• Home
  • London Pub History
  • UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

    London publicans in 1910 - Post Office directory S1.

    This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London  Directory in 1910; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

    London publicans index - next

    Sabbarton Arms, Alexander Robb, 99 Upper North street, Poplar E
    Sadlers Arms, George William Stephenson, 14 Swallow street W
    Safe Harbour, William Hards, 7 West Arbour street E
    St Andrew, Potter & Co. 70 George street, Portman square W
    St Andrews Head, Mrs. Annie Wootten, 86 Rhodeswell road E
    St Anns Coffee House, Percy Stuart Dupuy, 66 Carter lane E C
    St Brides Tavern, Albert Edward Archer, 15 Bride lane E C
    St George, Mrs. Mary Jane Matthews, 11 Belgrave road SW
    St Georges Tavern, Mrs, Elizabeth Rose Barge, 44 & 46 Lambeth road SE
    St Georges Tavern, Henry James, 258 Fort road, Bermondsey SE
    St Helena Tavern, Andrew Dalziel, 23 St. Helena road, Rotherhithe New road SE
    St James, William Darnell, 27 Broadway SW
    St James Tavern, Edwin Aucott, 45 Great Windmill street W
    St James Tavern, Mrs Nellie Maria Farrants, 72 St James road S E
    St James Tavern, Thomas Richard Hoare, 43 Duke street, Aldgate E C
    St Johns Gate Tavern, Frederick Clarke, 27 St Johns square E C
    St John of Jerusalem, William Joseph O'Reilly, 164 St John street E C
    St Johns Distillery, John Henry Vizer, 637 Holloway road N
    St Johns Tavern, William John Sidney, 171 & 173 Tooley street SE
    St Johns Tavern, Thomas Hearne & Son, 91 Junction road N
    St Leonards Arms, Charles Heath & Mrs. Clara Emma Mackrow, 162 St Leonards road E
    St Lukes Head, Thomas Frederic Bardens, 90 Old street E C
    St Martins, Mrs, Hannah Breach Pheasant, 12 & 13 Duke street, Adelphi WC
    St Martins Tavern, Robert Raison, 35 Pratt street, Camden town NW
    St Pauls, Julius Urbach, 56 Chiswell street E C
    St Pauls Tavern, James Robert Bullen, 72 Villa street, Walworth SE
    St Stephens Tavern, Thomas Henry Cook, 10 Cannon row, Westminster SW
    Salisbury, Mrs Agnes Crocker, 23 Camomile Street EC
    Salisbury, John Joseph Holmes, 90 St. Martins lane W C
    Salisbury Arms, Henry Bartell, 135 Eastfield street, Limehouse fields E
    Salisbury Arms, James Henry Duerden, 111 Burdett road E
    Salmon & Ball, Reginald Stuart Bailey, 502 Bethnal green road E
    Salmon & Ball, Edward Saunders Goodson, 32 Lamb street, Spitalfields E
    Salmon & Compasses, William Howell Dutton, 13 Dorrington street, Leather lane E
    Salmon & Compasses, William Hy, Hammett, 18 Penton street N
    Salutation, Frederick James Masters, 21 Coin street, Stamford street S E
    Samsons Castle, William Charles Stevens, 210 Grange road, Bermondsey S E
    Sandford Tavern, Frank Arthur Chart, 20 Upcott street, Canterbury road S E
    Saracens Head, Mrs. Clara Fanny Riddall Ellis, 9 Northumberland alley E C
    Saracens Head, Arthur Adam Mather, 7 Camomile street E C
    Sash & Cocoa Tree, Alfred Brookes, 4 Whitecross place, Wilson street E C
    Savoy Palace, Mrs. Clifton Darritt, Savoy street, Strand W
    Scarboro Arms, Harry Phillips, 35 St Marks street E
    Scarsdale Arms, Edwin Alfred Couper, 24A Edwardes square, Kensington W
    Scotch House, Moar & Hatcher, 38 Church street & 6 Moor street, Soho W
    Scotch Stores, Henry Finch, 250 Oxford street W
    Scotch Stores, Christian Lauterwasser, 35 Whitefriars street E C
    Scotch Stores, Benjamin Pearce Lucas, 37 Cranbourn street sWC & 14 St Martins court WC
    Scots Arms, Ernest John Hills, 1 Wapping high street E
    Sebright Arms, Trevor St. John Beecher, 26 Coate street, Hackney road N E
    Sekfords Arms, Gouge Frederick Clements Waldron, 34 Sekforde street E C
    Sessions House Hotel, Charles Edmund Dalglish, 120 Clerkenwell road E C
    Seven Stars, Thomas Roger Boughton, 94 High street, Bromley E
    Seven Stars, Morris Schneiderman, 49 Brick lane E
    Seven Stars, William A. James Silcock, 253 North End road W
    Seven Stars, Alfred Richard Sheppard, 53 & 54 Carey Street WC
    Seymour Arms, James Barron, 162 Seymour street, Easton square NW
    Shades, Pioneer Catering Co. Ltd. 15 Clements lane EC
    Shaftesbury, George Henry Campbell, 93 Shaftesbury avenue W
    Shaftesbury Arms, George Frederick Robinson, 38 Shaftesbury street, New North road N
    Shakespeare, William Adams Dennis, 16 Phillipp street, Hoxton N
    Shakespeare, Mrs. Alice Maud Emson, 312 Upper Street N
    Shakespeare, Alfred William Firmin, 65 Westbourne grove W
    Shakespeare, Benjamin Foley, 44 Goswell road E C
    Shakespeare, Francis Joshua Hobson, 19 Wharfdale road, Kings Cross N
    Shakespeare, James Alfred Plumb, 29 Great Marlboro street W
    Shakespeares Head, Robert Aarons, 182 Jubilee street E
    Shakespeares Head, John Ernest Stevens, 46 Percival street EC
    Shakespeare Hotel, Charles Murless 2 & 3 Terminus place, Pimlico SW & 95 Buckingham palace road SW
    Shamrock, Andrew J. Conlon, 56 Fetter lane E C
    Shamrock, Gerald Mooney, 53 Oxford street W
    Shard Arms, George Percy Lambert, 610 Old Kent road S E
    Shelleys Hotel, Mrs Agnes Moufllet, 8 Albemarle street W
    Shepherd & Flock, Mrs. Selina Kate Bates, 27 High street, Marylebone W
    Shepherd & Shepherdess, George Johnson, 53 Aldenham street NW
    Sherwood Arms, Albert Simpson, 118 Bow common lane E
    Ship, James William Allen, 24 Wheler street, Spitalfields E
    Ship, Thomas William Berry, 12 Gate street, Lincolns inn fields WC
    Ship, James George Brown, 27 Lime street E C
    Ship, Thomas Butler, 228 Long lane S E
    Ship, William Chattey, 127 Finsbury pavement E C
    Ship, William Chattey, 1 Wormwood street E C
    Ship, John Christopher, 64 Stepney green E
    Ship, Mark Cohen, 11 Hanover Court, Long acre WC
    Ship, William Henry Connor, 84 Anthony street E
    Ship, David William Cross, 171 Kennington road S
    Ship, Mrs. Emma Douglas, Lower Shadwell E
    Ship, Wm Leonard Farrow, 194 Rotherhithe street SE
    Ship, Thomas Geraghty, 16 Marigold street, Bermondsey SE
    Ship, George William Gordon, 387 Cable street E
    Ship, Robert Hobson, 15 Berkley street, Clerkenwell E C
    Ship, William Howes, 58 St. Marychurch street, Rotherhithe SE
    Ship, Stanley Saunders Jefferies, 61 Minories E
    Ship, Mrs. Eliza Ann Leigh, 116 Wardour Street W
    Ship, Peter Mac Nicol, 3 Hart street, Mark Lane E
    Ship, Walter George Moffatt, 140 Hanbury street E
    Ship, Edwin Osgood, 314 Poplar High street E
    Ship, Mrs Mary Ann Owers, 21 Shad Thames SE
    Ship, William George Pearce, 68 Borough Road SE
    Ship, William Rogers, 18A Upper Marylebone Street W & 22 Saville Street W
    Ship, John Wm. Smith, 151 Newington butts S E
    Ship, Rowland William Speed, 12 Grosvenor road SW
    Ship, William Stiff, 10 Narrow street, Ratcliff E
    Ship, Alex.Thompson, 14 Bacon street, Bethnal Green E

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Saturday, 13-Feb-2016 13:38:58 GMT