Park
Mr George James Ford, George the Fourth, Russell street, North Brixton
Mr John Ford, Blue Posts, 8 Bennett street, St James's
Mr William Sexton Forrest, Sugar Loaf, Billingsgate street, Greenwich
Mrs Mary Ann Forster (Wife of Steward), Railway Tavern, 2 London street, Fenchurch street
Mr Robert James Forster, Railway Tavern, 2 London street, Fenchurch street
Mrs Charles James Foster, Crown, 1 Crown court, Fleet street
Miss fanny Foster (Daughter of Past Chairman), 149 Church road, Islington
Mr George Foster, Golden Fleece, Lower Fore sreet, Edmonton
Mr Thomas Foster, Phoenix, 19 Princes street, Cavendish square
Mrs Ann Fowler (Wife of Trustee), Star, 38 St Johns Wood terrace, St Johns Wood
Mrs Sarah Fowler, Gloucester Arms, 187 Sloane street
Mr Edward Fownes, Crown, Bromley common, Kent
Mr Charles Fox, Britannia, 1 Frederick street, Regent street, Westminster
Mr Thomas Fox (Gasfitter), 90 Hatton Garden
Mr Lewis Frebout, Royal Albert, 460 New Cross road
Mr Augustus Freeman, Essex Serpent, 6 King street, Covent Garden
Mr James Freeman (the late), Ship, 13 Carnaby street
Mr Henry Samuel Friend (Past Trustee and Steward), Cock, 265 Upper street, Islington
A Friend, per William Smalley esq, 127 Fleet street
A Friend, per William Turner (past Governor), Star, 10 Goldington street, Old St Pancras road
A Friend, per Mr Thomas Winterbotham, Peeles Coffee house, 177 and 178 Fleet street
Miss Ann Frost, at Dolphin, 318 Oxford street
Mrs Maria Frost (wife of Governor), Noahs Ark, 1 Evelyn street, Deptford
Mr John Carr Fryer, Horns Tavern, 16 High street, Whitechapel
Mr R W Fulford, Railway Signal Hotel, Forest Hill
Mr Peter William Funnell (Past Trustee), Loughborough Park Tavern, Brixton
Miss Sarah Ann Gabb, at Rosemary Branch tavern, Hoxton
Mr John Gadsden, Black Bull, 122 Grays Inn road
Mrs Maria Gadsden, Black Bull, 122 Grays Inn road
Mr John Gadsden jun, Rouel Arms, Rouel road, Blue Anchor road, Bermondsey
Mr Jeremiah Gallivan, Blue Peter, 61 Royal Mint street, Minories
Mr Henry Gander, Leighton Arms, 7 Leighton terrace, York road, Holloway
Mr Alfred Gander, Leighton Arms, 7 Leighton terrace, York road, Holloway
Mr Samuel Garner, Black Horse, 109 High street, Marylebone
Mr Samuel W Garratt, Waggon and Horses, Surbiton, Surrey
Mr Joseph James Gatcombe (Steward), Grove Hotel, Merton, Surrey
Mr Henry Gaddes (House Decorator), 119 Salisbury square, Fleet street
Miss Clara Gaddes, 119 Salisbury square, Fleet street
Mr John Gibbons (Steward), Kings Arms, 87 Walworth road
Mrs Rebecca Gibbons, Kings Arms, 87 Walworth road
John Thompson Gideon, Hope, 26 1/2 New street, Dorset square
Mr James Gilbert, Red Lion, 72 Old King street, Deptford
Mr George Gill, Prince Albert, 4 Portobello terrace, Notting Hill
Mr George Gill, Rising Sun, Hanworth road, Hounslow
Mrs Fanny Gingell, Lass of Richmond Hill, Queens road, Richmond
Mr Joseph Glass, Kings Head, 2 James street, Covent Garden
Mr Charles Goddard, Park House Hotel, Lower Wandsworth road, Battersea Park
Miss Jane Godden, Ivy House, Brunswick street, Blackwall
Mr Henry Godfrey (Timber Merchant), 50 Charles place, Hertford road, N Kingsland
Mr Richard Godsell, Coach and Horses, Stone bridge, Willesden
Mrs Ann Golding (Wife of Steward), Commercial Dock Tavern, Plough road, Rotherhithe
Mr Arthur Golding, late of the Old Justice, Bermondsey wall
Mr James Golding (Past Chairman and Steward), Pier Hotel, Cheyne walk, Chelsea
Mr Francis Job Gooderham, Royal Oak, Green lanes, Stoke Newington
Mr George Goodes (Tobacco manufacturer), 131 Shoreditch
Mrs Elizabeth Goodwin, Hour Glass, 89 Upper Thames street
Mr Alexander Gordon, Wickham Arms, Brockley road, Deptford
Mr C Gordon, 8 Fowkes buildings, Great Tower street, City
Mr Charles Thomas Gosheron, Hutchinsons Arms, Devonport street, Commercial road east
Mr Pearson Goward (Steward), Knave of Clubs, 23 Club row, Bethnal Green
Mrs Mary Gower, New Inn, Southend, Croydon
Mr John Grant, Weavers Arms, 29 Browns lane, Spitalfields market
Mr Robinson Cornish Grave, Napier Tavern, 25 High Holborn
Mr Thomas Graves (Gasfitter), 36 Seymour street, Euston square
Mr William Gray, Ladywell Inn, Lewisham
Mr James Lawrence Graydon, Skinners Arms, 31 Judd street, Euston road
Mr Edward greaves, Fishmongers Arms, 8 West street, Soho
Mr Judah Green, Blue Anchor, 1 Middlesex street, Whitechapel
Mrs Mary Green, 5 Grove street, South Hackney
Mr Ralph Green, Queens Head, 44 Broad street, Lambeth
Mr Harvey Greenfield (Steward), Mitford Castle, 62 Francis terrace, Hackney Wick
Mr William Greenfield, Goat, 3 Stafford street, Old Bond street
Mr Joseph Henry Griffith (Ornamental Writer), 12 Tooks court, Castle street, Holborn
Mr James Griffiths, Ship, Waterside, Wandsworth
Mr Robert Grigsby, Rose and Crown, 43 King street east, Hammersmith
Mr James Grimes (Pewterer), 2 Osborn street, Whitechapel
Mr Arthur Groombridge, Globe, 7A Church street, Woolwich
Mr Charles Grossmith (Steward), Duke of Cumberland, 8 High street, Kensington
Mr James Grubb (Printer), 128 Upper street, Islington
Mrs Eliza Gunn, 2 Skinner place, Leadenhall market
Mr W J Gurney, 55 Fleming road, Walworth
Mr John Haines, Windsor Castle, 122 Albany street, Regents Park
Mrs Sarah Ann Haines, Crown and Sceptre, 25 Chapter street, Westminster
Master Francis Joseph Hallett, Green Man, 143 1/2 Essex road, Islington
Mr Robert Hamilton, Devonport Arms, Devonport mews, Oxford terrace, Hyde Park
Mrs Fanny Hammond, Crown and Woolpack, 75 St John street road
Miss Eliza Hancock (Daughter of Steward), The Elms, South Acton
Mr Edward William Hankers, Bell and Crown, 43 King street, Camden Town
Mr George Hannaford, Radnor Arms, Warwick road, Kensington
Mr Henry Hanscombe, St Lukes Head, 8 King street, Grosvenor square
Mr John William Harding, Crown and Cushion, Eton, Bucks
Mr Richard Harding (Steward), Plumbers Arms, Hastings street, Burton crescent
Mr Walter Harper, Horse and Groom, 29 Curtain road, Shoreditch
Mr William Harris (Past Trustee), 1 Marys cottages, Plough road, Rotherhithe
Mr John Harrison, Prodigals Return, Bridge road, Battersea
Mr Thomas Harrison (Past Governor), Enterprise, 36 Walton street, Chelsea
Mr George L Hart, at Radleys Hotel, New Bridge street, Blackfriars
Mr Henry Hart, Canterbury Arms, Canterbury road, Kilburn lane
Mr Henry Hart jun, at Blue Posts, 13 Cork street, Bond street
Mrs Sarah Hart, Hull Trader, Greenhithe, Kent
Mr Charles Harvey, Canterbury Arms, 30 Royal road, Walworth
Mr James Hasler (Steward), Plough, High road, Lewisham




**** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 30-Dec-2016 12:27:16 GMT